(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Entering Class Statistics

Looking for admission rates, 25th/75th percentile scores on the ACT/SAT, and class rank data for hundreds of the nation’s top colleges and universities all in one place? Well, you’ve found it. College Transitions is happy to offer all of this useful admissions information in one easy-to-use, sortable database. We recommend using this resource early in the college search process to explore schools that may be appropriate “reach,” “target,” and “safety” schools for someone with your academic credentials. It can also be useful for identifying schools were you would be likely to capture some degree of merit aid. These would be institutions where your class rank and test scores are above those of the college’s average admitted applicant. Data was collected from each institution's 2018-19 Common Data Set and indicates first-time (i.e. freshman) students enrolling in Fall 2018.

Table Updated August 2019

InstitutionAdmission RateACT (25%)ACT (75%)SAT RW (25%)SAT RW (75%)SAT M (25%)SAT M (75%)Rank Top 10%Rank Top 25%Rank Top 50%
Agnes Scott College70.4%232957068052064028%60%85%
Albion College68.2%2023510630500610
Alfred University62.7%202748059049061013%34%97%
Allegheny College63.6%243056068056066028%66%90%
American University31.5%2731630700590680
Amherst College12.8%313469076070078088%96%100%
Appalachian State University69.5%232856064054063019%59%93%
Arizona State University84.8%222957067056069024%62%89%
Auburn University75.4%253058065057066032%62%89%
Austin College55.3%222757067056066024%26%79%
Babson College24.4%2832620690650760
Bard College64.6%273163871061071041%69%94%
Barnard College13.9%303367074066076084%97%100%
Bates College17.8%293264072065074055%89%98%
Baylor University51.6%263160068059069040%73%95%
Belmont University82.5%242958066054064030%59%89%
Beloit College56.4%212957067055069015%56%87%
Bennington College57.0%283264073059066055%79%92%
Bentley University43.2%283260068064073050%89%98%
Birmingham Southern College57.0%222852064052061020%49%75%
Boston College27.9%313465072067077078%95%99%
Boston University22.1%303365072068078065%93%100%
Bowdoin College10.3%303465074065077080%96%100%
Bradley University66.8%232855064054065032%64%92%
Brandeis University31.1%293363072065078056%91%99%
Brigham Young University64.5%2631600710590710
Brown University7.7%323570076072079096%98%100%
Bryant University75.7%242856064057066022%52%88%
Bryn Mawr College34.1%283366073064077059%91%99%
Bucknell University33.0%283262069063073058%85%98%
Butler University67.8%253059066058067045%76%96%
CUNY, Baruch College39.3%59067063072050%77%95%
CUNY, Brooklyn College44.3%510600530620
CUNY, City College38.0%450570500620
CUNY, Hunter College36.4%530610560650
California Institute of Technology6.6%353674078079080096%100%100%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo30.2%263262070062073059%89%99%
Calvin College83.5%233056066054067028%57%85%
Canisius College78.7%212753063052064020%45%73%
Carleton College19.8%313467075068078079%96%100%
Carnegie Mellon University17.1%333570075075080087%97%100%
Case Western Reserve University29.3%303465073070079066%92%99%
Catholic University83.7%2430580660560660
Centre College73.1%273259070560071555%85%99%
Chapman University53.6%253060068059069037%81%96%
Christopher Newport University67.8%232857065054063017%51%87%
Claremont McKenna College9.3%313467073068077078%93%100%
Clark University59.4%283161070059069039%71%95%
Clemson University47.2%273261069061071056%87%98%
Colby College13.1%313367074068077079%94%100%
Colgate University24.9%313465073067078077%94%100%
College of Charleston79.3%222855064052061020%51%87%
College of William and Mary36.9%303366073065076077%95%99%
College of the Atlantic67.3%303363073058067035%59%82%
College of the Holy Cross38.0%283264071064071058%88%100%
Colorado College15.0%293365072065075075%97%99%
Colorado School of Mines49.2%283363071066074059%85%100%
Colorado State University83.7%232854064053064020%46%81%
Columbia University5.6%3335710760740800
Connecticut College37.8%303265071064072049%80%98%
Cooper Union16.0%3134630720653790
Cornell College60.9%233054067054065022%46%82%
Cornell University10.6%323468075071079083%97%100%
Creighton University71.4%243058067057068037%70%93%
Dartmouth College8.7%313570077072079095%99%99%
Davidson College19.5%293364072065073073%97%100%
DePaul University67.5%550650530640
DePauw University62.5%232956066056066045%75%97%
Denison University33.9%283160067061071064%85%100%
Dickinson College49.1%273161069059070041%74%96%
Drake University67.7%243058068056068039%68%92%
Drew University69.2%253057065054066021%47%82%
Drexel University76.9%253058067059071033%64%90%
Duke University8.9%333571077074080095%98%100%
Duquesne University71.8%242958064056064026%57%87%
Earlham College54.4%263157069059069040%70%91%
East Carolina University82.2%192452059051059013%38%76%
Eckerd College67.7%2328550650530630
Elon University72.1%253058067057066025%57%87%
Emerson College35.6%2731610690590700
Emory University18.5%313466073069079084%98%100%
Evergreen State College95.2%202753064047058019%24%60%
Fairfield University60.3%263060066059068037%77%96%
Florida Atlantic University59.3%212655063053061012%41%81%
Florida Institute of Technology65.0%253057066058068029%58%87%
Florida International University58.6%232756064053062025%48%85%
Florida State University36.8%263061068059067039%84%98%
Fordham University46.0%283262070063073044%76%97%
Franklin & Marshall College35.3%283262069064075059%84%97%
Furman University61.1%283263071060070041%71%92%
George Mason University81.1%243057066055066018%50%87%
George Washington University41.9%293264072064074056%88%98%
Georgetown College47.9%202651058050556517%40%68%
Georgetown University14.5%313468075069078089%97%99%
Georgia College77.8%2327570650540630
Georgia Institute of Technology21.5%313468075071079089%97%99%
Georgia State University57.4%212650059049060043%100%100%
Gettysburg College45.4%263063571063571062%83%99%
Gonzaga University65.6%253060067058368041%76%97%
Goucher College80.4%222953067051062018%36%79%
Grinnell College24.4%303467074570078568%90%99%
Gustavus Adolphus College66.2%243032%61%94%
Hamilton College21.3%313467074068077081%98%100%
Hampshire College62.9%
Harvard University4.7%333572078074080094%99%100%
Harvey Mudd College14.5%343572076077080087%98%100%
Haverford College18.8%323468075069078095%97%100%
High Point University76.9%222755063054062015%43%75%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges56.9%273061068059368034%65%91%
Hofstra University63.2%243058066057067028%59%90%
Hollins University63.9%242956066051062023%55%82%
Hood College71.4%172551063048064024%44%76%
Hope College75.8%232957067054066039%67%92%
Howard University31.4%222759065055063527%59%89%
Illinois Institute of Technology58.2%263160068062072050%78%95%
Illinois Wesleyan University58.5%242957066055066534%63%90%
Indiana University76.9%243158067057069065%69%95%
Ithaca College68.5%253059067057066824%56%91%
James Madison University71.1%232857065055064018%36%93%
Johns Hopkins University10.6%333471076076080096%99%100%
Juniata College70.2%273254066054066031%67%93%
Kalamazoo College72.8%243159069055068054%84%99%
Kenyon College35.8%293364073064074055%79%96%
Kettering University70.4%253059067060070048%71%94%
Knox College74.2%233155067054068032%62%90%
Lafayette College29.4%273262070063073552%78%96%
Lake Forest College57.9%232956065055066027%62%89%
Lawrence University62.5%273161071060074035%69%91%
Lehigh University22.3%293362069065076058%88%99%
Lewis & Clark College73.8%2731640710590680
Louisiana State University74.2%232954064053065023%47%77%
Loyola Marymount University47.1%273161069060070044%73%96%
Loyola University Chicago67.9%253057066055065037%72%95%
Loyola University Maryland78.7%253058066056066028%61%90%
Macalester College41.2%293365073066077063%91%99%
Marist College46.2%242958066057066022%51%85%
Marlboro College92.2%2733580700480660
Marquette University81.7%243058066057066036%69%95%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology6.7%343672077078080097%100%100%
Messiah College78.9%232955065053066037%61%90%
Miami University74.6%263159067061071034%66%92%
Michigan State University77.7%232956065055066029%67%95%
Middlebury College16.7%3134660730670770
Milwaukee School of Engineering63.1%2530578670610700
Mississippi State University57.0%222954066053067029%55%82%
Morehouse College57.9%20255106105006002%11%28%
Mount Holyoke College50.9%293264072065078047%83%98%
Muhlenberg College61.8%263059068058068040%70%94%
New College of Florida76.8%263163072059070037%66%93%
New Jersey Institute of Technology63.7%253058067061071034%62%90%
New York University20.9%2934650720660790
North Carolina State University46.6%273162068063071048%85%99%
Northeastern University19.3%323467075069079077%95%99%
Northwestern University8.4%333570076073079092%
Oberlin College36.2%293165074063075053%85%96%
Occidental College37.3%283264071063074053%85%97%
Oglethorpe University61.6%222757066054063023%47%85%
Ohio State University52.0%273259069065076063%94%99%
Ohio University78.3%212654064053063017%44%82%
Oregon State University80.6%222854065054066028%58%89%
Penn State University56.5%253058066058070043%76%96%
Pepperdine University35.7%263261069061073057%85%96%
Pitzer College13.3%303367073067076062%83%99%
Pomona College7.6%313470076070078091%100%100%
Princeton University5.5%3235710770730800
Providence College49.0%263061067060069040%73%93%
Purdue University57.9%253259068059073032%69%96%
Quinnipiac University72.5%232855063054063020%58%92%
Ramapo College of New Jersey62.9%212653061052062015%39%76%
Reed College35.0%303367075064077055%78%97%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute43.0%293364072069078064%92%98%
Rhodes College44.6%283163070061071054%85%99%
Rice University11.1%333570076075080087%96%99%
Rochester Institute of Technology66.0%2632590680610720
Rollins College66.6%243059068056068029%62%90%
Rutgers University60.1%253159068060073038%72%95%
SUNY, Binghamton University39.8%2832650710660730
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry61.4%232956066056065025%63%95%
SUNY, Geneseo64.8%242856065056065026%60%93%
SUNY, New Paltz41.3%242955064054063022%61%90%
SUNY, Oswego53.6%212354062053062011%50%84%
SUNY, Purchase College42.5%2128550650510620
SUNY, Stony Brook University42.0%263160068063074047%80%97%
SUNY, University at Albany52.1%222755063055063020%55%85%
SUNY, University at Buffalo55.9%242957065059068035%70%97%
Saint Louis University57.5%253159068059069048%77%94%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame81.9%222854065051061027%56%90%
Saint Michael's College82.6%252958067056065024%53%82%
Samford University82.1%232955265052062033%59%86%
San Diego State University34.4%222856065055066029%68%93%
San Francisco State University71.8%1723480590470570
Santa Clara University49.9%283263070064074049%82%97%
Sarah Lawrence College55.8%273264073060069033%63%91%
Scripps College24.2%303366074064074069%98%100%
Seattle University75.6%243057066056066027%64%94%
Seton Hall University79.0%242857064057064038%69%90%
Sewanee: University of the South65.2%253161070059069030%61%92%
Siena College80.1%222854063053064019%51%84%
Skidmore College26.9%273161370061070068%78%96%
Smith College31.0%313467075067077072%96%100%
Southern Methodist University51.2%293363071065075049%80%95%
Southwestern University45.0%232958068055065034%70%94%
Spelman College39.3%222656063052059010%25%50%
St. Lawrence University46.1%263059067059068036%73%93%
St. Mary's College of Maryland80.1%232854065052064019%46%80%
St. Olaf College49.9%253260070059071041%72%96%
Stanford University4.4%323570077072080096%100%100%
Stevens Institute of Technology41.4%303364071069077072%96%100%
Stonehill College69.6%242957065056065020%54%87%
Susquehanna University72.3%222855864054062021%51%85%
Swarthmore College9.5%313468076070079090%99%100%
Syracuse University49.9%253059067059070039%71%94%
Temple University58.5%243057066056066023%56%91%
Texas A&M University67.3%253158068059070063%92%99%
Texas Christian University40.7%263058066057068350%78%96%
Texas Tech University70.7%222754062053062019%51%84%
The College of New Jersey49.8%253058067058068037%75%97%
The College of Wooster54.2%303557068056069044%71%87%
Towson University79.0%202554061052059014%39%78%
Trinity College33.5%293263071067075046%76%95%
Trinity University34.2%283263071063072042%76%96%
Truman State University65.3%2430550670530687.553%83%98%
Tufts University14.6%313468075070078078%93%100%
Tulane University17.3%303367073068076063%88%96%
Union College38.7%283262070065073061%80%94%
United States Air Force Academy11.4%283361069062072053%82%98%
United States Coast Guard Academy14.2%263157067061067045%79%96%
United States Merchant Marine Academy22.2%63066022%64%96%
United States Military Academy11.5%273355066059069044%72%94%
United States Naval Academy8.5%263256068059069057%81%96%
University of Alabama59.1%233154064052064036%58%82%
University of Arizona84.4%212854065053066032%60%85%
University of California, Berkeley14.7%283464074066079098%100%100%
University of California, Davis41.2%2531570670580740
University of California, Irvine28.8%58069060075098%100%100%
University of California, Los Angeles14.0%293563078064074097%100%100%
University of California, Riverside51.5%232956065055068094%100%100%
University of California, San Diego30.2%2633620700630770100%100%100%
University of California, Santa Barbara32.1%2632620710610770100%100%100%
University of California, Santa Cruz47.4%243158068059072096%100%100%
University of Central Florida42.5%252959067057067034%73%97%
University of Chicago7.3%333572077075080099%100%100%
University of Cincinnati73.1%242958067058070024%52%84%
University of Colorado Boulder81.5%253058067057069029%58%88%
University of Connecticut, Storrs48.8%263160069061073050%84%98%
University of Dallas39.1%232957068055066041%66%86%
University of Dayton72.0%242757061056061026%58%85%
University of Delaware62.4%253059067058068034%69%94%
University of Denver56.5%263159069058068042%74%96%
University of Florida38.8%273264071064073077%97%100%
University of Georgia48.6%273263070061071060%92%99%
University of Hawaii at Manoa83.5%202553062052562025%54%86%
University of Houston62.3%222857065056066032%66%89%
University of Illinois at Chicago75.5%212751061051061028%58%88%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign62.1%263260070062078048%81%98%
University of Iowa82.7%232856066056067030%62%92%
University of Kansas91.7%232928%56%86%
University of Kentucky94.5%232955065053065031%59%86%
University of Louisville72.9%2229
University of Maine92.3%222753063052062018%40%73%
University of Mary Washington71.8%222954064951062016%46%81%
University of Maryland47.1%283364072065076075%93%99%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County57.9%242960067059069023%50%84%
University of Massachusetts Amherst59.9%263160068060071032%71%97%
University of Miami32.1%293262069063074055%83%95%
University of Michigan22.8%3034660730670780
University of Minnesota51.8%263162071065077050%85%100%
University of Minnesota, Morris62.8%222753066055069031%57%90%
University of Mississippi88.0%212953064052063025%52%78%
University of Missouri, Columbia77.8%232956064053065030%61%90%
University of Missouri, Kansas City56.5%212849059054075033%61%86%
University of Montana88.2%202653064051062016%38%71%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln79.6%222957068056068026%54%86%
University of New Hampshire76.8%232855064054064020%48%85%
University of North Carolina at Asheville82.2%212854064052061017%42%80%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill21.9%273364072063075078%96%99%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte67.2%212656063056064017%47%86%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro83.8%202550059049057014%38%76%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington61.2%232759066060066024%60%92%
University of North Texas71.3%202654064052062019%50%89%
University of Notre Dame17.7%333569076071079089%98%100%
University of Oklahoma77.7%232958067056068032%63%90%
University of Oregon83.4%222855065053064022%55%87%
University of Pennsylvania8.4%323570076074080096%99%100%
University of Pittsburgh59.3%283363070064073055%88%99%
University of Portland75.4%2328580660560660
University of Puget Sound88.3%253058068055067028%58%91%
University of Redlands75.0%2328540630530620
University of Rhode Island70.7%232755063054063018%47%83%
University of Richmond30.2%303364071065075056%86%96%
University of Rochester31.4%
University of San Diego52.9%253060067059069033%69%97%
University of San Francisco64.6%232957066056067038%73%95%
University of Scranton73.2%232857064055064030%65%90%
University of South Carolina63.1%253060067059069029%62%91%
University of South Florida42.7%252959066058067034%71%94%
University of Southern California13.0%303466074069079090%97%100%
University of St. Thomas (MN)81.9%242957067056071021%51%85%
University of Tennessee77.8%253158066057067036%66%90%
University of Texas at Austin38.5%273362072061076085%95%99%
University of Texas at Dallas80.8%253260070062074037%66%90%
University of Tulsa40.8%253259071059070052%79%95%
University of Utah66.9%2229570670560680
University of Vermont67.6%263160068058068037%73%94%
University of Virginia26.4%303466073067077090%98%100%
University of Washington48.7%2732600700620760
University of Wisconsin51.7%273263070067078054%90%99%
Ursinus College70.9%232858066056066020%51%78%
Vanderbilt University9.6%333570076075080089%96%99%
Vassar College24.6%313368074069077061%91%98%
Villanova University29.2%303364071066076072%93%99%
Virginia Tech64.8%253159068059071038%77%97%
Wabash College65.1%232855065055068029%64%92%
Wake Forest University29.4%293365071066076076%92%97%
Washington & Jefferson College82.4%232957066056066032%62%89%
Washington State University77.2%2026510610510600
Washington University15.0%323571077076080080%97%99%
Washington and Lee University21.2%313467073067876083%97%100%
Wellesley College19.5%303467074066078083%96%99%
Wentworth Institute of Technology76.0%222753063055065016%40%73%
Wesleyan University17.5%303466074066076057%85%98%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania74.4%21265306105205909%32%70%
Westmont College62.4%233057069054068028%63%89%
Wheaton College (IL)82.6%273262071059071045%77%94%
Wheaton College (MA)69.8%273160068058067021%52%84%
Whitman College50.4%293264072064072052%83%99%
Whittier College75.9%202552061351060018%34%93%
Williams College13.0%323571076070079089%97%100%
Wittenberg University73.7%222854065053062016%40%73%
Wofford College63.6%273060067058068038%64%91%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute41.6%293363071067075064%93%100%
Xavier University73.8%222854063053062019%50%81%
Yale University6.9%333572077073079095%99%100%
Yeshiva University60.3%2230580700560700

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.