Early Decision Enrollment

When weighing the pros and cons of applying Early Decision, most applicants focus primarily on the differential between the admissions rates of the early and regular rounds. Early Decision admit rates are typically higher, even when accounting for the fact that many athletes, legacy, and other “special” candidates are brought aboard via ED. However, another important factor that should be informing applicants’ decisions is the percentage of the total freshman class being admitted through Early Decision. For example, elite liberal arts schools Middlebury and Grinnell have already filled over 60% of their incoming classes by January (after ED II evaluations have concluded). On the other end of the spectrum, Carnegie Mellon only fills 27% of their class through ED; Northeastern sits at a mere 23%. We hope that the following list of Early Decision enrollment data will help you make a more informed choice about when to apply to your dream school.

*Data collected from 2020-21 Common Data Set (CDS) forms.

Table updated October 2021

InstitutionTotal AdmitsYield (Freshman Enrollment)Early Decision AdmitsRegular Decision AdmitsED Admits (as % of total admits)ED Admits (as % of incoming class)
Alfred University2,726359332,6931%9%
Allegheny College3,204400773,1272%19%
American University7,7441,6078036,94110%50%AU
Amherst College1,2544341881,06615%43%
Assumption College4,019572333,9861%6%
Augustana College3,954543293,9251%5%
Babson College1,7536032481,50514%41%
Barnard College1,28069031796325%46%
Bates College1,08547938869736%81%
Beloit College1,83218761,8260%3%
Bennington College829141298003%21%
Bentley University4,7989363244,4747%35%
Boston College7,7522,4081,2586,49416%52%BC
Boston University12,2542,9141,67110,58314%57%BU
Bowdoin College86146424261928%52%
Brandeis University3,4457473623,08311%48%
Brown University2,8221,7518002,02228%46%
Bryant University5,7008061335,5672%17%
Bryn Mawr College1,2703591691,10113%47%
Bucknell University3,7129864683,24413%47%
Carleton College1,4604532321,22816%51%
Carnegie Mellon University4,5241,6374454,07910%27%CMU
Catholic University of America5,146630745,0721%12%
Centre College1,541352611,4804%17%
Chapman University8,3031,5861448,1592%9%
Christopher Newport University5,5871,1553185,2696%28%
Clarkson University4,8346911424,6923%21%
Colby College1,430566Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
Colgate University2,3587654781,88020%62%
College of Charleston11,3072,05221111,0962%10%
College of the Holy Cross2,6897354132,27615%56%
College of William and Mary5,9871,5216005,38710%39%W&M
Colorado College1,3955393111,08422%58%CC
Columbia University2,5441,4537261,81829%50%
Connecticut College2,5964342642,33210%61%
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art4132085036312%24%
Cornell University5,5143,2491,5943,92029%49%
Dartmouth College1,9721,0575431,42928%51%
Davidson College1,12452030781727%59%
Denison University2,5586052722,28611%45%
DePauw University3,7543821223,6323%32%
Dickinson College2,7764902602,5169%53%
Drexel University24,1122,33224423,8681%10%
Duke University3,0851,5848402,24527%53%
Elon University10,9751,58733810,6373%21%
Emory University5,4071,3448034,60415%60%
Endicott College3,770781853,6852%11%
Fairfield University7,0651,1182116,8543%19%
Florida Southern College4,591675824,5092%12%
Fordham University25,1802,08621024,9701%10%
Franklin and Marshall College3,3085533712,93711%67%F&M
Furman University3,3895191543,2355%30%
George Washington University11,3661,97868110,6856%34%GW; GWU
Grinnell College1,5663652501,31616%68%
Hamilton College1,3704382531,11718%58%
Harvey Mudd College6102099351715%44%HMC
Haverford College82633419762924%59%
High Point University8,6801,3877077,9738%51%
Hillsdale College7273419763013%28%
Hobart William Smith Colleges2,4373911872,2508%48%
Howard University9,3982,3601389,2601%6%
Ithaca College9,7679921179,6501%12%
Johns Hopkins University2,7351,2956812,05425%53%JHU
Kalamazoo College2,569384612,5082%16%
Kenyon College2,4404462522,18810%57%
Knox College2,205274212,1841%8%
Lafayette College2,9226063622,56012%60%
Lake Forest College2,582388442,5382%11%
Lawrence University2,087377382,0492%10%
Lehigh University6,1381,3708155,32313%59%
Lewis & Clark College4,353512394,3141%8%
Loyola Marymount University9,3141,4682109,1042%14%LMU
Macalester College2,4665471792,2877%33%
Marist College6,4491,1012396,2104%22%
McDaniel College3,413581223,3911%4%
Merrimack College8,9271,086798,8481%7%
Miami University24,6843,82452424,1602%14%
Middlebury College2,0226023921,63019%65%
Mount Holyoke College1,8264562531,57314%55%MHC
Muhlenberg College2,8255172432,5829%47%
New York University16,9186,701Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNYU
Northeastern University13,1993,1287092,4195%23%
Northwestern University3,6541,9011,1052,54930%58%
Oberlin College3,2926802193,0737%32%
Occidental College2,8384022052,6337%51%Oxy
Ohio Wesleyan University2,710403432,6672%11%OWU
Pitzer College70622517453225%77%
Pomona College89539921168424%53%
Providence College5,8261,0003655,4616%37%
Quinnipiac University16,3111,75714116,1701%8%
Ramapo College of New Jersey5,3349791245,2102%13%
Reed College2,3913651192,2725%33%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute9,5391,4644139,1264%28%
Rhode Island School of Design1,08541314993614%36%
Rhodes College2,6064421482,4586%33%
Rice University2,5559934402,11517%44%
Roanoke College4,1384681423,9963%30%
Rochester Institute of Technology15,9582,9981,38814,5709%46%RIT
Rollins College3,6965042483,4487%49%
Saint Joseph's University6,111847826,0291%10%
Saint Mary's College1,9653921261,8396%32%
Salisbury University6,7541,2183246,4305%27%
Santa Clara University8,3621,2593987,9645%32%SCU
Sarah Lawrence College2,007385611,9463%16%
Scripps College1,03222012890412%58%
Skidmore College3,3567184112,94512%57%
Smith College1,9175273011,61616%57%
Southern Methodist University7,3791,5313437,0365%22%SMU
Southwestern University2,260361282,2321%8%
Spelman College4,794576534,7411%9%
St Lawrence University2,8135722312,5828%40%SLU
St Olaf College2,6587291682,4906%23%
St. John's College (MD)47785254525%29%
St. John's College (NM)477852545229%5%
St. Mary's College of Maryland2,058381532,0053%14%
Stevens Institute of Technology5,4909183185,1726%35%
SUNY College at Geneseo6,2898912476,0424%28%
Swarthmore College1,05437423781722%63%
Syracuse University21,9943,4991,18920,8055%34%
Texas Christian University10,1552,2874929,6635%22%TCU
The College of New Jersey6,7651,4284926,2737%34%TCNJ
The College of Wooster3,6455301243,5213%23%
The University of the South2,3504901702,1807%35%Sewanee
Trinity College2,1455723181,82715%56%
Trinity University3,1586341363,0224%21%
Tufts University3,7701,615Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
Tulane University4,8771,8019233,95419%51%
Union College3,1454662062,9397%44%
University of Denver13,7851,37517213,6131%13%
University of Mary Washington4,564780864,4782%11%
University of Miami13,2802,35887612,4047%37%UMiami
University of North Carolina at Asheville2,4745863752,09915%64%UNCA
University of Pennsylvania3,7892,3211,2562,53333%54%UPenn
University of Richmond3,7278113123,4158%38%UR
University of Rochester6,9471,3635256,4228%39%UR
University of San Francisco15,0991,14210014,9991%9%USF
University of Virginia-Main Campus9,2303,7857218,5098%19%UVA
Ursinus College3,084437862,9983%20%
Vanderbilt University4,2591,6988723,38720%51%
Villanova University6,7701,7006136,1579%36%
Virginia Military Institute92448227465030%57%VMI
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University20,4566,5691,35719,0997%21%Virginia Tech
Warren Wilson College1,130194161,1141%8%
Washington & Jefferson College2,251338182,2331%5%
Washington University in St. Louis4,4771,8041,0803,39724%60%WashU
Wayne State University11,7943,1201011,7840%0%
Wellesley College1,3435802531,09019%44%
Wesleyan University2,6407204602,18017%64%
Wheaton College (MA)2,760458952,6653%21%
Whitman College2,6872941302,5575%44%
Willamette University3,215326183,1971%6%
Williams College1,3224822491,07319%52%
Yeshiva University97255810986311%20%
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon