(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

College Campus Crime Statistics

As parents, the safety and wellbeing of our children is a driving force behind every decision that we make; college is certainly no exception. When our sons and daughters leave the nest for the first time, we want to know that the campus where they reside is as safe and secure a locale as is humanly possible. Examining the campus crime statistics in detail can give us some insight into this hard-to-quantify variable of “safety.”

When reviewing the numbers that follow, it’s critical to consider the size of the student body. It would be expected that a large university would have proportionally more incidents that a tiny liberal arts school. We provided the number of sexual assaults (crimes classified as “rape” or “fondling”) and robbery/burglary for each of the last three years so that you can observe any upward or downward trends. For less frequent offenses, like aggravated assaults and hate crimes, we provided an aggregate total from the past three years. Drug and alcohol violations are also provided as a total figure over a three-year span.

Limitations to this data: What is listed here is, of course, only the crimes that are reported. In some cases, a slight rise in sexual assaults may actually be indicative of an improved culture of reporting. Contrarily, a zero in the same category does not necessarily mean that no such crimes occurred. Likewise with drug and alcohol violations—a high number may mean that there is a “party culture” at a given school, or it may mean that the policies are actually being strictly enforced.

Acknowledging that these individual numbers alone are not 100% perfect measures of campus safety, they are still, in our view, highly worthwhile metrics to utilize as you assess the potential dangers/issues at a prospective institution.

Updated: July 2021

To view additional data columns, click the + icon to the left of the institution's name

InstitutionEnrollment (2019)Aggravated Assault (2017-2019)Hate Crimes (2017-2019)Drug Abuse Violations (2017-2019)Liquor Law Violations (2017-2019)Sexual Assaults (2019)Sexual Assaults (2018)Sexual Assaults (2017)Robbery/Burglary (2019)Robbery/Burglary (2018)Robbery/Burglary (2017)
American University14,318554381,13318192071517
Amherst College1,83921997223023241212
Arizona State University 53,2861425062,267381828234625
Babson College3,32541934061812561
Barnard College2,63150121132342
Baruch College (CUNY)18,67971231
Bates College1,820110034189144310
Bentley University5,314732067075146224
Binghamton University18,12414702895171258517
Boston College14,747263283,125303964534
Boston University34,589124101,92015918222618
Bowdoin College1,82852325141018223
Brandeis University5,82551913661917127
Brigham Young University34,31838211514199349
Brown University10,33331275257372327251416
Bryn Mawr College1,72324404106262
Bucknell University3,6971229984162620446
California Institute of Technology2,237193552875302356
California Polytechnic Institute, San Luis Obispo21,4264364592591715813
Carleton College2,115121121162022153
Carnegie Mellon University14,180261128171817122025
Case Western Reserve University11,87422127091063448
Claremont McKenna College1,346226710884413
Clarkson University4,301141593864
Clemson University25,822611231,57767971321
Colby College2,0031153276121511415
Colgate University2,99221599431512414420
The College of New Jersey7,82111687221109347
College of the Holy Cross2,96244511,00141107323
College of William & Mary8,77385437139121174
Colorado College2,1232638477311717523
Colorado School of Mines6,628328233585512
Columbia University31,456413533462191610502525
Connecticut College1,861241494927313766
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art9522172
Cornell University24,0271251861139314131433015
Dartmouth College6,60691727766455033151714
Davidson College1,83784667181225541
Dickinson College2,133421272581615134511
Drexel University24,205625271,2308511853
Duke University16,6861122141,009122229292444
Elon University7,088307800443434
Emory University14,4157176504212717263844
Fairfield University5,3492134823885357
Florida State University42,4507628851714374731
Fordham University16,972585092,7632351081821
Franklin & Marshall College2,315551573802721224614
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering3865621
George Mason University37,863343059022215326211
George Washington University27,8144493768323551132418
Georgetown University19,593325211796261818594732
Georgia Institute of Technology36,30210163554111112275918
Grinnell College1,733162132695522
Hamilton College2,01222467181717211
Harvard University31,65512106562334445464751
Harvey Mudd College9042026367232
Haverford College1,317125301081323
Hofstra University10,80416497191018263
Illinois Institute of Technology6,51521041486437317
Indiana University – Bloomington43,2601599332,923242326174239
Johns Hopkins University27,079114544700323227253431
Kenyon College1,7502212289141821223
Lafayette College2,6624482361415101039
Lawrence University1,44241277681225
Lehigh University6,953412076594235
Loyola University Maryland5,473131,01761210219
Macalester College2,098115035811915489
Marist College6,73811991,261211088133
Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,520410118162314143020
Middlebury College2,65728481324263211
Mount Holyoke College2,3001024581484
New York University52,8853924002,98212463583332
North Carolina State University36,304242271943182532231433
Northeastern University22,2071716361,1731714171579
Northwestern University22,4481548725101218243128
Oberlin College2,863233037679121411
Occidental College1,98512062961113165145
Ohio State University – Columbus61,39138189354,53014671163102769956
Pennsylvania State University – University Park91,42728177522,748657657302838
Pepperdine University8,8241448710610414
Pitzer College1,0863749861510814
Pomona College1,637119526069518168
Princeton University8,419227873133226131617
Purdue University – West Lafayette29,53797222,2997,45111814114911211497
Reed College1,4711355198315751022
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute7,52817240287102647
Rhodes College2,010144315784138
Rice University7,28271194433177265
Rochester Institute of Technology16,25442652562228192711
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology2,038128
Rutgers University50,17319326381372138341117
San Diego State University35,54475812,094988262958
Santa Clara University8,66912751,068743422
Scripps College1,10916312311723
Sewanee – The University of the South1,76852626782229245921
Skidmore College2,663523014006142342610
Smith College2,89416256397311
Southern Methodist University11,8248141586101310141911
St. Olaf College3,0725195189202230224
Stanford University17,2492733105675039384755
Stevens Institute of Technology7,2832171614643107
Stony Brook University26,8142610403493264432153425
Swarthmore College1,594211133061292113
Syracuse University22,8504155212,13215151994030
Texas A&M University – College Station68,72650623838158205122507351
The University of Texas at Austin51,0902018131322171419811
Trinity College (CT)2,23413157209191523786
Trinity University2,60611332361552561
Tufts University11,87814841405111313499
Tulane University12,923521405211920131937
Union College2,18912301,1371491014
University at Buffalo (SUNY)31,92383900991141210182431
University of California, Berkeley43,18565122951,637312737974364
University of California, Davis38,6343163402820924133
University of California, Irvine36,90813118853393420164530
University of California, Los Angeles44,37155153261,344775640498796
University of California, San Diego38,7361655712,151193224183517
University of California, Santa Barbara26,314172230920142523172235
University of Chicago17,45291974252317191918
University of Connecticut27,280313440936213221181811
University of Florida52,4076027298242322253226
University of Georgia38,92010469599241419354436
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign51,605161429794284749181120
University of Maryland, College Park40,743131181,35030433326616
University of Massachusetts Amherst31,3501086615303118101113
University of Miami17,811853004361417147118
University of Michigan48,0903875293,60144732571820
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities51,3271995342,368564935615928
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill29,87714121561,524273080121617
University of Notre Dame12,68352641,986141323192314
University of Pennsylvania26,6751111989375111016159
University of Pittsburgh – Pittsburgh Campus32,68682668571211141541
University of Richmond3,914113143321518111614
University of Rochester123512703533021276
University of Southern California48,32124143331,4406714218462726
University of Virginia25,0121961111,1531844189149
University of Washington – Seattle47,5761115115833252171035846
University of Wisconsin – Madison44,25723107923,411202624714647
Vanderbilt University13,13130201627485337294
Vassar College2,4395773338172241023
Villanova University10,848241311,483155651013
Wake Forest University8,49561681,34212159111413
Washington & Lee University2,26431432578118429
Washington University in St. Louis16,191192121,488163229311614
Wellesley College2,51929144713
Wesleyan University3,23023908181614126410
Whitman College1,57911843518712
Williams College2,1503592611712207211
Worcester Polytechnic Institute6,894123225355533
Yale University13,6092066323928442938
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon