(706)-389-9936 info@collegetransitions.com

Entering Class Statistics

Data was collected from various institution websites and indicates first-time (i.e. freshman) students enrolling in Fall 2016.

InstitutionAdmission
Rate
ACT
(25-75%tile)
SAT M
(25-75%tile)
SAT R
(25-75%tile)
HS Class Rank
Top 10%
HS Class Rank
Top 25%
HS Class Rank
Top 50%
Agnes Scott College65%24-30550-650610-71043%72%92%
Albion College72%20-26460-590560-65021%52%84%
Alfred University63%20-26500-600510-62016%43%84%
Allegheny College68%24-29570-660570-69037%66%89%
Alma College68%21-26500-610460-66018%25%84%
American University26%26-31580-670640-72036%71%94%
Amherst College14%31-34710-790720-79087%96%99%
Appalachian State University68%23-27550-640560-66019%57%92%
Arizona State University82%22-28550-670560-68030%60%88%
Auburn University81%24-30560-660580-67030%62%90%
Augustana College (IL)52%23-28570-650560-66019%62%90%
Austin College53%23-29570-690580-70026%72%89%
Babson College25%27-31630-750630-710
Bard College56%24-29570-700650-73043%83%94%
Barnard College17%29-33650-760700-76081%96%100%
Bates College23%27-32600-730630-73069%95%100%
Baylor University40%26-30590-690600-69041%75%97%
Belmont University87%24-29540-640590-68027%60%88%
Beloit College70%24-30570-720580-72031%62%86%
Bennington College60%26-31590-700650-730
Bentley University46%26-30620-720610-69032%72%96%
Berea College33%22-27540-640550-65023%66%96%
Berry College62%24-29560-630580-67033%69%93%
Birmingham Southern College48%23-29530-610570-67030%58%86%
Boston College31%30-33660-760680-75080%95%99%
Boston University29%28-32650-760650-73063%91%99%
Bowdoin College15%30-34660-780700-77080%97%100%
Bradley University70%22-28510-640480-62027%61%90%
Brandeis University33%29-33690-780680-74072%95%100%
Brigham Young University51%27-31600-720630-71055%86%98%
Brown University9%31-34720-800720-79092%99%100%
Bryant University67%24-28580-670580-66019%49%92%
Bryn Mawr College40%28-32630-750670-75066%90%96%
Bucknell University30%28-32630-740650-72059%84%98%
Butler University73%25-30560-660580-67046%76%95%
California Institute of Technology8%34-35780-800760-80097%100%100%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo29%26-31610-730620-70056%88%99%
Calvin College75%23-29560-670580-69032%57%84%
Canisius College78%22-28520-620540-65024%53%85%
Carleton College23%30-33690-780700-77075%93%100%
Carnegie Mellon University22%31-34750-800710-77075%95%99%
Case Western Reserve University35%30-34710-780660-75071%94%100%
Catholic University80%23-29550-640580-680
Centre College74%26-31580-720590-70062%88%97%
Champlain College70%22-28530-630560-67015%40%72%
Chapman University54%25-30580-670610-70038%81%96%
Christopher Newport University62%23-28560-640590-68019%53%87%
Claremont McKenna College9%31-33700-770700-76068%100%100%
Clark University55%27-31570-690620-70036%74%96%
Clarkson University68%24-29580-690560-66038%74%95%
Clemson University51%26-31610-710620-70057%88%98%
Coe College50%22-28540-670550-67030%65%89%
Colby College19%29-33650-760680-75075%93%99%
Colgate University29%30-33670-760690-75072%93%99%
College of Charleston84%22-27530-610560-66020%52%87%
College of the Atlantic65%26-30560-620610-70027%70%87%
College of the Holy Cross38%28-31640-720650-73061%87%100%
College of the Ozarks15%21-25530-610570-68028%66%94%
College of William and Mary37%28-33640-760680-75078%96%99%
Colorado College16%28-32640-750670-75069%90%100%
Colorado School of Mines40%29-32670-760640-71056%90%99%
Colorado State University78%23-28540-650570-67021%48%83%
Columbia University6%32-35750-800740-80096%99%100%
Connecticut College35%29-32640-730670-72045%79%97%
Cooper Union13%30-34660-790650-74085%90%95%
Cornell College71%23-29530-640540-70025%45%79%
Cornell University14%31-34710-790700-77090%98%100%
Creighton University71%24-30560-670570-67035%70%91%
CUNY Baruch College31%24-30590-710580-68047%76%93%
CUNY, Brooklyn College37%21-26530-630530-63017%49%79%
CUNY, City College38%21-26540-660550-630
CUNY, Hunter College39%25-28600-660620-660
Dartmouth College11%30-34710-790710-79093%99%100%
Davidson College20%28-33640-750680-75077%95%99%
Denison University44%28-32620-730650-72056%82%100%
DePaul University70%22-28540-640580-70023%53%85%
DePauw University65%24-29560-690570-67045%75%97%
Dickinson College43%28-31630-740650-72048%82%99%
Drake University69%25-30570-720570-70037%68%95%
Drew University57%23-28540-630570-68027%61%85%
Drexel University75%25-30580-700580-68040%69%92%
Duke University11%31-34780-800720-78091%97%99%
Duquesne University74%24-29560-640580-65025%56%87%
Earlham College58%25-31570-730620-71036%67%93%
East Carolina University70%20-24510-580510-60014%42%78%
Eckerd College72%22-28530-610560-670
Elizabethtown College73%21-28520-570550-65030%62%88%
Elon University60%25-29570-660610-69029%62%89%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University71%22-28540-660530-65022%50%80%
Emerson College48%25-30570-670630-71034%70%95%
Emory University25%30-33690-780690-76083%98%100%
Evergreen State College97%20-26480-580510-6505%26%54%
Fairfield University61%25-28580-660610-68035%67%93%
Florida Atlantic University60%20-25510-590530-63014%44%83%
Florida Gulf Coast University56%22-26520-590550-63014%39%77%
Florida Institute of Technology61%24-29580-670560-66033%60%89%
Florida International University49%23-27540-620570-65018%47%83%
Florida Southern College46%24-29550-640550-65029%60%89%
Florida State University58%25-29580-660620-68041%77%98%
Fordham University45%27-31610-720640-72046%81%98%
Franklin & Marshall College36%28-31650-760630-72067%88%96%
Furman University68%25-31580-670610-71045%77%96%
George Mason University81%24-29560-650590-67021%52%88%
George Washington University40%27-32620-730650-73055%85%98%
Georgetown College66%20-26460-560510-59017%44%80%
Georgetown University17%30-34690-780700-77091%97%99%
Georgia College and State University85%22-26540-630570-650
Georgia Institute of Technology26%30-34710-780690-75087%97%99%
Georgia State University53%20-26510-610530-64017%45%82%
Gettysburg College43%27-29630-710660-71064%82%99%
Gonzaga University67%25-30580-670610-70036%69%93%
Goucher College79%21-28530-630550-67013%47%76%
Grinnell College20%30-33710-790690-77066%91%99%
Gustavus Adolphus College65%24-29570-690570-69029%63%94%
Hamilton College26%31-33670-760700-76065%91%98%
Hampshire College70%25-30560-670650-73019%52%85%
Harvard University5%32-35750-800740-80095%99%100%
Harvey Mudd College13%32-35760-800710-78088%95%98%
Haverford College21%31-34690-780700-77094%99%100%
Hendrix College77%26-32570-700610-70049%72%89%
High Point University79%21-26530-630540-65017%46%81%
Hiram College54%19-25470-560480-57016%33%61%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges55%26-30600-700630-71032%64%88%
Hofstra University62%24-29570-650590-68027%60%90%
Hollins University60%23-29520-610570-67023%40%91%
Hood College71%20-24490-570490-60017%46%82%
Hope College76%23-29540-650550-69026%55%84%
Howard University49%21-27520-630560-66024%52%83%
Illinois Institute of Technology57%26-31640-750580-69056%67%99%
Illinois Wesleyan University58%25-30690-780550-67034%71%96%
Indiana University79%24-30570-690570-68035%72%96%
Ithaca College72%25-29570-660600-68027%57%89%
James Madison University72%23-27550-630570-66019%38%94%
Johns Hopkins University12%32-35750-800730-78094%99%100%
Juniata College75%23-29550-640560-66028%56%91%
Kalamazoo College66%26-30580-710600-71040%79%97%
Kenyon College27%29-33630-740680-75063%90%99%
Kettering University72%25-29600-730600-69031%68%93%
Knox College65%24-30560-700570-68046%71%95%
Lafayette College28%27-31640-740640-72060%91%99%
Lake Forest College57%24-29550-620620-66038%57%86%
Lawrence University63%26-31600-740620-72043%73%95%
Lehigh University26%29-32660-760650-72064%89%98%
Lewis & Clark College55%27-31610-710650-72048%82%97%
Louisiana State University77%23-28540-660570-67026%52%82%
Loyola Marymount University54%26-30590-700610-70040%73%98%
Loyola University Chicago73%24-29540-650570-68034%70%92%
Loyola University Maryland66%25-29570-660550-64029%68%93%
Macalester College37%29-33650-770690-76069%94%99%
Marietta College61%21-26520-650520-66027%53%82%
Marist College41%24-29570-660590-68024%58%89%
Marlboro College96%24-29540-620590-7708%31%54%
Marquette University84%24-29550-660580-68031%65%94%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology8%33-35780-800730-80097%100%100%
McDaniel College78%21-28520-630550-66022%44%78%
Messiah College80%22-29550-650560-67033%62%91%
Miami University65%26-31610-720600-70039%71%95%
Michigan State University66%24-29570-700510-64030%68%95%
Middlebury College16%30-33670-780690-76079%95%99%
Millsaps College59%23-28550-650580-66030%64%86%
Milwaukee School of Engineering66%25-30600-690560-670
Mississippi State University71%21-28510-660540-67028%56%83%
Morehouse College66%19-24470-570480-60015%37%71%
Mount Holyoke College52%28-32630-760670-74058%90%97%
Muhlenberg College48%26-30590-690610-71041%71%94%
New College of Florida61%26-31570-670640-72035%73%96%
New Jersey Institute of Technology59%23-29610-710570-68031%59%87%
New York University32%29-33650-780670-75056%88%98%
North Carolina State University46%27-31620-720610-69050%87%100%
Northeastern University29%31-34710-780690-76076%94%99%
Northwestern University11%32-34740-800730-77091%100%100%
Oberlin College28%29-33640-750680-75061%84%98%
Occidental College46%28-31620-750660-73052%83%98%
Oglethorpe University78%22-28540-630590-68029%58%87%
Ohio State University54%27-31640-760610-71063%95%99%
Ohio University75%21-26530-620540-65015%42%80%
Oregon State University77%22-28530-640540-66028%60%91%
Penn State University56%25-29580-700590-68036%77%97%
Pepperdine University37%26-31580-710610-70049%90%98%
Pitzer College13%29-32670-750700-75060%98%100%
Pomona College9%30-34700-780710-78092%99%100%
Princeton University7%32-35740-800730-80094%99%100%
Principia College91%22-28510-640540-66011%43%72%
Providence College55%23-28550-650570-67039%69%92%
Purdue University56%25-31580-720580-68043%77%97%
Quinnipiac University76%22-27520-620550-64024%62%92%
Ramapo College of New Jersey53%21-26520-620540-64011%26%52%
Reed College31%29-33640-760690-76054%83%97%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute44%28-32700-780660-74066%93%99%
Rhodes College54%27-31610-720640-71048%79%94%
Rice University15%32-35750-800720-78088%97%99%
Ripon College65%21-26460-600510-59021%47%82%
Roanoke College73%21-27510-610530-65021%47%79%
Rochester Institute of Technology55%26-31610-710590-68039%73%94%
Rockhurst University74%23-28510-590580-65030%60%89%
Rollins College61%25-30580-660610-69036%67%88%
Rutgers University57%24-29600-730590-70041%78%97%
Saint John's University (MN)88%22-28510-600530-61019%43%82%
Saint Joseph's University78%23-28560-640580-66020%50%84%
Saint Louis University65%24-30590-700610-170041%75%93%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame82%22-28510-590550-65018%54%89%
Saint Michael's College77%24-29570-650600-68026%49%75%
Samford University91%23-29530-640570-67031%57%84%
San Diego State University35%23-28540-640540-65031%72%96%
San Francisco State University68%18-24470-570480-590
Santa Clara University48%28-32630-750650-72051%85%98%
Sarah Lawrence College50%27-31570-710670-74040%57%91%
Scripps College30%28-32650-730700-76067%90%100%
Seattle University74%25-30560-670590-69031%64%94%
Seton Hall University79%22-27550-640560-66038%69%90%
Sewanee: University of the South44%27-31590-700640-71033%63%91%
Siena College60%22-28530-630530-64025%56%89%
Simmons College64%24-29560-630600-69026%71%89%
Skidmore College29%26-30580-690620-71032%71%96%
Smith College37%29-33620-760680-76071%93%100%
Southern Methodist University49%28-32640-740650-73049%77%93%
Southwestern University45%23-28550-650590-69036%73%93%
Spelman College36%21-25510-590560-65038%75%88%
St. Edward's University74%22-27530-610560-65024%60%88%
St. John's College, Annapolis53%27-33590-740660-74033%64%88%
St. John's College, Santa Fe63%25-32610-760670-76050%64%86%
St. Lawrence University43%25-30580-670600-70045%77%92%
St. Mary's College of Maryland80%23-29520-630560-670
St. Olaf College45%26-31590-730610-73044%77%94%
Stanford University5%31-35730-800720-79095%99%100%
Stevens Institute of Technology39%29-33690-770660-73065%91%99%
Stonehill College73%22-28530-630560-65020%58%90%
SUNY Binghamton University41%28-31650-740650-720
SUNY Stony Brook41%26-31620-740600-70048%80%96%
SUNY University at Buffalo59%24-29570-690580-66027%59%90%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry54%23-27570-650580-68036%72%95%
SUNY, Geneseo67%25-29570-670600-70038%74%95%
SUNY, Maritime College58%23-27560-640540-64025%50%100%
SUNY, New Paltz43%23-27540-620560-65020%58%91%
SUNY, Oneonta53%22-26520-600550-640
SUNY, Oswego54%22-27540-610560-65013%50%85%
SUNY, Purchase College44%20-27510-590560-660
SUNY, University at Albany54%22-26540-610560-64016%48%83%
Susquehanna University68%23-27540-620550-66023%51%86%
Swarthmore College13%30-34690-780700-77091%96%100%
Syracuse University52%25-29580-690590-68036%71%94%
Temple University52%24-30560-670570-68024%58%92%
Texas A&M University66%24-30570-700560-68065%91%99%
Texas Christian University38%25-30570-670580-69044%74%93%
Texas Tech University63%22-27550-630540-63021%53%87%
The College of New Jersey49%25-30580-690600-69040%76%98%
The College of Wooster58%24-30570-710580-71046%70%
Thomas Aquinas College75%26-30570-670640-73044%50%750%
Towson University74%21-25520-600550-63017%42%78%
Trinity College33%27-30600-700630-71043%80%97%
Trinity University41%27-31600-710630-72041%75%93%
Truman State University68%24-30550-670610-72052%83%97%
Tufts University14%31-34720-800720-77090%99%100%
Tulane University26%29-33650-740680-74061%87%96%
Union College37%28-31630-740640-72067%86%98%
United States Air Force Academy15%27-33640-750660-73052%81%97%
United States Coast Guard Academy17%26-30630-710610-70045%79%96%
United States Merchant Marine Academy68%26-30640-720630-70035%68%93%
United States Military Academy10%26-31620-730620-71048%75%95%
United States Naval Academy8%26-32620-740630-72059%83%95%
University of Alabama53%23-31520-640540-65037%58%82%
University of Arizona79%21-27520-640530-65029%57%84%
University of California, Berkeley15%29-34660-790660-75098%100%100%
University of California, Davis42%24-30570-730570-690100%100%
University of California, Irvine41%21-27580-730570-68096%100%100%
University of California, Los Angeles18%25-33600-760630-74097%100%100%
University of California, Riverside66%21-27510-630520-64094%100%100%
University of California, San Diego34%27-32650-790640-720100%100%100%
University of California, Santa Barbara36%25-31600-750620-710100%100%
University of California, Santa Cruz58%23-29570-690580-68096%100%100%
University of Central Florida50%24-28570-660580-67033%71%97%
University of Chicago8%32-35760-800740-80098%100%100%
University of Cincinnati76%23-28550-670560-68021%47%83%
University of Colorado Boulder77%25-30570-700580-69029%60%90%
University of Connecticut, Storrs53%26-31600-720600-70050%85%97%
University of Dallas80%23-30550-650570-69034%61%90%
University of Dayton60%24-29550-650560-66025%58%88%
University of Delaware65%23-29570-670600-6903%66%92%
University of Denver53%26-31580-670590-67042%74%95%
University of Evansville71%23-29530-640540-65034%68%90%
University of Florida46%27-31620-720640-72073%95%100%
University of Georgia54%26-31590-700620-71055%91%99%
University of Hawaii at Manoa80%21-26520-630530-630`26%55%87%
University of Houston59%23-28560-660570-66032%66%89%
University of Illinois at Chicago74%21-27540-670520-64027%60%91%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign60%26-32730-800650-73049%82%99%
University of Iowa84%23-28570-710540-69028%59%91%
University of Kansas93%23-29570-660570-66026%57%88%
University of Kentucky89%22-28540-650560-67030%57%85%
University of Louisville73%22-29530-650560-67011%29%53%
University of Maine90%21-26510-620520-64018%42%76%
University of Mary Washington74%22-27530-610560-66015%46%85%
University of Maryland48%28-33640-760650-73071%89%98%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County57%24-29590-700600-69024%51%81%
University of Massachusetts Amherst60%25-30600-710610-70034%74%97%
University of Miami38%28-32630-740650-72060%85%95%
University of Michigan29%29-33700-780690-76073%94%99%
University of Minnesota44%26-31640-770630-73048%85%99%
University of Minnesota, Morris58%22-28560-720530-65020%52%85%
University of Mississippi78%22-29530-640550-66025%50%80%
University of Missouri, Columbia75%23-29550-670560-69030%59%89%
University of Missouri, Kansas City62%21-28510-660560-70031%56%84%
University of Montana92%20-26510-610530-65017%40%71%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln75%22-28540-670540-68024%50%83%
University of New Hampshire76%22-27530-630550-65019%50%88%
University of North Carolina at Asheville78%23-28540-630560-67020%54%92%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill27%27-32620-740640-73073%91%94%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte62%22-26550-630560-64022%59%90%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro74%21-25470-560510-61013%41%79%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington72%22-26590-650600-67020%61%94%
University of North Texas72%20-26520-620530-64020%54%91%
University of Notre Dame19%32-35710-790700-77091%98%100%
University of Oklahoma71%23-29570-710580-71036%66%92%
University of Oregon78%22-27520-630540-66025%60%91%
University of Pennsylvania9%31-34730-800720-80095%100%100%
University of Pittsburgh55%27-32620-730640-71052%86%99%
University of Portland61%24-29570-660600-70044%75%97%
University of Puget Sound79%26-30570-670610-71034%66%91%
University of Redlands75%22-27520-620550-65038%68%90%
University of Rhode Island71%22-27530-620550-64018%47%85%
University of Richmond32%29-32640-750660-73061%85%98%
University of Rochester38%29-33670-780650-73068%91%98%
University of San Diego51%26-30580-690600-70039%77%97%
University of San Francisco71%23-28550-650570-67025%67%94%
University of Scranton75%23-28550-640570-66030%62%90%
University of South Carolina68%25-30580-670620-70030%66%94%
University of South Florida47%24-28570-650580-66034%59%69%
University of Southern California17%30-33670-790670-75088%97%100%
University of St. Thomas (MN)83%24-29570-650560-70025%53%87%
University of Tennessee77%24-30550-650580-68055%89%100%
University of Texas at Austin40%26-32600-760610-72070%92%98%
University of Texas at Dallas68%25-31610-740610-71032%61%88%
University of Tulsa37%26-33570-730590-72076%93%99%
University of Utah76%21-27560-690570-68035%62%85%
University of Vermont69%25-30570-670610-70033%74%97%
University of Virginia30%29-33640-760670-75088%98%100%
University of Washington45%26-32600-740600-70092%98%100%
University of Wisconsin53%27-31660-780630-70054%89%100%
Ursinus College82%23-29550-670570-68024%51%82%
Vanderbilt University11%32-35750-800730-79087%97%99%
Vassar College27%30-33690-770710-77068%93%98%
Villanova University44%29-32640-750650-73062%90%97%
Virginia Tech71%24-30580-710590-68040%77%97%
Wabash College63%23-28560-660530-64029%63%92%
Wake Forest University30%28-32660-760660-74078%92%97%
Warren Wilson College82%21-28510-610580-70014%37%69%
Washington & Jefferson College46%24-29570-650590-67024%59%90%
Washington and Lee University24%30-33690-760700-74083%99%100%
Washington State University72%20-26510-610520-62034%55%84%
Washington University17%32-34740-800730-78086%98%100%
Wellesley College30%29-33670-770690-76080%95%100%
Wentworth Institute of Technology71%21-28560-650540-640
Wesleyan University18%30-33650-760680-76072%91%100%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania64%21-25520-600530-62010%34%72%
Westmont College83%23-29550-650580-69036%65%93%
Wheaton College (IL)79%27-32600-720640-73048%76%94%
Wheaton College (MA)62%24-30560-650580-68027%54%85%
Whitman College51%28-32620-730640-75055%82%96%
Whittier College69%20-26500-580520-63024%36%86%
Williams College18%31-34690-780710-78091%98%99%
Wittenberg University78%21-27520-630530-64016%40%74%
Wofford College70%24-29560-660620-67043%74%94%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute48%28-32650-750630-71065%92%99%
Xavier University69%23-28550-630540-64019%54%82%
Yale University6%31-35740-800740-80094%99%100%
Yeshiva University80%23-30570-710590-710
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.