(706)-389-9936 info@collegetransitions.com

Early Action/Decision vs. Regular Decision Admission Rates

The following table compares Early Action/Decision vs. Regular Decision admission rates at America’s most selective colleges and universities. Data was collected from the College Board and institutional websites and is for the 2015-2016 admission cycle, the most recent cycle for which data is made available.

InstitutionEarly Action
Admission Rate
Early Decision
Admission Rate
Regular Decision
Admission Rate
American University87.00%32.40%
Amherst College36.00%12.80%
Barnard College35.20%19.60%
Bates College50.30%21.80%
Boston College27.40%28.50%
Boston University43.00%32.30%
Bowdoin College26.10%13.00%
Brandeis University35.00%33.90%
Brown University20.00%8.30%
Bryn Mawr College50.00%37.30%
Bucknell University53.00%22.50%
California Institute of Technology13.60%6.60%
Carleton College31.00%19.50%
Carnegie Mellon University29.00%23.40%
Case Western Reserve University32.00%49.00%26.20%
Claremont McKenna College25.00%9.30%
Colby College43.00%20.80%
Colgate University47.00%25.30%
College of the Holy Cross78.00%34.20%
College of William and Mary50.00%33.20%
Colorado College30.00%23.40%9.50%
Columbia University19.00%4.80%
Connecticut College70.00%37.80%
Cooper Union30.00%11.80%
Cornell University26.00%13.70%
Dartmouth College26.00%9.50%
Davidson College48.00%18.60%
Dickinson College50.10%77.00%39.50%
Duke University23.60%11.80%
Emory University30.00%22.90%
Franklin & Marshall College61.00%29.80%
George Washington University69.00%45.20%
Georgetown University13.30%19.40%
Georgia Institute of Technology45.50%22.10%
Grinnell College47.40%24.90%
Hamilton College38.00%23.10%
Harvard University14.80%5.60%
Harvey Mudd College18.00%12.40%
Haverford College46.00%22.30%
Johns Hopkins University29.00%11.90%
Kenyon College58.00%21.90%
Lafayette College49.00%28.30%
Lehigh University58.00%28.10%
Macalester College53.00%38.50%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology8.40%8.30%
Middlebury College33.00%15.60%
Mount Holyoke College50.00%50.10%
New York University29.00%34.10%
North Carolina State University53.60%43.40%
Northeastern University31.00%28.40%
Northwestern University38.00%11.00%
NR = Not Reported
Oberlin College54.00%27.00%
Occidental College41.00%45.00%
Ohio State University66.10%32.00%
Pitzer College29.00%11.80%
Pomona College15.00%9.50%
Princeton University19.90%5.00%
Reed College51.90%30.10%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute65.00%41.10%
Rhodes College79.40%53.50%
Rice University20.00%15.60%
Santa Clara University53.90%76.00%37.20%
Sarah Lawrence College64.00%52.80%
Scripps College47.00%26.20%
Sewanee: University of the South50.50%75.00%18.40%
Skidmore College67.00%34.90%
Smith College57.00%36.20%
Southern Methodist University30.00%50.10%
Stanford University10.20%4.00%
Swarthmore College36.00%10.70%
Trinity College69.00%31.20%
Tufts University39.00%13.60%
Tulane University38.60%13.70%
Union College61.50%38.30%
University of Chicago
University of Miami48.60%39.00%29.00%
University of Michigan
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill39.10%18.90%
University of Notre Dame38.90%15.10%
University of Pennsylvania24.00%7.80%
University of Richmond42.00%30.20%
University of Rochester49.10%33.80%
University of Virginia30.20%29.40%
Vanderbilt University23.00%10.30%
Vassar College43.10%25.80%
Villanova University45.20%51.00%
Wake Forest University43.00%28.00%
Washington and Lee University39.60%22.10%
Washington University37.60%15.50%
Wellesley College44.30%29.00%
Wesleyan University42.00%22.20%
Whitman College76.00%41.20%
Williams College37.00%15.50%
Yale University16.00%7.90%
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.