(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Enrollment by Residency (In-State vs. Out-of-State)

When evaluating your prospective colleges, it's always helpful to know the breakdown of in-state students versus out-of-state students. Our team collected undergraduate residency enrollment percentages for close to 500 of the most selective four-year institutions across the U.S. and provided both in-state and out-of-state rates in the table below.

*Data collected from 2020-21 Common Data Set (CDS) forms and indicates enrollment percentages for students entering in Fall 2020, the most recent year for which data is made available.

Last updated October 2021

InstitutionTotal Undergraduate EnrollmentIn-State (%)Out-of-State (%)
Adelphi University5,12493%7%
Agnes Scott College1,01463%37%
Albion College1,50672%28%
Alfred University1,59470%30%
Allegheny College1,66752%48%
American University7,9531%99%AU
Amherst College1,74514%86%
Appalachian State University18,06193%7%App State
Arizona State University63,12475%25%ASU
Assumption College1,99968%32%
Auburn University24,50561%39%
Augustana College2,37783%17%
Austin College1,28593%7%
Babson College2,45718%82%
Ball State University15,78087%13%
Bard College1,80233%67%
Barnard College2,74436%64%
Bates College1,8769%91%
Baylor University14,39934%66%
Belmont University6,62631%69%
Beloit College97821%79%
Bennington College6974%96%
Bentley University4,06143%57%
Berea College1,43246%54%
Berry College2,00672%28%
Binghamton University14,33389%11%
Birmingham Southern College1,12963%37%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania7,74091%9%
Boise State University20,78857%43%
Boston College9,44527%73%BC
Boston University16,87226%74%BU
Bowdoin College1,77711%89%
Bowling Green State University14,98888%12%
Bradley University4,57483%17%
Brandeis University3,49330%70%
Brigham Young University-Provo33,36531%69%BYU
Brown University6,7926%94%
Bryant University3,28012%88%
Bryn Mawr College1,30014%86%
Bucknell University3,69523%77%
Butler University4,49245%55%
Cal Poly, Pomona27,9113%97%
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo21,44784%16%
California Institute of Technology90135%65%Caltech
California State University, Fresno22,61199%1%
California State University, Fullerton36,77099%1%
California State University, Long Beach33,91999%1%
Canisius College1,98088%12%
Carleton College1,94018%82%
Carnegie Mellon University7,07313%87%CMU
Case Western Reserve University5,43326%74%
Catholic University of America3,0554%96%
Central Michigan University13,04890%10%CMU
Centre College1,33360%40%
Chapman University7,40470%30%
Christopher Newport University4,75893%7%
Citadel Military College of South Carolina2,85868%32%
Claremont McKenna College1,26246%54%CMC
Clark University2,24140%60%
Clarkson University2,90569%31%
Clemson University20,86864%36%
Coastal Carolina University9,50049%51%
Colby College2,15510%90%
Colgate University3,04224%76%
College of Charleston9,30037%63%CofC
College of Saint Benedict1,66884%16%
College of the Holy Cross2,99740%60%
College of William and Mary6,23670%30%
Colorado College2,02520%80%CC
Colorado School of Mines5,21655%45%
Colorado State University25,18668%32%CSU
Columbia University6,17021%79%
Connecticut College1,73717%83%
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art80662%38%
Cornell College99727%73%
Cornell University14,74337%63%
Creighton University4,45877%23%
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College15,77497%3%
CUNY Brooklyn College14,96998%2%
CUNY City College12,58798%2%
CUNY Hunter College19,15898%2%
CUNY Lehman College12,83389%11%
Dartmouth College4,1703%97%
Davidson College1,98322%78%
Denison University2,25821%79%
DePaul University14,14576%24%
DePauw University1,75245%55%
Dickinson College1,93227%73%
Drake University2,84834%66%
Drew University1,63670%30%
Drexel University14,55249%51%
Duke University6,71716%84%
Duquesne University5,38371%29%
Earlham College91527%73%
East Carolina University23,05691%9%ECU
Eastern Connecticut State University4,47590%10%
Eastern Kentucky University12,55484%16%
Eckerd College1,82277%23%
Elizabethtown College1,68873%27%
Elon University6,29120%80%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University6,39935%65%ERAU
Emerson College3,70820%80%
Emory University7,01080%20%
Endicott College3,26953%47%
Fairfield University4,35424%76%
Fitchburg State University3,81593%7%
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University7,40284%16%
Florida Atlantic University25,56293%7%FAU
Florida Gulf Coast University13,82691%9%FGCU
Florida Institute of Technology3,47537%63%FIT
Florida International University48,66496%4%FIU
Florida Southern College2,83466%34%
Florida State University32,54389%11%FSU
Fordham University9,39941%59%
Franklin and Marshall College2,25469%31%F&M
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering31012%88%
Furman University2,34569%31%
George Mason University27,10587%13%GMU
George Washington University11,7623%97%GWU; GW
Georgetown College1,10978%22%
Georgetown University7,3571%99%
Georgia College5,60599%1%
Georgia Institute of Technology16,56164%36%Georgia Tech
Georgia Southern University23,46993%7%GSU
Georgia State University28,77295%5%GSU
Gettysburg College2,50528%72%
Gonzaga University4,85250%50%
Goucher College1,11443%57%
Grinnell College1,4939%91%
Grove City College2,27255%45%
Gustavus Adolphus College2,24583%17%
Hamilton College1,90023%77%
Hampshire College52224%76%
Hanover College1,02867%33%
Harvard University5,22217%83%
Harvey Mudd College85442%58%HMC
Haverford College1,30712%88%
Hendrix College1,06661%39%
High Point University4,62827%73%
Hillsdale College1,46630%70%
Hobart William Smith Colleges1,82243%57%HWS
Hofstra University6,12035%65%
Hope College3,06167%33%
Howard University7,8572%98%
Illinois Institute of Technology3,12370%30%IIT
Illinois State University17,98797%3%
Illinois Wesleyan University1,63670%30%
Indiana University Bloomington32,98664%36%IU; IUB
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis20,96694%6%IUPUI
Iowa State University26,84664%36%ISU
Ithaca College4,95747%53%
James Madison University19,72779%21%JMU
John Carroll University2,77167%33%
Johns Hopkins University6,33111%89%JHU
Juniata College1,38963%37%
Kalamazoo College1,45165%35%
Kansas State University16,25780%20%KSU; K-STATE
Kent State University at Kent21,62182%18%
Kenyon College1,61712%88%
Kettering University1,65987%13%
Knox College1,15450%50%
La Salle University3,29371%29%
Lafayette College2,51419%81%
Lake Forest College1,55865%35%
Lawrence University1,43224%76%
Lehigh University5,20326%74%
Lewis & Clark College1,83011%89%
Linfield College-McMinnville Campus1,39262%38%
Louisiana State University27,82579%21%LSU
Loyola Marymount University6,67367%33%LMU
Loyola University Chicago11,61261%39%
Loyola University Maryland3,82224%76%
Lycoming College1,06757%43%
Macalester College2,04919%81%
Manhattan College3,35275%25%
Marist College5,68249%51%
Marquette University8,02433%67%
Marshall University8,77182%18%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts1,07669%31%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,36110%90%MIT
Massachusetts Maritime Academy1,53878%22%MMA
McDaniel College1,81865%35%
Mercer University4,91185%15%
Mercyhurst University2,43150%50%
Merrimack College4,20269%31%
Messiah College2,61465%35%
Miami University16,52265%35%MU
Michigan State University38,49186%14%MSU
Michigan Technological University5,64278%22%
Middlebury College2,5809%91%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania6,49392%8%
Millsaps College66547%53%
Milwaukee School of Engineering2,51063%37%
Mississippi State University18,80332%68%MSU
Missouri University of Science and Technology6,08688%12%
Monmouth University4,26380%20%
Montana State University14,24061%39%
Montclair State University16,37496%4%
Moravian College1,99776%24%
Morehouse College2,15230%70%
Mount Holyoke College1,91525%75%MHC
Muhlenberg College2,06333%67%
Murray State University7,93929%71%
New College of Florida64682%18%
New Jersey Institute of Technology9,08496%4%NJIT
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology1,22991%9%NMIT
New Mexico State University-Main Campus11,57573%27%
New York Institute of Technology3,47386%14%
New York University27,44433%67%NYU
Niagara University2,72690%10%
North Carolina State University26,15088%12%NCSU; NC STATE
North Dakota State University-Main Campus10,55542%58%
Northeastern University15,15629%71%
Northern Arizona University25,23068%32%NAU
Northern Michigan University6,73475%25%
Northwestern University8,19430%70%
Norwich University3,23613%87%
Oakland University15,10096%4%
Oberlin College2,6478%92%
Occidental College1,83945%55%OXY
Ohio State University46,98476%24%OSU
Ohio University18,91382%18%OU
Ohio Wesleyan University1,42660%40%OWU
Oklahoma State University20,30772%28%OSU
Old Dominion University19,62292%8%
Oregon Institute of Technology5,17876%24%
Oregon State University26,64472%28%OSU
Pennsylvania State University - University Park39,80966%34%PSU; PENN STATE
Pepperdine University3,45956%44%
Pitzer College92242%58%
Pomona College1,47732%68%
Portland State University18,95915%85%
Presbyterian College1,04869%31%
Princeton University4,77319%81%
Providence College4,29812%88%
Purdue University34,92054%46%
Quinnipiac University6,84131%69%
Ramapo College of New Jersey5,41296%4%
Randolph-Macon College1,55420%80%
Reed College1,4577%93%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute6,28323%77%RPI
Rhode Island School of Design1,7364%96%RISD
Rhodes College1,84030%70%
Rice University4,07640%60%
Ripon College81670%30%
Roanoke College1,92155%45%
Rochester Institute of Technology13,41251%49%RIT
Roger Williams University4,34621%79%
Rollins College2,12755%45%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology1,97231%69%
Rowan University15,96397%3%
Rutgers University-Camden5,50296%4%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick35,84494%6%RU
Rutgers University-Newark9,11899%1%
Sacred Heart University6,41734%66%
Saint Anselm College2,04319%81%
Saint Johns University1,56981%19%SJU
Saint Joseph's University4,29946%54%SJU
Saint Louis University7,35738%62%
Saint Mary's College1,43834%66%
Saint Mary's College of California2,46888%12%
Saint Michael's College1,53719%81%
Salem State University5,71696%4%
Salisbury University7,15087%13%
Salve Regina University2,15017%83%
Sam Houston State University18,79098%2%
Samford University3,57630%70%
San Diego State University31,08686%14%SDSU
San Francisco State University24,02599%1%SFSU
San Jose State University27,70299%1%SJSU
Santa Clara University5,60859%41%SCU
Sarah Lawrence College1,29221%79%
Scripps College93646%54%
Seattle University4,29944%56%
Seton Hall University5,91370%30%
Siena College3,30082%18%
Simmons University1,74463%37%
Skidmore College2,58235%65%
Smith College2,18316%84%
Soka University of America39244%56%
Sonoma State University7,25598%2%
South Dakota State University9,97652%48%
Southern Connecticut State University7,44097%3%
Southern Methodist University6,82746%54%SMU
Southwestern University1,50588%12%
Spelman College2,20727%73%
St Bonaventure University1,83977%23%
St John's University-New York15,69380%20%
St Lawrence University2,28037%63%
St Olaf College2,95351%49%
St. John's College (MD)38321%79%
St. John's College (NM)26918%82%
St. Mary's College of Maryland1,48893%7%
Stanford University6,36638%62%
State University of New York at New Paltz6,59798%2%
Stetson University3,12576%24%
Stevens Institute of Technology3,67063%37%Stevens Tech
Stockton University8,84697%3%
Stonehill College2,41759%41%
Stony Brook University18,01094%6%
Suffolk University4,39868%32%
SUNY at Albany13,18296%4%
SUNY at Fredonia3,85697%3%
SUNY at Purchase College3,61083%17%
SUNY College at Brockport6,28999%1%
SUNY College at Geneseo4,82899%1%
SUNY College at Oswego6,6734%96%
SUNY College at Plattsburgh4,68097%3%
SUNY College at Potsdam2,84297%3%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry1,73177%23%
SUNY Cortland6,25694%6%
SUNY Oneonta6,06499%1%
Susquehanna University2,32365%35%SU
Swarthmore College1,43714%86%
Syracuse University14,47937%63%SU
Temple University27,30678%22%
Tennessee Technological University8,77896%4%
Texas A & M University-College Station55,56896%4%
Texas Christian University9,70451%49%
Texas State University33,19398%2%TCU
The College of New Jersey7,10595%5%
The College of Wooster1,92438%62%TCNJ
The University of Montana6,97570%30%
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga10,34192%8%UTC
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville24,25479%21%UTK
The University of Texas at Arlington35,06487%13%UT Arlington
The University of Texas at Austin40,04892%8%UT Austin
The University of Texas at Dallas21,18791%9%UT Dallas
The University of the South1,71622%78%Sewanee
Towson University18,73090%10%
Transylvania University95820%80%
Trinity College2,20019%81%
Trinity University2,50478%22%
Truman State University4,38985%15%
Tufts University6,11422%78%
Tulane University7,70016%84%
Union College2,04735%65%
United States Air Force Academy4,3077%93%USAA
United States Coast Guard Academy1,0567%93%USCGA
United States Merchant Marine Academy1,02814%86%
United States Military Academy4,5367%93%USMA
United States Naval Academy4,5945%95%USNA
University at Buffalo22,30698%2%
University of Akron Main Campus13,65194%6%
University of Alabama31,67041%59%
University of Alabama at Birmingham13,87887%13%
University of Arizona36,50365%35%UA
University of Arkansas22,82554%46%
University of California, Berkeley30,98084%16%UC Berkeley
University of California, Davis31,16296%4%UC Davis
University of California, Irvine29,63897%3%UC Irvine
University of California, Los Angeles31,63678%22%UCLA
University of California, Merced8,27699%1%UC Merced
University of California, Riverside22,68799%1%UCR; UC Riverside
University of California, San Diego31,84276%24%UCSD; UC San Diego
University of California, Santa Barbara23,19694%6%UCSSB; UC Santa Barbara
University of California, Santa Cruz17,20791%9%UCSC; UC Santa Cruz
University of Central Florida61,45693%7%UCF
University of Chicago6,98918%82%Uchicago
University of Cincinnati28,65782%18%UC
University of Colorado Boulder30,30059%41%CU Boulder
University of Connecticut18,91772%28%UCONN
University of Dallas1,44767%33%
University of Dayton8,64450%50%
University of Delaware18,42037%63%
University of Denver5,69935%65%
University of Florida34,93192%8%UFL
University of Georgia29,76588%12%UGA
University of Houston39,16598%2%UH
University of Idaho8,36675%25%
University of Illinois at Chicago21,92190%10%UIC
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign33,68390%10%UIUC
University of Iowa22,30462%38%
University of Kansas19,13566%34%KU
University of Kentucky22,22769%31%UKY
University of Louisiana at Lafayette14,02094%6%
University of Louisville15,92780%20%
University of Maine9,46574%26%
University of Mary Washington3,99391%9%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County10,93291%9%UMC
University of Maryland, College Park30,87570%30%UMD
University of Massachusetts Amherst24,23378%22%UMass Amherst
University of Massachusetts Boston12,87194%6%UMass Boston
University of Massachusetts Lowell13,81592%8%UMass Lowell
University of Memphis17,38385%15%
University of Miami11,33446%54%UM
University of Michigan31,32961%39%UMich
University of Michigan-Dearborn6,72595%5%
University of Minnesota-Duluth9,30185%15%
University of Minnesota-Morris1,33976%24%UMM
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities36,06174%26%UMN
University of Mississippi16,17960%40%Ole Miss
University of Missouri-Columbia23,39681%19%Mizzou
University of Nebraska-Lincoln20,28677%23%UNL
University of Nevada-Las Vegas25,86288%12%UNLV
University of Nevada-Reno16,85275%25%UNR
University of New Hampshire11,74748%52%UNH
University of New Mexico16,12486%14%UNM
University of North Carolina at Asheville3,35889%11%UNC Asheville; UNCA
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill19,39987%13%UNC Chapel Hill
University of North Carolina at Charlotte24,17595%5%UNCC: UNC Charlotte
University of North Carolina at Greensboro15,99597%3%UNCG; UNC Greensboro
University of North Carolina Wilmington14,65089%11%UNCW; UNC Wilmington
University of North Dakota9,79639%61%UND
University of North Florida14,55096%4%UNF
University of North Georgia19,01998%2%UNG
University of North Texas32,69496%4%UNT
University of Northern Colorado8,49486%14%UNC
University of Northern Iowa8,30491%9%
University of Notre Dame8,8748%92%UND
University of Oklahoma21,38361%39%OU
University of Oregon18,04544%56%UO
University of Pennsylvania9,87219%81%UPenn
University of Pittsburgh19,19765%35%
University of Portland3,55927%73%
University of Puget Sound1,89829%71%
University of Redlands2,89266%34%
University of Rhode Island14,07350%50%URI
University of Richmond3,29120%80%
University of Rochester6,52146%54%URI
University of San Diego5,52962%38%USD
University of San Francisco5,85263%37%USF
University of Scranton3,65857%43%
University of South Carolina27,27061%39%USC
University of South Dakota7,10364%36%USD
University of South Florida38,57994%6%USF
University of Southern California19,60653%47%USC
University of St Thomas6,33380%20%
University of Tampa8,69721%79%
University of the Pacific3,52492%8%
University of Toledo14,40679%21%
University of Tulsa2,92957%43%
University of Utah24,64374%26%
University of Vermont11,13629%71%UVM
University of Virginia-Main Campus17,31172%28%UVA
University of Washington35,58280%20%UW
University of Washington-Bothell Campus5,35098%2%UW Bothell
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire9,80368%32%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse9,47982%18%
University of Wisconsin-Madison33,58561%39%UW; UW Madison
University of Wyoming9,34266%34%
Ursinus College1,49363%37%
Valparaiso University2,72346%54%
Vanderbilt University7,05711%89%Vandy
Vassar College2,43528%72%
Villanova University7,03721%79%
Virginia Commonwealth University21,94395%5%VCU
Virginia Military Institute1,69865%35%VMI
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University30,02075%25%Virginia Tech
Wabash College86877%23%
Wagner College1,64343%57%
Wake Forest University5,44121%79%WFU
Warren Wilson College62532%68%
Washington & Jefferson College1,16675%25%
Washington and Lee University1,82217%83%WLU
Washington College1,08943%57%
Washington State University25,47085%15%WSU
Washington University in St. Louis7,65311%89%WashU
Wayne State University17,51398%2%
Wellesley College2,28015%85%
Wentworth Institute of Technology4,23066%34%
Wesleyan University2,8527%93%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania14,71290%10%
West Virginia University21,08646%54%WVU
Western Carolina University10,51788%12%WCU
Western Michigan University16,55484%16%WMU
Western Washington University14,19489%11%
Westmont College1,21869%31%
Wheaton College (IL)2,26527%73%
Wheaton College (MA)1,66940%60%
Whitman College1,36035%65%
Whittier College1,49079%21%
Whitworth University2,36870%30%
Wichita State University12,40614%86%
Widener University2,91260%40%
Willamette University1,30331%69%
Williams College1,96216%84%
Winthrop University4,40690%10%
Wofford College1,77258%42%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute4,89242%58%WPI
Xavier University5,30445%55%
Yale University4,7038%92%
Yeshiva University2,01737%63%
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon