(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

College Campus Crime Statistics

As parents, the safety and wellbeing of our children is a driving force behind every decision that we make; college is certainly no exception. When our sons and daughters leave the nest for the first time, we want to know that the campus where they reside is as safe and secure a locale as is humanly possible. Examining the number of crimes and violations reported on campus can give us some insight into this hard-to-quantify variable of “safety.”

When reviewing the numbers that follow, it’s critical to consider the size of the student body. It would be expected that a large university would have proportionally more incidents that a tiny liberal arts school. We provided the number of sexual assaults (crimes classified as “rape” or “fondling”) and robbery/burglary for each of the last three years so that you can observe any upward or downward trends. For less frequent offenses, like aggravated assaults and hate crimes, we provided an aggregate total from the past three years. Drug and alcohol violations are also provided as a total figure over a three-year span.

Limitations to this data: What is listed here is, of course, only the crimes that are reported. In some cases, a slight rise in sexual assaults may actually be indicative of an improved culture of reporting. Contrarily, a zero in the same category does not necessarily mean that no such crimes occurred. Likewise with drug and alcohol violations—a high number may mean that there is a “party culture” at a given school, or it may mean that the policies are actually being strictly enforced.

Acknowledging that these individual numbers alone are not 100% perfect measures of campus safety, they are still, in our view, highly worthwhile metrics to utilize as you assess the potential dangers/issues at a prospective institution.

 

To view additional data columns, click the + icon to the left of the institution's name

InstitutionEnrollment (2018)Aggravated Assault (2016-2018)Hate Crimes (2016-2018)Drug Abuse Violations (2016-2018)Liquor Law Violations (2016-2018)Sexual Assaults (2018)Sexual Assaults (2017)Sexual Assaults (2016)Robbery/Burglary (2018)Robbery/Burglary (2017)Robbery/Burglary (2016)
American University14,3111173841,212192019151914
Amherst College1,8552191073023812127
Arizona State University51,5851736512,268182832462531
Babson College3,357511338518129617
Barnard College2,562015596202420
Baruch College (CUNY)18,0290064020011
Bates College1,83210157575914123105
Bentley University5,4603315777314622410
Binghamton University17,768247097621251651712
Boston College14,720374924,2983964333415
Boston University34,657542102,139112623322125
Bowdoin College1,8280052325141018231
Brandeis University5,80032149490178263
Brigham Young University34,4993722141997491
Brown University10,25721780309232747141610
Bryn Mawr College1,6900016441069623
Bucknell University3,668102451,392262016464
California Institute of Technology2,2335133168753013466
California Polytechnic Institute, San Luis Obispo22,01340196329171081313
Carleton College2,09712458522157300
Carnegie Mellon University14,029261289181715202523
Case Western Reserve University11,890301747576333821
Claremont McKenna College1,327113815881641322
Clarkson University4,27408209360006000
Clemson University24,951821331,344799132122
Colby College2,00011482531511131515
Colgate University2,96931586544124642012
The College of New Jersey7,68601155820109234721
College of the Holy Cross2,93943571,08611079235
College of William & Mary8,8172177497912137412
Colorado College2,1441949979271714233
Colorado School of Mines6,3252040225859121
Columbia University31,077213512351161018252518
Connecticut College1,844361534503139667
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art952011555001001
Cornell University23,6001512226871413120301518
Dartmouth College6,57242752783383320141413
Davidson College1,8430077704122525418
Dickinson College2,3991018435715131551113
Drexel University24,634534381,0675118535
Duke University16,606173248936222928244439
Elon University6,99100285748435349
Emory University14,458172456456271711384435
Fairfield University5,273301729129565711
Florida State University41,00511821,04371417473139
Fordham University16,515464162,52151015182123
Franklin & Marshall College2,309531623282122176148
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering3900059210000
George Mason University37,316332991,07315322621118
George Washington University28,172115489715345145241828
Georgetown University19,204626177834181824473250
Georgia Institute of Technology32,723130136439111216591822
Grinnell College1,71610411039511221
Hamilton College2,00500232134171715116
Harvard University31,5661086970444539475176
Harvey Mudd College9020026186713322
Haverford College1,310109358139232
Hofstra University10,87110197118101813631
Illinois Institute of Technology6,7534011318043131718
Indiana University – Bloomington43,50310117163,032232624423946
Johns Hopkins University26,15277168875322711343118
Kenyon College1,73002203371182121234
Lafayette College2,6421051281151083918
Lawrence University1,4630112895102535000
Lehigh University6,84951212560220001
Loyola University Maryland5,6452501,126121013192
Macalester College2,174011884159154894
Marist College6,624011921,34310841338
Massachusetts Institute of Technology11,5746112108251415302016
Middlebury College2,61112085924261421113
Mount Holyoke College2,3350010198158418
New York University51,8473824023,446463529333229
North Carolina State University35,479250249906253234143334
Northeastern University21,62714151171,2131417157916
Northwestern University22,12716554767121818312844
Oberlin College2,812054004508918141127
Occidental College1,9302214229613161014512
Ohio State University – Columbus61,17033369165,1211,16310279995626
Pennsylvania State University – University Park46,81031208852,558765751283870
Pepperdine University7,96101448260241417
Pitzer College1,0723165100151010142
Pomona College1,57300105324951316821
Princeton University8,37433106166322616161738
Purdue University – West Lafayette29,579116292,1798,03014014910111497123
Reed College1,50301432202157536223
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute7,89520492897105476
Rhodes College2,03610722119419186
Rice University7,12482314017725657
Rochester Institute of Technology16,463053072392819147110
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology2,1420001020081
Rutgers University50,25414529183213831111727
San Diego State University35,303425811,862886295842
Santa Clara University8,642222861,165431223
Scripps College1,0710111573115238
Sewanee – The University of the South1,7855028061529242292130
Skidmore College2,61352322421142318261010
Smith College2,9030013143973115
Southern Methodist University11,6498019975613101419117
St. Olaf College3,04815173251223017246
Stanford University17,381173670503946475557
Stevens Institute of Technology6,92940181416461072
Stony Brook University26,2561911480502443224342518
Swarthmore College1,5591511524192126032
Syracuse University22,803486652,765151915403040
Texas A&M University – College Station68,67958627641620512350735162
The University of Texas at Austin51,83219015436417141881116
Trinity College (CT)2,235232253151523198612
Trinity University2,637001372175256110
Tufts University11,58612153381313279921
Tulane University12,646406710192017193724
Union College2,1972125913049105403
University at Buffalo (SUNY)31,50311285793612107243128
University of California, Berkeley42,50153142781,575283737436443
University of California, Davis38,167253120282015413336
University of California, Irvine36,0323498873342046453047
University of California, Los Angeles44,53755152571,257564024879665
University of California, San Diego37,8871776202,466322417351720
University of California, Santa Barbara25,9762312781,105293422223531
University of Chicago17,0021302079252317191810
University of Connecticut27,4121134751,035322137181126
University of Florida52,21834154464232223322624
University of Georgia38,6528353655141918443641
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign49,702131663769474921112035
University of Maryland, College Park41,200141071,47543331661620
University of Massachusetts Amherst30,593161012623311821111321
University of Miami17,331113322479171431189
University of Michigan46,71633107754,160732526182013
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities50,7341686672,517483520592830
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill30,0111011451,426308026161722
University of Notre Dame12,60770801,930132311231412
University of Pennsylvania25,86014421594711101615913
University of Pittsburgh – Pittsburgh Campus28,67390332779111422416
University of Richmond4,00220994925181316149
University of Rochester11,817505718103021197611
University of Southern California47,31012173251,909981821272630
University of Virginia24,6391981231,42044181714922
University of Washington – Seattle47,400915111,484501713584652
University of Wisconsin – Madison43,46321229283,977262435464735
Vanderbilt University12,824270268697533726948
Vassar College2,45601113061172216102312
Villanova University11,030231181,672566101311
Wake Forest University8,401701691,3801599141327
Washington & Lee University2,223031392041187293
Washington University in St. Louis15,8522422071,300322940161420
Wellesley College2,5340010114411131
Wesleyan University3,217104661,03214122641017
Whitman College1,475001393408710023
Williams College2,149501037912201621120
Worcester Polytechnic Institute6,8741237252551300
Yale University13,433150103392832293840
3d Book Cover Small

Colleges Worth Your Money

A Guide to what America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert