(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

High School Course Requirements for College

High schools in the United States set graduation requirements according to state regulations, with further input from the local board of school directors. The lack of a one-size-fits-all policy at the high school level can lead to difficulty when it comes time to apply to college. For example, Rhode Island requires four years of mathematics but Ohio mandates only three. California and Wisconsin high school standards do not meet the entry requirements of their own state university systems. In the absence of a cohesive set of rules, students need to be aware of the minimum requirements in the areas of science, math, social studies, and English. College Transitions is happy to provide you with an exhaustive list of post-secondary institutions’ discipline-specific requirements (and recommendations) that will help you better plan your high school courses and avoid any unpleasant surprises when you go to submit your applications.

*Data collected from institution websites and Common Data Set (CDS) forms.

Table updated August 30, 2020

To view course recommendations (not requirements), click the + icon to the left of the institution's name.

InstitutionEnglish (Required)Math (Required)Science (Required)Social Studies (Required)History (Required)Foreign Language (Required)English (Recommended)Math (Recommended)Science (Recommended)Social Studies (Recommended)History (Recommended)Foreign Language (Recommended)
Adelphi University4332
Agnes Scott College43222
Albion College44322
Alfred University4222243413
Allegheny College43332
American University4332244443
Amherst College443223
Appalachian State University443112
Arizona State University443112
Auburn University432343341
Augustana College (IL)333111444212
Austin College43322244223
Babson College443444344
Ball State University433234
Bard College444444
Barnard College34333
Baruch College (CUNY)43242
Bates College433332444444
Baylor University444212
Belmont University4333244432
Beloit College42
Berea College43222
Bennington College
Bentley University44333444
Binghamton University432234444
Birmingham Southern College422222
Boise State University43331
Boston College44444
Boston University4333244444
Bowdoin College4444444
Bowling Green State University44332
Bradley University4322543322
Brandeis University44444
Brigham Young University44322
Brooklyn College (CUNY)43343
Brown University43323444124
Bryant University4422244332
Bryn Mawr College444224
Bucknell University432222442224
Butler University4332224
California Institute of Technology342114433
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo4321124114
Cal Poly, Pomona432112
California State University - Fresno431112
California State University - Fullerton432112432113
California State Univesrsity - Long Beach432112
Calvin College322243232
Canisius College4334244444
Carleton College43333
Carnegie Mellon University44324432
Case Western Reserve University43332443
Catholic University44343
Centre College432224224
Chapman University432222444224
Christopher Newport University4444344443
City College (CUNY)43243
Claremont McKenna College432113443113
Clark University433222
Clarkson University43144
Clemson University4431123
Colby College43223
Colgate University4333344444
College of Charleston44321344
College of New Jersey, The4442244422
College of St Benedict43222
College of the Atlantic43224322
College of the Holy Cross444224
College of William & Mary44444
Colorado College44
Colorado School of Mines443321
Colorado State University443311443312
Columbia University433334444
Connecticut College
Cooper Union411114442
Cornell College43332
Cornell University433333
Creighton University432224343
Dartmouth College44444
Davidson College4322444
Denison University44444
DePaul University4334332
DePauw University43222433
Dickinson College433223
Drake University43242
Drew University432222
Drexel University311
Duke University43333
Duquesne University42222
Earlham College4332244422
East Carolina University443112443212
Eckerd College433212
Elon University433212443213
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University442331
Emerson College442331
Emory University444224
Evergreen State College43232
Fairfield University43222443224
Florida Atlantic University44332
Florida Institute of Technology43322444222
Florida International University44332
Florida State University443122444224
Fordham University4333244444
Franklin & Marshall College43212243334
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering444222
Furman University4323244343
George Mason University4323244343
George Washington University4222244444
Georgetown College43331
Georgetown University421222
Georgia College44432
Georgia Institute of Technology44432
Georgia Southern University44432
Georgia State University44432
Gettysburg College433333444444
Gonzaga University433222444333
Goucher College4323244334
Grinnell College443333
Gustavus Adolphus College432222433
Hamilton College43333
Hampshire College4333344444
Harvard University444324
Harvey Mudd College444222
Haverford College43333
Hendrix College43232
High Point University4333243
Hobart and William Smith Colleges433344444
Hofstra University433324443
Hollins University43333
Hood College433324443
Hope College444444
Howard University43222
Hunter College (CUNY)22143242
Illinois Institute of Technology4432443222
Illinois Wesleyan University43323
Indiana University - Purdue U Indianapolis4333
Indiana University Bloomington44332
Iowa State University433244443
Ithaca College4333244443
James Madison University43322
Johns Hopkins University444224
Juniata College43313
Kalamazoo College433223444224
Kansas State University4333
Kennesaw State University444122444122
Kent State University44332
Kenyon College4433344434
Kettering University34244322
Knox College443213
Lafayette College4322
Lake Forest College433222444224
Lawrence University433222
Lehigh University432222444323
Lewis & Clark College44332
Louisiana State University444312
Louisiana Tech University44442
Loyola Marymount University43233
Loyola University Chicago433212443222
Loyola University Maryland
Loyola University New Orleans4222433222
Macalester College34333
Manhattan College43232443
Marist College433212443
Marquette University44322
Massachusetts Institute of Technology44422
Messiah College42222433222
Miami University443212
Michigan State University43332
Middlebury College44433
Milwaukee School of Engineering444
Mississippi State University43334444
Missouri Univ of Science and Technology44332
Montana State University43232
Morehouse College43222
Mount Holyoke College44434
Muhlenberg College432224324
New College of Florida4433244444
New Jersey Institute of Technology442112
New Mexico State University4421
New York University433333444444
North Carolina State University443112
Northeastern University43332244
Northwestern University432222
Oberlin College43333
Occidental College44
Oglethorpe University433332
Ohio State University4332244333
Ohio University44332
Ohio Wesleyan University433324443
Oklahoma State University43321
Old Dominion University4333344333
Oregon State University33324
Penn State University - University Park433323
Pepperdine University
Pitzer College43333
Pomona College4322344444
Princeton University444224
Providence College443223444224
Purdue University - West Lafayette4333
Quinnipiac University43322
Ramapo College of New Jersey43332
Reed College433
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute443343
Rhodes College43222
Rice University43222
Rochester Institute of Technology43332
Rollins College4322224443
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology443254
Rutgers University4322
Saint Louis University44333
Saint John's University (NY)4332242
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame43222444114
Saint Michael's College4433244444
Samford University43222
San Diego State University4321124
San Francisco State University432112442112
San Jose State University43211243
Santa Clara University4323244334
Sarah Lawrence College4222244444
Scripps College43333
Seattle University432312432312
Seton Hall University43122
Sewanee - The University of the South432112444224
Siena College433222444223
Simmons University443333
Skidmore College44444
Smith College43323
Soka University of America432122
Southern Methodist University4333244333
Southwestern University443212444313
Spelman College42222244432
St John's College (MD)44444
St John's College (NM)44444
St John's University (MN)43222
St Joseph's University432224444
St Lawrence University444224
St Mary's College of Maryland4332144
St Olaf College44444
Stanford University44333
Stevens Institute of Technology4434222
Stonehill College4333344444
Stony Brook University444444443
SUNY, Oneonta444434
SUNY, Maritime College333331444
SUNY, Polytechnic Institute43322443
SUNY, New Paltz433412444414
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry43331443
SUNY, Geneseo44444
SUNY, Oswego4334244444
SUNY, Purchase College44343
University at Albany (SUNY)422321433
Susquehanna University444212
Swarthmore College433333
Syracuse University444443
Temple University432212443212
Tennessee Technological University432112
Texas A&M University - College Station4333244442
Texas Christian University4333244444
Texas Tech University4333244442
Thomas Aquinas College432224432
The Citadel443212
The College of Wooster43332
Towson University44332
Transylvania University43322444212
Trinity College (CT)43223
Trinity University4333243332
Truman State University433212443212
Tufts University4434344
Tulane University43333
Union College43222443223
United States Air Force Academy43331444222
United States Coast Guard Academy4434
United States Merchant Marine Academy433442
United States Military Academy444312
United States Naval Academy44222
University at Buffalo (SUNY)43343
University of Alabama4334143342
University of Arizona4432244322
University of Arkansas44312443122
University of California, Berkeley4322244323
University of California, Davis432224323
University of California, Irvine4322244323
University of California, Los Angeles4322244323
University of California, Merced43222433
University of California, Riverside4322244323
University of California, San Diego4322244323
University of California, Santa Barbara4322244323
University of California, Santa Cruz432112443113
University of Central Florida44332
University of Chicago444223
University of Cincinnati4433
University of Colorado Boulder443313
University of Connecticut432223
University of Dallas433332443443
University of Dayton444442
University of Delaware433222444224
University of Denver43333
University of Florida44332
University of Georgia4443244433
University of Hawaii at Manoa4333
University of Houston43334412
University of Illinois at Chicago43332
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign422244444
University of Iowa433324
University of Kansas43334433
University of Kentucky43332
University of Louisville43332443
University of Maine4322444212
University of Mary Washington4333344424
University of Maryland, Baltimore County443323
University of Maryland, College Park4433244332
University of Massachusetts Amherst44322
University of Memphis432112
University of Miami44444
University of Michigan4132444134
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities443324
University of Minnesota, Morris44332
University of Mississippi4333244442
University of Missouri, Columbia44332
University of Missouri, Kansas City44332
University of Montana432322
University of Nebraska443122
University of Nevada - Las Vegas433
University of Nevada - Reno4333
University of New Hampshire4333244433
University of New Mexico443212
University of North Carolina at Asheville44322
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill443112
University of North Carolina at Charlotte4431123
University of North Carolina at Greensboro44322
University of North Carolina at Wilmington443112
University of North Texas444222
University of Notre Dame4322244444
University of Oklahoma43312442
University of Oregon43332
University of Pennsylvania443234
University of Pittsburgh4332244433
University of Portland433322444443
University of Puget Sound444333
University of Redlands43222333
University of Rhode Island43222
University of Richmond4322244444
University of Rochester44444
University of San Diego4332344434
University of San Francisco43232
University of Scranton43122423
University of South Carolina443212
University of South Florida4433244432
University of Southern California4322244333
University of St. Thomas (MN)344224
University of Tennessee - Knoxville443112
University of Tennessee - Chattanooga43224
University of Texas at Austin, The43232444
University of Texas at Dallas, The4443244443
University of Texas at Arlington, The43332443
University of the Pacific43212
University of Tulsa44322
University of Utah42312
University of Vermont43232
University of Virginia442124444
University of Washington - Seattle43232444413
University of Wisconsin - Madison4433344444
University of Wyoming44434443
Ursinus College4322424433
Vanderbilt University433212444313
Vassar College444224
Villanova University44434444
Virginia Commonwealth University433122444133
Virginia Military Institute433213444214
Virginia Tech43211433
Wabash College442222
Wake Forest University4312244444
Washington & Jefferson College33124423
Washington & Lee University431113444224
Washington State University4323244232
Washington University in St. Louis433222444444
Wayne State University44332
Wellesley College443444
Wentworth Institute of Technology432442
Wesleyan University444444
West Chester University of Pennsylvania43322443222
West Virginia University44332
Western Washington University433322
Westmont College4331123
Wheaton College (IL)4333244443
Wheaton College (MA)444444
Whitman College443222
Whittier College3211243223
Willamette University44444
Williams College44444
Wittenberg University4332244533
Wofford College443323
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4424212
Xavier University43332
Yale University44444
Yeshiva University
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

has been added to the cart. View Cart