(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Undergraduate Enrollment – Total, % Full-Time, % Part-Time

Many students underestimate the importance of the size of the undergraduate student body at their prospective colleges. What would be your experience at a school like St. John’s (MD) with an enrollment of 500 students vs. Loyola (MD) with 4,100 students vs. Penn State with 41,000 students? Whether you wish to attend a small, mid-size, or large school is a critical question to wrestle with early on in the college search process. A small school can offer a more intimate academic experience and more opportunities for hands-on learning. A larger school possesses the allure of big-time athletics, a huge alumni base, and an endless assortment of course offerings and majors. Deciding which best suits your personality and unique interests is a crucial step in finding a “good fit” school. Our sortable database of enrollment by institution will make the process of exploring colleges with your chosen size parameters more convenient.

Data collected from each institution’s 2019-20 Common Data Set and indicates enrollment for the 2019-20 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available.

Table updated on August 22, 2020

InstitutionTotal Undergraduate Enrollment% Full-Time% Part-Time
Adelphi University5,36096%4%
Agnes Scott College1,00599%1%
Albion College1,47599%1%
Alfred University1,71596%4%
Allegheny College1,77597%3%
American University8,52796%4%
Amherst College1,839100%0%
Appalachian State University17,51895%5%
Arizona State University44,46193%7%
Auburn University24,59492%8%
Augustana College (IL)2,546100%0%
Austin College1,294100%0%
Babson College2,38698%2%
Ball State University16,70288%12%
Bard College1,95497%3%
Barnard College2,63198%2%
Baruch College (CUNY)15,48278%22%
Bates College1,820100%0%
Baylor University14,10899%1%
Belmont University6,80896%4%
Beloit College1,14395%5%
Berea College1,68898%2%
Bennington College73396%4%
Bentley University4,22899%1%
Binghamton University14,16598%2%
Birmingham Southern College1,20999%1%
Boise State University22,93957%43%
Boston College9,370100%0%
Boston University17,98394%6%
Bowdoin College1,835100%0%
Bowling Green State University15,10386%14%
Bradley University4,63697%3%
Brandeis University3,688100%0%
Brigham Young University31,29290%10%
Brooklyn College (CUNY)14,97079%21%
Brown University7,16095%5%
Bryant University3,25998%2%
Bryn Mawr College1,38499%1%
Bucknell University3,62799%1%
Butler University4,68596%4%
California Institute of Technology938100%0%
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo20,45496%4%
Cal Poly, Pomona26,45589%11%
California State University - Fresno21,46288%12%
California State University - Fullerton35,16982%18%
California State Univesrsity - Long Beach32,78487%13%
Calvin College3,46793%7%
Canisius College2,21395%5%
Carleton College2,11999%1%
Carnegie Mellon University7,02297%3%
Case Western Reserve University5,38397%3%
Catholic University3,27997%3%
Centre College1,411100%0%
Chapman University7,50594%6%
Christopher Newport University4,83798%2%
City College (CUNY)13,22182%18%
Claremont McKenna College1,343100%0%
Clark University2,34997%3%
Clarkson University3,08199%1%
Clemson University20,19596%4%
Colby College2,003100%0%
Colgate University2,980100%0%
College of Charleston9,60091%9%
College of New Jersey, The7,18997%3%
College of St. Benedict1,74899%1%
College of the Atlantic35597%3%
College of the Holy Cross3,17499%1%
College of William & Mary6,25699%1%
Colorado College2,099100%0%
Colorado School of Mines5,15496%4%
Colorado State University26,55984%16%
Columbia University6,298100%0%
Connecticut College1,86198%2%
Cooper Union85799%1%
Cornell College1,020100%0%
Cornell University15,043100%0%
Creighton University4,47297%3%
Dartmouth College4,45999%1%
Davidson College1,837100%0%
Denison University2,29399%1%
DePaul University14,21490%10%
DePauw University1,97299%1%
Dickinson College2,13399%1%
Drake University2,95496%4%
Drew University1,71299%1%
Drexel University15,34690%10%
Duke University6,64999%1%
Duquesne University5,83998%2%
Earlham College95799%1%
East Carolina University23,08183%17%
Eckerd College2,00798%2%
Elon University6,27797%3%
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University6,40294%6%
Emerson College3,87899%1%
Emory University7,11899%1%
Evergreen State College2,57692%8%
Fairfield University4,30397%3%
Florida Atlantic University24,84267%33%
Florida Institute of Technology3,56589%11%
Florida International University49,00458%42%
Florida State University33,27090%10%
Fordham University9,76794%6%
Franklin & Marshall College2,315100%0%
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering38690%10%
Furman University2,68797%3%
George Mason University26,66281%19%
George Washington University12,48489%11%
Georgetown College98395%5%
Georgetown University7,51394%6%
Georgia College5,84492%8%
Georgia Institute of Technology16,15990%10%
Georgia Southern University22,71584%16%
Georgia State University27,96979%21%
Gettysburg College2,371100%0%
Gonzaga University5,23898%2%
Goucher College1,44991%9%
Grinnell College1,73398%2%
Gustavus Adolphus College2,23599%1%
Hamilton College1,924100%0%
Hampshire College745100%0%
Harvard University6,755100%0%
Harvey Mudd College895100%0%
Haverford College1,317100%0%
Hendrix College1,10899%1%
High Point University4,59199%1%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges2,06199%1%
Hofstra University6,49895%5%
Hollins University66899%1%
Hood College1,12696%4%
Hope College3,05695%5%
Howard University6,52696%4%
Hunter College (CUNY)17,12181%19%
Illinois Institute of Technology3,14492%8%
Illinois Wesleyan University1,62999%1%
Indiana University - Purdue U. Indianapolis21,17383%17%
Indiana University Bloomington33,08497%3%
Iowa State University28,29494%6%
Ithaca College5,85298%2%
James Madison University19,89594%6%
Johns Hopkins University5,53499%1%
Juniata College1,30694%6%
Kalamazoo College1,28699%1%
Kansas State University17,21090%10%
Kennesaw State University34,49975%25%
Kent State University22,26289%11%
Kenyon College1,74799%1%
Kettering University1,79996%4%
Knox College1,25897%3%
Lafayette College2,66299%1%
Lake Forest College1,53899%1%
Lawrence University1,44597%3%
Lehigh University5,17899%1%
Lewis & Clark College1,96598%2%
Louisiana State University25,82688%12%
Louisiana Tech University10,28979%21%
Loyola Marymount University6,77897%3%
Loyola University Chicago12,24095%5%
Loyola University Maryland4,10499%1%
Loyola University New Orleans3,18891%9%
Macalester College2,09899%1%
Manhattan College3,54395%5%
Marist College5,82495%5%
Marquette University8,51596%4%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,53099%1%
Messiah College2,70994%6%
Miami University17,24697%3%
Michigan State University39,17691%9%
Middlebury College2,58099%1%
Milwaukee School of Engineering2,56697%3%
Mississippi State University18,79291%9%
Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology6,46288%12%
Montana State University14,81783%17%
Morehouse College2,23896%4%
Mount Holyoke College2,19098%2%
Muhlenberg College2,25198%2%
New College of Florida702100%0%
New Jersey Institute of Technology8,79478%22%
New Mexico State University11,67583%17%
New York University26,98196%4%
North Carolina State University25,97388%12%
Northeastern University18,359100%0%
Northwestern University8,32798%2%
Oberlin College2,84699%1%
Occidental College2,08199%1%
Oglethorpe University1,38596%4%
Ohio State University46,81891%9%
Ohio University20,64478%22%
Ohio Wesleyan University1,49499%1%
Oklahoma State University20,02486%14%
Old Dominion University19,17677%23%
Oregon State University26,24771%29%
Penn State University - University Park40,63997%3%
Pepperdine University3,58393%7%
Pitzer College1,11998%2%
Pomona College1,71799%1%
Princeton University5,42298%2%
Providence College4,36795%5%
Purdue University - West Lafayette33,64695%5%
Quinnipiac University7,42596%4%
Ramapo College of New Jersey5,57487%13%
Reed College1,45797%3%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute6,241100%0%
Rhodes College1,97399%1%
Rice University3,98999%1%
Rochester Institute of Technology13,31397%3%
Rollins College2,133100%0%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology2,00099%1%
Rutgers University36,15895%5%
Saint Louis University7,21793%7%
Saint John's University (NY)17,08898%2%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame1,45298%2%
Saint Michael's College1,58598%2%
Samford University3,59198%2%
San Diego State University30,61290%10%
San Francisco State University25,90084%16%
San Jose State University27,89585%15%
Santa Clara University5,69498%2%
Sarah Lawrence College1,43399%1%
Scripps College1,08999%1%
Seattle University4,70095%5%
Seton Hall University6,10298%2%
Sewanee - The University of the South1,69599%1%
Siena College3,19195%5%
Simmons University1,77790%10%
Skidmore College2,66298%2%
Smith College2,531100%0%
Soka University of America406100%0%
Southern Methodist University6,71097%3%
Southwestern University1,50799%1%
Spelman College2,12098%2%
St. John's College (MD)49499%1%
St. John's College (NM)31798%2%
St. John's University (MN)1,62599%1%
St. Joseph's University4,78388%12%
St. Lawrence University2,39299%1%
St. Mary's College of Maryland1,49196%4%
St. Olaf College3,07299%1%
Stanford University6,996100%0%
Stevens Institute of Technology3,65999%1%
Stonehill College2,50999%1%
Stony Brook University17,90993%7%
SUNY, Oneonta6,06498%2%
SUNY, Maritime College1,52297%3%
SUNY, Polytechnic Institute2,20886%14%
SUNY, New Paltz6,80792%8%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,86195%5%
SUNY, Geneseo5,24097%3%
SUNY, Oswego6,92095%5%
SUNY, Purchase College4,08192%8%
University at Albany (SUNY)13,28695%5%
Susquehanna University2,31295%5%
Swarthmore College1,667100%0%
Syracuse University15,27597%3%
Temple University28,72691%9%
Tennessee Technological University8,95789%11%
Texas A&M University - College Station53,79189%11%
Texas Christian University9,47497%3%
Texas Tech University32,12587%13%
Thomas Aquinas College381100%0%
The Citadel2,92392%8%
The College of Wooster1,94799%1%
Towson University19,59988%12%
Transylvania University949100%0%
Trinity College (CT)2,18297%3%
Trinity University2,52898%2%
Truman State University4,93986%14%
Tufts University5,90797%3%
Tulane University6,968100%0%
Union College2,18999%1%
United States Air Force Academy4,304100%0%
United States Coast Guard Academy1,069100%0%
United States Merchant Marine Academy971100%0%
United States Military Academy4,457100%0%
United States Naval Academy4,524100%0%
University at Buffalo (SUNY)21,92193%7%
University of Alabama32,79589%11%
University of Arizona35,80182%18%
University of Arkansas23,02589%11%
University of California, Berkeley31,78095%5%
University of California, Davis30,98297%3%
University of California, Irvine30,38298%2%
University of California, Los Angeles31,44398%2%
University of California, Merced8,15199%1%
University of California, Riverside22,05598%2%
University of California, San Diego30,79498%2%
University of California, Santa Barbara23,27498%2%
University of California, Santa Cruz17,51797%3%
University of Central Florida59,48372%28%
University of Chicago6,73499%1%
University of Cincinnati28,37684%16%
University of Colorado Boulder31,10193%7%
University of Connecticut18,84797%3%
University of Dallas1,47198%2%
University of Dayton8,48395%5%
University of Delaware18,13596%4%
University of Denver5,77495%5%
University of Florida35,40591%9%
University of Georgia29,84894%6%
University of Hawaii at Manoa12,63184%16%
University of Houston38,59773%27%
University of Illinois at Chicago21,64193%7%
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign34,12096%4%
University of Iowa23,48290%10%
University of Kansas19,66788%12%
University of Kentucky22,23693%7%
University of Louisville15,86073%27%
University of Maine9,43085%15%
University of Mary Washington4,18288%12%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County11,06085%15%
University of Maryland, College Park30,51193%7%
University of Massachusetts Amherst24,20993%7%
University of Memphis17,37869%31%
University of Miami11,30795%5%
University of Michigan31,26697%3%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities34,63387%13%
University of Minnesota, Morris1,49991%9%
University of Mississippi16,27194%6%
University of Missouri, Columbia22,61694%6%
University of Missouri, Kansas City11,31557%43%
University of Montana7,71480%20%
University of Nebraska - Lincoln20,47893%7%
University of Nevada - Las Vegas25,82776%24%
University of Nevada - Reno17,30785%15%
University of New Hampshire12,20298%2%
University of New Mexico16,66276%24%
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,58785%15%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill19,35597%3%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte24,07087%13%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro16,58184%16%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington14,78584%16%
University of North Texas32,12681%19%
University of Notre Dame8,731100%0%
University of Oklahoma21,76887%13%
University of Oregon18,88892%8%
University of Pennsylvania10,01998%2%
University of Pittsburgh19,20096%4%
University of Portland3,79698%2%
University of Puget Sound2,29999%1%
University of Redlands2,58299%1%
University of Rhode Island13,79091%9%
University of Richmond3,16194%6%
University of Rochester6,78098%2%
University of San Diego5,91997%3%
University of San Francisco6,57796%4%
University of Scranton3,79296%4%
University of South Carolina27,50296%4%
University of South Florida32,68178%22%
University of Southern California20,35196%4%
University of St. Thomas (MN)6,40298%2%
University of Tennessee - Knoxville23,29095%5%
University of Tennessee - Chattanooga10,29790%10%
University of Texas at Austin, The40,16393%7%
University of Texas at Dallas, The20,99485%15%
University of Texas at Arlington, The33,30748%52%
University of the Pacific3,64097%3%
University of Tulsa3,27697%3%
University of Utah24,48576%24%
University of Vermont11,44392%8%
University of Virginia17,01196%4%
University of Washington32,04692%8%
University of Wisconsin - Madison33,45690%10%
University of Wyoming9,80785%15%
Ursinus College1,47299%1%
Vanderbilt University6,88699%1%
Vassar College2,44199%1%
Villanova University6,86595%5%
Virginia Commonwealth University22,83787%13%
Virginia Military Institute1,698100%0%
Virginia Tech29,30098%2%
Wabash College867100%0%
Wake Forest University5,28799%1%
Washington & Jefferson College1,262100%0%
Washington & Lee University1,86099%1%
Washington State University26,06289%11%
Washington University in St. Louis7,75192%8%
Wayne State University17,66374%26%
Wellesley College2,51995%5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology4,30791%9%
Wesleyan University3,01897%3%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania14,61589%11%
West Virginia University21,08696%4%
Western Washington University15,24091%9%
Westmont College1,32599%1%
Wheaton College (IL)2,39597%3%
Wheaton College (MA)1,77499%1%
Whitman College1,57997%3%
Whittier College1,77698%2%
Willamette University1,62496%4%
Williams College2,07898%2%
Wittenberg University1,57795%5%
Wofford College1,66799%1%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4,76198%2%
Xavier University5,04796%4%
Yale University6,092100%0%
Yeshiva University2,71297%3%