(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Enrollment (by Institution)

Many students underestimate the importance of the size of the undergraduate student body at their prospective colleges. What would be your experience at a school like St. John’s (MD) with an enrollment of 400 students vs. Loyola (MD) with 4,000 students vs. Penn State with 40,000 students? Whether you wish to attend a small, mid-size, or large school is a critical question to wrestle with early on in the college search process. A small school can offer a more intimate academic experience and more opportunities for hands-on learning. A larger school possesses the allure of big-time athletics, a huge alumni base, and an endless assortment of course offerings and majors. Deciding which best suits your personality and unique interests is a crucial step in finding a “good fit” school. Our sortable database of enrollment by institution will make the process of exploring colleges with your chosen size parameters more convenient.

Data collected from each institution’s 2018-19 Common Data Set and indicates enrollment for the 2018-19 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available. 

InstitutionFull-Time Undergraduate EnrollmentPart-Time Undergraduate EnrollmentTotal Undergraduate Enrollment
Agnes Scott College98511996
Albion College1,509241,533
Alfred University1,572991,671
Allegheny College1,724471,771
American University7,9523358,287
Amherst College1,85501,855
Appalachian State University16,42196017,381
Arizona State University39,3963,44842,844
Auburn University22,4602,16824,628
Austin College1,28441,288
Babson College2,342
Bard College1,828651,893
Barnard College2,519432,562
Bates College1,83201,832
Baylor University13,97621214,188
Belmont University6,3672896,656
Beloit College1,228471,275
Bennington College775
Bentley University4,272
Birmingham Southern College1,26171,268
Boston College9,358
Boston University17,3961,11918,515
Bowdoin College1,82531,828
Bradley University4,4621444,606
Brandeis University3,619203,639
Brigham Young University28,2533,18831,441
Brown University6,7353087,043
Bryant University3,477
Bryn Mawr College1,350101,360
Bucknell University3,581163,597
Butler University4,5201784,698
CUNY, Baruch College11,4953,52915,024
CUNY, Brooklyn College14,406
CUNY, City College10,2192,96713,186
CUNY, Hunter College16,844
California Institute of Technology9480948
California Poly, San Luis Obispo20,27273521,007
Calvin College3,5242223,746
Canisius College2,166902,256
Carleton College2,077202,097
Carnegie Mellon University6,6802676,947
Case Western Reserve University5,0961665,262
Catholic University3,1951323,327
Centre College1,43311,434
Chapman University6,7854967,281
Christopher Newport University4,789684,857
Claremont McKenna College1,32131,324
Clark University2,263382,301
Clemson University18,97169819,669
Colby College2,00002,000
Colgate University2,936222,958
College of Charleston9,1037779,880
College of William and Mary6,300776,377
College of the Atlantic31715332
College of the Holy Cross3,102263,128
Colorado College2,098162,114
Colorado School of Mines4,7072474,954
Colorado State University22,3104,09026,400
Columbia University6,230
Connecticut College1,798461,844
Cooper Union8562858
Cornell College1,01781,025
Cornell University15,182015,182
Creighton University4,2911554,446
Dartmouth College4,357604,417
Davidson College1,84301,843
DePaul University12,7951,71214,507
DePauw University2,138182,156
Denison University2,256292,285
Dickinson College2,361382,399
Drake University2,8341813,015
Drew University1,634341,668
Drexel University13,9381,72915,667
Duke University6,659236,682
Duquesne University5,9261176,043
Earlham College1,04371,050
East Carolina University19,5653,50923,074
Eckerd College1,939601,999
Elon University6,0291676,196
Emerson College3,813
Emory University6,9851017,086
Evergreen State College2,7812373,018
Fairfield University3,9891884,177
Florida Atlantic University16,4438,12624,569
Florida Institute of Technology3,2714093,680
Florida International University27,93420,50548,439
Florida State University29,0403,43232,472
Fordham University9,1494969,645
Franklin & Marshall College2,290192,309
Furman University2,677912,768
George Mason University21,2134,97926,192
George Washington University11,3341,21212,546
Georgetown College91249961
Georgetown University6,9904697,459
Georgia College5,4105485,958
Georgia Institute of Technology14,3181,73116,049
Georgia State University21,0416,14927,190
Gettysburg College2,42762,433
Gonzaga University5,244735,317
Goucher College1,403221,425
Grinnell College1,679371,716
Gustavus Adolphus College2,213272,240
Hamilton College1,90781,915
Hampshire College1,19101,191
Harvard University6,78536,788
Harvey Mudd College8872889
Haverford College1,30821,310
High Point University4,467
Hobart and William Smith Colleges2,208212,229
Hofstra University6,3293726,701
Hollins University66610676
Hood College1,014781,092
Hope College3,0331173,150
Howard University5,9912526,243
Illinois Institute of Technology2,7922343,026
Illinois Wesleyan University1,69941,703
Indiana University32,1091,19233,301
Ithaca College5,9911106,101
James Madison University18,8811,04219,923
Johns Hopkins University5,464
Juniata College1,339841,423
Kalamazoo College1,457101,467
Kenyon College1,719151,734
Kettering University1,825551,880
Knox College1,310231,333
Lafayette College2,603392,642
Lake Forest College1,472201,492
Lawrence University1,420521,472
Lehigh University4,982655,047
Lewis & Clark College2,058292,087
Louisiana State University22,4332,92825,361
Loyola Marymount University6,4662346,700
Loyola University Chicago11,18973011,919
Loyola University Maryland3,833463,879
Macalester College2,140342,174
Marist College5,1295315,660
Marlboro College1442146
Marquette University8,1213148,435
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,557454,602
Messiah College2,5981362,734
Miami University16,71461217,326
Michigan State University35,7443,67939,423
Middlebury College2,551282,579
Milwaukee School of Engineering2,4891062,595
Mississippi State University16,8691,65118,520
Morehouse College2,146602,206
Mount Holyoke College2,177312,208
Muhlenberg College2,248922,340
New College of Florida8080808
New Jersey Institute of Technology6,8271,7058,532
New York University25,7251,00826,733
North Carolina State University22,3172,88225,199
Northeastern University18,4034518,448
Northwestern University8,0771548,231
Oberlin College2,758272,785
Occidental College2,033232,056
Oglethorpe University1,212521,264
Ohio State University42,8313,98946,820
Ohio University17,0415,23422,275
Oregon State University25,838
Penn State University39,3211,04240,363
Pepperdine University3,3362913,627
Pitzer College1,083231,106
Pomona College1,665141,679
Princeton University5,3211075,428
Providence College4,1482314,379
Purdue University31,2171,45532,672
Quinnipiac University7,0513747,425
Ramapo College of New Jersey4,8217885,609
Reed College1,453301,483
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute6,607216,628
Rhodes College1,992162,008
Rice University3,899933,992
Rochester Institute of Technology13,515
Rollins College2,02772,034
Rutgers University34,0521,98736,039
SUNY, Binghamton University13,63039114,021
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,777841,861
SUNY, Geneseo5,3041435,447
SUNY, New Paltz6,1905026,692
SUNY, Oswego6,7673147,081
SUNY, Purchase College3,8333304,163
SUNY, Stony Brook University16,3411,18117,522
SUNY, University at Albany12,89969913,598
SUNY, University at Buffalo19,9411,66621,607
Saint Louis University7,411
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame1,470491,519
Saint Michael's College1,669251,694
Samford University3,453823,535
San Diego State University27,3982,99530,393
San Francisco State University22,1594,33926,498
Santa Clara University5,440805,520
Sarah Lawrence College1,399
Scripps College1,04261,048
Seattle University4,5192454,764
Seton Hall University5,839
Sewanee: University of the South1,678201,698
Siena College3,0261413,167
Skidmore College2,585272,612
Smith College2,490122,502
Southern Methodist University6,2732066,479
Southwestern University1,416141,430
Spelman College2,137
St. Lawrence University2,407342,441
St. Mary's College of Maryland1,521511,572
St. Olaf College3,023253,048
Stanford University7,08617,087
Stevens Institute of Technology3,123
Stonehill College2,513222,535
Susquehanna University2,215822,297
Swarthmore College1,64251,647
Syracuse University15,252
Temple University26,7842,70029,484
Texas A&M University47,3996,34453,743
Texas Christian University9,1622839,445
Texas Tech University27,6384,30931,947
The College of New Jersey6,8232257,048
The College of Wooster1,99682,004
Towson University17,3501,46818,818
Trinity College2,112702,182
Trinity University2,433442,477
Truman State University4,7717335,504
Tufts University5,5081355,643
Tulane University6,747266,773
Union College2,195112,206
United States Air Force Academy4,33604,336
United States Coast Guard Academy1,045
United States Merchant Marine Academy954
United States Military Academy4,491
United States Naval Academy4,51204,512
University of Alabama29,5863,44233,028
University of Arizona29,2985,93535,233
University of California, Berkeley29,3371,27230,609
University of California, Davis30,05875230,810
University of California, Irvine29,25048629,736
University of California, Los Angeles30,93756831,505
University of California, Riverside20,21037120,581
University of California, San Diego29,79149430,285
University of California, Santa Barbara22,55346823,021
University of California, Santa Cruz17,25553717,792
University of Central Florida41,85217,06158,913
University of Chicago6,264
University of Cincinnati23,1113,82126,932
University of Colorado Boulder27,9312,22130,152
University of Connecticut, Storrs18,47865519,133
University of Dallas1,447241,471
University of Dayton8,1624558,617
University of Delaware17,5711,54619,117
University of Denver5,5632385,801
University of Florida32,2093,28235,491
University of Georgia27,9471,66429,611
University of Hawaii at Manoa10,7392,22912,968
University of Houston28,02910,31938,348
University of Illinois at Chicago19,2541,52920,783
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign32,7571,15833,915
University of Iowa21,6902,29923,989
University of Kansas17,3332,26319,596
University of Kentucky20,4841,65222,136
University of Louisville11,9303,71215,642
University of Maine8,1581,2079,365
University of Mary Washington3,8765344,410
University of Maryland28,5012,26130,762
University of Maryland, Baltimore County9,6231,63711,260
University of Massachusetts Amherst21,7841,73123,515
University of Miami10,48463311,117
University of Michigan29,2451,07330,318
University of Minnesota30,0014,63234,633
University of Minnesota, Morris1,463911,554
University of Mississippi16,6361,37118,007
University of Missouri, Columbia20,7201,92822,648
University of Missouri, Kansas City6,6064,73111,337
University of Montana6,7521,5548,306
University of Nebraska-Lincoln19,4661,36420,830
University of New Hampshire12,47730212,779
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,2325113,743
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill18,52659119,117
University of North Carolina at Charlotte21,0253,36224,387
University of North Carolina at Greensboro14,2652,37616,641
University of North Carolina at Wilmington12,1572,29514,452
University of North Texas25,4435,90431,347
University of Notre Dame8,607108,617
University of Oklahoma19,0333,11922,152
University of Oregon17,5501,55119,101
University of Pennsylvania9,93125210,183
University of Pittsburgh18,42190919,330
University of Portland3,702853,787
University of Puget Sound2,348162,364
University of Redlands3,493
University of Rhode Island12,4751,39013,865
University of Richmond3,0192083,227
University of Rochester6,2932426,535
University of San Diego5,6781775,855
University of San Francisco6,4352696,704
University of Scranton3,5651643,729
University of South Carolina25,6331,10026,733
University of South Florida24,8337,40532,238
University of Southern California19,19471319,907
University of St. Thomas (MN)6,199
University of Tennessee21,4891,32622,815
University of Texas at Austin38,0972,70740,804
University of Texas at Dallas16,6913,18119,872
University of Tulsa3,343
University of Utah18,4996,24424,743
University of Vermont10,43489411,328
University of Virginia16,00777016,777
University of Washington29,4962,60332,099
University of Wisconsin29,4123,23632,648
Ursinus College1,507
Vanderbilt University6,789726,861
Vassar College2,442142,456
Villanova University6,5653526,917
Virginia Tech27,193
Wabash College8811882
Wake Forest University5,171545,225
Washington & Jefferson College1,35061,356
Washington State University22,8773,22126,098
Washington University7,1466057,751
Washington and Lee University1,82541,829
Wellesley College2,3911432,534
Wentworth Institute of Technology3,9404014,341
Wesleyan University2,928813,009
West Chester University of Pennsylvania13,0601,50714,567
Westmont College1,266111,277
Wheaton College (IL)2,326752,401
Wheaton College (MA)1,75191,760
Whitman College1,436391,475
Whittier College1,699331,732
Williams College2,020532,073
Wittenberg University1,681761,757
Wofford College1,592
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4,5271414,668
Xavier University4,7822154,997
Yale University5,939255,964
Yeshiva University2633492682
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.