(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

High School Course Requirements for College

High schools in the United States set graduation requirements according to state regulations, with further input from the local board of school directors. The lack of a one-size-fits-all policy at the high school level can lead to difficulty when it comes time to apply to college. For example, Rhode Island requires four years of mathematics but Ohio mandates only three. California and Wisconsin high school standards do not meet the entry requirements of their own state university systems. In the absence of a cohesive set of rules, students need to be aware of the minimum requirements in the areas of English, foreign language, science, math, history, and social studies. College Transitions is happy to provide you with an exhaustive list of post-secondary institutions’ discipline-specific requirements (and recommendations) that will help you better plan your high school courses and avoid any unpleasant surprises when you go to submit your applications.

*Data collected from institution websites and Common Data Set (CDS) forms.

Table updated October 2021

To view course recommendations (not requirements), click the + icon to the left of the institution's name.

InstitutionEnglish units (Required)Foreign Language units (Required)History units (Required)Math units (Required)Science units (Required)Social studies units (Required)English units (Recommended)Foreign Language units (Recommended)History units (Recommended)Math units (Recommended)Science units (Recommended)Social studies units (Recommended)
Adelphi University423333
Agnes Scott College4232242322
Albion College42532
Alfred University422241434
Allegheny College42333
American University4233243444
Amherst College432432
Appalachian State University41431
Arizona State University421431
Assumption College42232
Auburn University432341334
Augustana College311331421442
Austin College42233232442
Babson College44344
Ball State University433342443
Bard College444444444444
Barnard College43333
Bates College423333444444
Baylor University421442
Belmont University4233342443
Beloit College42333
Bennington College43443
Bentley University4333343434
Berea College42322
Berry College42433
Binghamton University433224444
Birmingham Southern College
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania42332422442
Boise State University82665
Boston College4444444
Boston University42334444
Bowdoin College44444
Bowling Green State University42433
Bradley University4322522433
Brandeis University44444
Brigham Young University-Provo42243
Brown University4323344244
Bryant University4224242343
Bryn Mawr College42442442442
Bucknell University422322442442
Butler University42233244
Cal Poly, Pomona4213214
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo421321541541
California Institute of Technology314214343
California State University, Fresno421321
California State University, Fullerton421321421321
California State University, Long Beach421321423442
Canisius College4233444444
Carleton College43333
Carnegie Mellon University42434243
Case Western Reserve University423333434
Catholic University of America4343443434
Central Michigan University422442422442
Centre College42232442442
Chapman University422322442442
Christopher Newport University4344443444
Citadel Military College of South Carolina421432
Claremont McKenna College431321431431
Clark University422332
Clarkson University43144
Clemson University421431431441
Coastal Carolina University421432
Colby College43322
Colgate University4333344444
College of Charleston431432424
College of Saint Benedict432242322
College of the Holy Cross442442
College of William and Mary44444
Colorado College44
Colorado School of Mines4143342433
Colorado State University411433421433
Columbia University4333344444
Connecticut College
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art41111442432
Cornell College4233342333
Cornell University
Creighton University4232243434
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College423242
CUNY Brooklyn College43333
CUNY City College4332343323
CUNY Hunter College22142324
CUNY Lehman College4232442324
Dartmouth College44444
Davidson College4232444
Denison University44444
DePaul University4334233
DePauw University423223
Dickinson College423323
Drake University42324
Drew University422322422322
Drexel University311
Duke University444444444
Duquesne University42222
Earlham College422332422442
East Carolina University421431421432
Eastern Connecticut State University4242242422
Eastern Kentucky University42333
Eckerd College421332
Elizabethtown College422322422442
Elon University421332431432
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University43424462
Emerson College4333343333
Emory University442442
Endicott College42333
Fairfield University422332442442
Fitchburg State University421431
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University42433
Florida Atlantic University42433
Florida Gulf Coast University42433
Florida Institute of Technology42332422442
Florida International University42433
Florida Southern College43323423323
Florida State University422431442442
Fordham University4233344444
Franklin and Marshall College42232143433
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering422442
Furman University4232343434
George Mason University4232343434
George Washington University4222244444
Georgetown College4233242332
Georgetown University422212442444
Georgia College42443
Georgia Institute of Technology42443
Georgia Southern University42443
Georgia State University4244342443
Gettysburg College433333444444
Gonzaga University422332433443
Goucher College4232344433
Grinnell College433433
Grove City College4233432333
Gustavus Adolphus College422322343
Hamilton College4333343333
Hampshire College4333344444
Hanover College422332443443
Harvard University442443
Harvey Mudd College4143422442
Haverford College4333343333
Hendrix College4232342323
High Point University4233343433
Hillsdale College4434444
Hobart William Smith Colleges423323443
Hofstra University423333444
Hope College444444
Howard University4232242322
Illinois Institute of Technology4432422432
Illinois State University4232242422
Illinois Wesleyan University43332
Indiana University Bloomington422332
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis4333
Iowa State University4233243444
Ithaca College4233343444
James Madison University433432433432
John Carroll University4232243434
Johns Hopkins University442442
Juniata College423331423331
Kalamazoo College432332442442
Kansas State University4333
Kent State University at Kent42433
Kenyon College4343344443
Kettering University34242432
Knox College431432
La Salle University42132
Lafayette College42324232
Lake Forest College422332442442
Lawrence University422332
Lehigh University422332422442
Lewis & Clark College42433
Linfield College-McMinnville Campus42433
Louisiana State University421443
Loyola Marymount University43323
Loyola University Chicago421332422432
Loyola University Maryland432332443443
Lycoming College4233343434
Macalester College43333
Manhattan College4232343444
Marist College421332344
Marquette University4222422443
Marshall University42433
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts42442
Massachusetts Institute of Technology42442
Massachusetts Maritime Academy421431421441
McDaniel College4333344443
Mercer University422441
Mercyhurst University42232342335
Merrimack College42232
Messiah College42222422332
Miami University421432
Michigan State University4233342333
Michigan Technological University33242433
Middlebury College44444
Millersville University of Pennsylvania42333422333
Millsaps College412332422442
Milwaukee School of Engineering444444
Mississippi State University43334444
Missouri University of Science and Technology42433
Monmouth University4232422322
Montana State University4323
Montclair State University4232244442
Moravian College4233442434
Morehouse College432242322
Mount Holyoke College4333344344
Muhlenberg College42232442432
Murray State University42133244
New College of Florida4243344444
New Jersey Institute of Technology442211
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology41322421443
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
New York Institute of Technology43344334
New York University433333444444
Niagara University4222242332
North Carolina State University421431421431
North Dakota State University-Main Campus4333
Northeastern University4223334444
Northern Arizona University421431
Northern Michigan University42444
Northwestern University422322422322
Norwich University42333
Oakland University44332
Oberlin College4343344
Occidental College43433
Ohio State University4233243433
Ohio University42433
Ohio Wesleyan University4233343444
Oklahoma State University41332
Old Dominion University4333343433
Oregon Institute of Technology42333
Oregon State University42333
Pennsylvania State University - University Park4233343333
Pepperdine University
Pitzer College4333343333
Pomona College4332244444
Portland State University421333
Presbyterian College42242234
Princeton University442442
Providence College432432442442
Purdue University4243342433
Quinnipiac University4233242443
Ramapo College of New Jersey4233342333
Randolph-Macon College421321431443
Reed College
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute44334443
Rhode Island School of Design
Rhodes College42322
Rice University42322
Ripon College433342444
Roanoke College423222
Rochester Institute of Technology422443334
Roger Williams University4233323443
Rollins College422322433443
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology443254
Rowan University42132243
Rutgers University-Camden4232
Rutgers University-New Brunswick42324232
Rutgers University-Newark4232
Sacred Heart University423333444444
Saint Anselm College4233244444
Saint Johns University432242322
Saint Joseph's University42333
Saint Louis University4343343433
Saint Mary's College4223244244
Saint Mary's College of California421322431422
Saint Michael's College4243344444
Salem State University421431
Salisbury University4243343443
Salve Regina University42321
Sam Houston State University422441
Samford University4223242343
San Diego State University43232143
San Francisco State University421321421421
San Jose State University421321
Santa Clara University4232343433
Sarah Lawrence College22222444444
Scripps College43333
Seattle University421323421323
Seton Hall University42312
Siena College422332432442
Simmons University433433
Skidmore College44444
Smith College43233
Soka University of America422321
Sonoma State University4213242142
South Dakota State University4333
Southern Connecticut State University422322443433
Southern Methodist University4233343343
Southwestern University421432431443
Spelman College42223242463
St Bonaventure University42334
St John's University-New York422332
St Lawrence University442442
St Olaf College44444
St. John's College (MD)2344432
St. John's College (NM)2344432
St. Mary's College of Maryland41332443
Stanford University433433
State University of New York at New Paltz421334441444
Stetson University42332
Stevens Institute of Technology42243444
Stockton University4322
Stonehill College4333344444
Stony Brook University433443444
Suffolk University421321443442
SUNY at Albany181242334
SUNY at Fredonia4333443444
SUNY at Purchase College43434
SUNY College at Brockport41334
SUNY College at Geneseo44444
SUNY College at Oswego4233444444
SUNY College at Plattsburgh41333431443
SUNY College at Potsdam43334
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry41333344
SUNY Cortland4333444444
SUNY Oneonta4344444444
Susquehanna University421442
Swarthmore College433333
Syracuse University434444
Temple University421322421432
Tennessee Technological University421432
Texas A & M University-College Station4233342443
Texas Christian University4233344444
Texas State University422442422442
The College of New Jersey4244242442
The College of Wooster4233342444
The University of Montana4323224
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga42243
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville421431
The University of Texas at Arlington422341422451
The University of Texas at Austin42323444
The University of Texas at Dallas4244343444
The University of the South421321442442
Towson University42433
Transylvania University42332421442
Trinity College43232
Trinity University4233342333
Truman State University421332421432
Tufts University43433444
Tulane University43333
Union College42322432432
United States Air Force Academy41333422443
United States Coast Guard Academy443444
United States Merchant Marine Academy33142444
United States Military Academy421421
United States Naval Academy42242
University at Buffalo43334
University of Akron Main Campus4433
University of Alabama4133442334
University of Alabama at Birmingham41333
University of Arizona4243242432
University of Arkansas42431422431
University of California, Berkeley4223243243
University of California, Davis421321431431
University of California, Irvine4223243243
University of California, Los Angeles4223243243
University of California, Merced42232343
University of California, Riverside4223243243
University of California, San Diego4223243243
University of California, Santa Barbara4223243243
University of California, Santa Cruz421321431431
University of Central Florida42433
University of Chicago432442
University of Cincinnati4433
University of Colorado Boulder431431
University of Connecticut423223
University of Dallas423333434434
University of Dayton424444
University of Delaware422332442442
University of Denver42333
University of Florida42433
University of Georgia4244343443
University of Houston433342144
University of Idaho4332
University of Illinois at Chicago4233342433
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign4232244444
University of Iowa4233344
University of Kansas4133241432
University of Kentucky42333
University of Louisiana at Lafayette422431
University of Louisville42333344
University of Maine4322421442
University of Mary Washington4333344443
University of Maryland, Baltimore County4243
University of Maryland, College Park4243342433
University of Massachusetts Amherst42432
University of Massachusetts Boston421431
University of Massachusetts Lowell421431421441
University of Memphis421321
University of Miami44444
University of Michigan423331443441
University of Michigan-Dearborn4234342344
University of Minnesota-Duluth44332
University of Minnesota-Morris42433
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities4243342443
University of Mississippi4233342444
University of Missouri-Columbia42433
University of Nebraska-Lincoln422431
University of Nevada-Las Vegas4333
University of Nevada-Reno4333
University of New Hampshire4233343443
University of New Mexico421432
University of North Carolina at Asheville42432
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill421431
University of North Carolina at Charlotte4214313
University of North Carolina at Greensboro4243242432
University of North Carolina Wilmington421431
University of North Dakota4333
University of North Florida42433
University of North Georgia4244342443
University of North Texas422442
University of Northern Colorado411432411432
University of Northern Iowa433344443
University of Notre Dame4223244444
University of Oklahoma42331244
University of Oregon42333
University of Pennsylvania443432
University of Pittsburgh4233243443
University of Portland422333434444
University of Puget Sound433443
University of Redlands422222432332
University of Rhode Island1812432
University of Richmond4223244444
University of Rochester
University of San Diego4333244443
University of San Francisco42323
University of Scranton4223142342
University of South Carolina421432
University of South Dakota
University of South Florida4243342443
University of Southern California4232243433
University of St Thomas34443
University of Tampa4233342333
University of the Pacific42132
University of Toledo44332
University of Tulsa42433
University of Utah42123
University of Vermont42323
University of Virginia-Main Campus4242144443
University of Washington42323431444
University of Washington-Bothell Campus
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire43334444
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse433343444
University of Wisconsin-Madison4343344444
University of Wyoming44434443
Ursinus College4231143444
Valparaiso University42232422431
Vanderbilt University421332421443
Vassar College442442
Villanova University43444444
Virginia Commonwealth University42333433441
Virginia Military Institute431332441442
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University41321343
Wabash College422422
Wagner College423321
Wake Forest University4231244444
Warren Wilson College42323
Washington & Jefferson College32314342
Washington and Lee University431311442442
Washington College422332442442
Washington State University4233342433
Washington University in St. Louis422332444444
Wayne State University42433
Wellesley College444434
Wentworth Institute of Technology432442
Wesleyan University444444
West Chester University of Pennsylvania42332422432
West Virginia University42433
Western Carolina University421432421432
Western Michigan University42333
Western Washington University42323
Westmont College4213313
Wheaton College (IL)4233343444
Wheaton College (MA)444444
Whitman College422432
Whittier College3221143322
Whitworth University422332422332
Wichita State University43333433333
Widener University4233342444
Willamette University444444444
Williams College44444
Winthrop University421432421432
Wofford College43433431433
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4422142
Xavier University42333
Yale University
Yeshiva University42334
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon