(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Undergraduate Enrollment – by Gender, Race, and Nationality

Knowing the demographic information of your prospective colleges can be useful for a number of reasons. International students may prefer to attend schools with a large international community. Perhaps a male or female student is eyeing a school where their gender is significantly underrepresented and thus may give them an admissions edge. A Hispanic student may be looking for information on which of the schools that they are considering have sizable Latino populations. To save you a heck of a lot of Google searching, College Transitions has compiled a list of statistics covering gender/racial/international student presence at close to 400 of the top institutions in the country.

Data was collected from each institution’s 2019-20 Common Data Set and indicates enrollment for the 2019-20 academic year, the most recent year for which data is made available.

Table updated on August 22, 2020

 

InstitutionFemale (%)Male (%)Asian (%)African-American (%)Hispanic (%)White (%)International (%)
Adelphi University39%61%11%9%17%50%4%
Agnes Scott College100%0%8%31%14%31%7%
Albion College54%46%2%16%12%58%2%
Alfred University48%52%2%13%9%57%7%
Allegheny College56%44%4%8%9%68%4%
American University61%39%6%7%11%51%16%
Amherst College50%50%15%10%13%43%9%
Appalachian State University56%44%2%4%7%82%1%
Arizona State University45%55%8%4%22%49%9%
Auburn University48%52%2%5%3%79%7%
Augustana College (IL)56%44%3%4%11%66%12%
Austin College52%48%13%10%24%47%1%
Babson College47%53%11%4%12%33%30%
Ball State University60%40%1%8%6%77%1%
Bard College60%40%4%6%11%52%12%
Barnard College100%0%15%5%11%50%11%
Baruch College (CUNY)47%53%33%9%25%21%10%
Bates College50%50%5%6%8%67%8%
Baylor University60%40%7%5%16%61%5%
Belmont University65%35%2%5%6%80%1%
Beloit College55%45%4%7%13%51%18%
Berea College58%42%3%17%13%52%8%
Bennington College65%35%0%4%10%58%20%
Bentley University41%59%9%4%7%58%15%
Binghamton University50%50%15%5%12%58%6%
Birmingham Southern College53%47%2%14%3%78%1%
Boise State University57%43%3%1%14%73%1%
Boston College53%47%11%4%12%58%8%
Boston University59%41%16%4%11%36%21%
Bowdoin College51%49%7%8%11%59%7%
Bowling Green State University56%44%1%8%4%79%2%
Bradley University51%49%4%7%11%71%2%
Brandeis University61%39%14%5%8%46%20%
Brigham Young University50%50%2%0%7%81%3%
Brooklyn College (CUNY)57%43%21%20%25%28%3%
Brown University53%47%16%7%11%41%13%
Bryant University37%63%3%3%6%75%8%
Bryn Mawr College100%0%11%5%10%43%21%
Bucknell University51%49%5%3%6%74%6%
Butler University60%40%3%4%5%82%1%
California Institute of Technology45%55%37%2%17%27%8%
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo48%52%14%1%18%54%2%
Cal Poly, Pomona47%53%22%3%47%15%6%
California State University - Fresno59%41%13%3%54%18%5%
California State University - Fullerton57%43%21%2%46%18%6%
California State Univesrsity - Long Beach57%43%21%4%45%17%5%
Calvin College53%47%5%4%5%69%13%
Canisius College48%52%3%9%7%69%4%
Carleton College51%49%9%5%8%58%11%
Carnegie Mellon University50%50%31%4%9%25%22%
Case Western Reserve University46%54%21%5%9%45%14%
Catholic University55%45%3%4%14%66%5%
Centre College52%48%4%5%6%71%7%
Chapman University60%40%14%2%16%50%4%
Christopher Newport University55%45%3%6%6%77%0%
City College (CUNY)52%48%25%15%38%13%6%
Claremont McKenna College49%51%11%4%15%41%16%
Clark University61%39%8%4%9%59%12%
Clarkson University31%69%4%3%5%79%3%
Clemson University50%50%3%6%6%80%1%
Colby College54%46%8%5%8%61%10%
Colgate University55%45%5%4%9%65%10%
College of Charleston64%36%2%7%6%77%1%
College of New Jersey, The57%43%12%6%14%62%1%
College of St. Benedict100%0%5%3%9%80%3%
College of the Atlantic74%26%2%1%6%61%25%
College of the Holy Cross53%47%4%5%11%69%4%
College of William & Mary58%42%8%7%10%58%6%
Colorado College55%45%5%3%9%65%8%
Colorado School of Mines31%69%5%1%11%70%6%
Colorado State University53%47%3%2%15%70%4%
Columbia University49%51%21%9%13%33%17%
Connecticut College62%38%4%4%10%66%9%
Cooper Union35%65%24%5%12%32%16%
Cornell College47%53%3%6%7%70%7%
Cornell University54%46%20%7%14%36%11%
Creighton University58%42%9%2%8%72%2%
Dartmouth College49%51%15%6%10%50%10%
Davidson College49%51%5%7%8%67%7%
Denison University53%47%4%6%8%62%14%
DePaul University53%47%11%8%19%52%3%
DePauw University52%48%3%6%9%63%13%
Dickinson College57%43%4%5%9%63%14%
Drake University59%41%5%6%7%75%4%
Drew University58%42%4%8%16%46%11%
Drexel University48%52%20%7%7%50%10%
Duke University51%49%21%9%7%41%10%
Duquesne University64%36%3%5%4%81%2%
Earlham College57%43%3%7%8%49%22%
East Carolina University57%43%2%16%7%65%1%
Eckerd College67%33%3%3%9%77%4%
Elon University60%40%2%5%7%80%2%
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University23%77%5%5%14%57%12%
Emerson College61%39%5%4%13%59%13%
Emory University60%40%21%8%11%39%16%
Evergreen State College59%41%3%5%13%63%0%
Fairfield University59%41%3%2%7%76%4%
Florida Atlantic University57%43%4%20%28%40%3%
Florida Institute of Technology29%71%2%6%10%49%27%
Florida International University56%44%2%12%67%9%7%
Florida State University57%43%3%9%21%59%2%
Fordham University57%43%11%4%16%55%9%
Franklin & Marshall College55%45%5%6%10%54%19%
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering53%47%14%2%11%42%10%
Furman University61%39%3%6%5%79%3%
George Mason University49%51%21%11%15%38%6%
George Washington University62%38%11%8%11%49%12%
Georgetown College55%45%1%10%5%75%2%
Georgetown University56%44%10%6%10%49%16%
Georgia College64%36%1%5%6%83%1%
Georgia Institute of Technology39%61%23%7%7%46%10%
Georgia Southern University56%44%2%25%7%59%1%
Georgia State University59%41%15%40%12%21%3%
Gettysburg College52%48%2%4%9%74%6%
Gonzaga University53%47%6%1%11%70%1%
Goucher College67%33%5%22%7%50%3%
Grinnell College53%47%8%5%8%48%20%
Gustavus Adolphus College59%41%5%3%5%77%3%
Hamilton College52%48%7%4%9%64%7%
Hampshire College61%39%3%8%12%60%6%
Harvard University49%51%21%9%11%37%13%
Harvey Mudd College50%50%20%4%20%31%8%
Haverford College53%47%12%6%9%52%12%
Hendrix College52%48%3%7%7%61%0%
High Point University56%44%2%5%6%78%2%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges52%48%3%6%6%72%5%
Hofstra University55%45%12%9%13%54%6%
Hollins University100%0%2%9%8%62%10%
Hood College63%37%4%18%12%58%2%
Hope College62%38%2%2%7%80%2%
Howard University71%29%1%72%6%1%5%
Hunter College (CUNY)64%36%32%12%24%28%5%
Illinois Institute of Technology32%68%15%5%17%37%17%
Illinois Wesleyan University52%48%7%7%9%70%5%
Indiana University - Purdue U. Indianapolis58%42%5%10%9%66%4%
Indiana University Bloomington49%51%6%4%7%69%8%
Iowa State University43%57%4%3%6%75%5%
Ithaca College57%43%4%6%9%72%2%
James Madison University58%42%5%5%7%75%2%
Johns Hopkins University52%48%27%8%16%28%11%
Juniata College57%43%2%4%6%76%7%
Kalamazoo College56%44%7%7%15%55%8%
Kansas State University48%52%2%3%8%78%4%
Kennesaw State University48%52%5%21%11%54%2%
Kent State University62%38%2%9%4%75%4%
Kenyon College55%45%4%3%7%70%9%
Kettering University21%79%5%2%5%75%5%
Knox College57%43%5%8%13%47%19%
Lafayette College51%49%4%5%7%65%10%
Lake Forest College58%42%5%5%14%55%11%
Lawrence University54%46%6%6%10%60%12%
Lehigh University46%54%8%4%9%62%9%
Lewis & Clark College61%39%4%3%12%63%5%
Louisiana State University53%47%5%13%7%69%2%
Louisiana Tech University48%52%2%11%4%71%2%
Loyola Marymount University55%45%10%7%23%43%11%
Loyola University Chicago67%33%12%5%17%56%4%
Loyola University Maryland57%43%4%5%10%78%1%
Loyola University New Orleans66%34%3%17%19%45%4%
Macalester College58%42%8%4%9%57%15%
Manhattan College43%57%4%5%23%55%4%
Marist College58%42%3%4%12%74%3%
Marquette University54%46%7%4%14%68%3%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology47%53%30%6%15%29%10%
Messiah College61%39%2%3%5%81%4%
Miami University50%50%2%4%5%72%13%
Michigan State University51%49%6%7%5%68%9%
Middlebury College53%47%7%4%10%62%11%
Milwaukee School of Engineering26%74%5%2%8%69%6%
Mississippi State University49%51%1%18%3%73%1%
Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology24%76%4%3%4%81%3%
Montana State University46%54%1%0%5%84%2%
Morehouse College0%100%0%95%0%0%1%
Mount Holyoke College100%0%8%5%7%47%27%
Muhlenberg College61%39%3%4%9%74%3%
New College of Florida63%37%0%0%18%3%2%
New Jersey Institute of Technology25%75%22%8%21%32%6%
New Mexico State University56%44%1%2%62%25%3%
New York University58%42%18%8%16%26%22%
North Carolina State University48%52%8%6%6%67%4%
Northeastern University51%49%14%4%8%45%17%
Northwestern University51%49%18%6%12%44%10%
Oberlin College58%42%4%5%8%61%12%
Occidental College58%42%15%4%14%49%7%
Oglethorpe University59%41%4%24%12%44%10%
Ohio State University49%51%8%7%5%65%8%
Ohio University60%40%1%6%3%82%2%
Ohio Wesleyan University56%44%3%8%6%69%7%
Oklahoma State University50%50%2%4%8%68%4%
Old Dominion University55%45%5%32%9%44%1%
Oregon State University47%53%8%1%11%62%8%
Penn State University - University Park47%53%6%4%7%64%12%
Pepperdine University58%42%11%5%14%49%12%
Pitzer College57%43%8%6%14%47%11%
Pomona College53%47%16%10%17%34%11%
Princeton University50%50%22%8%10%39%12%
Providence College54%46%1%4%10%77%2%
Purdue University - West Lafayette43%57%9%3%6%63%14%
Quinnipiac University61%39%3%4%9%77%2%
Ramapo College of New Jersey56%44%8%6%19%60%2%
Reed College53%47%8%1%10%57%12%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute32%68%15%4%10%46%16%
Rhodes College58%42%6%10%6%65%6%
Rice University48%52%26%7%16%32%12%
Rochester Institute of Technology33%67%10%4%8%65%6%
Rollins College60%40%3%4%18%58%10%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology24%76%6%4%5%64%14%
Rutgers University50%50%29%6%13%36%10%
Saint Louis University60%40%11%6%7%67%5%
Saint John's University (NY)56%44%16%14%15%42%5%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame100%0%2%2%15%74%1%
Saint Michael's College54%46%1%2%6%81%3%
Samford University67%33%1%7%3%85%1%
San Diego State University55%45%13%4%32%34%7%
San Francisco State University55%45%25%6%34%16%8%
San Jose State University50%50%36%3%29%14%8%
Santa Clara University50%50%17%3%18%47%5%
Sarah Lawrence College75%25%5%4%9%61%11%
Scripps College100%0%16%4%14%52%5%
Seattle University61%39%18%3%12%40%11%
Seton Hall University53%47%11%8%18%50%4%
Sewanee - The University of the South51%49%1%4%5%82%4%
Siena College57%43%4%3%8%77%3%
Simmons University100%0%11%7%8%62%5%
Skidmore College60%40%6%5%9%62%11%
Smith College100%0%10%6%12%49%14%
Soka University of America65%35%15%3%12%17%45%
Southern Methodist University49%51%7%4%12%64%7%
Southwestern University55%45%4%6%23%61%1%
Spelman College100%0%0%97%0%0%1%
St. John's College (MD)46%54%4%2%5%62%23%
St. John's College (NM)47%53%2%0%10%58%21%
St. John's University (MN)0%100%4%4%8%79%5%
St. Joseph's University54%46%3%6%8%77%2%
St. Lawrence University55%45%2%4%5%77%10%
St. Mary's College of Maryland59%41%4%10%7%70%1%
St. Olaf College58%42%7%3%7%68%11%
Stanford University50%50%23%7%17%32%11%
Stevens Institute of Technology29%71%17%2%12%62%3%
Stonehill College59%41%0%4%5%83%1%
Stony Brook University49%51%27%7%13%30%14%
SUNY, Oneonta62%38%2%5%16%70%1%
SUNY, Maritime College14%86%4%5%17%67%1%
SUNY, Polytechnic Institute34%66%8%7%8%72%1%
SUNY, New Paltz63%37%5%6%21%59%2%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry47%53%4%2%6%81%3%
SUNY, Geneseo62%38%5%3%8%77%1%
SUNY, Oswego51%49%2%10%13%68%3%
SUNY, Purchase College58%42%4%12%24%51%3%
University at Albany (SUNY)52%48%9%19%18%44%5%
Susquehanna University56%44%2%6%6%76%2%
Swarthmore College51%49%15%8%13%38%14%
Syracuse University53%47%6%7%10%56%15%
Temple University54%46%12%13%8%55%5%
Tennessee Technological University45%55%2%4%4%84%2%
Texas A&M University - College Station47%53%8%3%25%59%1%
Texas Christian University58%42%3%5%15%68%5%
Texas Tech University48%52%3%6%30%54%3%
Thomas Aquinas College53%47%3%0%15%75%1%
The Citadel13%87%2%7%7%76%1%
The College of Wooster54%46%4%9%6%60%16%
Towson University59%41%7%24%9%52%2%
Transylvania University60%40%2%5%4%79%0%
Trinity College (CT)50%50%4%6%9%63%13%
Trinity University53%47%8%4%21%56%4%
Truman State University59%41%2%4%3%78%8%
Tufts University53%47%14%4%7%53%11%
Tulane University59%41%6%5%7%71%5%
Union College46%54%5%4%9%68%10%
United States Air Force Academy28%72%6%7%11%64%1%
United States Coast Guard Academy35%65%7%6%11%63%3%
United States Merchant Marine Academy17%83%8%3%10%75%0%
United States Military Academy23%77%8%12%10%63%1%
United States Naval Academy27%73%7%7%12%61%1%
University at Buffalo (SUNY)44%56%15%8%7%47%14%
University of Alabama56%44%1%10%5%77%3%
University of Arizona53%47%5%4%26%48%6%
University of Arkansas54%46%3%4%9%75%3%
University of California, Berkeley54%46%35%2%16%24%13%
University of California, Davis61%39%28%2%23%23%17%
University of California, Irvine52%48%36%2%26%13%17%
University of California, Los Angeles58%42%28%3%22%26%11%
University of California, Merced52%48%19%4%56%9%8%
University of California, Riverside54%46%34%3%42%11%4%
University of California, San Diego50%50%36%3%21%19%18%
University of California, Santa Barbara55%45%20%2%26%31%14%
University of California, Santa Cruz48%52%22%2%26%31%9%
University of Central Florida55%45%6%11%28%47%3%
University of Chicago49%51%19%6%14%37%15%
University of Cincinnati50%50%4%7%3%74%4%
University of Colorado Boulder45%55%6%2%13%67%6%
University of Connecticut51%49%11%7%12%54%10%
University of Dallas53%47%7%2%24%59%3%
University of Dayton48%52%1%3%7%78%5%
University of Delaware58%42%5%5%8%69%6%
University of Denver54%46%4%2%12%68%6%
University of Florida56%44%9%6%23%52%3%
University of Georgia57%43%11%7%7%69%2%
University of Hawaii at Manoa58%42%38%2%2%21%4%
University of Houston50%50%23%10%36%22%4%
University of Illinois at Chicago52%48%21%8%34%26%7%
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign46%54%19%6%13%43%15%
University of Iowa54%46%4%3%8%74%5%
University of Kansas52%48%5%5%9%76%6%
University of Kentucky56%44%3%7%5%74%2%
University of Louisville54%46%4%11%5%63%1%
University of Maine47%53%2%2%4%82%2%
University of Mary Washington64%36%4%7%10%69%1%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County45%55%22%19%8%39%4%
University of Maryland, College Park48%52%18%11%9%48%5%
University of Massachusetts Amherst50%50%10%5%8%61%7%
University of Memphis59%41%4%34%6%48%1%
University of Miami54%46%4%9%22%42%14%
University of Michigan50%50%16%4%7%56%8%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities53%47%11%6%5%73%8%
University of Minnesota, Morris58%42%2%3%6%57%7%
University of Mississippi55%45%2%12%4%77%2%
University of Missouri, Columbia53%47%3%7%5%78%2%
University of Missouri, Kansas City58%42%6%8%7%37%3%
University of Montana56%44%1%1%5%77%2%
University of Nebraska - Lincoln47%53%3%3%7%75%8%
University of Nevada - Las Vegas57%43%17%8%31%29%3%
University of Nevada - Reno53%47%8%3%22%55%1%
University of New Hampshire56%44%3%1%4%82%3%
University of New Mexico56%44%4%2%49%31%3%
University of North Carolina at Asheville58%42%2%5%8%74%1%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill59%41%11%8%8%58%4%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte47%53%8%16%11%56%2%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro67%33%5%29%11%45%2%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington63%37%2%4%7%78%2%
University of North Texas53%47%7%14%30%42%4%
University of Notre Dame48%52%5%4%11%67%7%
University of Oklahoma51%49%7%5%10%60%4%
University of Oregon54%46%6%2%13%59%7%
University of Pennsylvania52%48%25%10%11%47%16%
University of Pittsburgh53%47%11%5%5%68%5%
University of Portland61%39%16%1%13%53%2%
University of Puget Sound59%41%7%2%10%67%0%
University of Redlands61%39%6%3%35%41%2%
University of Rhode Island56%44%3%5%11%73%1%
University of Richmond52%48%7%7%9%57%11%
University of Rochester51%49%11%5%7%42%27%
University of San Diego56%44%7%3%21%49%8%
University of San Francisco62%38%24%5%21%25%13%
University of Scranton58%42%3%2%10%76%1%
University of South Carolina54%46%3%8%5%75%4%
University of South Florida55%45%7%10%21%46%7%
University of Southern California52%48%21%5%15%37%13%
University of St. Thomas (MN)47%53%5%4%6%76%3%
University of Tennessee - Knoxville51%49%4%6%5%78%1%
University of Tennessee - Chattanooga56%44%2%10%6%75%1%
University of Texas at Austin, The54%46%23%4%24%39%5%
University of Texas at Dallas, The43%57%35%5%18%30%4%
University of Texas at Arlington, The60%40%11%16%25%44%5%
University of the Pacific52%48%38%3%21%22%8%
University of Tulsa46%54%6%7%9%54%12%
University of Utah47%53%6%1%13%66%5%
University of Vermont59%41%3%1%4%81%4%
University of Virginia55%45%15%7%7%56%5%
University of Washington54%46%25%3%9%36%15%
University of Wisconsin - Madison52%48%7%2%5%69%11%
University of Wyoming51%49%1%1%6%74%3%
Ursinus College5%50%4%8%8%73%0%
Vanderbilt University52%48%14%11%10%44%10%
Vassar College59%41%12%4%11%55%9%
Villanova University53%47%6%5%8%73%3%
Virginia Commonwealth University61%39%13%19%11%42%2%
Virginia Military Institute14%86%4%6%8%77%2%
Virginia Tech43%57%10%4%7%64%7%
Wabash College0%100%1%4%9%76%5%
Wake Forest University53%47%3%6%7%69%10%
Washington & Jefferson College51%49%2%6%6%73%4%
Washington & Lee University50%50%4%3%5%79%4%
Washington State University53%47%6%3%16%61%4%
Washington University in St. Louis53%47%16%9%9%51%8%
Wayne State University57%43%11%15%6%58%2%
Wellesley College98%2%22%6%12%35%13%
Wentworth Institute of Technology22%78%8%6%8%62%7%
Wesleyan University54%46%7%6%11%53%13%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania59%41%3%11%6%74%0%
West Virginia University49%51%2%4%4%80%5%
Western Washington University57%43%6%2%10%69%1%
Westmont College60%40%7%2%20%55%2%
Wheaton College (IL)54%46%10%3%7%71%4%
Wheaton College (MA)60%40%4%5%9%66%8%
Whitman College56%44%6%2%8%63%9%
Whittier College56%44%7%5%51%25%3%
Willamette University58%42%5%1%13%59%7%
Williams College50%50%12%7%13%49%9%
Wittenberg University55%45%1%9%4%77%1%
Wofford College51%49%2%8%4%80%2%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute40%60%6%3%9%61%8%
Xavier University54%46%3%9%6%75%1%
Yale University51%49%20%8%14%40%10%
Yeshiva University46%54%0%0%0%92%7%