(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Entering Class Statistics

Looking for admission rates, 25th/75th percentile scores on the ACT/SAT, and class rank data for hundreds of the nation’s top colleges and universities all in one place? Well, you’ve found it. College Transitions is happy to offer all of this useful admissions information in one easy-to-use, sortable database. We recommend using this resource early in the college search process to explore schools that may be appropriate “reach,” “target,” and “safety” schools for someone with your academic credentials. It can also be useful for identifying schools were you would be likely to capture some degree of merit aid. These would be institutions where your class rank and test scores are above those of the college’s average admitted applicant.

Data was collected from various institution websites and indicates first-time (i.e. freshman) students enrolling in Fall 2017.

InstitutionAdmission RateACT (25%)ACT (75%)SAT RW (25%)SAT RW (75%SAT M (25%)SAT M (75%)Rank Top 10%Rank Top 25%Rank Top 50%
Agnes Scott College65.6%243058069053061030%65%91%
Albion College70.6%2026510610500590
Alfred University62.7%2126490610500600
Allegheny College67.9%232958067056065033%65%88%
Alma College64.0%202752063051060018%25%84%
American University29.4%2630610690570660
Amherst College12.9%323472077071079083%94%100%
Appalachian State University69.9%232756064054063019%57%91%
Arizona State University83.1%222956067056068034%64%90%
Auburn University83.9%243057065056066031%63%91%
Augustana College (IL)59.0%232853064057070036%64%90%
Austin College52.2%232956068057068041%35%96%
Babson College26.0%2730580720620720
Bard College58.2%283163071059069041%66%96%
Barnard College15.4%303366076065074084%93%100%
Bates College21.9%293264073063072063%86%97%
Baylor University38.9%263160068059068044%77%96%
Belmont University81.2%242959067055064027%56%86%
Beloit College54.0%243056066055071030%57%92%
Bennington College60.0%2631580690620710
Bentley University46.0%263055063060069032%72%96%
Berea College33.0%222749060051062023%66%96%
Berry College62.0%242953063053061033%69%93%
Birmingham Southern College61.9%232952063051063054%54%82%
Boston College31.0%303362072064074080%95%99%
Boston University25.1%293264072066076062%92%99%
Bowdoin College13.6%303465075064076086%96%100%
Bradley University70.0%222848062048062027%61%90%
Brandeis University34.2%293363071065076065%90%99%
Brigham Young University52.4%273261071060070054%85%98%
Brown University8.5%313570578070079094%99%100%
Bryant University67.0%242853061056065019%49%92%
Bryn Mawr College40.0%293365076066077068%91%97%
Bucknell University31.1%283162070063072060%89%100%
Butler University65.1%253058066057066046%76%94%
California Institute of Technology8.0%343574080077080097%100%100%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo34.6%263161069061071055%86%98%
Calvin College74.3%233052067053067028%56%82%
Canisius College78.2%222852063052063023%49%81%
Carleton College21.1%313468076068077086%98%100%
Carnegie Mellon University22.2%323570076073080074%94%99%
Case Western Reserve University33.1%303365074069078070%95%100%
Catholic University82.6%2329570670550650
Centre College76.3%263159068058073064%86%99%
Champlain College75.0%232956067053063015%42%66%
Chapman University57.2%253060068059068037%78%95%
Christopher Newport University72.4%232958066055064018%50%84%
Claremont McKenna College10.4%303466074068077082%96%100%
Clark University56.3%273160070058068037%75%96%
Clemson University51.0%263156066059068057%88%98%
Coe College50.0%222851062051065030%65%89%
Colby College23.0%293263072064074075%93%99%
Colgate University28.1%313366073065077077%94%99%
College of Charleston80.5%222755063052060022%53%89%
College of the Atlantic67.9%263064070055065022%50%97%
College of the Holy Cross39.6%283163070034071027%90%100%
College of the Ozarks14.0%212553063050059028%66%94%
College of William and Mary35.9%293366074064074081%97%100%
Colorado College15.1%293365073065076070%94%99%
Colorado School of Mines55.7%283264071067074049%87%99%
Colorado State University82.6%222856065054065020%47%82%
Columbia University6.0%3235710800720800
Connecticut College38.0%293164071063069044%78%96%
Cooper Union13.0%303460072064078085%90%95%
Cornell College65.0%232948066050062025%45%79%
Cornell University12.7%313469076070079086%98%100%
Creighton University72.0%253052064055065033%69%93%
CUNY, Baruch College29.2%58066061069048%75%92%
CUNY, Brooklyn College37.0%47057050061017%49%79%
CUNY, City College40.8%480570500620
CUNY, Hunter College39.0%560610580640
Dartmouth College10.4%303471077072079093%98%99%
Davidson College20.2%303366074065073076%95%99%
Denison University44.0%283259068060070056%82%100%
DePaul University71.7%2228550670530640
DePauw University67.3%242956065055068040%70%95%
Dickinson College48.7%273262070061072048%77%96%
Drake University68.8%243054066056069038%66%94%
Drew University63.4%232856066054064024%60%84%
Drexel University79.0%243058067058069036%65%91%
Duke University9.9%313568078071080090%95%99%
Duquesne University71.7%242957064055063025%56%86%
Earlham College51.9%253061070058070029%64%92%
East Carolina University78.8%202452059051059013%39%78%
Eckerd College72.7%2329540650520610
Elizabethtown College73.0%212850061049055030%62%86%
Elon University66.5%252958067056066021%54%89%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University74.9%222854065054067023%50%83%
Emerson College48.0%252956067054064034%70%95%
Emory University22.0%303367074068078083%97%100%
Evergreen State College96.3%19275006304605609%32%59%
Fairfield University60.6%252959066059066041%79%98%
Florida Atlantic University60.0%212654062052060014%45%84%
Florida Gulf Coast University64.3%212554059052059013%36%75%
Florida Institute of Technology63.5%242955064058068028%60%88%
Florida International University49.1%232756064054062028%58%90%
Florida Southern College46.0%242952061052062029%60%89%
Florida State University49.2%263060067059066041%83%99%
Fordham University46.4%273162070061071048%78%97%
Franklin & Marshall College34.1%283262070064072068%90%100%
Furman University61.2%263160069059069038%71%94%
George Mason University81.3%243056065054064017%51%87%
George Washington University41.0%293264072064072061%88%99%
Georgetown College66.0%2026450530420530
Georgetown University15.7%303468076067076090%97%100%
Georgia College79.0%2327560640540620
Georgia Institute of Technology23.4%303437073072079088%98%99%
Georgia State University50.6%202650058047059017%49%87%
Gettysburg College45.8%263064071063070065%84%99%
Gonzaga University67.0%253055065056065036%69%93%
Goucher College78.8%232955066050060028%54%78%
Grinnell College28.9%303464074067077069%91%99%
Gustavus Adolphus College67.8%243033%65%93%
Hamilton College24.2%313368075068076077%96%100%
Hampshire College64.0%19%52%85%
Harvard University5.2%323573079073080095%99%100%
Harvey Mudd College15.4%333572077075080090%100%100%
Haverford College20.1%313470076069077096%99%100%
Hendrix College79.8%242956071054070060%81%96%
High Point University79.0%212649060050060017%46%81%
Hiram College63.5%182448061046059011%30%70%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges61.1%273161068060068033%59%83%
Hofstra University63.9%242957066056065028%62%90%
Hollins University48.4%232858068053062029%66%89%
Hood College81.1%182350065048060015%34%76%
Hope College73.6%242955066054066032%66%93%
Howard University49.0%212750061049061024%52%83%
Illinois Institute of Technology54.1%2531580680650730
Illinois Wesleyan University60.9%242939%72%95%
Indiana University76.0%253157067057068036%70%95%
Ithaca College70.5%252959067056066021%55%88%
James Madison University75.2%232856064054062016%51%94%
Johns Hopkins University12.0%323570077072080094%99%100%
Juniata College70.8%222954065054064031%64%91%
Kalamazoo College73.4%263060069058069050%87%99%
Kenyon College33.8%293364073062373063%86%100%
Kettering University70.3%242958066061069032%60%91%
Knox College71.5%233056067058069534%66%94%
Lafayette College30.8%283163071063073058%82%95%
Lake Forest College53.0%242947066053064038%67%93%
Lawrence University61.4%253262073060073038%68%94%
Lehigh University25.2%293262070065073063%89%99%
Lewis & Clark College71.4%2731620710590680
Louisiana State University73.9%232853064053065023%48%77%
Loyola Marymount University52.5%263160068058068041%75%95%
Loyola University Chicago70.6%242957066055065037%70%93%
Loyola University Maryland75.3%253058066056065029%68%95%
Macalester College40.6%293266074064074067%91%100%
Marietta College61.0%212646060049063027%53%82%
Marist College41.0%242953063054064024%58%89%
Marlboro College96.0%24298%31%54%
Marquette University89.3%242957066056065034%64%93%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology8.0%333570079076080097%100%100%
McDaniel College79.0%212849060049061022%44%78%
Messiah College77.0%222956066054065033%63%90%
Miami University68.2%263158067061071034%66%94%
Michigan State University71.5%232855065055067030%67%95%
Middlebury College17.1%3034660750660760
Millsaps College59.0%232852061052063030%64%86%
Milwaukee School of Engineering62.8%2530550650600710
Mississippi State University73.4%222925%54%82%
Morehouse College74.4%182348059047057012%36%66%
Mount Holyoke College50.8%293364071363075054%91%98%
Muhlenberg College48.4%253058068056066031%61%90%
New College of Florida69.0%253062071057067038%71%95%
New Jersey Institute of Technology61.4%243058067061070037%66%89%
New York University28.0%293367075065078056%88%98%
North Carolina State University51.0%273161068062071046%88%99%
Northeastern University27.4%323468075068077075%93%99%
Northwestern University9.2%323570077072077091%100%100%
Oberlin College33.7%283365072063073058%79%97%
Occidental College41.8%273265072063082062%86%99%
Oglethorpe University78.0%222853063051061029%58%87%
Ohio State University48.1%273161070065075064%95%99%
Ohio University73.9%222655064053062018%46%82%
Oregon State University78.8%222854065053065026%58%91%
Penn State University50.3%253058066058068035%72%96%
Pepperdine University39.8%253060069060070049%80%97%
Pitzer College13.7%293265073065072054%80%98%
Pomona College8.4%303469076068077094%100%100%
Princeton University6.4%3135710780720790
Principia College91.0%222849062048062011%43%71%
Providence College51.5%263058066058067036%65%92%
Purdue University57.4%253157067058071044%78%97%
Quinnipiac University73.9%232755063053063022%51%91%
Ramapo College of New Jersey57.4%212653062052061016%41%79%
Reed College31.0%293366075062073054%83%97%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute43.2%283264073068077063%91%98%
Rhodes College51.0%273262072060069035%55%67%
Rice University15.9%333573078076080089%97%99%
Ripon College65.0%212645058042058021%47%82%
Roanoke College73.0%212749061048059021%47%79%
Rochester Institute of Technology55.0%263155065059069039%73%94%
Rockhurst University74.0%232852059047057030%60%89%
Rollins College63.9%253060568059067031%58%91%
Rutgers University57.0%53065058070041%78%97%
Saint John's University (MN)88.0%222848055047058019%43%82%
Saint Joseph's University78.0%232852061053062020%50%84%
Saint Louis University65.0%243055066057067041%75%93%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame78.3%232953063050062028%64%93%
Saint Michael's College77.0%242956064054063026%49%75%
Samford University91.0%232952062050062031%57%84%
San Diego State University35.2%232855064054065031%70%95%
San Francisco State University70.5%1824480580470570
Santa Clara University53.6%283263071064073057%87%99%
Sarah Lawrence College50.0%273162072055068040%57%91%
Scripps College33.4%293366073063073073%94%98%
Seattle University73.8%253054063053065031%64%94%
Seton Hall University79.0%222750060052062038%69%90%
Sewanee: University of the South46.7%273062070059068036%61%88%
Siena College77.9%222753062053063022%49%85%
Simmons College64.0%242955065053061026%71%89%
Skidmore College24.5%273161070059570029%73%92%
Smith College31.9%303365074064075072%96%100%
Southern Methodist University48.8%283263071064073052%79%95%
Southwestern University43.1%232957067054065037%73%96%
Spelman College40.1%222655062552059026%53%89%
St. Edward's University74.0%222751061050059024%60%88%
St. John's College, Annapolis54.6%263263071065074036%59%87%
St. John's College, Santa Fe63.2%233263067056068037%48%74%
St. Lawrence University48.3%253059068058067546%79%95%
St. Mary's College of Maryland82.4%2228540650530630
St. Olaf College43.2%253158069057071045%76%94%
Stanford University4.7%323569076070078094%99%100%
Stevens Institute of Technology39.0%293360069066075065%91%99%
Stonehill College72.1%232855064053063022%51%88%
SUNY, Binghamton University40.4%2831640711650720
SUNY, Stony Brook University42.2%263159068062073048%81%95%
SUNY, University at Buffalo59.0%242826064058067038%73%94%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry54.0%232752063055063036%72%95%
SUNY, Geneseo72.4%242957065055065028%64%93%
SUNY, Maritime College58.0%232750059053062025%50%100%
SUNY, New Paltz44.3%232856064054062031%69%94%
SUNY, Oneonta43.0%2226500580520600
SUNY, Oswego54.0%222750059051059013%50%85%
SUNY, Purchase College44.0%2027500610470570
SUNY, University at Albany54.0%222650060050059016%48%82%
Susquehanna University68.0%232750061051060023%51%86%
Swarthmore College10.7%313469076069078091%99%100%
Syracuse University52.0%252953063056066036%71%94%
Temple University56.7%242957066056065021%55%90%
Texas A&M University70.1%253057067057069060%88%98%
Texas Christian University41.1%2530570660560670
Texas Tech University69.2%222754062053062019%50%85%
The College of New Jersey47.5%253059066058067036%73%98%
The College of Wooster56.4%293457068058070045%75%92%
Thomas Aquinas College74.0%253060071054065044%50%75%
Towson University77.3%212553561052060015%41%81%
Trinity College33.9%283262071064071049%81%95%
Trinity University38.4%273262071061070044%76%97%
Truman State University68.0%243055068052065052%83%97%
Tufts University14.8%313470076071078080%94%100%
Tulane University21.5%303367074066075062%88%96%
Union College37.4%293263070064073063%88%99%
United States Air Force Academy15.0%273360069062072052%81%97%
United States Coast Guard Academy15.0%263056066061068045%79%96%
United States Merchant Marine Academy15.0%22%64%96%
United States Military Academy10.0%263158069060070048%75%95%
United States Naval Academy8.4%56068059069057%83%97%
University of Alabama56.0%233253064052064039%60%83%
University of Arizona83.6%212854056056069034%61%85%
University of California, Berkeley17.0%293465075065078098%100%100%
University of California, Davis43.5%2531550650570710
University of California, Irvine36.5%58068059073098%100%100%
University of California, Los Angeles16.1%273363074061076097%100%100%
University of California, Riverside57.2%232955064054066094%100%100%
University of California, San Diego34.2%2632550660590720100%100%100%
University of California, Santa Barbara32.7%2632620710620760100%100%100%
University of California, Santa Cruz51.2%243058068058069096%100%100%
University of Central Florida49.9%242958066057066031%70%96%
University of Chicago8.0%323572080073080098%100%100%
University of Cincinnati76.5%232856066056068022%48%81%
University of Colorado Boulder80.7%253058066557068029%59%90%
University of Connecticut, Storrs47.8%263160068061071054%88%98%
University of Dallas47.4%243159070055067037%71%95%
University of Dayton71.7%242955065055066029%61%87%
University of Delaware59.9%252958066057067032%66%93%
University of Denver58.0%253059068057067038%73%95%
University of Evansville71.0%232949060050062034%68%90%
University of Florida42.0%283262071062069077%96%100%
University of Georgia54.0%263161069059068054%90%99%
University of Hawaii at Manoa82.9%212653062052062026%55%87%
University of Houston61.1%232756064055064032%65%88%
University of Illinois at Chicago77.1%202653065055068025%58%89%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign61.5%263263071071079050%83%98%
University of Iowa86.0%232857068057069030%61%91%
University of Kansas93.4%232826%57%88%
University of Kentucky95.8%222855066053067029%58%86%
University of Louisville75.6%2229470605490600
University of Maine92.3%222753063052062018%44%76%
University of Mary Washington73.5%222755065053061016%46%85%
University of Maryland44.5%293364072065075072%90%99%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County60.2%242955067059069025%56%85%
University of Massachusetts Amherst57.5%263159067059069034%73%97%
University of Miami35.7%283261069061072046%77%94%
University of Michigan26.5%3033660730670770
University of Minnesota49.6%263162072065076050%84%99%
University of Minnesota, Morris63.8%222856068059071024%49%84%
University of Mississippi83.9%273255064052065026%52%80%
University of Missouri, Columbia78.1%232957068055067029%60%89%
University of Missouri, Kansas City96.7%212850066048064031%60%88%
University of Montana92.6%212654065052062017%42%73%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln64.4%222955068055070026%53%85%
University of New Hampshire76.5%232855063053063020%49%86%
University of North Carolina at Asheville81.3%222755068063061015%44%88%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill23.7%273264072062072078%96%100%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte66.1%222656063055063017%50%83%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro78.0%202552060051058013%39%77%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington66.5%232760066058065025%62%93%
University of North Texas72.3%202654064052062020%53%90%
University of Notre Dame18.9%323468075069077091%98%100%
University of Oklahoma68.9%232958069057069036%65%92%
University of Oregon82.8%222855064053063020%56%88%
University of Pennsylvania9.3%323570077072079096%100%100%
University of Pittsburgh59.7%273262070062072053%87%99%
University of Portland69.5%232958066056066054%83%96%
University of Puget Sound83.9%253158069057068034%66%91%
University of Redlands68.0%2228510610510610
University of Rhode Island68.9%232755063053062017%48%85%
University of Richmond33.0%293263071064075062%92%98%
University of Rochester35.0%2933590690650760
University of San Diego49.8%263059067059068040%75%96%
University of San Francisco65.6%222856064054065024%63%93%
University of Scranton74.8%232855064053064032%63%89%
University of South Carolina72.3%253059066058067029%61%91%
University of South Florida43.6%242958065057066037%71%93%
University of Southern California16.0%303465073065077088%96%100%
University of St. Thomas (MN)83.0%242950066055063025%53%87%
University of Tennessee77.0%2430580660560650
University of Texas at Austin36.5%263362072061074074%95%99%
University of Texas at Dallas76.0%263260070062073036%64%89%
University of Tulsa37.0%263355069055070076%93%99%
University of Utah66.2%2229560670550680
University of Vermont67.2%253060068058067038%76%98%
University of Virginia27.1%293366074065076088%98%100%
University of Washington46.4%2732590690600730
University of Wisconsin53.8%263362069066076052%89%99%
Ursinus College82.0%232951064052065024%51%82%
Vanderbilt University10.9%323571077073080090%96%98%
Vassar College23.8%313369075068076065%93%99%
Villanova University36.0%303363071064074065%95%98%
Virginia Tech70.1%253059067059069038%77%98%
Wabash College63.0%232853063054065027%57%95%
Wake Forest University27.6%283263071063073077%93%98%
Warren Wilson College84.0%212852065047059014%37%69%
Washington & Jefferson College46.0%242953062054063024%59%90%
Washington and Lee University22.0%313368075067075081%15%100%
Washington State University73.1%2026510610510610
Washington University16.0%323472077075080087%98%100%
Wellesley College22.1%303369076094077081%96%99%
Wentworth Institute of Technology91.9%2228530620550650
Wesleyan University16.3%293366074064076060%92%98%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania68.5%212653061051060010%32%69%
Westmont College84.7%233058070055068040%65%91%
Wheaton College (IL)85.0%273263072060069047%73%93%
Wheaton College (MA)47.9%263056068056067026%55%85%
Whitman College51.7%263151069051068059%88%98%
Whittier College69.0%202646057046056024%36%86%
Williams College14.6%313571078069079088%98%99%
Wittenberg University72.2%222854065051057514%39%72%
Wofford College70.0%242952063053064043%74%94%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute48.5%283262071066073068%92%100%
Xavier University73.9%222854062052062016%45%80%
Yale University6.9%323571079071080082%93%99%
Yeshiva University80.0%2429570690560680

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.