(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Full-Time Faculty

College Transitions provides the percentage of full-time faculty and the percentage of full-time faculty possessing a terminal degree at nearly 500 of the most selective colleges in the U.S.

*Data collected from institutional Common Data Set (CDS) forms for 2020-21.

Table updated October 2021.

InstitutionTotal Faculty% Full-TimeFull-Time Faculty with PhD or Terminal Degree
Adelphi University1,06233%86%
Agnes Scott College12769%98%
Albion College16760%94%
Alfred University18879%93%
Allegheny College19875%93%
American University1,53254%94%
Amherst College28688%94%
Appalachian State University1,39674%98%
Arizona State University4,30474%85%
Assumption College21464%88%
Auburn University1,66486%89%
Augustana College25776%91%
Austin College11588%93%
Babson College24776%87%
Ball State University1,31380%72%
Bard College25363%91%
Barnard College33078%100%
Bates College19989%98%
Baylor University1,36479%87%
Belmont University84446%88%
Beloit College10285%92%
Bennington College12350%84%
Bentley University48658%83%
Berea College18276%91%
Berry College23069%91%
Binghamton University1,05573%94%
Birmingham Southern College12582%85%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania45379%88%
Boise State University1,37557%75%
Boston College1,37964%95%
Boston University2,56273%91%
Bowdoin College22888%100%
Bowling Green State University1,01271%79%
Bradley University49165%79%
Brandeis University54472%95%
Brigham Young University-Provo1,85868%93%
Brown University91694%95%
Bryant University30156%83%
Bryn Mawr College20077%97%
Bucknell University42091%96%
Butler University49375%88%
Cal Poly, Pomona1,46448%79%
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo1,45766%75%
California Institute of Technology37593%98%
California State University, Fresno1,42053%78%
California State University, Fullerton2,01750%85%
California State University, Long Beach2,43243%85%
Canisius College31143%97%
Carleton College28074%95%
Carnegie Mellon University1,18992%93%
Case Western Reserve University98275%94%
Catholic University of America67452%94%
Central Michigan University1,02464%83%
Centre College14094%96%
Chapman University1,22644%86%
Christopher Newport University47760%94%
Citadel Military College of South Carolina31167%94%
Claremont McKenna College17788%99%
Clark University31666%95%
Clarkson University36868%86%
Clemson University1,74378%87%
Coastal Carolina University67772%78%
Colby College23788%100%
Colgate University36290%96%
College of Charleston84760%92%
College of Saint Benedict15187%79%
College of the Holy Cross33089%97%
College of William and Mary92072%96%
Colorado College24585%99%
Colorado School of Mines45669%92%
Colorado State University1,99372%91%
Columbia University1,77490%100%
Connecticut College24073%95%
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art19825%94%
Cornell College10180%100%
Cornell University2,15487%94%
Creighton University88065%91%
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College1,12642%94%
CUNY Brooklyn College1,24038%92%
CUNY City College1,27044%83%
CUNY Hunter College1,83533%84%
CUNY Lehman College1,15721%69%
Dartmouth College80180%95%
Davidson College22692%98%
Denison University28378%99%
DePaul University1,79249%83%
DePauw University24185%98%
Dickinson College23888%92%
Drake University46065%96%
Drew University25551%99%
Drexel University1,96655%87%
Duke University1,57594%95%
Duquesne University94950%93%
Earlham College10290%95%
East Carolina University1,41782%82%
Eastern Connecticut State University47040%98%
Eastern Kentucky University1,00858%68%
Eckerd College16982%93%
Elizabethtown College19255%92%
Elon University58277%87%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University44876%80%
Emerson College61837%71%
Emory University1,27887%95%
Endicott College60119%79%
Fairfield University61850%91%
Fitchburg State University31061%Not Reported
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University66081%73%
Florida Atlantic University1,40763%83%
Florida Gulf Coast University84261%74%
Florida Institute of Technology46458%89%
Florida International University2,23659%86%
Florida Southern College35744%90%
Florida State University1,92482%95%
Fordham University1,62546%94%
Franklin and Marshall College27084%97%
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering6365%95%
Furman University32580%95%
George Mason University2,85049%89%
George Washington University2,37348%93%
Georgetown College16148%84%
Georgetown University2,08856%79%
Georgia College42480%81%
Georgia Institute of Technology1,25385%88%
Georgia Southern University1,19682%83%
Georgia State University1,51877%93%
Gettysburg College30175%98%
Gonzaga University76059%89%
Goucher College14872%88%
Grinnell College20186%100%
Grove City College20576%64%
Gustavus Adolphus College22083%95%
Hamilton College23782%95%
Hampshire College5767%Not Reported
Hanover College9589%95%
Harvard University2,08485%91%
Harvey Mudd College10494%98%
Haverford College16386%98%
Hendrix College11680%88%
High Point University40374%84%
Hillsdale College21569%89%
Hobart William Smith Colleges20195%97%
Hofstra University1,15441%92%
Hope College32869%77%
Howard University1,11779%92%
Illinois Institute of Technology64060%83%
Illinois State University1,35568%83%
Illinois Wesleyan University19461%94%
Indiana University Bloomington2,51086%91%
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis3,95568%84%
Iowa State University1,79285%93%
Ithaca College66775%82%
James Madison University1,40875%76%
John Carroll University35049%97%
Johns Hopkins University1,45997%96%
Juniata College15871%67%
Kalamazoo College12880%95%
Kansas State University1,14987%80%
Kent State University at Kent1,61158%79%
Kenyon College21581%90%
Kettering University16168%88%
Knox College11584%97%
La Salle University41847%Not Reported
Lafayette College29283%98%
Lake Forest College17958%96%
Lawrence University19785%93%
Lehigh University67482%94%
Lewis & Clark College40751%91%
Linfield College-McMinnville Campus16166%93%
Louisiana State University1,53787%86%
Loyola Marymount University1,06258%96%
Loyola University Chicago1,63849%92%
Loyola University Maryland45472%84%
Lycoming College11279%93%
Macalester College24379%92%
Manhattan College45056%98%
Marist College57441%81%
Marquette University1,20759%88%
Marshall University67868%82%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts13564%91%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology1,61782%91%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy13865%64%
McDaniel College61321%92%
Mercer University75451%93%
Mercyhurst University22658%66%
Merrimack College48542%89%
Messiah College34257%86%
Miami University1,17673%87%
Michigan State University2,93887%90%
Michigan Technological University42593%89%
Middlebury College32990%97%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania39870%98%
Millsaps College9773%92%
Milwaukee School of Engineering25164%86%
Mississippi State University1,40184%80%
Missouri University of Science and Technology43977%96%
Monmouth University69445%84%
Montana State University1,11058%76%
Montclair State University1,69137%94%
Moravian College37543%90%
Morehouse College22963%99%
Mount Holyoke College24385%95%
Muhlenberg College30362%89%
Murray State University56778%76%
New College of Florida13674%97%
New Jersey Institute of Technology90352%93%
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology15685%96%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus95467%86%
New York Institute of Technology86040%94%
New York University6,42146%96%
Niagara University40040%96%
North Carolina State University2,15086%92%
North Dakota State University-Main Campus76985%87%
Northeastern University1,92074%94%
Northern Arizona University1,45667%82%
Northern Michigan University39072%68%
Northwestern University1,71487%100%
Norwich University37843%79%
Oakland University1,17552%91%
Oberlin College30892%93%
Occidental College26673%95%
Ohio State University5,93377%97%
Ohio University1,13982%80%
Ohio Wesleyan University18758%100%
Oklahoma State University1,33481%91%
Old Dominion University1,40960%82%
Oregon Institute of Technology30555%38%
Oregon State University1,73577%83%
Pennsylvania State University - University Park3,43787%84%
Pepperdine University84146%85%
Pitzer College11381%96%
Pomona College25777%97%
Portland State University1,53255%83%
Presbyterian College10073%95%
Princeton University1,19584%94%
Providence College54158%91%
Purdue University2,74189%99%
Quinnipiac University89442%90%
Ramapo College of New Jersey49943%94%
Randolph-Macon College17965%93%
Reed College15399%94
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute47392%95%
Rhode Island School of Design52835%75%
Rhodes College22182%97%
Rice University89578%97%
Ripon College7272%96%
Roanoke College20381%88%
Rochester Institute of Technology1,35873%73%
Roger Williams University45542%92%
Rollins CollegeNot Reported100%92%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology19297%97%
Rowan University1,73134%87%
Rutgers University-Camden63349%99%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick4,09854%99%
Rutgers University-Newark89066%99%
Sacred Heart University91736%80%
Saint Anselm College23468%89%
Saint Johns University15087%84%
Saint Joseph's University62043%90%
Saint Louis University1,16960%89%
Saint Mary's College20066%89%
Saint Mary's College of California52539%100%
Saint Michael's College19161%89%
Salem State University67344%Not Reported
Salisbury University63169%84%
Salve Regina University28844%83%
Sam Houston State University98968%88%
Samford University47776%87%
San Diego State University1,90350%87%
San Francisco State University1,81842%81%
San Jose State University1,95440%87%
Santa Clara University88566%94%
Sarah Lawrence College24037%90%
Scripps College12877%98%
Seattle University67678%87%
Seton Hall University94149%89%
Siena College33063%89%
Simmons University87326%72%
Skidmore College38874%88%
Smith College31295%99%
Soka University of America8064%98%
Sonoma State University50851%None
South Dakota State University64178%77%
Southern Connecticut State University1,03941%94%
Southern Methodist University1,14667%85%
Southwestern University14276%99%
Spelman College24673%91%
St Bonaventure University23064%81%
St John's University-New York1,37944%94%
St Lawrence University21481%99%
St Olaf College31564%97%
St. John's College (MD)6689%92%
St. John's College (NM)5489%94%
St. Mary's College of Maryland21360%98%
Stanford University1,67799%99%
State University of New York at New Paltz64154%85%
Stetson University44462%94%
Stevens Institute of Technology38672%96%
Stockton University78343%96%
Stonehill College28362%93%
Stony Brook University1,59267%91%
Suffolk University62360%87%
SUNY at Albany1,17657%96%
SUNY at Fredonia38061%87%
SUNY at Purchase College44442%Not Reported
SUNY College at Brockport61754%86%
SUNY College at Geneseo33170%91%
SUNY College at Oswego54667%83%
SUNY College at Plattsburgh39964%81%
SUNY College at Potsdam31373%87%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry16780%83%
SUNY Cortland62152%71%
SUNY Oneonta47960%51%
Susquehanna University22663%94%
Swarthmore College22090%100%
Syracuse University1,66267%92%
Temple University2,77554%89%
Tennessee Technological University58476%78%
Texas A & M University-College Station4,08688%75%
Texas Christian University1,08964%87%
Texas State University1,90874%76%
The College of New Jersey83745%91%
The College of Wooster20385%97%
The University of Montana60170%83%
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga74767%80%
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville1,90288%86%
The University of Texas at Arlington1,75262%82%
The University of Texas at Austin3,11183%91%
The University of Texas at Dallas1,29973%87%
The University of the South24069%95%
Towson University1,69654%78%
Transylvania University10383%94%
Trinity College27284%95%
Trinity University34475%93%
Truman State University31189%86%
Tufts University1,07962%94%
Tulane University1,31066%93%
Union College24086%97%
United States Air Force Academy75677%54%
United States Coast Guard Academy16787%46%
United States Merchant Marine Academy13286%Not Reported
United States Military Academy74382%51%
United States Naval Academy58696%68%
University at Buffalo1,87373%96%
University of Akron Main Campus1,18140%85%
University of Alabama1,90876%86%
University of Alabama at Birmingham1,17775%88%
University of Arizona2,42986%94%
University of Arkansas1,56477%83%
University of California, Berkeley2,62670%99%
University of California, Davis2,28468%94%
University of California, Irvine1,74887%98%
University of California, Los Angeles2,62592%98%
University of California, Merced47392%87%
University of California, Riverside1,19684%98%
University of California, San Diego1,62386%98%
University of California, Santa Barbara1,24688%100%
University of California, Santa Cruz91675%98%
University of Central Florida2,07379%85%
University of Chicago1,78285%100%
University of Cincinnati3,50863%86%
University of Colorado Boulder2,33373%87%
University of Connecticut1,53381%93%
University of Dallas21766%93%
University of Dayton95864%88%
University of Delaware1,71277%92%
University of Denver1,51149%90%
University of Florida3,35487%93%
University of Georgia2,44386%95%
University of Houston2,58563%86%
University of Idaho63986%85%
University of Illinois at Chicago1,81874%87%
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign1,96299%94%
University of Iowa1,62888%89%
University of Kansas1,56788%96%
University of Kentucky2,09069%93%
University of Louisiana at Lafayette86477%70%
University of Louisville1,70754%86%
University of Maine82461%87%
University of Mary Washington34173%89%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County91961%85%
University of Maryland, College Park2,51474%92%
University of Massachusetts Amherst1,76083%95%
University of Massachusetts Boston1,09163%87%
University of Massachusetts Lowell99963%91%
University of Memphis1,48960%78%
University of Miami1,56371%91%
University of Michigan3,57182%93%
University of Michigan-Dearborn50670%82%
University of Minnesota-Duluth56885%76%
University of Minnesota-Morris14571%95%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities3,72970%78%
University of Mississippi1,34882%80%
University of Missouri-Columbia1,54883%87%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln1,60082%80%
University of Nevada-Las Vegas2,04350%91%
University of Nevada-Reno1,31468%80%
University of New Hampshire99274%85%
University of New Mexico1,34571%84%
University of North Carolina at Asheville30573%86%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill2,30973%81%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte1,62370%85%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro1,14575%83%
University of North Carolina Wilmington1,16562%84%
University of North Dakota80865%72%
University of North Florida96660%84%
University of North Georgia98374%73%
University of North Texas1,57171%80%
University of Northern Colorado68664%85%
University of Northern Iowa58482%78%
University of Notre Dame1,37088%91%
University of Oklahoma1,53582%86%
University of Oregon1,38280%96%
University of Pennsylvania1,91082%100%
University of Pittsburgh2,34478%94%
University of Portland45856%78%
University of Puget Sound26782%94%
University of Redlands54339%89%
University of Rhode Island1,12269%85%
University of Richmond60568%92%
University of Rochester97673%92%
University of San Diego1,00748%93%
University of San Francisco1,10841%96%
University of Scranton44763%89%
University of South Carolina2,44763%88%
University of South Dakota64060%75%
University of South Florida2,45161%83%
University of Southern California3,39062%92%
University of St Thomas75255%95%
University of Tampa81552%90%
University of the Pacific78452%85%
University of Toledo91579%81%
University of Tulsa44370%86%
University of Utah2,12367%88%
University of Vermont76080%85%
University of Virginia-Main Campus1,62396%93%
University of Washington2,94763%81%
University of Washington-Bothell Campus33658%Not Reported
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire59872%78%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse59583%74%
University of Wisconsin-Madison3,04086%91%
University of Wyoming72499%84%
Ursinus College17471%92%
Valparaiso University33972%96%
Vanderbilt University1,17680%97%
Vassar College34083%87%
Villanova University1,21358%89%
Virginia Commonwealth University1,91065%74%
Virginia Military Institute20370%96%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University2,29090%90%
Wabash College10186%98%
Wagner College29135%90%
Wake Forest University88671%93%
Warren Wilson College9457%96%
Washington & Jefferson College15075%93%
Washington and Lee University34174%94%
Washington College14572%96%
Washington State University1,81872%87%
Washington University in St. Louis1,45870%93%
Wayne State University1,65563%89%
Wellesley College34189%94%
Wentworth Institute of Technology39543%Not Reported
Wesleyan University43088%91%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania97569%87%
West Virginia University1,54474%Not Reported
Western Carolina University80170%76%
Western Michigan University1,14470%82%
Western Washington University96268%91%
Westmont College14566%91%
Wheaton College (IL)34863%95%
Wheaton College (MA)18368%91%
Whitman College20990%93%
Whittier College16267%97%
Whitworth University29762%76%
Wichita State University84467%71%
Widener University61743%92%
Willamette University24570%99%
Williams College36481%99%
Winthrop University55751%87%
Wofford College17381%93%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute53077%91%
Xavier University79551%78%
Yale University1,83368%93%
Yeshiva University70842%91%
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon