(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Early Decision Enrollment

When weighing the pros and cons of applying Early Decision, most applicants focus primarily on the differential between the admissions rates of the early and regular rounds. Early Decision admit rates are typically higher, even when accounting for the fact that many athletes, legacy, and other “special” candidates are brought aboard via ED. However, another important factor that should be informing applicants’ decisions is the percentage of the total freshman class being admitted through Early Decision. For example, elite liberal arts schools Middlebury and Davidson have already filled over 60% of their incoming classes by December. On the other end of the spectrum, Carnegie Mellon only fills 22% of their class through ED; Northeastern sits at a mere 17%. The rub is that if you are applying to a school like Tufts, there are not many seats left at the table by the regular round. Below is College Transitions’ list of Early Decision enrollment data that will help you make a more informed choice about when to apply to your dream school. Data was collected each institution's Common Data Set.

Table Updated August 2019

InstitutionTotal AdmitsYield (Incoming Class)Early Decision AdmitsRegular Decision AdmitsEarly Decision Admits (as % of Total Admits)Early Decision Admits (as % of Incoming Class)
Yeshiva University9095319681310.6%18.1%
Wofford College2,2384651112,1275.0%23.9%
Williams College1,24053325898220.8%48.4%
Wheaton College (MA)2,5654951082,4574.2%21.8%
Wesleyan University2,2188024061,81218.3%50.6%
Wellesley College1,2966142481,04819.1%40.4%
Washington University4,7081,7857723,93616.4%43.2%WashU
Washington and Lee University1,23947427696322.3%58.2%
Washington & Jefferson College2,311351122,2990.5%3.4%
Wake Forest University3,8031,4207953,00820.9%56.0%WFU
Wabash College868274278413.1%9.9%
Virginia Tech20,7096,2851,34119,3686.5%21.3%
Villanova University6,6451,6854096,2366.2%24.3%
Vassar College2,0436852971,74614.5%43.4%
Vanderbilt University3,2981,6018522,44625.8%53.2%
Ursinus College2,382378682,3142.9%18.0%
University of San Francisco11,8851,5414611,8390.4%3.0%USF
University of Richmond3,5858323193,2668.9%38.3%
University of Puget Sound5,060653984,9621.9%15.0%
University of Pennsylvania3,7402,5181,3122,42835.1%52.1%UPenn
University of Miami11,0202,34268510,3356.2%29.2%UM
University of Denver11,5631,46414511,4181.3%9.9%DU
Union College2,5985712272,3718.7%39.8%
Tulane University6,7241,9095356,1898.0%28.0%
Tufts University3,1431,4849572,18630.4%64.5%
Trinity University2,9566901142,8423.9%16.5%
Trinity College2,0455792991,74614.6%51.6%
The College of Wooster3,3835691013,2823.0%17.8%
The College of New Jersey6,7851,5504126,3736.1%26.6%TCNJ
Texas Christian University8,2102,1874007,8104.9%18.3%TCU
Syracuse University17,4433,5991,16716,2766.7%32.4%
Swarthmore College1,02041422679422.2%54.6%
Susquehanna University4,116619714,0451.7%11.5%
SUNY, Geneseo6,8361,3382536,5833.7%18.9%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,2393861311,10810.6%33.9%
Stonehill College4,598650734,5251.6%11.2%
Stevens Institute of Technology3,8381,0093843,45410.0%38.1%
St. Olaf College2,7438092792,46410.2%34.5%
St. Lawrence University2,9756432532,7228.5%39.3%
Spelman College3,718571843,6342.3%14.7%
Southwestern University2,049442332,0161.6%7.5%
Southern Methodist University6,4571,5262856,1724.4%18.7%SMU
Smith College1,7896132861,50316.0%46.7%
Skidmore College2,9076783582,54912.3%52.8%
Siena College5,9077451065,8011.8%14.2%
Sewanee: University of the South2,2584771432,1156.3%30.0%
Scripps College7662529067611.7%35.7%
Sarah Lawrence College1,8574251211,7366.5%28.5%
Santa Clara University8,1071,3902387,8692.9%17.1%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame1,525396741,4514.9%18.7%
Rollins College3,6355491973,4385.4%35.9%
Rochester Institute of Technology12,7652,84795411,8117.5%33.5%RIT
Rice University2,3289603701,95815.9%38.5%
Rhodes College2,269543972,1724.3%17.9%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute8,7701,7785608,2106.4%31.5%RPI
Reed College2,0873631231,9645.9%33.9%
Ramapo College of New Jersey4,3689221794,1894.1%19.4%
Providence College5,5931,1213655,2286.5%32.6%
Pomona College78041220757326.5%50.2%
Pitzer College58127313544623.2%49.5%
Occidental College2,7165661822,5346.7%32.2%
Oberlin College2,7258052482,4779.1%30.8%
Northwestern University3,4221,9311,0772,34531.5%55.8%
Northeastern University12,0422,74645411,5883.8%16.5%
New York University14,3596,1603,62810,73125.3%58.9%NYU
Muhlenberg College2,5625482372,3259.3%43.2%
Mount Holyoke College1,8836282061,67710.9%32.8%
Morehouse College2,057604611,9963.0%10.1%
Middlebury College1,5426283991,14325.9%63.5%
Miami University22,4593,92569121,7683.1%17.6%
Marlboro College94385895.3%13.2%
Marist College5,1811,2992734,9085.3%21.0%
Macalester College2,4686211612,3076.5%25.9%
Loyola Marymount University8,4111,5101178,2941.4%7.7%
Lewis & Clark College4,528562394,4890.9%6.9%
Lehigh University3,4881,2757102,77820.4%55.7%
Lawrence University2,188396202,1680.9%5.1%
Lake Forest College2,402392112,3910.5%2.8%
Lafayette College2,7157333982,31714.7%54.3%
Knox College2,032345192,0130.9%5.5%
Kenyon College2,2045392331,97110.6%43.2%
Kalamazoo College2,454408502,4042.0%12.3%
Johns Hopkins University3,0891,3166102,47919.7%46.4%JHU
Ithaca College10,4721,66613210,3401.3%7.9%
Hollins University2,344199102,3340.4%5.0%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges2,5766112892,28711.2%47.3%HWS
High Point University7,7701,4235367,2346.9%37.7%
Haverford College87835719668222.3%54.9%
Harvey Mudd College5942248850614.8%39.3%HMC
Hampshire College1,440286681,3724.7%23.8%
Hamilton College1,3284812441,08418.4%50.7%
Grinnell College1,7924632041,58811.4%44.1%
Goucher College2,536432322,5041.3%7.4%
Gettysburg College2,8477483102,53710.9%41.4%
George Washington University11,1012,83890810,1938.2%32.0%GWU
Furman University3,3397111013,2383.0%14.2%
Franklin & Marshall College2,3166113471,96915.0%56.8%
Fordham University21,3132,28515721,1560.7%6.9%
Fairfield University6,8511,0911426,7092.1%13.0%
Emory University5,1041,4296984,40613.7%48.8%
Elon University7,7401,6973347,4064.3%19.7%
Earlham College1,382271441,3383.2%16.2%
Duke University3,1891,7458792,31027.6%50.4%
Drexel University23,2673,35326822,9991.2%8.0%
Drew University2,622420902,5323.4%21.4%
Dickinson College3,0706352662,8048.7%41.9%
DePauw University3,435564503,3851.5%8.9%
Denison University2,7276543282,39912.0%50.2%
Davidson College1,11651533578130.0%65.0%
Dartmouth College1,9251,1695741,35129.8%49.1%
Cornell University5,4483,2951,5493,89928.4%47.0%
Cornell College1,545296271,5181.7%9.1%
Cooper Union3922167631619.4%35.2%
Connecticut College2,4295082262,2039.3%44.5%
Columbia University2,2601,4237171,54331.7%50.4%
Colorado College1,28354430797623.9%56.4%
College of William and Mary5,4091,5455374,8729.9%34.8%
College of the Holy Cross2,6818683832,29814.3%44.1%
College of the Atlantic30982252848.1%30.5%
College of Charleston9,2542,1972439,0112.6%11.1%
Colgate University2,4228153922,03016.2%48.1%
Colby College1,6085802941,31418.3%50.7%
Clark University4,565583344,5310.7%5.8%
Claremont McKenna College58432419339133.0%59.6%CMC
Christopher Newport University5,0351,2283534,6827.0%28.7%
Chapman University7,6051,6561407,4651.8%8.5%
Centre College1,795358551,7403.1%15.4%
Catholic University5,1018331124,9892.2%13.4%
Case Western Reserve University7,7941,3932387,5563.1%17.1%
Carnegie Mellon University4,1701,5723463,8248.3%22.0%CMU
Carleton College1,4075292251,18216.0%42.5%
Bucknell University3,3529744002,95211.9%41.1%
Bryn Mawr College1,07939117790216.4%45.3%
Bryant University5,4758671265,3492.3%14.5%
Brown University2,7181,6507371,98127.1%44.7%
Brandeis University3,6758953333,3429.1%37.2%
Bowdoin College93251025068226.8%49.0%
Boston University14,2473,6111,26712,9808.9%35.1%BU
Birmingham Southern College2,069328152,0540.7%4.6%
Bentley University3,9981,0142443,7546.1%24.1%
Bennington College852202448085.2%21.8%
Beloit College2,369266192,3500.8%7.1%
Bates College1,3675223341,03324.4%64.0%
Barnard College1,09960229780227.0%49.3%
Bard College3,319459413,2781.2%8.9%
Babson College1,5585391701,38810.9%31.5%
Austin College2,120435192,1010.9%4.4%
Amherst College1,2464921811,06514.5%36.8%
American University5,9881,7527915,19713.2%45.1%
Allegheny College3,485470703,4152.0%14.9%
Alfred University2,693437272,6661.0%6.2%
Agnes Scott College1,144324291,1152.5%9.0%
3d Book Cover Small

Colleges Worth Your Money

A Guide to what America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert