(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Undergraduate Enrollment (by Gender, Race, and Nationality)

Knowing the demographic information of your prospective colleges can be useful for a number of reasons. International students may prefer to attend schools with a large international community. Perhaps a male or female student is eyeing a school where their gender is significantly underrepresented and thus may give them an admissions edge. A Hispanic student may be looking for information on which of the schools that they are considering have sizable Latino populations. To save you a heck of a lot of Google searching, College Transitions has compiled a list of statistics covering gender/racial/international student presence at 366 of the top institutions in the country.

Data was collected from Common Data Set (CDS) profiles as well as institutional websites and indicates enrollment for the 2017-2018 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available. 

InstitutionFemale (%)Male (%)Asian (%)Black (%)Hispanic (%)White (%)International (%)
Agnes Scott College99%1%6%33%9%33%9%
Albion College50%50%2%6%5%76%3%
Alfred University50%50%2%9%7%65%4%
Allegheny College54%46%2%6%7%75%3%
Alma College57%43%1%4%4%82%1%
American University62%38%7%7%11%56%9%
Amherst College50%50%14%12%13%42%10%
Appalachian State University54%46%2%3%4%84%1%
Arizona State University43%57%7%4%19%52%13%
Auburn University49%51%2%7%3%83%2%
Augustana College (IL)58%42%2%4%10%75%4%
Austin College52%48%13%7%19%53%3%
Babson College48%52%12%5%10%38%26%
Bard College55%45%5%8%1%62%11%
Barnard College100%0%14%7%12%53%8%
Bates College51%49%4%5%8%71%7%
Baylor University58%42%6%7%14%64%3%
Belmont University62%38%2%5%5%80%1%
Beloit College55%45%3%5%9%65%11%
Bennington College65%35%2%2%6%66%13%
Bentley University41%59%8%3%7%61%16%
Berea College57%43%1%15%8%59%8%
Berry College62%38%1%5%6%81%1%
Birmingham Southern College50%50%5%11%2%79%0%
Boston College53%47%10%4%9%60%7%
Boston University60%40%13%4%10%42%20%
Bowdoin College50%50%7%5%12%63%5%
Bradley University51%49%3%5%6%64%1%
Brandeis University57%43%13%5%7%47%20%
Brigham Young University48%52%2%0%6%83%3%
Brown University53%47%13%6%11%42%13%
Bryant University41%59%5%4%7%73%8%
Bryn Mawr College100%0%12%6%9%36%24%
Bucknell University52%48%4%3%6%76%6%
Butler University60%40%3%4%4%81%1%
California Institute of Technology39%61%45%1%12%27%8%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo47%53%12%1%16%57%2%
Calvin College55%45%4%3%4%73%10%
Canisius College54%46%2%8%6%70%5%
Carleton College52%48%8%4%7%63%11%
Carnegie Mellon University45%55%28%5%8%32%18%
Case Western Reserve University45%55%20%5%6%51%11%
Catholic University53%47%3%6%13%64%5%
Centre College50%50%4%5%3%77%7%
Champlain College41%59%2%5%5%68%1%
Chapman University60%40%10%1%14%58%4%
Christopher Newport University57%43%3%8%5%74%0%
Claremont McKenna College49%51%10%4%14%42%17%
Clark University60%40%7%4%7%56%16%
Clarkson University30%70%3%2%4%82%4%
Clemson University47%53%2%7%3%83%1%
Coe College58%42%3%6%9%72%4%
Colby College52%48%6%3%6%62%11%
Colgate University55%45%4%4%9%67%9%
College of Charleston63%37%2%8%5%79%1%
College of the Atlantic70%30%3%1%4%72%17%
College of the Holy Cross50%50%5%4%10%70%2%
College of the Ozarks53%47%1%1%2%93%2%
College of William and Mary56%44%8%7%9%59%6%
Colorado College54%46%5%3%9%63%7%
Colorado School of Mines28%72%5%1%7%74%7%
Colorado State University51%49%3%2%11%73%4%
Columbia University47%53%18%8%13%38%15%
Connecticut College62%38%4%4%8%70%6%
Cooper Union33%67%17%3%9%31%18%
Cornell College51%49%3%5%13%66%3%
Cornell University52%48%18%6%12%41%10%
Creighton University57%43%10%2%8%71%3%
CUNY Baruch College49%51%32%9%23%23%11%
CUNY, Brooklyn College59%41%18%24%21%32%4%
CUNY, City College50%50%24%16%36%15%6%
CUNY, Hunter College65%35%26%10%28%28%6%
Dartmouth College49%51%15%7%8%48%9%
Davidson College50%50%5%7%8%68%7%
Denison University57%43%4%7%10%66%8%
DePaul University53%47%8%8%18%55%3%
DePauw University54%46%3%5%4%69%8%
Dickinson College58%42%3%4%6%71%10%
Drake University56%44%3%4%4%79%8%
Drew University61%39%5%9%9%53%10%
Drexel University47%53%14%7%6%54%13%
Duke University49%51%21%10%7%46%10%
Duquesne University62%38%2%5%3%81%4%
Earlham College57%43%5%11%6%49%22%
East Carolina University58%42%3%17%6%68%1%
Eckerd College62%38%2%5%8%75%5%
Elizabethtown College62%38%2%3%4%86%3%
Elon University59%41%2%6%5%82%2%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University23%77%5%2%4%59%10%
Emerson College60%40%4%3%11%66%7%
Emory University58%42%19%9%8%40%17%
Evergreen State College55%45%3%5%10%65%0%
Fairfield University60%40%2%2%7%75%3%
Florida Atlantic University56%44%4%19%26%43%2%
Florida Gulf Coast University55%45%2%7%19%66%2%
Florida Institute of Technology29%71%2%6%7%40%36%
Florida International University56%44%3%12%67%10%6%
Florida Southern College64%36%2%6%11%74%4%
Florida State University55%45%2%8%19%64%2%
Fordham University56%44%9%4%14%59%7%
Franklin & Marshall College52%48%5%6%8%58%14%
Furman University57%43%2%5%4%78%6%
George Mason University51%49%19%10%13%43%5%
George Washington University56%44%10%6%8%56%11%
Georgetown College53%47%1%7%4%79%1%
Georgetown University55%45%10%6%8%56%14%
Georgia College and State University60%40%2%5%5%84%1%
Georgia Institute of Technology35%65%20%7%7%50%11%
Georgia State University59%41%12%42%9%27%2%
Gettysburg College53%47%2%3%5%79%5%
Gonzaga University54%46%5%1%10%72%2%
Goucher College68%32%4%12%9%64%2%
Grinnell College55%45%7%6%7%56%15%
Gustavus Adolphus College53%47%4%2%4%83%4%
Hamilton College51%49%8%5%7%63%6%
Hampshire College61%39%2%4%11%66%5%
Harvard University49%51%17%6%10%45%12%
Harvey Mudd College46%54%20%2%13%38%13%
Haverford College52%48%10%7%9%61%7%
Hendrix College53%47%5%5%5%77%4%
High Point University60%40%2%5%4%79%3%
Hiram College52%48%1%17%4%67%2%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges49%51%3%5%6%69%6%
Hofstra University54%46%9%8%14%56%5%
Hollins University100%0%3%13%7%64%5%
Hood College63%37%4%12%9%63%3%
Hope College60%40%3%3%8%83%2%
Howard University67%33%1%90%0%2%5%
Illinois Institute of Technology30%70%13%6%15%32%26%
Illinois Wesleyan University56%44%4%4%7%71%9%
Indiana University51%49%4%4%5%67%10%
Ithaca College58%42%4%6%8%71%2%
James Madison University59%41%4%4%6%75%3%
Johns Hopkins University54%46%21%7%12%42%10%
Juniata College56%44%4%3%4%72%11%
Kalamazoo College56%44%7%6%9%59%9%
Kenyon College55%45%4%4%7%73%5%
Kettering University19%81%4%4%4%74%7%
Knox College59%41%6%8%14%53%12%
Lafayette College49%51%4%5%6%67%9%
Lake Forest College56%44%5%7%17%58%7%
Lawrence University55%45%5%3%7%69%11%
Lehigh University44%56%9%4%9%65%8%
Lewis & Clark College61%39%5%2%10%63%9%
Louisiana State University52%48%4%12%6%73%2%
Loyola Marymount University56%44%11%6%21%45%9%
Loyola University Chicago65%35%11%4%14%56%5%
Loyola University Maryland58%42%4%6%9%77%1%
Macalester College60%40%7%2%6%65%15%
Marietta College38%62%1%5%2%69%13%
Marist College59%41%3%4%9%74%2%
Marlboro College49%51%1%0%1%77%2%
Marquette University53%47%5%4%10%72%4%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology46%54%25%6%15%36%11%
McDaniel College54%46%4%13%6%70%1%
Messiah College61%39%2%3%4%82%4%
Miami University51%49%2%3%4%76%11%
Michigan State University50%50%5%7%4%67%13%
Middlebury College53%47%6%3%9%64%11%
Millsaps College50%50%4%13%2%74%4%
Milwaukee School of Engineering25%75%3%2%5%66%13%
Mississippi State University49%51%1%21%2%71%1%
Morehouse College0%100%0%95%1%0%2%
Mount Holyoke College100%0%10%6%8%45%27%
Muhlenberg College60%40%3%3%7%74%3%
New College of Florida61%39%3%3%16%69%2%
New Jersey Institute of Technology24%76%21%8%21%31%4%
New York University57%43%20%5%12%34%17%
North Carolina State University45%55%5%6%5%73%4%
Northeastern University50%50%12%4%7%48%20%
Northwestern University50%50%17%6%11%50%8%
Oberlin College56%44%4%5%8%68%8%
Occidental College57%43%13%5%15%48%7%
Oglethorpe University59%41%3%18%10%33%6%
Ohio State University48%52%6%6%4%71%7%
Ohio University59%41%1%5%3%83%4%
Oregon State University46%54%7%1%9%65%8%
Penn State University46%54%6%4%6%68%11%
Pepperdine University59%41%12%6%16%47%10%
Pitzer College57%43%9%5%15%48%7%
Pomona College50%50%14%7%15%40%10%
Princeton University48%52%21%8%9%44%12%
Principia College50%50%1%2%0%71%20%
Providence College55%45%1%4%8%76%2%
Purdue University42%58%6%3%4%65%17%
Quinnipiac University61%39%3%5%9%76%2%
Ramapo College of New Jersey55%45%7%5%13%64%2%
Reed College54%46%5%2%11%60%8%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute31%69%10%3%8%58%12%
Rhodes College57%43%6%6%4%74%3%
Rice University47%53%24%6%14%37%13%
Ripon College50%50%1%3%6%84%4%
Roanoke College59%41%1%6%4%82%3%
Rochester Institute of Technology32%68%7%5%7%63%6%
Rockhurst University60%40%3%5%7%73%2%
Rollins College59%41%3%5%16%61%8%
Rutgers University50%50%26%7%13%41%7%
Saint John's University (MN)0%100%3%3%6%80%5%
Saint Joseph's University55%45%3%7%6%79%2%
Saint Louis University59%41%7%6%4%73%4%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame99%1%2%2%11%76%2%
Saint Michael's College54%46%2%3%4%83%5%
Samford University65%35%1%7%5%81%3%
San Diego State University54%46%14%4%31%34%6%
San Francisco State University56%44%27%5%29%20%7%
Santa Clara University49%51%16%3%17%48%3%
Sarah Lawrence College72%28%4%4%10%51%12%
Scripps College100%0%16%4%11%48%5%
Seattle University60%40%16%3%9%45%11%
Seton Hall University56%44%9%10%19%49%4%
Sewanee: University of the South52%48%2%4%5%82%3%
Siena College51%49%4%4%7%80%2%
Simmons College100%0%9%7%6%67%3%
Skidmore College61%39%6%4%8%63%10%
Smith College100%0%12%5%10%45%14%
Southern Methodist University50%50%7%5%11%65%8%
Southwestern University57%43%4%5%22%62%2%
Spelman College100%0%0%96%0%0%1%
St. Edward's University61%39%3%4%40%37%9%
St. John's College, Annapolis45%55%4%2%6%69%14%
St. John's College, Santa Fe43%57%3%0%12%60%20%
St. Lawrence University55%45%2%3%4%78%8%
St. Mary's College of Maryland57%43%3%8%8%71%1%
St. Olaf College57%43%6%2%5%74%8%
Stanford University48%52%20%6%15%37%9%
Stevens Institute of Technology29%71%10%2%9%66%4%
Stonehill College59%41%2%5%4%83%1%
SUNY Binghamton University48%52%14%5%10%56%10%
SUNY Stony Brook46%54%23%7%11%36%14%
SUNY University at Buffalo44%56%14%7%6%48%16%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry46%54%3%1%5%82%2%
SUNY, Geneseo60%40%6%3%7%74%3%
SUNY, Maritime College10%90%5%4%11%71%3%
SUNY, New Paltz62%38%6%6%16%63%3%
SUNY, Oneonta60%40%2%3%11%78%1%
SUNY, Oswego50%50%3%7%10%75%2%
SUNY, Purchase College56%44%4%10%17%54%2%
SUNY, University at Albany49%51%8%16%15%48%6%
Susquehanna University55%45%2%6%6%79%2%
Swarthmore College50%50%17%6%13%42%11%
Syracuse University55%45%8%8%10%55%12%
Temple University51%49%11%13%6%55%7%
Texas A&M University49%51%6%3%22%64%1%
Texas Christian University60%40%3%5%11%73%5%
Texas Tech University45%55%3%6%23%60%5%
The College of New Jersey59%41%10%6%12%65%0%
The College of Wooster55%45%5%8%5%69%10%
Thomas Aquinas College50%50%2%0%15%70%3%
Towson University60%40%5%18%6%60%2%
Trinity College48%52%4%6%7%64%9%
Trinity University52%48%6%4%20%55%7%
Truman State University59%41%2%4%3%79%7%
Tufts University50%50%11%4%6%58%9%
Tulane University58%42%3%9%6%70%3%
Union College46%54%6%4%7%72%8%
United States Air Force Academy23%77%5%6%10%63%1%
United States Coast Guard Academy35%65%7%4%10%67%2%
United States Merchant Marine Academy17%83%7%3%10%75%1%
United States Military Academy19%81%6%10%12%66%1%
United States Naval Academy25%75%7%7%11%64%1%
University of Alabama55%45%1%11%4%77%3%
University of Arizona51%49%6%4%25%52%7%
University of California, Berkeley52%48%35%2%14%27%14%
University of California, Davis59%41%32%2%19%28%11%
University of California, Irvine54%46%37%2%25%15%16%
University of California, Los Angeles56%44%29%3%21%27%13%
University of California, Riverside52%48%37%4%36%13%4%
University of California, San Diego48%52%37%1%16%21%17%
University of California, Santa Barbara53%47%19%2%26%35%7%
University of California, Santa Cruz53%47%21%2%31%33%4%
University of Central Florida55%45%6%11%24%53%1%
University of Chicago48%52%17%5%8%44%11%
University of Cincinnati50%50%3%7%3%74%4%
University of Colorado Boulder45%55%5%2%11%71%6%
University of Connecticut, Storrs50%50%10%5%9%60%6%
University of Dallas56%44%5%1%21%65%3%
University of Dayton47%53%1%3%3%78%11%
University of Delaware57%43%5%6%7%74%4%
University of Denver54%46%4%2%10%67%9%
University of Evansville54%46%1%2%1%67%15%
University of Florida55%45%8%6%21%56%2%
University of Georgia57%43%9%7%5%71%2%
University of Hawaii at Manoa55%45%39%1%10%18%3%
University of Houston49%51%22%11%32%26%5%
University of Illinois at Chicago50%50%22%8%28%34%3%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign44%56%17%5%9%48%17%
University of Iowa52%48%4%3%7%67%11%
University of Kansas50%50%4%4%7%71%7%
University of Kentucky53%47%2%7%4%76%3%
University of Louisville50%50%4%11%4%75%1%
University of Maine48%52%2%2%3%79%4%
University of Mary Washington64%36%4%6%8%70%1%
University of Maryland46%54%16%13%9%52%4%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County45%55%20%17%6%44%4%
University of Massachusetts Amherst49%51%9%4%5%67%4%
University of Miami51%49%5%8%22%41%15%
University of Michigan49%51%13%4%5%61%7%
University of Minnesota52%48%9%4%3%68%10%
University of Minnesota, Morris54%46%3%2%4%63%10%
University of Mississippi56%44%2%13%3%77%3%
University of Missouri, Columbia52%48%2%8%4%78%4%
University of Missouri, Kansas City57%43%6%12%8%62%4%
University of Montana54%46%1%1%4%76%3%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln47%53%2%3%5%77%8%
University of New Hampshire54%46%2%1%3%80%3%
University of North Carolina at Asheville56%44%1%4%5%80%2%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill58%42%10%8%8%63%3%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte48%52%6%17%9%60%2%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro66%34%5%28%7%52%2%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington61%39%2%5%7%78%1%
University of North Texas52%48%6%12%22%47%4%
University of Notre Dame48%52%6%4%11%69%6%
University of Oklahoma49%51%6%5%9%61%5%
University of Oregon53%47%6%2%10%59%14%
University of Pennsylvania52%48%19%7%10%44%12%
University of Pittsburgh51%49%9%5%3%74%4%
University of Portland59%41%12%1%11%61%3%
University of Puget Sound59%41%6%1%7%74%0%
University of Redlands56%44%6%4%27%47%2%
University of Rhode Island54%46%3%5%9%70%2%
University of Richmond54%46%7%8%7%58%11%
University of Rochester50%50%11%5%7%49%18%
University of San Diego54%46%7%3%19%53%8%
University of San Francisco62%38%21%3%19%27%20%
University of Scranton58%42%2%2%8%81%1%
University of South Carolina54%46%3%9%4%76%2%
University of South Florida55%45%6%11%21%51%6%
University of Southern California51%49%21%4%14%40%14%
University of St. Thomas (MN)46%54%3%2%5%81%3%
University of Tennessee49%51%3%7%3%79%2%
University of Texas at Austin52%48%20%4%22%44%5%
University of Texas at Dallas43%57%29%6%18%37%3%
University of Tulsa42%58%4%5%5%56%26%
University of Utah44%56%5%1%11%69%6%
University of Vermont56%44%3%1%4%81%5%
University of Virginia56%44%12%6%6%61%5%
University of Washington52%48%23%3%7%42%15%
University of Wisconsin51%49%6%2%5%75%9%
Ursinus College53%47%5%6%6%74%3%
Vanderbilt University50%50%12%8%8%55%7%
Vassar College56%44%11%5%11%59%7%
Villanova University53%47%7%5%8%74%2%
Virginia Tech43%57%9%4%5%68%6%
Wabash College0%100%1%6%7%74%7%
Wake Forest University53%47%5%6%7%72%7%
Warren Wilson College60%40%1%4%8%75%3%
Washington & Jefferson College48%52%2%4%3%79%6%
Washington and Lee University49%51%3%2%3%82%5%
Washington State University52%48%5%3%13%62%5%
Washington University53%47%18%6%6%55%8%
Wellesley College97%3%21%5%10%38%11%
Wentworth Institute of Technology20%80%7%4%3%60%7%
Wesleyan University53%47%8%8%11%53%9%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania59%41%2%10%5%78%0%
Westmont College61%39%7%1%15%64%1%
Wheaton College (IL)53%47%9%3%5%75%3%
Wheaton College (MA)64%36%5%6%7%67%11%
Whitman College58%42%5%1%7%72%5%
Whittier College56%44%10%5%44%31%4%
Williams College51%49%12%7%12%54%8%
Wittenberg University57%43%1%7%3%80%2%
Wofford College50%50%2%8%3%81%2%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute33%67%5%2%8%61%13%
Xavier University54%46%3%10%5%71%3%
Yale University49%51%17%7%11%47%11%
Yeshiva University45%55%0%0%0%94%5%
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.