(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Enrollment (by Institution)

Many students underestimate the importance of the size of the undergraduate student body at their prospective colleges. What would be your experience at a school like St. John’s (MD) with an enrollment of 400 students vs. Loyola (MD) with 4,000 students vs. Penn State with 40,000 students? Whether you wish to attend a small, mid-size, or large school is a critical question to wrestle with early on in the college search process. A small school can offer a more intimate academic experience and more opportunities for hands-on learning. A larger school possesses the allure of big-time athletics, a huge alumni base, and an endless assortment of course offerings and majors. Deciding which best suits your personality and unique interests is a crucial step in finding a “good fit” school. Our sortable database of enrollment by institution will make the process of exploring colleges with your chosen size parameters more convenient.

Data collected from each institution’s 2018-19 Common Data Set and indicates enrollment for the 2018-19 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available. 

InstitutionTotal Undergraduate EnrollmentFull-Time Undergraduate EnrollmentPart-Time Undergraduate Enrollment
University of South Florida32,23824,8337,405
Carleton College2,0972,07720
University of South Carolina26,73325,6331,100
Canisius College2,2562,16690
University of Scranton3,7293,565164
Calvin College3,7463,524222
University of San Francisco6,7046,435269
California Poly, San Luis Obispo21,00720,272735
University of San Diego5,8555,678177
California Institute of Technology9489480
University of Rochester6,5356,293242
CUNY, Hunter College16,844
University of Richmond3,2273,019208
CUNY, City College13,18610,2192,967
University of Rhode Island13,86512,4751,390
CUNY, Brooklyn College14,406
University of Redlands3,493
CUNY, Baruch College15,02411,4953,529
University of Puget Sound2,3642,34816
Butler University4,6984,520178
University of Portland3,7873,70285
Bucknell University3,5973,58116
University of Pittsburgh19,33018,421909
Bryn Mawr College1,3601,35010
University of Pennsylvania10,1839,931252
Bryant University3,477
University of Oregon19,10117,5501,551
Brown University7,0436,735308
University of Oklahoma22,15219,0333,119
Brigham Young University31,44128,2533,188
University of Notre Dame8,6178,60710
Brandeis University3,6393,61920
University of North Texas31,34725,4435,904
Bradley University4,6064,462144
University of North Carolina at Wilmington14,45212,1572,295
Bowdoin College1,8281,8253
University of North Carolina at Greensboro16,64114,2652,376
Boston University18,51517,3961,119
University of North Carolina at Charlotte24,38721,0253,362
Boston College9,358
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill19,11718,526591
Birmingham Southern College1,2681,2617
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,7433,232511
Bentley University4,272
University of New Hampshire12,77912,477302
Bennington College775
University of Nebraska-Lincoln20,83019,4661,364
Beloit College1,2751,22847
University of Montana8,3066,7521,554
Belmont University6,6566,367289
University of Missouri, Kansas City11,3376,6064,731
Baylor University14,18813,976212
University of Missouri, Columbia22,64820,7201,928
Bates College1,8321,8320
University of Mississippi18,00716,6361,371
Barnard College2,5622,51943
University of Minnesota, Morris1,5541,46391
Bard College1,8931,82865
University of Minnesota34,63330,0014,632
Babson College2,342
University of Michigan30,31829,2451,073
Austin College1,2881,2844
University of Miami11,11710,484633
Auburn University24,62822,4602,168
University of Massachusetts Amherst23,51521,7841,731
Arizona State University42,84439,3963,448
University of Maryland, Baltimore County11,2609,6231,637
Appalachian State University17,38116,421960
University of Maryland30,76228,5012,261
Amherst College1,8551,8550
University of Mary Washington4,4103,876534
American University8,2877,952335
University of Maine9,3658,1581,207
Allegheny College1,7711,72447
University of Louisville15,64211,9303,712
Alfred University1,6711,57299
University of Kentucky22,13620,4841,652
Albion College1,5331,50924
University of Kansas19,59617,3332,263
Agnes Scott College99698511
University of Iowa23,98921,6902,299
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign33,91532,7571,158
University of Illinois at Chicago20,78319,2541,529
University of Houston38,34828,02910,319
University of Hawaii at Manoa12,96810,7392,229
University of Georgia29,61127,9471,664
University of Florida35,49132,2093,282
University of Denver5,8015,563238
University of Delaware19,11717,5711,546
University of Dayton8,6178,162455
University of Dallas1,4711,44724
University of Connecticut, Storrs19,13318,478655
University of Colorado Boulder30,15227,9312,221
University of Cincinnati26,93223,1113,821
University of Chicago6,264
University of Central Florida58,91341,85217,061
University of California, Santa Cruz17,79217,255537
University of California, Santa Barbara23,02122,553468
University of California, San Diego30,28529,791494
University of California, Riverside20,58120,210371
University of California, Los Angeles31,50530,937568
University of California, Irvine29,73629,250486
University of California, Davis30,81030,058752
University of California, Berkeley30,60929,3371,272
University of Arizona35,23329,2985,935
University of Alabama33,02829,5863,442
United States Naval Academy4,5124,5120
United States Military Academy4,491
United States Merchant Marine Academy954
United States Coast Guard Academy1,045
United States Air Force Academy4,3364,3360
Union College2,2062,19511
Tulane University6,7736,74726
Tufts University5,6435,508135
Truman State University5,5044,771733
Trinity University2,4772,43344
Trinity College2,1822,11270
Towson University18,81817,3501,468
The College of Wooster2,0041,9968
The College of New Jersey7,0486,823225
Texas Tech University31,94727,6384,309
Texas Christian University9,4459,162283
Texas A&M University53,74347,3996,344
Temple University29,48426,7842,700
Syracuse University15,252
Swarthmore College1,6471,6425
Susquehanna University2,2972,21582
Stonehill College2,5352,51322
Stevens Institute of Technology3,123
Stanford University7,0877,0861
St. Olaf College3,0483,02325
St. Mary's College of Maryland1,5721,52151
St. Lawrence University2,4412,40734
Spelman College2,137
Southwestern University1,4301,41614
Southern Methodist University6,4796,273206
Smith College2,5022,49012
Skidmore College2,6122,58527
Siena College3,1673,026141
Sewanee: University of the South1,6981,67820
Seton Hall University5,839
Seattle University4,7644,519245
Scripps College1,0481,0426
Sarah Lawrence College1,399
Santa Clara University5,5205,44080
San Francisco State University26,49822,1594,339
San Diego State University30,39327,3982,995
Samford University3,5353,45382
Saint Michael's College1,6941,66925
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame1,5191,47049
Saint Louis University7,411
SUNY, University at Buffalo21,60719,9411,666
SUNY, University at Albany13,59812,899699
SUNY, Stony Brook University17,52216,3411,181
SUNY, Purchase College4,1633,833330
SUNY, Oswego7,0816,767314
SUNY, New Paltz6,6926,190502
SUNY, Geneseo5,4475,304143
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,8611,77784
SUNY, Binghamton University14,02113,630391
Rutgers University36,03934,0521,987
Rollins College2,0342,0277
Rochester Institute of Technology13,515
Rice University3,9923,89993
Rhodes College2,0081,99216
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute6,6286,60721
Reed College1,4831,45330
Ramapo College of New Jersey5,6094,821788
Quinnipiac University7,4257,051374
Purdue University32,67231,2171,455
Providence College4,3794,148231
Princeton University5,4285,321107
Pomona College1,6791,66514
Pitzer College1,1061,08323
Pepperdine University3,6273,336291
Penn State University40,36339,3211,042
Oregon State University25,838
Ohio University22,27517,0415,234
Ohio State University46,82042,8313,989
Oglethorpe University1,2641,21252
Occidental College2,0562,03323
Oberlin College2,7852,75827
Northwestern University8,2318,077154
Northeastern University18,44818,40345
North Carolina State University25,19922,3172,882
New York University26,73325,7251,008
New Jersey Institute of Technology8,5326,8271,705
New College of Florida8088080
Muhlenberg College2,3402,24892
Mount Holyoke College2,2082,17731
Morehouse College2,2062,14660
Mississippi State University18,52016,8691,651
Milwaukee School of Engineering2,5952,489106
Middlebury College2,5792,55128
Michigan State University39,42335,7443,679
Miami University17,32616,714612
Messiah College2,7342,598136
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,6024,55745
Marquette University8,4358,121314
Marlboro College1461442
Marist College5,6605,129531
Macalester College2,1742,14034
Loyola University Maryland3,8793,83346
Loyola University Chicago11,91911,189730
Loyola Marymount University6,7006,466234
Louisiana State University25,36122,4332,928
Lewis & Clark College2,0872,05829
Lehigh University5,0474,98265
Lawrence University1,4721,42052
Lake Forest College1,4921,47220
Lafayette College2,6422,60339
Knox College1,3331,31023
Kettering University1,8801,82555
Kenyon College1,7341,71915
Kalamazoo College1,4671,45710
Juniata College1,4231,33984
Johns Hopkins University5,464
James Madison University19,92318,8811,042
Ithaca College6,1015,991110
Indiana University33,30132,1091,192
Illinois Wesleyan University1,7031,6994
Illinois Institute of Technology3,0262,792234
Howard University6,2435,991252
Hope College3,1503,033117
Hood College1,0921,01478
Hollins University67666610
Hofstra University6,7016,329372
Hobart and William Smith Colleges2,2292,20821
High Point University4,467
Haverford College1,3101,3082
Harvey Mudd College8898872
Harvard University6,7886,7853
Hampshire College1,1911,1910
Hamilton College1,9151,9078
Gustavus Adolphus College2,2402,21327
Grinnell College1,7161,67937
Goucher College1,4251,40322
Gonzaga University5,3175,24473
Gettysburg College2,4332,4276
Georgia State University27,19021,0416,149
Georgia Institute of Technology16,04914,3181,731
Georgia College5,9585,410548
Georgetown University7,4596,990469
Georgetown College96191249
George Washington University12,54611,3341,212
George Mason University26,19221,2134,979
Furman University2,7682,67791
Franklin & Marshall College2,3092,29019
Fordham University9,6459,149496
Florida State University32,47229,0403,432
Florida International University48,43927,93420,505
Florida Institute of Technology3,6803,271409
Florida Atlantic University24,56916,4438,126
Fairfield University4,1773,989188
Evergreen State College3,0182,781237
Emory University7,0866,985101
Emerson College3,813
Elon University6,1966,029167
Yeshiva University2682263349
Eckerd College1,9991,93960
Yale University5,9645,93925
East Carolina University23,07419,5653,509
Xavier University4,9974,782215
Earlham College1,0501,0437
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4,6684,527141
Duquesne University6,0435,926117
Wofford College1,592
Duke University6,6826,65923
Wittenberg University1,7571,68176
Drexel University15,66713,9381,729
Williams College2,0732,02053
Drew University1,6681,63434
Whittier College1,7321,69933
Drake University3,0152,834181
Whitman College1,4751,43639
Dickinson College2,3992,36138
Wheaton College (MA)1,7601,7519
Denison University2,2852,25629
Wheaton College (IL)2,4012,32675
DePauw University2,1562,13818
Westmont College1,2771,26611
DePaul University14,50712,7951,712
West Chester University of Pennsylvania14,56713,0601,507
Davidson College1,8431,8430
Wesleyan University3,0092,92881
Dartmouth College4,4174,35760
Wentworth Institute of Technology4,3413,940401
Creighton University4,4464,291155
Wellesley College2,5342,391143
Cornell University15,18215,1820
Washington and Lee University1,8291,8254
Cornell College1,0251,0178
Washington University7,7517,146605
Cooper Union8588562
Washington State University26,09822,8773,221
Connecticut College1,8441,79846
Washington & Jefferson College1,3561,3506
Columbia University6,230
Wake Forest University5,2255,17154
Colorado State University26,40022,3104,090
Wabash College8828811
Colorado School of Mines4,9544,707247
Virginia Tech27,193
Colorado College2,1142,09816
Villanova University6,9176,565352
College of the Holy Cross3,1283,10226
Vassar College2,4562,44214
College of the Atlantic33231715
Vanderbilt University6,8616,78972
College of William and Mary6,3776,30077
Ursinus College1,507
College of Charleston9,8809,103777
University of Wisconsin32,64829,4123,236
Colgate University2,9582,93622
University of Washington32,09929,4962,603
Colby College2,0002,0000
University of Virginia16,77716,007770
Clemson University19,66918,971698
University of Vermont11,32810,434894
Clark University2,3012,26338
University of Utah24,74318,4996,244
Claremont McKenna College1,3241,3213
University of Tulsa3,343
Christopher Newport University4,8574,78968
University of Texas at Dallas19,87216,6913,181
Chapman University7,2816,785496
University of Texas at Austin40,80438,0972,707
Centre College1,4341,4331
University of Tennessee22,81521,4891,326
Catholic University3,3273,195132
University of St. Thomas (MN)6,199
Case Western Reserve University5,2625,096166
University of Southern California19,90719,194713
Carnegie Mellon University6,9476,680267