(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Entering Class Statistics

Looking for admission rates, 25th/75th percentile scores on the ACT/SAT, and class rank data for hundreds of the nation’s top colleges and universities all in one place? Well, you’ve found it. College Transitions is happy to offer all of this useful admissions information in one easy-to-use, sortable database. We recommend using this resource early in the college search process to explore schools that may be appropriate “reach,” “target,” and “safety” schools for someone with your academic credentials. It can also be useful for identifying schools were you would be likely to capture some degree of merit aid. These would be institutions where your class rank and test scores are above those of the college’s average admitted applicant.

Data was collected from various institution websites and indicates first-time (i.e. freshman) students enrolling in Fall 2016.

InstitutionAdmission
Rate
ACT
(25-75%tile)
SAT M
(25-75%tile)
SAT R
(25-75%tile)
HS Class Rank
Top 10%
HS Class Rank
Top 25%
HS Class Rank
Top 50%
Agnes Scott College65%24-30550-650610-71043%72%92%
Albion College72%20-26460-590560-65021%52%84%
Alfred University63%20-26500-600510-62016%43%84%
Allegheny College68%24-29570-660570-69037%66%89%
Alma College68%21-26500-610460-66018%25%84%
American University26%26-31580-670640-72036%71%94%
Amherst College14%31-34710-790720-79087%96%99%
Appalachian State University68%23-27550-640560-66019%57%92%
Arizona State University82%22-28550-670560-68030%60%88%
Auburn University81%24-30560-660580-67030%62%90%
Augustana College (IL)52%23-28570-650560-66019%62%90%
Austin College53%23-29570-690580-70026%72%89%
Babson College25%27-31630-750630-710
Bard College56%24-29570-700650-73043%83%94%
Barnard College17%29-33650-760700-76081%96%100%
Bates College23%27-32600-730630-73069%95%100%
Baylor University40%26-30590-690600-69041%75%97%
Belmont University87%24-29540-640590-68027%60%88%
Beloit College70%24-30570-720580-72031%62%86%
Bennington College60%26-31590-700650-730
Bentley University46%26-30620-720610-69032%72%96%
Berea College33%22-27540-640550-65023%66%96%
Berry College62%24-29560-630580-67033%69%93%
Birmingham Southern College48%23-29530-610570-67030%58%86%
Boston College31%30-33660-760680-75080%95%99%
Boston University29%28-32650-760650-73063%91%99%
Bowdoin College15%30-34660-780700-77080%97%100%
Bradley University70%22-28510-640480-62027%61%90%
Brandeis University33%29-33690-780680-74072%95%100%
Brigham Young University51%27-31600-720630-71055%86%98%
Brown University9%31-34720-800720-79092%99%100%
Bryant University67%24-28580-670580-66019%49%92%
Bryn Mawr College40%28-32630-750670-75066%90%96%
Bucknell University30%28-32630-740650-72059%84%98%
Butler University73%25-30560-660580-67046%76%95%
California Institute of Technology8%34-35780-800760-80097%100%100%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo29%26-31610-730620-70056%88%99%
Calvin College75%23-29560-670580-69032%57%84%
Canisius College78%22-28520-620540-65024%53%85%
Carleton College23%30-33690-780700-77075%93%100%
Carnegie Mellon University22%31-34750-800710-77075%95%99%
Case Western Reserve University35%30-34710-780660-75071%94%100%
Catholic University80%23-29550-640580-680
Centre College74%26-31580-720590-70062%88%97%
Champlain College70%22-28530-630560-67015%40%72%
Chapman University54%25-30580-670610-70038%81%96%
Christopher Newport University62%23-28560-640590-68019%53%87%
Claremont McKenna College9%31-33700-770700-76068%100%100%
Clark University55%27-31570-690620-70036%74%96%
Clarkson University68%24-29580-690560-66038%74%95%
Clemson University51%26-31610-710620-70057%88%98%
Coe College50%22-28540-670550-67030%65%89%
Colby College19%29-33650-760680-75075%93%99%
Colgate University29%30-33670-760690-75072%93%99%
College of Charleston84%22-27530-610560-66020%52%87%
College of the Atlantic65%26-30560-620610-70027%70%87%
College of the Holy Cross38%28-31640-720650-73061%87%100%
College of the Ozarks15%21-25530-610570-68028%66%94%
College of William and Mary37%28-33640-760680-75078%96%99%
Colorado College16%28-32640-750670-75069%90%100%
Colorado School of Mines40%29-32670-760640-71056%90%99%
Colorado State University78%23-28540-650570-67021%48%83%
Columbia University6%32-35750-800740-80096%99%100%
Connecticut College35%29-32640-730670-72045%79%97%
Cooper Union13%30-34660-790650-74085%90%95%
Cornell College71%23-29530-640540-70025%45%79%
Cornell University14%31-34710-790700-77090%98%100%
Creighton University71%24-30560-670570-67035%70%91%
CUNY Baruch College31%24-30590-710580-68047%76%93%
CUNY, Brooklyn College37%21-26530-630530-63017%49%79%
CUNY, City College38%21-26540-660550-630
CUNY, Hunter College39%25-28600-660620-660
Dartmouth College11%30-34710-790710-79093%99%100%
Davidson College20%28-33640-750680-75077%95%99%
Denison University44%28-32620-730650-72056%82%100%
DePaul University70%22-28540-640580-70023%53%85%
DePauw University65%24-29560-690570-67045%75%97%
Dickinson College43%28-31630-740650-72048%82%99%
Drake University69%25-30570-720570-70037%68%95%
Drew University57%23-28540-630570-68027%61%85%
Drexel University75%25-30580-700580-68040%69%92%
Duke University11%31-34780-800720-78091%97%99%
Duquesne University74%24-29560-640580-65025%56%87%
Earlham College58%25-31570-730620-71036%67%93%
East Carolina University70%20-24510-580510-60014%42%78%
Eckerd College72%22-28530-610560-670
Elizabethtown College73%21-28520-570550-65030%62%88%
Elon University60%25-29570-660610-69029%62%89%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University71%22-28540-660530-65022%50%80%
Emerson College48%25-30570-670630-71034%70%95%
Emory University25%30-33690-780690-76083%98%100%
Evergreen State College97%20-26480-580510-6505%26%54%
Fairfield University61%25-28580-660610-68035%67%93%
Florida Atlantic University60%20-25510-590530-63014%44%83%
Florida Gulf Coast University56%22-26520-590550-63014%39%77%
Florida Institute of Technology61%24-29580-670560-66033%60%89%
Florida International University49%23-27540-620570-65018%47%83%
Florida Southern College46%24-29550-640550-65029%60%89%
Florida State University58%25-29580-660620-68041%77%98%
Fordham University45%27-31610-720640-72046%81%98%
Franklin & Marshall College36%28-31650-760630-72067%88%96%
Furman University68%25-31580-670610-71045%77%96%
George Mason University81%24-29560-650590-67021%52%88%
George Washington University40%27-32620-730650-73055%85%98%
Georgetown College66%20-26460-560510-59017%44%80%
Georgetown University17%30-34690-780700-77091%97%99%
Georgia College and State University85%22-26540-630570-650
Georgia Institute of Technology26%30-34710-780690-75087%97%99%
Georgia State University53%20-26510-610530-64017%45%82%
Gettysburg College43%27-29630-710660-71064%82%99%
Gonzaga University67%25-30580-670610-70036%69%93%
Goucher College79%21-28530-630550-67013%47%76%
Grinnell College20%30-33710-790690-77066%91%99%
Gustavus Adolphus College65%24-29570-690570-69029%63%94%
Hamilton College26%31-33670-760700-76065%91%98%
Hampshire College70%25-30560-670650-73019%52%85%
Harvard University5%32-35750-800740-80095%99%100%
Harvey Mudd College13%32-35760-800710-78088%95%98%
Haverford College21%31-34690-780700-77094%99%100%
Hendrix College77%26-32570-700610-70049%72%89%
High Point University79%21-26530-630540-65017%46%81%
Hiram College54%19-25470-560480-57016%33%61%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges55%26-30600-700630-71032%64%88%
Hofstra University62%24-29570-650590-68027%60%90%
Hollins University60%23-29520-610570-67023%40%91%
Hood College71%20-24490-570490-60017%46%82%
Hope College76%23-29540-650550-69026%55%84%
Howard University49%21-27520-630560-66024%52%83%
Illinois Institute of Technology57%26-31640-750580-69056%67%99%
Illinois Wesleyan University58%25-30690-780550-67034%71%96%
Indiana University79%24-30570-690570-68035%72%96%
Ithaca College72%25-29570-660600-68027%57%89%
James Madison University72%23-27550-630570-66019%38%94%
Johns Hopkins University12%32-35750-800730-78094%99%100%
Juniata College75%23-29550-640560-66028%56%91%
Kalamazoo College66%26-30580-710600-71040%79%97%
Kenyon College27%29-33630-740680-75063%90%99%
Kettering University72%25-29600-730600-69031%68%93%
Knox College65%24-30560-700570-68046%71%95%
Lafayette College28%27-31640-740640-72060%91%99%
Lake Forest College57%24-29550-620620-66038%57%86%
Lawrence University63%26-31600-740620-72043%73%95%
Lehigh University26%29-32660-760650-72064%89%98%
Lewis & Clark College55%27-31610-710650-72048%82%97%
Louisiana State University77%23-28540-660570-67026%52%82%
Loyola Marymount University54%26-30590-700610-70040%73%98%
Loyola University Chicago73%24-29540-650570-68034%70%92%
Loyola University Maryland66%25-29570-660550-64029%68%93%
Macalester College37%29-33650-770690-76069%94%99%
Marietta College61%21-26520-650520-66027%53%82%
Marist College41%24-29570-660590-68024%58%89%
Marlboro College96%24-29540-620590-7708%31%54%
Marquette University84%24-29550-660580-68031%65%94%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology8%33-35780-800730-80097%100%100%
McDaniel College78%21-28520-630550-66022%44%78%
Messiah College80%22-29550-650560-67033%62%91%
Miami University65%26-31610-720600-70039%71%95%
Michigan State University66%24-29570-700510-64030%68%95%
Middlebury College16%30-33670-780690-76079%95%99%
Millsaps College59%23-28550-650580-66030%64%86%
Milwaukee School of Engineering66%25-30600-690560-670
Mississippi State University71%21-28510-660540-67028%56%83%
Morehouse College66%19-24470-570480-60015%37%71%
Mount Holyoke College52%28-32630-760670-74058%90%97%
Muhlenberg College48%26-30590-690610-71041%71%94%
New College of Florida61%26-31570-670640-72035%73%96%
New Jersey Institute of Technology59%23-29610-710570-68031%59%87%
New York University32%29-33650-780670-75056%88%98%
North Carolina State University46%27-31620-720610-69050%87%100%
Northeastern University29%31-34710-780690-76076%94%99%
Northwestern University11%32-34740-800730-77091%100%100%
Oberlin College28%29-33640-750680-75061%84%98%
Occidental College46%28-31620-750660-73052%83%98%
Oglethorpe University78%22-28540-630590-68029%58%87%
Ohio State University54%27-31640-760610-71063%95%99%
Ohio University75%21-26530-620540-65015%42%80%
Oregon State University77%22-28530-640540-66028%60%91%
Penn State University56%25-29580-700590-68036%77%97%
Pepperdine University37%26-31580-710610-70049%90%98%
Pitzer College13%29-32670-750700-75060%98%100%
Pomona College9%30-34700-780710-78092%99%100%
Princeton University7%32-35740-800730-80094%99%100%
Principia College91%22-28510-640540-66011%43%72%
Providence College55%23-28550-650570-67039%69%92%
Purdue University56%25-31580-720580-68043%77%97%
Quinnipiac University76%22-27520-620550-64024%62%92%
Ramapo College of New Jersey53%21-26520-620540-64011%26%52%
Reed College31%29-33640-760690-76054%83%97%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute44%28-32700-780660-74066%93%99%
Rhodes College54%27-31610-720640-71048%79%94%
Rice University15%32-35750-800720-78088%97%99%
Ripon College65%21-26460-600510-59021%47%82%
Roanoke College73%21-27510-610530-65021%47%79%
Rochester Institute of Technology55%26-31610-710590-68039%73%94%
Rockhurst University74%23-28510-590580-65030%60%89%
Rollins College61%25-30580-660610-69036%67%88%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology61%27-32640-760560-67069%90%99%
Rutgers University57%24-29600-730590-70041%78%97%
Saint John's University (MN)88%22-28510-600530-61019%43%82%
Saint Joseph's University78%23-28560-640580-66020%50%84%
Saint Louis University65%24-30590-700610-170041%75%93%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame82%22-28510-590550-65018%54%89%
Saint Michael's College77%24-29570-650600-68026%49%75%
Samford University91%23-29530-640570-67031%57%84%
San Diego State University35%23-28540-640540-65031%72%96%
San Francisco State University68%18-24470-570480-590
Santa Clara University48%28-32630-750650-72051%85%98%
Sarah Lawrence College50%27-31570-710670-74040%57%91%
Scripps College30%28-32650-730700-76067%90%100%
Seattle University74%25-30560-670590-69031%64%94%
Seton Hall University79%22-27550-640560-66038%69%90%
Sewanee: University of the South44%27-31590-700640-71033%63%91%
Siena College60%22-28530-630530-64025%56%89%
Simmons College64%24-29560-630600-69026%71%89%
Skidmore College29%26-30580-690620-71032%71%96%
Smith College37%29-33620-760680-76071%93%100%
Southern Methodist University49%28-32640-740650-73049%77%93%
Southwestern University45%23-28550-650590-69036%73%93%
Spelman College36%21-25510-590560-65038%75%88%
St. Edward's University74%22-27530-610560-65024%60%88%
St. John's College, Annapolis53%27-33590-740660-74033%64%88%
St. John's College, Santa Fe63%25-32610-760670-76050%64%86%
St. Lawrence University43%25-30580-670600-70045%77%92%
St. Mary's College of Maryland80%23-29520-630560-670
St. Olaf College45%26-31590-730610-73044%77%94%
Stanford University5%31-35730-800720-79095%99%100%
Stevens Institute of Technology39%29-33690-770660-73065%91%99%
Stonehill College73%22-28530-630560-65020%58%90%
SUNY Binghamton University41%28-31650-740650-720
SUNY Stony Brook41%26-31620-740600-70048%80%96%
SUNY University at Buffalo59%24-29570-690580-66027%59%90%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry54%23-27570-650580-68036%72%95%
SUNY, Geneseo67%25-29570-670600-70038%74%95%
SUNY, Maritime College58%23-27560-640540-64025%50%100%
SUNY, New Paltz43%23-27540-620560-65020%58%91%
SUNY, Oneonta53%22-26520-600550-640
SUNY, Oswego54%22-27540-610560-65013%50%85%
SUNY, Purchase College44%20-27510-590560-660
SUNY, University at Albany54%22-26540-610560-64016%48%83%
Susquehanna University68%23-27540-620550-66023%51%86%
Swarthmore College13%30-34690-780700-77091%96%100%
Syracuse University52%25-29580-690590-68036%71%94%
Temple University52%24-30560-670570-68024%58%92%
Texas A&M University66%24-30570-700560-68065%91%99%
Texas Christian University38%25-30570-670580-69044%74%93%
Texas Tech University63%22-27550-630540-63021%53%87%
The College of New Jersey49%25-30580-690600-69040%76%98%
The College of Wooster58%24-30570-710580-71046%70%
Thomas Aquinas College75%26-30570-670640-73044%50%750%
Towson University74%21-25520-600550-63017%42%78%
Trinity College33%27-30600-700630-71043%80%97%
Trinity University41%27-31600-710630-72041%75%93%
Truman State University68%24-30550-670610-72052%83%97%
Tufts University14%31-34720-800720-77090%99%100%
Tulane University26%29-33650-740680-74061%87%96%
Union College37%28-31630-740640-72067%86%98%
United States Air Force Academy15%27-33640-750660-73052%81%97%
United States Coast Guard Academy17%26-30630-710610-70045%79%96%
United States Merchant Marine Academy68%26-30640-720630-70035%68%93%
United States Military Academy10%26-31620-730620-71048%75%95%
United States Naval Academy8%26-32620-740630-72059%83%95%
University of Alabama53%23-31520-640540-65037%58%82%
University of Arizona79%21-27520-640530-65029%57%84%
University of California, Berkeley15%29-34660-790660-75098%100%100%
University of California, Davis42%24-30570-730570-690100%100%
University of California, Irvine41%21-27580-730570-68096%100%100%
University of California, Los Angeles18%25-33600-760630-74097%100%100%
University of California, Riverside66%21-27510-630520-64094%100%100%
University of California, San Diego34%27-32650-790640-720100%100%100%
University of California, Santa Barbara36%25-31600-750620-710100%100%
University of California, Santa Cruz58%23-29570-690580-68096%100%100%
University of Central Florida50%24-28570-660580-67033%71%97%
University of Chicago8%32-35760-800740-80098%100%100%
University of Cincinnati76%23-28550-670560-68021%47%83%
University of Colorado Boulder77%25-30570-700580-69029%60%90%
University of Connecticut, Storrs53%26-31600-720600-70050%85%97%
University of Dallas80%23-30550-650570-69034%61%90%
University of Dayton60%24-29550-650560-66025%58%88%
University of Delaware65%23-29570-670600-6903%66%92%
University of Denver53%26-31580-670590-67042%74%95%
University of Evansville71%23-29530-640540-65034%68%90%
University of Florida46%27-31620-720640-72073%95%100%
University of Georgia54%26-31590-700620-71055%91%99%
University of Hawaii at Manoa80%21-26520-630530-630`26%55%87%
University of Houston59%23-28560-660570-66032%66%89%
University of Illinois at Chicago74%21-27540-670520-64027%60%91%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign60%26-32730-800650-73049%82%99%
University of Iowa84%23-28570-710540-69028%59%91%
University of Kansas93%23-29570-660570-66026%57%88%
University of Kentucky89%22-28540-650560-67030%57%85%
University of Louisville73%22-29530-650560-67011%29%53%
University of Maine90%21-26510-620520-64018%42%76%
University of Mary Washington74%22-27530-610560-66015%46%85%
University of Maryland48%28-33640-760650-73071%89%98%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County57%24-29590-700600-69024%51%81%
University of Massachusetts Amherst60%25-30600-710610-70034%74%97%
University of Miami38%28-32630-740650-72060%85%95%
University of Michigan29%29-33700-780690-76073%94%99%
University of Minnesota44%26-31640-770630-73048%85%99%
University of Minnesota, Morris58%22-28560-720530-65020%52%85%
University of Mississippi78%22-29530-640550-66025%50%80%
University of Missouri, Columbia75%23-29550-670560-69030%59%89%
University of Missouri, Kansas City62%21-28510-660560-70031%56%84%
University of Montana92%20-26510-610530-65017%40%71%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln75%22-28540-670540-68024%50%83%
University of New Hampshire76%22-27530-630550-65019%50%88%
University of North Carolina at Asheville78%23-28540-630560-67020%54%92%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill27%27-32620-740640-73073%91%94%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte62%22-26550-630560-64022%59%90%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro74%21-25470-560510-61013%41%79%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington72%22-26590-650600-67020%61%94%
University of North Texas72%20-26520-620530-64020%54%91%
University of Notre Dame19%32-35710-790700-77091%98%100%
University of Oklahoma71%23-29570-710580-71036%66%92%
University of Oregon78%22-27520-630540-66025%60%91%
University of Pennsylvania9%31-34730-800720-80095%100%100%
University of Pittsburgh55%27-32620-730640-71052%86%99%
University of Portland61%24-29570-660600-70044%75%97%
University of Puget Sound79%26-30570-670610-71034%66%91%
University of Redlands75%22-27520-620550-65038%68%90%
University of Rhode Island71%22-27530-620550-64018%47%85%
University of Richmond32%29-32640-750660-73061%85%98%
University of Rochester38%29-33670-780650-73068%91%98%
University of San Diego51%26-30580-690600-70039%77%97%
University of San Francisco71%23-28550-650570-67025%67%94%
University of Scranton75%23-28550-640570-66030%62%90%
University of South Carolina68%25-30580-670620-70030%66%94%
University of South Florida47%24-28570-650580-66034%59%69%
University of Southern California17%30-33670-790670-75088%97%100%
University of St. Thomas (MN)83%24-29570-650560-70025%53%87%
University of Tennessee77%24-30550-650580-68055%89%100%
University of Texas at Austin40%26-32600-760610-72070%92%98%
University of Texas at Dallas68%25-31610-740610-71032%61%88%
University of Tulsa37%26-33570-730590-72076%93%99%
University of Utah76%21-27560-690570-68035%62%85%
University of Vermont69%25-30570-670610-70033%74%97%
University of Virginia30%29-33640-760670-75088%98%100%
University of Washington45%26-32600-740600-70092%98%100%
University of Wisconsin53%27-31660-780630-70054%89%100%
Ursinus College82%23-29550-670570-68024%51%82%
Vanderbilt University11%32-35750-800730-79087%97%99%
Vassar College27%30-33690-770710-77068%93%98%
Villanova University44%29-32640-750650-73062%90%97%
Virginia Tech71%24-30580-710590-68040%77%97%
Wabash College63%23-28560-660530-64029%63%92%
Wake Forest University30%28-32660-760660-74078%92%97%
Warren Wilson College82%21-28510-610580-70014%37%69%
Washington & Jefferson College46%24-29570-650590-67024%59%90%
Washington and Lee University24%30-33690-760700-74083%99%100%
Washington State University72%20-26510-610520-62034%55%84%
Washington University17%32-34740-800730-78086%98%100%
Wellesley College30%29-33670-770690-76080%95%100%
Wentworth Institute of Technology71%21-28560-650540-640
Wesleyan University18%30-33650-760680-76072%91%100%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania64%21-25520-600530-62010%34%72%
Westmont College83%23-29550-650580-69036%65%93%
Wheaton College (IL)79%27-32600-720640-73048%76%94%
Wheaton College (MA)62%24-30560-650580-68027%54%85%
Whitman College51%28-32620-730640-75055%82%96%
Whittier College69%20-26500-580520-63024%36%86%
Williams College18%31-34690-780710-78091%98%99%
Wittenberg University78%21-27520-630530-64016%40%74%
Wofford College70%24-29560-660620-67043%74%94%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute48%28-32650-750630-71065%92%99%
Xavier University69%23-28550-630540-64019%54%82%
Yale University6%31-35740-800740-80094%99%100%
Yeshiva University80%23-30570-710590-710
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.