(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Undergraduate Enrollment – Total, % Full-Time, % Part-Time

Many students underestimate the importance of the size of the undergraduate student body at their prospective colleges. What would be your experience at a school like St. John’s (MD) with an enrollment of less than 400 students vs. Santa Clara with roughly 5,600 students vs. Ohio State with 47,000 students? Whether you wish to attend a small, mid-size, or large school is a critical question to wrestle with early on in the college search process. A small school can offer a more intimate academic experience and more opportunities for hands-on learning. A larger school possesses the allure of big-time athletics, a huge alumni base, and an endless assortment of course offerings and majors. Deciding which best suits your personality and unique interests is a crucial step in finding a “good fit” school. Our sortable database of enrollment by institution will make the process of exploring colleges with your chosen size parameters more convenient.

Data collected from each institution's 2020-21 Common Data Set and indicates enrollment for the 2020-21 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available.

Table updated October 2021

InstitutionTotal Undergraduate EnrollmentFull-Time (%)Part-Time (%)
Adelphi University5,12494%6%
Agnes Scott College1,01496%4%
Albion College1,50699%1%
Alfred University1,59495%5%
Allegheny College1,66796%4%
American University7,95389%11%
Amherst College1,745100%0%
Appalachian State University18,06194%6%
Arizona State University63,12491%9%
Assumption College1,99999%1%
Auburn University24,50591%9%
Augustana College2,37799%1%
Austin College1,285100%0%
Babson College2,45799%1%
Ball State University15,78091%9%
Bard College1,80292%8%
Barnard College2,74497%3%
Bates College1,876100%0%
Baylor University14,39998%2%
Belmont University6,62696%4%
Beloit College97894%6%
Bennington College69786%14%
Bentley University4,06199%1%
Berea College1,43299%1%
Berry College2,00699%1%
Binghamton University14,33397%3%
Birmingham Southern College1,129100%0%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania7,74088%12%
Boise State University20,78862%38%
Boston College9,445100%0%
Boston University16,87295%5%
Bowdoin College1,777100%0%
Bowling Green State University14,98883%17%
Bradley University4,57497%3%
Brandeis University3,49399%1%
Brigham Young University-Provo33,36590%10%
Brown University6,79297%3%
Bryant University3,28099%1%
Bryn Mawr College1,300100%0%
Bucknell University3,695100%0%
Butler University4,49297%3%
Cal Poly, Pomona27,91187%13%
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo21,44794%6%
California Institute of Technology901100%0%
California State University, Fresno22,61185%15%
California State University, Fullerton36,77081%19%
California State University, Long Beach33,91985%15%
Canisius College1,98097%3%
Carleton College1,94099%1%
Carnegie Mellon University7,07396%4%
Case Western Reserve University5,43397%3%
Catholic University of America3,05596%4%
Central Michigan University13,04886%14%
Centre College1,333100%0%
Chapman University7,40492%8%
Christopher Newport University4,75898%2%
Citadel Military College of South Carolina2,85893%7%
Claremont McKenna College1,26298%2%
Clark University2,24197%3%
Clarkson University2,90598%2%
Clemson University20,86896%4%
Coastal Carolina University9,50090%10%
Colby College2,155100%0%
Colgate University3,04299%1%
College of Charleston9,30091%9%
College of Saint Benedict1,66899%1%
College of the Holy Cross2,997100%0%
College of William and Mary6,23698%2%
Colorado College2,02593%7%
Colorado School of Mines5,21694%6%
Colorado State University25,18682%18%
Columbia University6,170100%0%
Connecticut College1,73797%3%
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art806100%0%
Cornell College99799%1%
Cornell University14,743100%0%
Creighton University4,45897%3%
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College15,77479%21%
CUNY Brooklyn College14,96976%24%
CUNY City College12,58778%22%
CUNY Hunter College19,15877%23%
CUNY Lehman College12,83365%35%
Dartmouth College4,17099%1%
Davidson College1,983100%0%
Denison University2,258100%0%
DePaul University14,14590%10%
DePauw University1,75298%2%
Dickinson College1,93295%5%
Drake University2,84896%4%
Drew University1,63693%7%
Drexel University14,55290%10%
Duke University6,71797%3%
Duquesne University5,38398%2%
Earlham College91599%1%
East Carolina University23,05682%18%
Eastern Connecticut State University4,47583%17%
Eastern Kentucky University12,55476%24%
Eckerd College1,82297%3%
Elizabethtown College1,68888%12%
Elon University6,29197%3%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University6,39994%6%
Emerson College3,70898%2%
Emory University7,01097%3%
Endicott College3,26991%9%
Fairfield University4,35497%3%
Fitchburg State University3,81574%26%
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University7,40284%16%
Florida Atlantic University25,56263%37%
Florida Gulf Coast University13,82678%22%
Florida Institute of Technology3,47587%13%
Florida International University48,66455%45%
Florida Southern College2,83491%9%
Florida State University32,54389%11%
Fordham University9,39994%6%
Franklin and Marshall College2,25499%1%
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering31094%6%
Furman University2,34598%2%
George Mason University27,10579%21%
George Washington University11,76286%14%
Georgetown College1,10996%4%
Georgetown University7,35790%10%
Georgia College5,60592%8%
Georgia Institute of Technology16,56187%13%
Georgia Southern University23,46982%18%
Georgia State University28,77277%23%
Gettysburg College2,505100%0%
Gonzaga University4,85298%2%
Goucher College1,11497%3%
Grinnell College1,49398%2%
Grove City College2,27296%4%
Gustavus Adolphus College2,24599%1%
Hamilton College1,900100%0%
Hampshire College52299%1%
Hanover College1,02899%1%
Harvard University5,22299%1%
Harvey Mudd College85496%4%
Haverford College1,30799%1%
Hendrix College1,06699%1%
High Point University4,62899%1%
Hillsdale College1,46697%3%
Hobart William Smith Colleges1,82299%1%
Hofstra University6,12094%6%
Hope College3,06195%5%
Howard University7,85795%5%
Illinois Institute of Technology3,12390%10%
Illinois State University17,98793%7%
Illinois Wesleyan University1,63699%1%
Indiana University Bloomington32,98696%4%
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis20,96682%18%
Iowa State University26,84694%6%
Ithaca College4,95797%3%
James Madison University19,72793%7%
John Carroll University2,77198%2%
Johns Hopkins University6,33191%9%
Juniata College1,38996%4%
Kalamazoo College1,45198%2%
Kansas State University16,25789%11%
Kent State University at Kent21,62187%13%
Kenyon College1,61799%1%
Kettering University1,65996%4%
Knox College1,15497%3%
La Salle University3,29386%14%
Lafayette College2,51498%2%
Lake Forest College1,55898%2%
Lawrence University1,43297%3%
Lehigh University5,20397%3%
Lewis & Clark College1,83099%1%
Linfield College-McMinnville Campus1,39298%2%
Louisiana State University27,82586%14%
Loyola Marymount University6,67395%5%
Loyola University Chicago11,61294%6%
Loyola University Maryland3,82298%2%
Lycoming College1,06799%1%
Macalester College2,04998%2%
Manhattan College3,35295%5%
Marist College5,68287%13%
Marquette University8,02496%4%
Marshall University8,77179%21%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts1,07686%14%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,36197%3%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy1,53897%3%
McDaniel College1,81898%2%
Mercer University4,91186%14%
Mercyhurst University2,43197%3%
Merrimack College4,20294%6%
Messiah College2,61493%7%
Miami University16,52297%3%
Michigan State University38,49190%10%
Michigan Technological University5,64294%6%
Middlebury College2,58099%1%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania6,49378%22%
Millsaps College66599%1%
Milwaukee School of Engineering2,51096%4%
Mississippi State University18,80390%10%
Missouri University of Science and Technology6,08689%11%
Monmouth University4,26396%4%
Montana State University14,24084%16%
Montclair State University16,37489%11%
Moravian College1,99793%7%
Morehouse College2,15293%7%
Mount Holyoke College1,91599%1%
Muhlenberg College2,06396%4%
Murray State University7,93978%22%
New College of Florida646100%0%
New Jersey Institute of Technology9,08481%19%
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology1,22990%10%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus11,57582%18%
New York Institute of Technology3,47391%9%
New York University27,44494%6%
Niagara University2,72697%3%
North Carolina State University26,15087%13%
North Dakota State University-Main Campus10,55588%12%
Northeastern University15,156100%0%
Northern Arizona University25,23082%18%
Northern Michigan University6,73487%13%
Northwestern University8,19497%3%
Norwich University3,23677%23%
Oakland University15,10080%20%
Oberlin College2,64799%1%
Occidental College1,83997%3%
Ohio State University46,98491%9%
Ohio University18,91377%23%
Ohio Wesleyan University1,42699%1%
Oklahoma State University20,30786%14%
Old Dominion University19,62275%25%
Oregon Institute of Technology5,17845%55%
Oregon State University26,64467%33%
Pennsylvania State University - University Park39,80996%4%
Pepperdine University3,45991%9%
Pitzer College92287%13%
Pomona College1,47799%1%
Portland State University18,95967%33%
Presbyterian College1,04893%7%
Princeton University4,77398%2%
Providence College4,29895%5%
Purdue University34,92095%5%
Quinnipiac University6,84195%5%
Ramapo College of New Jersey5,41287%13%
Randolph-Macon College1,55498%2%
Reed College1,457100%0%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute6,283100%0%
Rhode Island School of Design1,736100%0%
Rhodes College1,84097%3%
Rice University4,07697%3%
Ripon College81697%3%
Roanoke College1,92198%2%
Rochester Institute of Technology13,41290%10%
Roger Williams University4,34688%12%
Rollins College2,127100%0%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology1,97299%1%
Rowan University15,96387%13%
Rutgers University-Camden5,50284%16%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick35,84494%6%
Rutgers University-Newark9,11887%13%
Sacred Heart University6,41788%12%
Saint Anselm College2,043100%0%
Saint Johns University1,56999%1%
Saint Joseph's University4,29992%8%
Saint Louis University7,35793%7%
Saint Mary's College1,43898%2%
Saint Mary's College of California2,46893%7%
Saint Michael's College1,53796%4%
Salem State University5,71677%23%
Salisbury University7,15092%8%
Salve Regina University2,15097%3%
Sam Houston State University18,79080%20%
Samford University3,57698%2%
San Diego State University31,08690%10%
San Francisco State University24,02582%18%
San Jose State University27,70284%16%
Santa Clara University5,60898%2%
Sarah Lawrence College1,29299%1%
Scripps College93692%8%
Seattle University4,29995%5%
Seton Hall University5,91396%4%
Siena College3,30095%5%
Simmons University1,74492%8%
Skidmore College2,58297%3%
Smith College2,18399%1%
Soka University of America392100%0%
Sonoma State University7,25588%12%
South Dakota State University9,97678%22%
Southern Connecticut State University7,44084%16%
Southern Methodist University6,82797%3%
Southwestern University1,50599%1%
Spelman College2,20797%3%
St Bonaventure University1,83997%3%
St John's University-New York15,69365%35%
St Lawrence University2,28099%1%
St Olaf College2,95399%1%
St. John's College (MD)383100%0%
St. John's College (NM)26996%4%
St. Mary's College of Maryland1,48895%5%
Stanford University6,36690%10%
State University of New York at New Paltz6,59790%10%
Stetson University3,12599%1%
Stevens Institute of Technology3,67099%1%
Stockton University8,84695%5%
Stonehill College2,41799%1%
Stony Brook University18,01092%8%
Suffolk University4,39895%5%
SUNY at Albany13,18292%8%
SUNY at Fredonia3,85697%3%
SUNY at Purchase College3,61091%9%
SUNY College at Brockport6,28987%13%
SUNY College at Geneseo4,82896%4%
SUNY College at Oswego6,67393%7%
SUNY College at Plattsburgh4,68089%11%
SUNY College at Potsdam2,84295%5%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,73194%6%
SUNY Cortland6,25697%3%
SUNY Oneonta6,06498%2%
Susquehanna University2,32395%5%
Swarthmore College1,437100%0%
Syracuse University14,47995%5%
Temple University27,30691%9%
Tennessee Technological University8,77889%11%
Texas A & M University-College Station55,56889%11%
Texas Christian University9,70497%3%
Texas State University33,19380%20%
The College of New Jersey7,10596%4%
The College of Wooster1,924100%0%
The University of Montana6,97581%19%
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga10,34189%11%
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville24,25494%6%
The University of Texas at Arlington35,06456%44%
The University of Texas at Austin40,04893%7%
The University of Texas at Dallas21,18784%16%
The University of the South1,71698%2%
Towson University18,73087%13%
Transylvania University95899%1%
Trinity College2,20099%2%
Trinity University2,50498%2%
Truman State University4,38984%16%
Tufts University6,11497%3%
Tulane University7,70099%1%
Union College2,04799%1%
United States Air Force Academy4,307100%0%
United States Coast Guard Academy1,056100%0%
United States Merchant Marine Academy1,028100%0%
United States Military Academy4,536100%0%
United States Naval Academy4,594100%0%
University at Buffalo22,30691%9%
University of Akron Main Campus13,65178%22%
University of Alabama31,67088%12%
University of Alabama at Birmingham13,87875%25%
University of Arizona36,50379%21%
University of Arkansas22,82589%11%
University of California, Berkeley30,98094%6%
University of California, Davis31,16297%3%
University of California, Irvine29,63898%2%
University of California, Los Angeles31,63698%2%
University of California, Merced8,27699%1%
University of California, Riverside22,68796%4%
University of California, San Diego31,84298%2%
University of California, Santa Barbara23,19696%4%
University of California, Santa Cruz17,20796%4%
University of Central Florida61,45671%29%
University of Chicago6,989100%0%
University of Cincinnati28,65784%16%
University of Colorado Boulder30,30091%9%
University of Connecticut18,91796%4%
University of Dallas1,44798%2%
University of Dayton8,64496%4%
University of Delaware18,42092%8%
University of Denver5,69994%6%
University of Florida34,93189%11%
University of Georgia29,76594%6%
University of Houston39,16573%27%
University of Idaho8,36675%25%
University of Illinois at Chicago21,92191%9%
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign33,68395%5%
University of Iowa22,30490%10%
University of Kansas19,13586%14%
University of Kentucky22,22791%9%
University of Louisiana at Lafayette14,02081%19%
University of Louisville15,92772%28%
University of Maine9,46583%17%
University of Mary Washington3,99386%14%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County10,93284%16%
University of Maryland, College Park30,87591%9%
University of Massachusetts Amherst24,23392%8%
University of Massachusetts Boston12,87178%22%
University of Massachusetts Lowell13,81577%23%
University of Memphis17,38369%31%
University of Miami11,33495%5%
University of Michigan31,32995%5%
University of Michigan-Dearborn6,72574%26%
University of Minnesota-Duluth9,30184%16%
University of Minnesota-Morris1,33988%12%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities36,06179%21%
University of Mississippi16,17992%8%
University of Missouri-Columbia23,39691%9%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln20,28693%7%
University of Nevada-Las Vegas25,86277%23%
University of Nevada-Reno16,85285%15%
University of New Hampshire11,74797%3%
University of New Mexico16,12475%25%
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,35885%15%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill19,39995%5%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte24,17587%13%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro15,99583%17%
University of North Carolina Wilmington14,65081%19%
University of North Dakota9,79673%27%
University of North Florida14,55074%26%
University of North Georgia19,01967%33%
University of North Texas32,69480%20%
University of Northern Colorado8,49479%21%
University of Northern Iowa8,30492%8%
University of Notre Dame8,874100%0%
University of Oklahoma21,38387%13%
University of Oregon18,04591%9%
University of Pennsylvania9,87298%2%
University of Pittsburgh19,19795%5%
University of Portland3,55997%3%
University of Puget Sound1,89896%4%
University of Redlands2,89285%15%
University of Rhode Island14,07390%10%
University of Richmond3,29194%6%
University of Rochester6,52193%7%
University of San Diego5,52996%4%
University of San Francisco5,85295%5%
University of Scranton3,65896%4%
University of South Carolina27,27096%4%
University of South Dakota7,10367%33%
University of South Florida38,57976%24%
University of Southern California19,60695%5%
University of St Thomas6,33397%3%
University of Tampa8,69797%3%
University of the Pacific3,52496%4%
University of Toledo14,40679%21%
University of Tulsa2,92996%4%
University of Utah24,64376%24%
University of Vermont11,13692%8%
University of Virginia-Main Campus17,31194%6%
University of Washington35,58282%18%
University of Washington-Bothell Campus5,35087%13%
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire9,80393%7%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse9,47993%7%
University of Wisconsin-Madison33,58589%11%
University of Wyoming9,34283%17%
Ursinus College1,49399%1%
Valparaiso University2,72398%2%
Vanderbilt University7,05799%1%
Vassar College2,43599%1%
Villanova University7,03797%3%
Virginia Commonwealth University21,94385%15%
Virginia Military Institute1,698100%0%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University30,02097%3%
Wabash College868100%0%
Wagner College1,64397%3%
Wake Forest University5,44199%1%
Warren Wilson College62599%1%
Washington & Jefferson College1,16699%1%
Washington and Lee University1,822100%0%
Washington College1,08999%1%
Washington State University25,47087%13%
Washington University in St. Louis7,65392%8%
Wayne State University17,51376%24%
Wellesley College2,28098%2%
Wentworth Institute of Technology4,23091%9%
Wesleyan University2,85299%1%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania14,71289%11%
West Virginia University21,08692%8%
Western Carolina University10,51783%17%
Western Michigan University16,55480%20%
Western Washington University14,19489%11%
Westmont College1,218100%0%
Wheaton College (IL)2,26597%3%
Wheaton College (MA)1,66999%1%
Whitman College1,36095%5%
Whittier College1,49098%2%
Whitworth University2,36897%3%
Wichita State University12,40669%31%
Widener University2,91290%10%
Willamette University1,30397%3%
Williams College1,96298%2%
Winthrop University4,40691%9%
Wofford College1,77299%1%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4,89295%5%
Xavier University5,30495%5%
Yale University4,703100%0%
Yeshiva University2,01797%3%
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon