Waitlist Statistics

Being waitlisted isn’t as crushing a result as being rejected, but it can feel like you’ve been exiled to admissions purgatory. It’s important to know if your waitlisted status means you still have a serious shot at being admitted to your first-choice university or if it’s the equivalent of a Powerball ticket. For example, at Middlebury, Brandeis, Georgetown, Tulane, and UPenn somewhere between zero and 20 students are likely to be plucked from the waitlist. On the other hand, Colorado College, Cornell, Lehigh, Williams, and William & Mary all took more than 60 students off of their waitlists. The following table indicates waitlist statistics at some of America’s most selective colleges and universities for the 2019-20 academic year.
*Data collected from Common Data Set (CDS) forms.

Table updated March 22, 2021

InstitutionApplicants placed on waitlistApplicants accepting spot on waitlistStudent accepted from waitlist
Allegheny College173353
American University3589108281
Amherst College12857880
Appalachian State University1749781737
Babson College301512101
Barnard College26121904104
Bates College247312452
Baylor University9682533
Bennington College60416
Bentley University1587454166
Binghamton University78352875277
Boston University1499189441
Brandeis University166576831
Brown University28
Bryant University188376
Bryn Mawr College102664017
Bucknell University3743173664
Butler University4098726
California Institute of Technology2682130
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo9829978
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona39961851152
Carleton College136758011
Carnegie Mellon University8792531935
Case Western Reserve University114944992364
Centre College1151717
Chapman University2154836499
Claremont McKenna College8975899
Clark University1334478131
Clemson University9865496411
Colby College4554195461
Colgate University309918200
College of Charleston130645787
College of the Holy Cross17957315
College of William and Mary4720241738
Colorado College7391740
Colorado School of Mines153854320
Connecticut College196691411
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art13613219
Cornell University7746580024
Creighton University86347
CUNY Brooklyn College768750750
CUNY Hunter College4939123
Dartmouth College266921200
Denison University156828516
DePaul University43481547176
Dickinson College6031994
Duke University381
Duquesne University21114696
Earlham College514819
Eckerd College389761
Elon University223059466
Emerson College14907390
Emory University6539388321
Fairfield University4323125639
Fordham University829026487
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering49380
Furman University62328
George Mason University855337230
George Washington University61872798163
Georgetown University3277245329
Georgia College & State University220
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus62144235853
Gonzaga University859384287
Grinnell College2759128628
Gustavus Adolphus College000
Hamilton College296417820
Harvey Mudd College6484330
Haverford College15939556
High Point University31631647
Hobart William Smith Colleges1761553
Hofstra University13910598
Illinois Wesleyan University000
Ithaca College30116852
James Madison University983595132
Johns Hopkins University372426112
Kalamazoo College000
Kenyon College182710271
Lafayette College183676332
Lake Forest College23235
Lawrence University3231
Lehigh University436118751684
Lewis & Clark College3861322
Loyola Marymount University5114172
Loyola University Maryland48423159
Macalester College12185350
Marist College3523930198
Marquette University567567108
Massachusetts Institute of Technology63250125
Middlebury College174217162
Mount Holyoke College5302762
Muhlenberg College56820412
New College of Florida321
North Carolina State University at Raleigh7289234025
Northwestern University69
Oberlin College14911368100
Occidental College156974769
Ohio State University-Main Campus8542070
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus248115191451
Pepperdine University9755630
Pitzer College8143570
Pomona College84057027
Princeton University12651000150
Providence College2700867577
Purdue University-Main Campus6048344213
Quinnipiac University1240335321
Ramapo College of New Jersey1084484235
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute2302134272
Rhodes College13806871
Rice University301621182
Rochester Institute of Technology930758211
Rollins College112316937
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology1194314
Saint Mary's College of California000
San Diego State University69173206326
Santa Clara University48492951138
Sarah Lawrence College122752634
Scripps College7013201
Seattle University1506767
Seton Hall University61231841
Skidmore College2145104452
Smith College115568467
Soka University of America934810
Southern Methodist University1787821236
Southwestern University1182725
Spelman College51900
St John's University-New York1413921
St Lawrence University153643
St Olaf College927415125
St. John's College550
St. John's College41411
St. Mary's College of Maryland2226330
Stanford University65253561
Stetson University323306292
Stevens Institute of Technology18859480
Stonehill College113326451
Stony Brook University574129001166
SUNY at Albany865442161
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry1302919
Syracuse University88983331450
Temple University6377636558
Texas Christian University174573378
The College of New Jersey166665544
The College of Wooster64610921
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville1285319
The University of Texas at Austin000
The University of the South53714411
Trinity College1827110311
Trinity University134151931
Tufts University257912640
Tulane University of Louisiana507218710
Union College54121815
United States Coast Guard Academy139
United States Merchant Marine Academy204204132
United States Naval Academy1871434
University at Buffalo19487427
University of Arkansas000
University of California-Berkeley117256871359
University of California-Davis1309249603919
University of California-Irvine87651288189
University of California-Los Angeles152429897214
University of California-Riverside1216259974786
University of California-San Diego2541988350
University of California-Santa Barbara1407697622093
University of California-Santa Cruz19170125416633
University of Central Florida4986341133
University of Colorado Boulder753127892608
University of Connecticut28081117203
University of Dayton1264040
University of Delaware186121281
University of Denver58416435
University of Georgia18931025277
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign245515170
University of Iowa25225262
University of Maine000
University of Mary Washington1101010
University of Maryland-Baltimore County11141114809
University of Massachusetts-Amherst405623611055
University of Miami13095464313
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor178051306368
University of North Carolina at Asheville2604119
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill89576564647
University of North Carolina Wilmington765343211
University of Notre Dame31001939107
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus20402040165
University of Oregon868348305
University of Pennsylvania39332753121
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus2434111616
University of Portland132856654
University of Puget Sound2440
University of Rhode Island224870814
University of Richmond38918869
University of Rochester2475148993
University of San Diego37111467378
University of San Francisco17411062126
University of South Carolina-Columbia8023399243
University of Vermont61903030198
University of Virginia-Main Campus8690492486
University of Washington-Seattle Campus102394565775
University of Wisconsin-Madison8128433514
Ursinus College27247
Vanderbilt University181
Vassar College152663496
Villanova University4337208356
Virginia Commonwealth University151515
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University1495291763292
Washington and Lee University2207115011
Washington State University000
Washington University in St Louis39810
Wellesley College225292652
Wesleyan University3585203110
Wheaton College (IL)91862
Wheaton College (MA)92896
Whitman College3970
Willamette University1595625
Williams College23719291
Worcester Polytechnic Institute24139780
Yale University10307744
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon