(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Computer Science Programs for "B" Students

Future programming gurus and tech geniuses often line up for a chance to be accepted at a school like Stanford, Berkeley, MIT, Carnegie Mellon, or Georgia Tech. Unfortunately, students with blemishes on their transcript and imperfect SATs are not going to have much luck making it through the admissions process at these uber-elite institutions. On the positive end, there are a number of CS programs that are happy to take non-straight “A” students and cultivate their talents for four years, eventually sending them to the many of same highly-desirable tech firms as their ultra-selective peers. These include many exceptional publics like Cal Poly, the University of Central Florida, and UNC-Charlotte as well as private institutions like DePauw (Indiana) and Rochester Institute of Technology. For each school we will provide you with an acceptance rate, percent of students in the top 50% of their high school class, as well as middle-50% SAT and ACT data so that you can better assess your personal admissions chances.

 

InstitutionAdmission RateSAT Math (middle 50%)SAT R/W (middle 50%)ACT (middle 50%)Rank (Top 10%)Rank (Top 25%)Rank (Top 50%)
Arizona State University86%560-690560-67022-2831%61%88%
Cal Poly - Pomona28%620-740620-70026-3254%85%98%
DePauw University64%570-700560-66023-3043%77%98%
George Mason University87%550-660560-66024-3015%44%81%
Georgia State University57%490-600500-59020-26N/AN/AN/A
Illinois Institute of Technology60%620-730570-67026-3220%33%100%
Indiana University78%570-690580-67024-3135%69%95%
Iowa State University92%560-690540-65022-2828%62%93%
Michigan State University71%550-670550-65023-2928%65%93%
New Jersey Institute of Technology64%610-710580-67023-3234%%62%90%
Oregon State University84%530-660550-66021-2827%55%87%
Rochester Institute of Technology66%610-720590-68027-3237%73%95%
San Jose State University64%520-640510-62018-27N/AN/AN/A
Stony Brook University44%640-750590-69026-3251%80%96%
University at Buffalo (SUNY)61%590-690570-65024-2930%65%94%
University of Arizona85%550-690560-67021-2936%65%88%
University of California, Riverside57%550-690560-65024-3094%100%100%
University of California, Santa Cruz51%600-710590-68024-3096%100%100%
University of Central Florida44%580-670590-67025-3036%74%97%
University of Colorado Boulder78%560-690580-67025-3126%56%86%
University of Illinois at Chicago73%520-640510-62021-2828%59%90%
University of Iowa83%570-680560-66022-2932%63%93%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County61%590-690590-67024-2921%51%83%
University of Massachusetts64%600-710590-68026-3231%70%96%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte65%560-650560-64022-2617%49%83%
University of Oregon82%540-650560-66022-2826%57%86%
University of Tennessee79%570-670580-66024-3035%63%88%
University of Texas at Arlington61%N/AN/A20-2627%72%%96%
University of Texas at Dallas79%630-750610-71026-3339%71%95%
University of Utah62%570-700570-68022-29N/AN/AN/A
3d Book Cover Small

Colleges Worth Your Money

A Guide to what America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert