(706)-389-9936 info@collegetransitions.com

Undergraduate Enrollment (by Gender, Race, and Nationality)

Data was collected from the U.S. Department of Education and indicates enrollment for the 2015-2016 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available. 

InstitutionFemale (%)Male (%)Asian (%)Black (%)Hispanic (%)White (%)International (%)
Agnes Scott College99%1%6%33%9%33%9%
Albion College50%50%2%6%5%76%3%
Alfred University50%50%2%9%7%65%4%
Allegheny College54%46%2%6%7%75%3%
Alma College57%43%1%4%4%82%1%
American University62%38%7%7%11%56%9%
Amherst College50%50%14%12%13%42%10%
Appalachian State University54%46%2%3%4%84%1%
Arizona State University43%57%7%4%19%52%13%
Auburn University49%51%2%7%3%83%2%
Augustana College (IL)58%42%2%4%10%75%4%
Austin College52%48%13%7%19%53%3%
Babson College48%52%12%5%10%38%26%
Bard College55%45%5%8%1%62%11%
Barnard College100%0%14%7%12%53%8%
Bates College51%49%4%5%8%71%7%
Baylor University58%42%6%7%14%64%3%
Belmont University62%38%2%5%5%80%1%
Beloit College55%45%3%5%9%65%11%
Bennington College65%35%2%2%6%66%13%
Bentley University41%59%8%3%7%61%16%
Berea College57%43%1%15%8%59%8%
Berry College62%38%1%5%6%81%1%
Birmingham Southern College50%50%5%11%2%79%0%
Boston College53%47%10%4%9%60%7%
Boston University60%40%13%4%10%42%20%
Bowdoin College50%50%7%5%12%63%5%
Bradley University51%49%3%5%6%64%1%
Brandeis University57%43%13%5%7%47%20%
Brigham Young University48%52%2%0%6%83%3%
Brown University53%47%13%6%11%42%13%
Bryant University41%59%5%4%7%73%8%
Bryn Mawr College100%0%12%6%9%36%24%
Bucknell University52%48%4%3%6%76%6%
Butler University60%40%3%4%4%81%1%
California Institute of Technology39%61%45%1%12%27%8%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo47%53%12%1%16%57%2%
Calvin College55%45%4%3%4%73%10%
Canisius College54%46%2%8%6%70%5%
Carleton College52%48%8%4%7%63%11%
Carnegie Mellon University45%55%28%5%8%32%18%
Case Western Reserve University45%55%20%5%6%51%11%
Catholic University53%47%3%6%13%64%5%
Centre College50%50%4%5%3%77%7%
Champlain College41%59%2%5%5%68%1%
Chapman University60%40%10%1%14%58%4%
Christopher Newport University57%43%3%8%5%74%0%
Claremont McKenna College49%51%10%4%14%42%17%
Clark University60%40%7%4%7%56%16%
Clarkson University30%70%3%2%4%82%4%
Clemson University47%53%2%7%3%83%1%
Coe College58%42%3%6%9%72%4%
Colby College52%48%6%3%6%62%11%
Colgate University55%45%4%4%9%67%9%
College of Charleston63%37%2%8%5%79%1%
College of the Atlantic70%30%3%1%4%72%17%
College of the Holy Cross50%50%5%4%10%70%2%
College of the Ozarks53%47%1%1%2%93%2%
College of William and Mary56%44%8%7%9%59%6%
Colorado College54%46%5%3%9%63%7%
Colorado School of Mines28%72%5%1%7%74%7%
Colorado State University51%49%3%2%11%73%4%
Columbia University47%53%18%8%13%38%15%
Connecticut College62%38%4%4%8%70%6%
Cooper Union33%67%17%3%9%31%18%
Cornell College51%49%3%5%13%66%3%
Cornell University52%48%18%6%12%41%10%
Creighton University57%43%10%2%8%71%3%
CUNY Baruch College49%51%32%9%23%23%11%
CUNY, Brooklyn College59%41%18%24%21%32%4%
CUNY, City College50%50%24%16%36%15%6%
CUNY, Hunter College65%35%26%10%28%28%6%
Dartmouth College49%51%15%7%8%48%9%
Davidson College50%50%5%7%8%68%7%
Denison University57%43%4%7%10%66%8%
DePaul University53%47%8%8%18%55%3%
DePauw University54%46%3%5%4%69%8%
Dickinson College58%42%3%4%6%71%10%
Drake University56%44%3%4%4%79%8%
Drew University61%39%5%9%9%53%10%
Drexel University47%53%14%7%6%54%13%
Duke University49%51%21%10%7%46%10%
Duquesne University62%38%2%5%3%81%4%
Earlham College57%43%5%11%6%49%22%
East Carolina University58%42%3%17%6%68%1%
Eckerd College62%38%2%5%8%75%5%
Elizabethtown College62%38%2%3%4%86%3%
Elon University59%41%2%6%5%82%2%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University23%77%5%2%4%59%10%
Emerson College60%40%4%3%11%66%7%
Emory University58%42%19%9%8%40%17%
Evergreen State College55%45%3%5%10%65%0%
Fairfield University60%40%2%2%7%75%3%
Florida Atlantic University56%44%4%19%26%43%2%
Florida Gulf Coast University55%45%2%7%19%66%2%
Florida Institute of Technology29%71%2%6%7%40%36%
Florida International University56%44%3%12%67%10%6%
Florida Southern College64%36%2%6%11%74%4%
Florida State University55%45%2%8%19%64%2%
Fordham University56%44%9%4%14%59%7%
Franklin & Marshall College52%48%5%6%8%58%14%
Furman University57%43%2%5%4%78%6%
George Mason University51%49%19%10%13%43%5%
George Washington University56%44%10%6%8%56%11%
Georgetown College53%47%1%7%4%79%1%
Georgetown University55%45%10%6%8%56%14%
Georgia College and State University60%40%2%5%5%84%1%
Georgia Institute of Technology35%65%20%7%7%50%11%
Georgia State University59%41%12%42%9%27%2%
Gettysburg College53%47%2%3%5%79%5%
Gonzaga University54%46%5%1%10%72%2%
Goucher College68%32%4%12%9%64%2%
Grinnell College55%45%7%6%7%56%15%
Gustavus Adolphus College53%47%4%2%4%83%4%
Hamilton College51%49%8%5%7%63%6%
Hampshire College61%39%2%4%11%66%5%
Harvard University49%51%17%6%10%45%12%
Harvey Mudd College46%54%20%2%13%38%13%
Haverford College52%48%10%7%9%61%7%
Hendrix College53%47%5%5%5%77%4%
High Point University60%40%2%5%4%79%3%
Hiram College52%48%1%17%4%67%2%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges49%51%3%5%6%69%6%
Hofstra University54%46%9%8%14%56%5%
Hollins University100%0%3%13%7%64%5%
Hood College63%37%4%12%9%63%3%
Hope College60%40%3%3%8%83%2%
Howard University67%33%1%90%0%2%5%
Illinois Institute of Technology30%70%13%6%15%32%26%
Illinois Wesleyan University56%44%4%4%7%71%9%
Indiana University51%49%4%4%5%67%10%
Ithaca College58%42%4%6%8%71%2%
James Madison University59%41%4%4%6%75%3%
Johns Hopkins University54%46%21%7%12%42%10%
Juniata College56%44%4%3%4%72%11%
Kalamazoo College56%44%7%6%9%59%9%
Kenyon College55%45%4%4%7%73%5%
Kettering University19%81%4%4%4%74%7%
Knox College59%41%6%8%14%53%12%
Lafayette College49%51%4%5%6%67%9%
Lake Forest College56%44%5%7%17%58%7%
Lawrence University55%45%5%3%7%69%11%
Lehigh University44%56%9%4%9%65%8%
Lewis & Clark College61%39%5%2%10%63%9%
Louisiana State University52%48%4%12%6%73%2%
Loyola Marymount University56%44%11%6%21%45%9%
Loyola University Chicago65%35%11%4%14%56%5%
Loyola University Maryland58%42%4%6%9%77%1%
Macalester College60%40%7%2%6%65%15%
Marietta College38%62%1%5%2%69%13%
Marist College59%41%3%4%9%74%2%
Marlboro College49%51%1%0%1%77%2%
Marquette University53%47%5%4%10%72%4%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology46%54%25%6%15%36%11%
McDaniel College54%46%4%13%6%70%1%
Messiah College61%39%2%3%4%82%4%
Miami University51%49%2%3%4%76%11%
Michigan State University50%50%5%7%4%67%13%
Middlebury College53%47%6%3%9%64%11%
Millsaps College50%50%4%13%2%74%4%
Milwaukee School of Engineering25%75%3%2%5%66%13%
Mississippi State University49%51%1%21%2%71%1%
Morehouse College0%100%0%95%1%0%2%
Mount Holyoke College100%0%10%6%8%45%27%
Muhlenberg College60%40%3%3%7%74%3%
New College of Florida61%39%3%3%16%69%2%
New Jersey Institute of Technology24%76%21%8%21%31%4%
New York University57%43%20%5%12%34%17%
North Carolina State University45%55%5%6%5%73%4%
Northeastern University50%50%12%4%7%48%20%
Northwestern University50%50%17%6%11%50%8%
Oberlin College56%44%4%5%8%68%8%
Occidental College57%43%13%5%15%48%7%
Oglethorpe University59%41%3%18%10%33%6%
Ohio State University48%52%6%6%4%71%7%
Ohio University59%41%1%5%3%83%4%
Oregon State University46%54%7%1%9%65%8%
Penn State University46%54%6%4%6%68%11%
Pepperdine University59%41%12%6%16%47%10%
Pitzer College57%43%9%5%15%48%7%
Pomona College50%50%14%7%15%40%10%
Princeton University48%52%21%8%9%44%12%
Principia College50%50%1%2%0%71%20%
Providence College55%45%1%4%8%76%2%
Purdue University42%58%6%3%4%65%17%
Quinnipiac University61%39%3%5%9%76%2%
Ramapo College of New Jersey55%45%7%5%13%64%2%
Reed College54%46%5%2%11%60%8%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute31%69%10%3%8%58%12%
Rhodes College57%43%6%6%4%74%3%
Rice University47%53%24%6%14%37%13%
Ripon College50%50%1%3%6%84%4%
Roanoke College59%41%1%6%4%82%3%
Rochester Institute of Technology32%68%7%5%7%63%6%
Rockhurst University60%40%3%5%7%73%2%
Rollins College59%41%3%5%16%61%8%
Rutgers University50%50%26%7%13%41%7%
Saint John's University (MN)0%100%3%3%6%80%5%
Saint Joseph's University55%45%3%7%6%79%2%
Saint Louis University59%41%7%6%4%73%4%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame99%1%2%2%11%76%2%
Saint Michael's College54%46%2%3%4%83%5%
Samford University65%35%1%7%5%81%3%
San Diego State University54%46%14%4%31%34%6%
San Francisco State University56%44%27%5%29%20%7%
Santa Clara University49%51%16%3%17%48%3%
Sarah Lawrence College72%28%4%4%10%51%12%
Scripps College100%0%16%4%11%48%5%
Seattle University60%40%16%3%9%45%11%
Seton Hall University56%44%9%10%19%49%4%
Sewanee: University of the South52%48%2%4%5%82%3%
Siena College51%49%4%4%7%80%2%
Simmons College100%0%9%7%6%67%3%
Skidmore College61%39%6%4%8%63%10%
Smith College100%0%12%5%10%45%14%
Southern Methodist University50%50%7%5%11%65%8%
Southwestern University57%43%4%5%22%62%2%
Spelman College100%0%0%96%0%0%1%
St. Edward's University61%39%3%4%40%37%9%
St. John's College, Annapolis45%55%4%2%6%69%14%
St. John's College, Santa Fe43%57%3%0%12%60%20%
St. Lawrence University55%45%2%3%4%78%8%
St. Mary's College of Maryland57%43%3%8%8%71%1%
St. Olaf College57%43%6%2%5%74%8%
Stanford University48%52%20%6%15%37%9%
Stevens Institute of Technology29%71%10%2%9%66%4%
Stonehill College59%41%2%5%4%83%1%
SUNY Binghamton University48%52%14%5%10%56%10%
SUNY Stony Brook46%54%23%7%11%36%14%
SUNY University at Buffalo44%56%14%7%6%48%16%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry46%54%3%1%5%82%2%
SUNY, Geneseo60%40%6%3%7%74%3%
SUNY, Maritime College10%90%5%4%11%71%3%
SUNY, New Paltz62%38%6%6%16%63%3%
SUNY, Oneonta60%40%2%3%11%78%1%
SUNY, Oswego50%50%3%7%10%75%2%
SUNY, Purchase College56%44%4%10%17%54%2%
SUNY, University at Albany49%51%8%16%15%48%6%
Susquehanna University55%45%2%6%6%79%2%
Swarthmore College50%50%17%6%13%42%11%
Syracuse University55%45%8%8%10%55%12%
Temple University51%49%11%13%6%55%7%
Texas A&M University49%51%6%3%22%64%1%
Texas Christian University60%40%3%5%11%73%5%
Texas Tech University45%55%3%6%23%60%5%
The College of New Jersey59%41%10%6%12%65%0%
The College of Wooster55%45%5%8%5%69%10%
Thomas Aquinas College50%50%2%0%15%70%3%
Towson University60%40%5%18%6%60%2%
Trinity College48%52%4%6%7%64%9%
Trinity University52%48%6%4%20%55%7%
Truman State University59%41%2%4%3%79%7%
Tufts University50%50%11%4%6%58%9%
Tulane University58%42%3%9%6%70%3%
Union College46%54%6%4%7%72%8%
United States Air Force Academy23%77%5%6%10%63%1%
United States Coast Guard Academy35%65%7%4%10%67%2%
United States Merchant Marine Academy17%83%7%3%10%75%1%
United States Military Academy19%81%6%10%12%66%1%
United States Naval Academy25%75%7%7%11%64%1%
University of Alabama55%45%1%11%4%77%3%
University of Arizona51%49%6%4%25%52%7%
University of California, Berkeley52%48%35%2%14%27%14%
University of California, Davis59%41%32%2%19%28%11%
University of California, Irvine54%46%37%2%25%15%16%
University of California, Los Angeles56%44%29%3%21%27%13%
University of California, Riverside52%48%37%4%36%13%4%
University of California, San Diego48%52%37%1%16%21%17%
University of California, Santa Barbara53%47%19%2%26%35%7%
University of California, Santa Cruz53%47%21%2%31%33%4%
University of Central Florida55%45%6%11%24%53%1%
University of Chicago48%52%17%5%8%44%11%
University of Cincinnati50%50%3%7%3%74%4%
University of Colorado Boulder45%55%5%2%11%71%6%
University of Connecticut, Storrs50%50%10%5%9%60%6%
University of Dallas56%44%5%1%21%65%3%
University of Dayton47%53%1%3%3%78%11%
University of Delaware57%43%5%6%7%74%4%
University of Denver54%46%4%2%10%67%9%
University of Evansville54%46%1%2%1%67%15%
University of Florida55%45%8%6%21%56%2%
University of Georgia57%43%9%7%5%71%2%
University of Hawaii at Manoa55%45%39%1%10%18%3%
University of Houston49%51%22%11%32%26%5%
University of Illinois at Chicago50%50%22%8%28%34%3%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign44%56%17%5%9%48%17%
University of Iowa52%48%4%3%7%67%11%
University of Kansas50%50%4%4%7%71%7%
University of Kentucky53%47%2%7%4%76%3%
University of Louisville50%50%4%11%4%75%1%
University of Maine48%52%2%2%3%79%4%
University of Mary Washington64%36%4%6%8%70%1%
University of Maryland46%54%16%13%9%52%4%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County45%55%20%17%6%44%4%
University of Massachusetts Amherst49%51%9%4%5%67%4%
University of Miami51%49%5%8%22%41%15%
University of Michigan49%51%13%4%5%61%7%
University of Minnesota52%48%9%4%3%68%10%
University of Minnesota, Morris54%46%3%2%4%63%10%
University of Mississippi56%44%2%13%3%77%3%
University of Missouri, Columbia52%48%2%8%4%78%4%
University of Missouri, Kansas City57%43%6%12%8%62%4%
University of Montana54%46%1%1%4%76%3%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln47%53%2%3%5%77%8%
University of New Hampshire54%46%2%1%3%80%3%
University of North Carolina at Asheville56%44%1%4%5%80%2%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill58%42%10%8%8%63%3%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte48%52%6%17%9%60%2%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro66%34%5%28%7%52%2%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington61%39%2%5%7%78%1%
University of North Texas52%48%6%12%22%47%4%
University of Notre Dame48%52%6%4%11%69%6%
University of Oklahoma49%51%6%5%9%61%5%
University of Oregon53%47%6%2%10%59%14%
University of Pennsylvania52%48%19%7%10%44%12%
University of Pittsburgh51%49%9%5%3%74%4%
University of Portland59%41%12%1%11%61%3%
University of Puget Sound59%41%6%1%7%74%0%
University of Redlands56%44%6%4%27%47%2%
University of Rhode Island54%46%3%5%9%70%2%
University of Richmond54%46%7%8%7%58%11%
University of Rochester50%50%11%5%7%49%18%
University of San Diego54%46%7%3%19%53%8%
University of San Francisco62%38%21%3%19%27%20%
University of Scranton58%42%2%2%8%81%1%
University of South Carolina54%46%3%9%4%76%2%
University of South Florida55%45%6%11%21%51%6%
University of Southern California51%49%21%4%14%40%14%
University of St. Thomas (MN)46%54%3%2%5%81%3%
University of Tennessee49%51%3%7%3%79%2%
University of Texas at Austin52%48%20%4%22%44%5%
University of Texas at Dallas43%57%29%6%18%37%3%
University of Tulsa42%58%4%5%5%56%26%
University of Utah44%56%5%1%11%69%6%
University of Vermont56%44%3%1%4%81%5%
University of Virginia56%44%12%6%6%61%5%
University of Washington52%48%23%3%7%42%15%
University of Wisconsin51%49%6%2%5%75%9%
Ursinus College53%47%5%6%6%74%3%
Vanderbilt University50%50%12%8%8%55%7%
Vassar College56%44%11%5%11%59%7%
Villanova University53%47%7%5%8%74%2%
Virginia Tech43%57%9%4%5%68%6%
Wabash College0%100%1%6%7%74%7%
Wake Forest University53%47%5%6%7%72%7%
Warren Wilson College60%40%1%4%8%75%3%
Washington & Jefferson College48%52%2%4%3%79%6%
Washington and Lee University49%51%3%2%3%82%5%
Washington State University52%48%5%3%13%62%5%
Washington University53%47%18%6%6%55%8%
Wellesley College97%3%21%5%10%38%11%
Wentworth Institute of Technology20%80%7%4%3%60%7%
Wesleyan University53%47%8%8%11%53%9%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania59%41%2%10%5%78%0%
Westmont College61%39%7%1%15%64%1%
Wheaton College (IL)53%47%9%3%5%75%3%
Wheaton College (MA)64%36%5%6%7%67%11%
Whitman College58%42%5%1%7%72%5%
Whittier College56%44%10%5%44%31%4%
Williams College51%49%12%7%12%54%8%
Wittenberg University57%43%1%7%3%80%2%
Wofford College50%50%2%8%3%81%2%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute33%67%5%2%8%61%13%
Xavier University54%46%3%10%5%71%3%
Yale University49%51%17%7%11%47%11%
Yeshiva University45%55%0%0%0%94%5%
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.