(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Early Decision Enrollment

When weighing the pros and cons of applying Early Decision, most applicants focus primarily on the differential between the admissions rates of the early and regular rounds. Early Decision admit rates are typically higher, even when accounting for the fact that many athletes, legacy, and other “special” candidates are brought aboard via ED. However, another important factor that should be informing applicants’ decisions is the percentage of the total freshman class being admitted through Early Decision. For example, elite liberal arts schools Middlebury and Davidson have already filled over 60% of their incoming classes by December. On the other end of the spectrum, Carnegie Mellon only fills 22% of their class through ED; Northeastern sits at a mere 17%. The rub is that if you are applying to a school like Tufts, there are not many seats left at the table by the regular round. We hope that the following list of Early Decision enrollment data will help you make a more informed choice about when to apply to your dream school.

*Data collected from 2019-20 Common Data Set (CDS) forms.

Table updated August 24, 2020

InstitutionTotal AdmitsYield (Incoming Class)Early Decision AdmitsRegular Decision AdmitsEarly Decision Admits (as % of Total Admits)Early Decision Admits (as % of Incoming Class)
Agnes Scott College1,135299161,1191.4%5.4%
Alfred University2,801458Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Allegheny College3,237500153,2220.5%3.0%
American University6,6911,7548335,85812.4%47.5%
Amherst College1,1954701861,00915.6%39.6%
Augustana College (IL)3,826678733,7531.9%10.8%
Austin College2,236378142,2220.6%3.7%
Babson College1,6806002021,47812.0%33.7%
Bard College3,181482403,1411.3%8.3%
Barnard College1,09763229280526.6%46.2%
Bates College99849935164735.2%70.3%
Baylor University15,6763,30748915,1873.1%14.8%
Beloit College2,26925992,2600.4%3.5%
Bennington College817179597587.2%33.0%
Bentley University4,2139442273,9865.4%24.0%
Birmingham Southern College1,821332151,8060.8%4.5%
Boston College9,6792,297Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/Abc
Boston University11,7863,1561,46210,32412.4%46.3%bu
Bowdoin College84549825159429.7%50.4%
Brandeis University3,3918633553,03610.5%41.1%
Brown University2,7331,2057691,96428.1%63.8%
Bryant University5,4198541365,2832.5%15.9%
Bryn Mawr College1,10237417992316.2%47.9%
Bucknell University3,3709644332,93712.8%44.9%
Carleton College1,4005252491,15117.8%47.4%
Carnegie Mellon University4,2671,5853503,9178.2%22.1%cmu
Case Western Reserve University7,8761,3572687,6083.4%19.7%
Catholic University4,838818734,7651.5%8.9%
Centre College1,690355641,6263.8%18.0%
Chapman University7,9431,7681227,8211.5%6.9%
Christopher Newport University5,1791,2383544,8256.8%28.6%
Claremont McKenna College62532819543031.2%59.5%cmc
Clark University4,032665343,9980.8%5.1%
Clarkson University4,9787901124,8662.2%14.2%
Colby College1,314522Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Colgate University2,2477864371,81019.4%55.6%
College of Charleston9,2302,0512069,0242.2%10.0%
College of New Jersey, The6,8121,6054286,3846.3%26.7%tcnj
College of the Atlantic3251054228312.9%40.0%
College of the Holy Cross2,4648294132,05116.8%49.8%
College of William & Mary5,5321,8305714,96110.3%31.2%
Colorado College1,27736431696124.7%86.8%
Columbia University2,2451,3927201,52532.1%51.7%
Connecticut College2,5385082682,27010.6%52.8%
Cooper Union3691865531414.9%29.6%
Cornell University5,3303,1891,3973,93326.2%43.8%
Dartmouth College1,8751,1905741,30130.6%48.2%
Davidson College1,08052734773332.1%65.8%
Denison University2,5906253382,25213.1%54.1%
DePauw University3,176423733,1032.3%17.3%
Dickinson College2,5744531932,3817.5%42.6%
Drew University2,805400832,7223.0%20.8%
Drexel University23,7713,17827123,5001.1%8.5%
Duke University3,1901,7317022,48822.0%40.6%
Earlham College1,313172321,2812.4%18.6%
Elon University8,2361,6593297,9074.0%19.8%
Emerson College5,120942Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Emory University4,6821,3747043,97815.0%51.2%
Endicott College3,487849Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Fairfield University7,0351,1761736,8622.5%14.7%
Fordham University21,9882,27018521,8030.8%8.1%
Franklin & Marshall College2,8885973812,50713.2%63.8%
Furman University2,9876481292,8584.3%19.9%
George Washington University11,0192,61984610,1737.7%32.3%gwu
Gettysburg College2,8426812682,5749.4%39.4%
Goucher College2,122340262,0961.2%7.6%
Grinnell College1,8474591971,65010.7%42.9%
Hamilton College1,3674732411,12617.6%51.0%
Hampshire College491941883.7%215.8%
Harvey Mudd College5532248546815.4%37.9%hmc
Haverford College81036320460625.2%56.2%
High Point University8,4231,4005677,8566.7%40.5%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges2,2674582072,0609.1%45.2%hws
Hollins University2,311185102,3010.4%5.4%
Howard University7,5781,925857,4931.1%4.4%
Ithaca College10,3263,31913510,1911.3%4.1%
Johns Hopkins University2,9371,3556412,29621.8%47.3%
Kalamazoo College2,716395462,6701.7%11.6%
Kenyon College2,2714872512,02011.1%51.5%
Knox College2,3211,420152,3060.6%1.1%
Lafayette College2,6826983642,31813.6%52.1%
Lake Forest College2,616379192,5970.7%5.0%
Lawrence University2,150386352,1151.6%9.1%
Lehigh University5,0231,4067654,25815.2%54.4%
Lewis & Clark College4,231507484,1831.1%9.5%
Loyola Marymount University8,1501,4671687,9822.1%11.5%lmu
Macalester College2,1295021671,9627.8%33.3%
Manhattan College6,434853Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Marist College5,5431,3582325,3114.2%17.1%
Miami University23,2484,30953722,7112.3%12.5%
Middlebury College1,4986053721,12624.8%61.5%
Morehouse College2,026568611,9653.0%10.7%
Mount Holyoke College1,4914962271,26415.2%45.8%
Muhlenberg College2,7985382202,5787.9%40.9%
New College of Florida896147268702.9%17.7%
New York University12,8735,7523,8469,02729.9%66.9%nyu
Northeastern University11,2402,97555010,6904.9%18.5%
Northwestern University3,6732,0061,0962,57729.8%54.6%
Oberlin College2,8067982462,5608.8%30.8%
Occidental College2,7525621802,5726.5%32.0%
Ohio Wesleyan University2,880399402,8401.4%10.0%
Pitzer College60527616244326.8%58.7%
Pomona College77041721355727.7%51.1%
Providence College5,4471,0943695,0786.8%33.7%
Quinnipiac University
Ramapo College of New Jersey4,8081,0031414,6672.9%14.1%
Reed College2,2953941082,1874.7%27.4%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute8,8351,6655538,2826.3%33.2%rpi
Rhodes College2,3285171452,1836.2%28.0%
Rice University2,3619614081,95317.3%42.5%
Rochester Institute of Technology13,9642,6831,15412,8108.3%43.0%rit
Rollins College3,5985561973,4015.5%35.4%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame1,651374751,5764.5%20.1%
Santa Clara University7,9588423077,6513.9%36.5%
Sarah Lawrence College2,152398852,0673.9%21.4%
Scripps College96728311585211.9%40.6%
Sewanee, University of the South2,3654881392,2265.9%28.5%
Siena College6,269840Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Skidmore College3,3367353642,97210.9%49.5%
Smith College1,8176333071,51016.9%48.5%
Southern Methodist University6,6011,5443156,2864.8%20.4%smu
Southwestern University2,337444242,3131.0%5.4%
Spelman College3,956516873,8692.2%16.9%
St. Joseph's University6,5171,103816,4361.2%7.3%
St. Lawrence University2,9686052212,7477.4%36.5%
St. Mary's College of Maryland1,366320341,3322.5%10.6%
St. Olaf College2,7058063042,40111.2%37.7%
Stevens Institute of Technology4,1869693723,8148.9%38.4%
Stonehill College4,7126521134,5992.4%17.3%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,1553531031,0528.9%29.2%
SUNY, Geneseo6,8311,2332356,5963.4%19.1%
SUNY, Maritime College974345818938.3%23.5%
Susquehanna University4,122620354,0870.8%5.6%
Swarthmore College1,02241723578723.0%56.4%
Syracuse University15,6643,6001,25914,4058.0%35.0%
Texas Christian University8,9662,1594378,5294.9%20.2%tcu
The College of Wooster3,4725422013,2715.8%37.1%
Trinity College (CT)2,0455792991,74614.6%51.6%
Trinity University2,8376371002,7373.5%15.7%
Tufts University3,4041,613Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Tulane University5,4311,8217204,71113.3%39.5%
Union College2,6125502182,3948.3%39.6%
University of Chicago2,1371,726Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
University of Denver12,3451,35112012,2251.0%8.9%du
University of Mary Washington4,438891954,3432.1%10.7%
University of Miami10,5572,2037559,8027.2%34.3%um
University of Pennsylvania3,4462,3401,2802,16637.1%54.7%upenn
University of Puget Sound4,343615654,2781.5%10.6%
University of Redlands3,533723233,5100.7%3.2%
University of Richmond3,5008323503,15010.0%42.1%
University of Rochester6,0951,3745105,5858.4%37.1%
University of San Francisco14,0861,2936814,0180.5%5.3%usf
University of Virginia9,7783,9207489,0307.6%19.1%
Ursinus College2,792431702,7222.5%16.2%
Vanderbilt University3,4021,6048592,54325.2%53.6%vandy
Vassar College2,1276903101,81714.6%44.9%
Villanova University6,4701,6955645,9068.7%33.3%
Virginia Military Institute90244726763529.6%59.7%vmi
Virginia Tech22,3937,6511,27521,1185.7%16.7%
Wabash College839229398004.6%17.0%
Wake Forest University3,7171,3606263,09116.8%46.0%wfu
Washington & Jefferson College2,32029182,3120.3%2.7%
Washington & Lee University1,14746025389422.1%55.0%
Washington University in St. Louis4,7081,7977723,93616.4%43.0%washu
Wayne State University11,4952,9681011,4850.1%0.3%
Wellesley College1,3796122221,15716.1%36.3%
Wesleyan University2,1867714091,77718.7%53.0%
Wheaton College (MA)2,556451962,4603.8%21.3%
Whitman College2,6974251392,5585.2%32.7%
Willamette University3,095371203,0750.6%5.4%
Williams College1,22454625796721.0%47.1%
Wittenberg University2,184344712,1133.3%20.6%
Wofford College2,265474Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
Yeshiva University919559Not ReportedNot ReportedN/AN/A
3d Book Cover Small

Colleges Worth Your Money

A Guide to what America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert