(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Best Small Colleges for Computer Science

Many of the best computer science schools are housed within large universities. Among these schools, undergraduate populations vary greatly from MIT (4,600) to Carnegie Mellon (6,900) to Cornell’s (14,000), but they are all still much larger than your average liberal arts school. High schoolers looking to study computer science at a top program while simultaneously enjoying the intimate and supportive environment of a liberal arts college often have trouble locating a list of best CS schools meeting this unique criteria; that will no longer be the case. The schools making College Transitions’ list of Best Small Colleges for Computer Science Majors all have expert faculty, top-notch facilities, and strong graduate outcomes.

Click the links below for more information about each college's computer science program. We also included the undergraduate enrollment of each school, the percentage of overall degrees conferred in computer science, and the number of alumni employed at top tech companies (Microsoft, Google, Apple, Facebook, and IBM). We recognize that not every alum employed at these companies was necessarily a CS major but we believe this will give prospective CS students a good idea about industry and alumni connections in the field.

InstitutionPercent of Total Degrees (CS)Number of Alumni at Top Tech CompaniesUndergraduate Enrollment
Amherst College5%1411,855
Bowdoin College5%1081,828
California Institute of Technology25%830948
Carleton College11%1572,097
Colby College5%1131,879
Colgate University5%2212,958
Connecticut College4%701,844
DePauw University6%1022,156
Grinnell College8%861,699
Grove City College4%402,373
Harvey Mudd College23%412889
Hendrix College4%361,238
Knox College4%461,333
Middlebury College5%2532,579
Mount Holyoke College7%1572,208
Pomona College10%2181,679
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology13%1342,085
Smith College4%1772,502
Swarthmore College13%1571,647
Wesleyan University4%2433,009
Williams College6%2222,073

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.