(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Best Small Colleges for Computer Science

Many of the best computer science schools are housed within large universities. Among these schools, undergraduate populations vary greatly from MIT (4,600) to Carnegie Mellon (6,900) to Cornell’s (14,000), but they are all still much larger than your average liberal arts school. High schoolers looking to study computer science at a top program while simultaneously enjoying the intimate and supportive environment of a liberal arts college often have trouble locating a list of best CS schools meeting this unique criteria; that will no longer be the case. The schools making College Transitions’ list of Best Small Colleges for Computer Science Majors all have expert faculty, top-notch facilities, and strong graduate outcomes.

Click the links below for more information about each college's computer science program. We also included the undergraduate enrollment of each school, the percentage of overall degrees conferred in computer science, and the number of alumni employed at top tech companies (Microsoft, Google, Apple, Facebook, and IBM). We recognize that not every alum employed at these companies was necessarily a CS major but we believe this will give prospective CS students a good idea about industry and alumni connections in the field.

 

InstitutionPercent of Total Degrees (CS)Number of Alumni at Top Tech CompaniesUndergraduate Enrollment
Williams College6%2222,073
Wesleyan University4%2433,009
Swarthmore College13%1571,647
Smith College4%1772,502
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology13%1342,085
Pomona College10%2181,679
Mount Holyoke College7%1572,208
Middlebury College5%2532,579
Knox College4%461,333
Hendrix College4%361,238
Harvey Mudd College23%412889
Grove City College4%402,373
Grinnell College8%861,699
DePauw University6%1022,156
Connecticut College4%701,844
Colgate University5%2212,958
Colby College5%1131,879
Carleton College11%1572,097
California Institute of Technology25%830948
Bowdoin College5%1081,828
Amherst College5%1411,855
3d Book Cover Small

Colleges Worth Your Money

A Guide to what America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert