(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Entering Class Statistics

Looking for admission rates, 25th/75th percentile scores on the ACT/SAT, and class rank data for hundreds of the nation’s top colleges and universities all in one place? Well, you’ve found it. College Transitions is happy to offer all of this useful admissions information in one easy-to-use, sortable database. We recommend using this resource early in the college search process to explore schools that may be appropriate “reach,” “target,” and “safety” schools for someone with your academic credentials. It can also be useful for identifying schools were you would be likely to capture some degree of merit aid. These would be institutions where your class rank and test scores are above those of the college’s average admitted applicant. Data was collected from each institution's 2018-19 Common Data Set and indicates first-time (i.e. freshman) students enrolling in Fall 2018.

Table Updated August 2019

InstitutionAdmission RateACT (25%)ACT (75%)SAT RW (25%)SAT RW (75%)SAT M (25%)SAT M (75%)Rank Top 10%Rank Top 25%Rank Top 50%
University of Texas at Dallas80.8%253260070062074037%66%90%
Chapman University53.6%253060068059069037%81%96%
University of Texas at Austin38.5%273362072061076085%95%99%UT Austin
Centre College73.1%273259070560071555%85%99%
University of Tennessee77.8%253158066057067036%66%90%UTK
Catholic University83.7%2430580660560660
University of St. Thomas (MN)81.9%242957067056071021%51%85%
Case Western Reserve University29.3%303465073070079066%92%99%CWRU
University of Southern California13.0%303466074069079090%97%100%
Carnegie Mellon University17.1%333570075075080087%97%100%CMU
University of South Florida42.7%252959066058067034%71%94%USF
Carleton College19.8%313467075068078079%96%100%
University of South Carolina63.1%253060067059069029%62%91%
Canisius College78.7%212753063052064020%45%73%
University of Scranton73.2%232857064055064030%65%90%
Calvin College83.5%233056066054067028%57%85%
University of San Francisco64.6%232957066056067038%73%95%USF
California Poly, San Luis Obispo30.2%263262070062073059%89%99%Cal Poly
University of San Diego52.9%253060067059069033%69%97%USD
California Institute of Technology6.6%353674078079080096%100%100%Caltech; Cal Tech
University of Rochester31.4%
CUNY, Hunter College36.4%530610560650
University of Richmond30.2%303364071065075056%86%96%
CUNY, City College38.0%450570500620
University of Rhode Island70.7%232755063054063018%47%83%URI
CUNY, Brooklyn College44.3%510600530620
University of Redlands75.0%2328540630530620
CUNY, Baruch College39.3%59067063072050%77%95%
University of Puget Sound88.3%253058068055067028%58%91%
Butler University67.8%253059066058067045%76%96%
University of Portland75.4%2328580660560660
Bucknell University33.0%283262069063073058%85%98%
University of Pittsburgh59.3%283363070064073055%88%99%
Bryn Mawr College34.1%283366073064077059%91%99%
University of Pennsylvania8.4%323570076074080096%99%100%UPenn
Bryant University75.7%242856064057066022%52%88%
University of Oregon83.4%222855065053064022%55%87%UO
Brown University7.7%323570076072079096%98%100%
University of Oklahoma77.7%232958067056068032%63%90%OU
Brigham Young University64.5%2631600710590710BYU
University of Notre Dame17.7%333569076071079089%98%100%UND
Brandeis University31.1%293363072065078056%91%99%
University of North Texas71.3%202654064052062019%50%89%
Bradley University66.8%232855064054065032%64%92%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington61.2%232759066060066024%60%92%UNCW
Bowdoin College10.3%303465074065077080%96%100%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro83.8%202550059049057014%38%76%UNCG
Boston University22.1%303365072068078065%93%100%BU
University of North Carolina at Charlotte67.2%212656063056064017%47%86%UNCC
Boston College27.9%313465072067077078%95%99%BC
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill21.9%273364072063075078%96%99%
Birmingham Southern College57.0%222852064052061020%49%75%
University of North Carolina at Asheville82.2%212854064052061017%42%80%UNCA
Bentley University43.2%283260068064073050%89%98%
University of New Hampshire76.8%232855064054064020%48%85%UNH
Bennington College57.0%283264073059066055%79%92%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln79.6%222957068056068026%54%86%
Beloit College56.4%212957067055069015%56%87%
University of Montana88.2%202653064051062016%38%71%
Belmont University82.5%242958066054064030%59%89%
University of Missouri, Kansas City56.5%212849059054075033%61%86%
Baylor University51.6%263160068059069040%73%95%
University of Missouri, Columbia77.8%232956064053065030%61%90%
Bates College17.8%293264072065074055%89%98%
University of Mississippi88.0%212953064052063025%52%78%Ole Miss
Barnard College13.9%303367074066076084%97%100%
University of Minnesota, Morris62.8%222753066055069031%57%90%
Bard College64.6%273163871061071041%69%94%
University of Minnesota51.8%263162071065077050%85%100%UMN
Babson College24.4%2832620690650760
University of Michigan22.8%3034660730670780UMich; UM
Austin College55.3%222757067056066024%26%79%
University of Miami32.1%293262069063074055%83%95%UM
Auburn University75.4%253058065057066032%62%89%
University of Massachusetts Amherst59.9%263160068060071032%71%97%UMass
Arizona State University84.8%222957067056069024%62%89%ASU
University of Maryland, Baltimore County57.9%242960067059069023%50%84%UMBC
Appalachian State University69.5%232856064054063019%59%93%
University of Maryland47.1%283364072065076075%93%99%
Amherst College12.8%313469076070078088%96%100%
University of Mary Washington71.8%222954064951062016%46%81%
American University31.5%2731630700590680
University of Maine92.3%222753063052062018%40%73%
Allegheny College63.6%243056068056066028%66%90%
University of Louisville72.9%2229
Alfred University62.7%202748059049061013%34%97%
University of Kentucky94.5%232955065053065031%59%86%
Albion College68.2%2023510630500610
University of Kansas91.7%232928%56%86%KU
Agnes Scott College70.4%232957068052064028%60%85%
University of Iowa82.7%232856066056067030%62%92%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign62.1%263260070062078048%81%98%UIUC
University of Illinois at Chicago75.5%212751061051061028%58%88%
University of Houston62.3%222857065056066032%66%89%UH
University of Hawaii at Manoa83.5%202553062052562025%54%86%
University of Georgia48.6%273263070061071060%92%99%UGA
University of Florida38.8%273264071064073077%97%100%UF
University of Denver56.5%263159069058068042%74%96%DU
University of Delaware62.4%253059067058068034%69%94%UD; UDelaware
University of Dayton72.0%242757061056061026%58%85%
University of Dallas39.1%232957068055066041%66%86%
University of Connecticut, Storrs48.8%263160069061073050%84%98%UConn
University of Colorado Boulder81.5%253058067057069029%58%88%CU Boulder
University of Cincinnati73.1%242958067058070024%52%84%
University of Chicago7.3%333572077075080099%100%100%UChicago
University of Central Florida42.5%252959067057067034%73%97%UCF
University of California, Santa Cruz47.4%243158068059072096%100%100%UCSC; UC Santa Cruz
University of California, Santa Barbara32.1%2632620710610770100%100%100%UCSB; UC Santa Barbara
University of California, San Diego30.2%2633620700630770100%100%100%UCSD; UC San Diego
University of California, Riverside51.5%232956065055068094%100%100%UCR; UC Riverside
University of California, Los Angeles14.0%293563078064074097%100%100%UCLA
University of California, Irvine28.8%58069060075098%100%100%UCI; UC Irvine
University of California, Davis41.2%2531570670580740UC Davis; UCD
University of California, Berkeley14.7%283464074066079098%100%100%UC Berkeley
University of Arizona84.4%212854065053066032%60%85%UA
University of Alabama59.1%233154064052064036%58%82%
United States Naval Academy8.5%263256068059069057%81%96%USNA
United States Military Academy11.5%273355066059069044%72%94%West Point; USMA
United States Merchant Marine Academy22.2%63066022%64%96%
United States Coast Guard Academy14.2%263157067061067045%79%96%
United States Air Force Academy11.4%283361069062072053%82%98%USAA
Union College38.7%283262070065073061%80%94%
Tulane University17.3%303367073068076063%88%96%
Tufts University14.6%313468075070078078%93%100%
Truman State University65.3%2430550670530687.553%83%98%
Trinity University34.2%283263071063072042%76%96%
Trinity College33.5%293263071067075046%76%95%
Towson University79.0%202554061052059014%39%78%
The College of Wooster54.2%303557068056069044%71%87%
The College of New Jersey49.8%253058067058068037%75%97%TCNJ
Texas Tech University70.7%222754062053062019%51%84%
Texas Christian University40.7%263058066057068350%78%96%TCU
Texas A&M University67.3%253158068059070063%92%99%
Temple University58.5%243057066056066023%56%91%
Syracuse University49.9%253059067059070039%71%94%
Swarthmore College9.5%313468076070079090%99%100%
Susquehanna University72.3%222855864054062021%51%85%
Stonehill College69.6%242957065056065020%54%87%
Stevens Institute of Technology41.4%303364071069077072%96%100%
Stanford University4.4%323570077072080096%100%100%
St. Olaf College49.9%253260070059071041%72%96%
St. Mary's College of Maryland80.1%232854065052064019%46%80%
St. Lawrence University46.1%263059067059068036%73%93%
Spelman College39.3%222656063052059010%25%50%
Southwestern University45.0%232958068055065034%70%94%
Southern Methodist University51.2%293363071065075049%80%95%SMU
Smith College31.0%313467075067077072%96%100%
Skidmore College26.9%273161370061070068%78%96%
Siena College80.1%222854063053064019%51%84%
Sewanee: University of the South65.2%253161070059069030%61%92%
Seton Hall University79.0%242857064057064038%69%90%
Seattle University75.6%243057066056066027%64%94%
Scripps College24.2%303366074064074069%98%100%
Sarah Lawrence College55.8%273264073060069033%63%91%
Santa Clara University49.9%283263070064074049%82%97%
San Francisco State University71.8%1723480590470570
San Diego State University34.4%222856065055066029%68%93%SDSU
Samford University82.1%232955265052062033%59%86%
Saint Michael's College82.6%252958067056065024%53%82%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame81.9%222854065051061027%56%90%
Saint Louis University57.5%253159068059069048%77%94%SLU
SUNY, University at Buffalo55.9%242957065059068035%70%97%
SUNY, University at Albany52.1%222755063055063020%55%85%
SUNY, Stony Brook University42.0%263160068063074047%80%97%
SUNY, Purchase College42.5%2128550650510620
SUNY, Oswego53.6%212354062053062011%50%84%
SUNY, New Paltz41.3%242955064054063022%61%90%
SUNY, Geneseo64.8%242856065056065026%60%93%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry61.4%232956066056065025%63%95%
SUNY, Binghamton University39.8%2832650710660730
Rutgers University60.1%253159068060073038%72%95%
Rollins College66.6%243059068056068029%62%90%
Rochester Institute of Technology66.0%2632590680610720
Rice University11.1%333570076075080087%96%99%
Rhodes College44.6%283163070061071054%85%99%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute43.0%293364072069078064%92%98%RPI
Reed College35.0%303367075064077055%78%97%
Ramapo College of New Jersey62.9%212653061052062015%39%76%
Quinnipiac University72.5%232855063054063020%58%92%
Purdue University57.9%253259068059073032%69%96%
Providence College49.0%263061067060069040%73%93%
Princeton University5.5%3235710770730800
Pomona College7.6%313470076070078091%100%100%
Pitzer College13.3%303367073067076062%83%99%
Pepperdine University35.7%263261069061073057%85%96%
Penn State University56.5%253058066058070043%76%96%PSU
Oregon State University80.6%222854065054066028%58%89%OSU
Ohio University78.3%212654064053063017%44%82%
Ohio State University52.0%273259069065076063%94%99%OSU
Oglethorpe University61.6%222757066054063023%47%85%
Occidental College37.3%283264071063074053%85%97%
Oberlin College36.2%293165074063075053%85%96%
Northwestern University8.4%333570076073079092%
Northeastern University19.3%323467075069079077%95%99%
North Carolina State University46.6%273162068063071048%85%99%NC State; NCSU
New York University20.9%2934650720660790NYU
New Jersey Institute of Technology63.7%253058067061071034%62%90%NJIT
New College of Florida76.8%263163072059070037%66%93%
Muhlenberg College61.8%263059068058068040%70%94%
Mount Holyoke College50.9%293264072065078047%83%98%
Morehouse College57.9%20255106105006002%11%28%
Mississippi State University57.0%222954066053067029%55%82%MSU
Milwaukee School of Engineering63.1%2530578670610700
Middlebury College16.7%3134660730670770
Michigan State University77.7%232956065055066029%67%95%MSU
Miami University74.6%263159067061071034%66%92%
Messiah College78.9%232955065053066037%61%90%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology6.7%343672077078080097%100%100%MIT
Marquette University81.7%243058066057066036%69%95%
Marlboro College92.2%2733580700480660
Marist College46.2%242958066057066022%51%85%
Macalester College41.2%293365073066077063%91%99%
Loyola University Maryland78.7%253058066056066028%61%90%
Loyola University Chicago67.9%253057066055065037%72%95%
Loyola Marymount University47.1%273161069060070044%73%96%LMU
Louisiana State University74.2%232954064053065023%47%77%LSU
Lewis & Clark College73.8%2731640710590680
Lehigh University22.3%293362069065076058%88%99%
Lawrence University62.5%273161071060074035%69%91%
Lake Forest College57.9%232956065055066027%62%89%
Lafayette College29.4%273262070063073552%78%96%
Knox College74.2%233155067054068032%62%90%
Kettering University70.4%253059067060070048%71%94%
Kenyon College35.8%293364073064074055%79%96%
Kalamazoo College72.8%243159069055068054%84%99%
Juniata College70.2%273254066054066031%67%93%
Johns Hopkins University10.6%333471076076080096%99%100%JHU
James Madison University71.1%232857065055064018%36%93%JMU
Ithaca College68.5%253059067057066824%56%91%
Indiana University76.9%243158067057069065%69%95%IU
Illinois Wesleyan University58.5%242957066055066534%63%90%
Illinois Institute of Technology58.2%263160068062072050%78%95%IIT
Howard University31.4%222759065055063527%59%89%
Hope College75.8%232957067054066039%67%92%
Hood College71.4%172551063048064024%44%76%
Hollins University63.9%242956066051062023%55%82%
Hofstra University63.2%243058066057067028%59%90%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges56.9%273061068059368034%65%91%
High Point University76.9%222755063054062015%43%75%
Haverford College18.8%323468075069078095%97%100%
Harvey Mudd College14.5%343572076077080087%98%100%
Harvard University4.7%333572078074080094%99%100%
Hampshire College62.9%
Hamilton College21.3%313467074068077081%98%100%
Gustavus Adolphus College66.2%243032%61%94%
Grinnell College24.4%303467074570078568%90%99%
Goucher College80.4%222953067051062018%36%79%
Gonzaga University65.6%253060067058368041%76%97%
Gettysburg College45.4%263063571063571062%83%99%
Georgia State University57.4%212650059049060043%100%100%
Georgia Institute of Technology21.5%313468075071079089%97%99%
Georgia College77.8%2327570650540630
Georgetown University14.5%313468075069078089%97%99%
Georgetown College47.9%202651058050556517%40%68%
George Washington University41.9%293264072064074056%88%98%GW; GWU
George Mason University81.1%243057066055066018%50%87%
Furman University61.1%283263071060070041%71%92%
Franklin & Marshall College35.3%283262069064075059%84%97%
Fordham University46.0%283262070063073044%76%97%
Florida State University36.8%263061068059067039%84%98%FSU
Florida International University58.6%232756064053062025%48%85%FIU
Florida Institute of Technology65.0%253057066058068029%58%87%
Florida Atlantic University59.3%212655063053061012%41%81%
Fairfield University60.3%263060066059068037%77%96%
Evergreen State College95.2%202753064047058019%24%60%
Emory University18.5%313466073069079084%98%100%
Emerson College35.6%2731610690590700
Elon University72.1%253058067057066025%57%87%
Yeshiva University60.3%2230580700560700
Eckerd College67.7%2328550650530630
Yale University6.9%333572077073079095%99%100%
East Carolina University82.2%192452059051059013%38%76%ECU
Xavier University73.8%222854063053062019%50%81%
Earlham College54.4%263157069059069040%70%91%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute41.6%293363071067075064%93%100%WPI
Duquesne University71.8%242958064056064026%57%87%
Wofford College63.6%273060067058068038%64%91%
Duke University8.9%333571077074080095%98%100%
Wittenberg University73.7%222854065053062016%40%73%
Drexel University76.9%253058067059071033%64%90%
Williams College13.0%323571076070079089%97%100%
Drew University69.2%253057065054066021%47%82%
Whittier College75.9%202552061351060018%34%93%
Drake University67.7%243058068056068039%68%92%
Whitman College50.4%293264072064072052%83%99%
Dickinson College49.1%273161069059070041%74%96%
Wheaton College (MA)69.8%273160068058067021%52%84%
Denison University33.9%283160067061071064%85%100%
Wheaton College (IL)82.6%273262071059071045%77%94%
DePauw University62.5%232956066056066045%75%97%
Westmont College62.4%233057069054068028%63%89%
DePaul University67.5%550650530640
West Chester University of Pennsylvania74.4%21265306105205909%32%70%
Davidson College19.5%293364072065073073%97%100%
Wesleyan University17.5%303466074066076057%85%98%
Dartmouth College8.7%313570077072079095%99%99%
Wentworth Institute of Technology76.0%222753063055065016%40%73%
Creighton University71.4%243058067057068037%70%93%
Wellesley College19.5%303467074066078083%96%99%
Cornell University10.6%323468075071079083%97%100%
Washington and Lee University21.2%313467073067876083%97%100%
Cornell College60.9%233054067054065022%46%82%
Washington University15.0%323571077076080080%97%99%WashU
Cooper Union16.0%3134630720653790
Washington State University77.2%2026510610510600WSU
Connecticut College37.8%303265071064072049%80%98%
Washington & Jefferson College82.4%232957066056066032%62%89%
Columbia University5.6%3335710760740800
Wake Forest University29.4%293365071066076076%92%97%
Colorado State University83.7%232854064053064020%46%81%
Wabash College65.1%232855065055068029%64%92%
Colorado School of Mines49.2%283363071066074059%85%100%
Virginia Tech64.8%253159068059071038%77%97%
Colorado College15.0%293365072065075075%97%99%CC
Villanova University29.2%303364071066076072%93%99%
College of the Holy Cross38.0%283264071064071058%88%100%
Vassar College24.6%313368074069077061%91%98%
College of the Atlantic67.3%303363073058067035%59%82%
Vanderbilt University9.6%333570076075080089%96%99%
College of William and Mary36.9%303366073065076077%95%99%
Ursinus College70.9%232858066056066020%51%78%
College of Charleston79.3%222855064052061020%51%87%
University of Wisconsin51.7%273263070067078054%90%99%UW; UW Madison
Colgate University24.9%313465073067078077%94%100%
University of Washington48.7%2732600700620760UW
Colby College13.1%313367074068077079%94%100%
University of Virginia26.4%303466073067077090%98%100%UVA
Clemson University47.2%273261069061071056%87%98%
University of Vermont67.6%263160068058068037%73%94%UVM
Clark University59.4%283161070059069039%71%95%
University of Utah66.9%2229570670560680
Claremont McKenna College9.3%313467073068077078%93%100%CMC
University of Tulsa40.8%253259071059070052%79%95%
Christopher Newport University67.8%232857065054063017%51%87%
3d Book Cover Small

Colleges Worth Your Money

A Guide to what America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert