(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

International Admission

With approximately 1.2 million international students presently studying at American colleges and universities, there appears to be no shortage of global demand for access to the U.S. higher education system. Undergraduates come in the largest numbers from China and India, with South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Canada, Vietnam, Taiwan, and Japan also sending large freshman cohorts each year. We suggest checking out our blog entitled How to Apply to a U.S. College as an International Student for detailed guidance on the process itself. However, for pure international admissions data, there is no better place to go than the College Transitions Dataverse.

The table that follows provides prospective international college applicants applying to American schools a look at admissions data from approximately 500 institutions. Data includes 1) the total number of applicants 2) the total number accepted 3) the international acceptance rate 4) the number of accepted students who ultimately enrolled and 5) the yield rate (the number of enrolled students divided by the total number of accepted students).

*Data last updated April 2021

InstitutionTotal ApplicantsTotal AcceptedAcceptance RateEnrolledYield Rate
Abilene Christian University53528353%186%
Adelphi University87840947%5714%
Allegheny College51215731%1811%
Amherst College3,0231575%6038%
Anderson University6233%150%
Angelo State University684871%2450%
Arcadia University59821937%31%
Arizona State University3,6212,41867%64127%
Asbury University1775330%1528%
Auburn University25112751%4636%
Augustana College98748449%10221%
Austin Peay State University313097%1240%
Baldwin Wallace University341132%19%
Bellarmine University896775%57%
Bemidji State University572442%521%
Bennington College41817241%3319%
Bentley University1,56267643%13921%
Bethel University6350%267%
Binghamton University2,1621,37964%1199%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania6583% - 0%
Boise State University805468%2648%
Boston College5,04398119%17518%
Boston University12,8971,84514%76842%
Bowie State University271348%215%
Bowling Green State University38019251%5730%
Bradley University35814641%1611%
Brandeis University3,75849513%18237%
Bridgewater College908089%911%
Bridgewater State University7686%117%
Brigham Young University-Provo1588453%6375%
Bryant University57235963%4813%
Bryn Mawr College96918219%6536%
Bucknell University1,29621517%5425%
California Institute of Technology1,663322%1341%
California Lutheran University19110052%1616%
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona1,37779558%12416%
California State University-Dominguez Hills523058%413%
California State University-Fresno22816773%3923%
California State University-Fullerton93027429%5721%
California State University-Northridge2,18889841%748%
California State University-Sacramento30720767%4823%
Calvin University61528947%9131%
Canisius College1187967%1722%
Carleton College2,1061316%5643%
Carnegie Mellon University4,84360813%27345%
Carroll College891820%633%
Carthage College532853%621%
Catholic University of America26216362%1710%
Cedarville University1566844%1928%
Central Connecticut State University561323%646%
Central Washington University1,14896684%26628%
Champlain College321650% - 0%
Chapman University90735039%5716%
Christopher Newport University523058%413%
Citadel Military College of South Carolina77100%571%
Clarion University of Pennsylvania161381%431%
Clark Atlanta University935963%47%
Clarke University13969%111%
Clarkson University66836154%226%
Clemson University32718757% - 0%
Cleveland Institute of Art1268567%56%
Coastal Carolina University853440%3088%
Coe College54610619%55%
Colgate University2,7142148%7937%
College of Charleston847690%2128%
College of Our Lady of the Elms3133% - 0%
College of Saint Benedict1326247%1626%
College of the Atlantic1226957%2536%
College of the Ozarks19521%2100%
College of William and Mary1,57238524%10928%
Colorado School of Mines42826061%6023%
Colorado State University-Fort Collins61761299%7112%
Columbia University7,5863144%22070%
Concordia College at Moorhead50012826%2217%
Concordia University-Irvine35619856%2010%
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art3663710%1849%
Cornell College583509%816%
Cornell University9,8914304%29769%
CUNY Lehman College24811848%1311%
Curry College323197%516%
Dartmouth College4,3532235%12054%
Delaware State University501530%1387%
Delaware Valley University11327% - 0%
Dickinson College1,29628022%4516%
Dickinson State University1616100%16%
Dominican University19316% - 0%
Dordt College1437955%3038%
Drexel University4,3542,99269%2819%
Drury University23310445%1716%
Duquesne University18514377%139%
East Carolina University18214781%2517%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania613557%39%
East Tennessee State University301447%22
Eastern Connecticut State University1001818%528%
Eastern Illinois University1146355%1524%
Eastern Kentucky University423583%1646%
Elmhurst College1198672%1821%
Elon University26720376%4321%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach1,01333533%13941%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott21711453%4842%
Emerson College1,58671045%16123%
Emmanuel College35921259%73%
Emory University6,08760110%20835%
Emporia State University251456%1393%
Endicott College1047269%1419%
Fairfield University68419829%3819%
Fairmont State University171376%1292%
Fayetteville State University503366% - 0%
Fitchburg State University55100%120%
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University862226%314%
Florida Gulf Coast University2266328%3048%
Florida Institute of Technology1,9541,41072%775%
Florida International University2,01366733%14021%
Florida State University2,4232239%2612%
Fordham University6,5202,50138%1667%
Fort Lewis College44100%4100%
Fort Valley State University11100% - 0%
Francis Marion University22100%7
Franklin College12758%343%
Furman University2889433%1112%
Geneva College201050%330%
George Fox University451533%640%
George Mason University70956980%11420%
George Washington University4,2081,67240%37622%
Georgetown University2,76627610%11742%
Georgia College & State University88100%563%
Georgia Gwinnett College10810194%5352%
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus6,82989213%33137%
Georgia State University83547056%12126%
Glenville State College1818100%739%
Gonzaga University1236855%2029%
Gordon College3838100%3182%
Goshen College1352619%28%
Grand Valley State University12711490%3228%
Hamilton College2,019774%3951%
Hamline University1,35987364%9811%
Hampton University241458%1179%
Harvey Mudd College730476%2247%
High Point University19413670%2015%
Hiram College1694627%12%
Hobart William Smith Colleges35018152%2212%
Hofstra University3,0302458%7229%
Howard University1127567%6485%
Humboldt State University351440%214%
Illinois State University976971%2333%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus302687%831%
Indiana University-Bloomington4,0913,12576%48415%
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis56528050%5520%
Indiana University-South Bend483369%515%
Iona College27922581%167%
Iowa State University76556474%10519%
Ithaca College68550273%235%
Johns Hopkins University4,9933547%18753%
Juniata College27311642%3228%
Keene State College11100%2
Kennesaw State University834352%53
Kent State University at Kent64063599%8814%
Kentucky State University4375%133%
Kenyon College1,87524713%5924%
Kettering University2002010%945%
King's College33910932%98%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania18410658%66%
La Salle University20510350%1010%
Lake Superior State University382155%1467%
Lamar University464291%1331%
Lawrence Technological University1778548%1518%
Lawrence University69227740%5419%
Le Moyne College22414464%86%
Lehigh University2,66356021%12422%
Lewis University22510245%1616%
Lincoln University1113431%515%
Louisiana State University63642266%6515%
Loyola Marymount University2,06898648%17818%
Loyola University Chicago1,4521,30990%584%
Loyola University Maryland2354820%919%
Loyola University New Orleans31017657%3118%
Luther College65716425%4125%
Macalester College1,40720615%6833%
Maine Maritime Academy13862%450%
Marist College37223964%3916%
Marshall University595695%1527%
Marymount University36826773%3915%
Massachusetts College of Art and Design44721448%2110%
Mercer University1549864%1414%
Mercyhurst University995152%2243%
Messiah College2169845%1414%
Miami University-Oxford3,6451,66346%18311%
Michigan Technological University3376018%1118%
Middle Georgia State University363597%3086%
Middle Tennessee State University20212059%5546%
Middlebury College2,3851948%7137%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania661624%744%
Millsaps College38423361%94%
Minneapolis College of Art and Design311858%422%
Misericordia University11100%1100%
Mississippi University for Women3267%150%
Missouri Southern State University282589%312%
Molloy College11100%1100%
Monmouth University613354%1030%
Montana Technological University423071%1033%
Montclair State University25821081%3014%
Moravian College865564%1527%
Morehead State University682841%621%
Morehouse College1231815%211%
Morgan State University1029391%1112%
Muhlenberg College28010036%1010%
Nazareth College12542%480%
Nebraska Wesleyan University722535%28%
New College of Florida302480%417%
New Jersey Institute of Technology55841374%6616%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus32314144%3626%
New York University17,8802,01811%1,39269%
Niagara University20819292%3619%
North Carolina A & T State University985960%610%
North Carolina State University at Raleigh2,07285941%14317%
Northern Illinois University1404331%819%
Northern State University925661%1120%
Northwest Missouri State University26514956%2819%
Northwestern College461533%640%
Northwestern Oklahoma State University122100%
Oakland University4375%43
Oberlin College1,40330522%9832%
Occidental College83019023%4021%
Ohio State University-Main Campus9,8684,96250%67614%
Ohio University-Main Campus50133066%3210%
Oklahoma Panhandle State University1232722%1037%
Old Dominion University20519897%3116%
Olivet Nazarene University952122%733%
Oral Roberts University32427986%8932%
Oregon Institute of Technology88100%563%
Oregon State University61826343%4919%
Otis College of Art and Design88074785%638%
Ouachita Baptist University781418%857%
Pace University2,1301,66078%1519%
Pacific Lutheran University634775%12%
Pepperdine University2,10245822%6614%
Pittsburg State University777395%23%
Pitzer College812557%2036%
Plymouth State University2147234%710%
Pratt Institute-Main2,4221,14947%24021%
Providence College4106917%2232%
Purdue University-Main Campus11,2075,62550%1,05719%
Radford University40615338%75%
Ramapo College of New Jersey18115787%1510%
Regis University1122522%520%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute2,86875826%30040%
Rhode Island School of Design1,08527525%17664%
Rhodes College76215921%3623%
Rice University3,9792426%10744%
Rider University1656338%1016%
Ripon College1091817%317%
Roanoke College21943%667%
Roger Williams University17914179%54%
Rollins College74528438%5519%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology84660171%407%
Rosemont College49816%113%
Rutgers University-Camden1,5241,20179%222%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick6,4464,42669%94121%
Rutgers University-Newark1,9951,40170%574%
Sacred Heart University25817166%2213%
Saint Ambrose University1517550%79%
Saint Anselm College1102321%522%
Saint John Fisher College451227% - 0%
Saint Johns University1064643%1737%
Saint Joseph's University111091%880%
Saint Mary's College37514%240%
Saint Mary's College of California19713770%1410%
Saint Michael's College1508657%89%
Salisbury University33019158%95%
Salve Regina University917077%811%
Sam Houston State University292897%1864%
Samford University1214739%817%
San Diego State University2,09692244%20222%
San Jose State University1,15937132%6317%
Santa Clara University63327043%5420%
Savannah College of Art and Design3,3812,44072%61925%
Seattle University37029580%3311%
Shepherd University343191%619%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania121192%655%
Siena College42336286%247%
Simmons University1487450%912%
Skidmore College3,09943914%7718%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania1213226%928%
Smith College1,41719414%9851%
Soka University of America1416949%4870%
Sonoma State University49445291% - 0%
Southeast Missouri State University15114999%3221%
Southeastern Louisiana University817998%2430%
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus2663915%38%
Southern Connecticut State University1445236%510%
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale464598%2556%
Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville665989%2441%
Southern University and A & M College7457%250%
Southwestern Oklahoma State University362775%1556%
Southwestern University3627019%46%
Springfield College1118476%2732%
St Bonaventure University916571%1523%
St John's University-New York2,01780640%9612%
St Olaf College1,24923819%8837%
St. John's College25911042%1615%
St. John's College25911042%1615%
St. Joseph's College-Long Island892528%14%
St. Joseph's College-New York15610165%77%
St. Mary's College of Maryland523669%411%
St. Mary's University922729%519%
St. Thomas Aquinas College604168%1639%
Stetson University60133355%3711%
Stevens Institute of Technology1,07814413%2618%
Stevenson University601627%425%
Stockton University1 - 0% -
Stonehill College1838044%1316%
Stony Brook University4,5353,08668%57319%
Suffolk University1,3431,10782%16515%
SUNY at Albany74650668%9218%
SUNY Buffalo State41715537%138%
SUNY College at Geneseo483675%719%
SUNY College at Oswego17511264%2825%
SUNY College at Plattsburgh33017152%5029%
SUNY College at Potsdam30517%120%
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill1 - 0% -
SUNY College of Technology at Canton2929100%724%
Susquehanna University24013858%32%
Swarthmore College2,1441145%6456%
Tarleton State University131185%545%
Taylor University923235%1134%
Temple University2,1681,35863%16312%
Tennessee Technological University18517494%3822%
Texas A & M University-College Station1,11065559%7411%
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi14313997%3424%
Texas A & M University-Kingsville524587%920%
Texas Christian University74231242%7825%
Texas Southern University423379%927%
Texas State University947074%1319%
Texas Woman's University252392%29%
The College of New Jersey1237863%1621%
The College of Saint Scholastica1184841%817%
The College of Wooster1,84054229%9017%
The Evergreen State College55100%120%
The New School2,7551,30847%46836%
The University of Alabama39625264%8233%
The University of Tampa1,10770964%11917%
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga412971%621%
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville41623156%2611%
The University of Tennessee-Martin695174%1122%
The University of Texas at Arlington62558493%14024%
The University of Texas at Austin4,73080317%30938%
The University of Texas at Dallas62951382%14428%
The University of Texas at El Paso302302100%20668%
The University of Texas at San Antonio21618787%7440%
The University of Texas at Tyler959095%3943%
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley917785%6483%
The University of the South3618724%1821%
Thomas Aquinas College11982%778%
Towson University20513164%2620%
Transylvania University1189177%33%
Trinity Christian College502448%625%
Trinity University1,18815513%2818%
Troy University1649759%1718%
Truman State University91016218%5433%
Tulane University of Louisiana4,3873237%10031%
Union College1,44631922%6721%
Union University241042%660%
United States Air Force Academy521223%12100%
United States Military Academy1201613%16100%
United States Naval Academy801823%1583%
University at Buffalo3,4042,41771%45219%
University of Akron Main Campus47324351%3715%
University of Alabama at Birmingham1159482%3032%
University of Alabama in Huntsville1838748%3439%
University of Alaska Anchorage201155%873%
University of Arizona4,0552,28056%40818%
University of Arkansas55710318%5049%
University of Baltimore44100% - 0%
University of California-Irvine18,1017,31740%1,12815%
University of California-Los Angeles18,5781,5608%53935%
University of California-Merced1,38667849%122%
University of California-Riverside4,8332,78958%1505%
University of California-San Diego19,8685,92330%98217%
University of California-Santa Barbara16,7095,73434%92416%
University of California-Santa Cruz7,7305,70274%4718%
University of Central Arkansas8585100%4047%
University of Central Florida1,86040622%10426%
University of Central Oklahoma72963687%467%
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus1,17697082%17318%
University of Colorado Boulder2,0971,80186%21212%
University of Connecticut5,1503,55269%45413%
University of Dallas1855228%713%
University of Dayton1,289867%5969%
University of Delaware2,18589841%9911%
University of Denver1,75876644%517%
University of Detroit Mercy18617393%4124%
University of Evansville35815844%1711%
University of Florida3,2601,11634%25223%
University of Georgia1,88653528%6813%
University of Hawaii at Manoa34219356%5126%
University of Houston85960070%13923%
University of Idaho51019438%2312%
University of Illinois at Chicago1,7921,10762%25723%
University of Illinois at Springfield562850%1036%
University of Indianapolis23814963%4933%
University of Iowa2,7191,31148%1209%
University of Kansas51950998%14929%
University of Kentucky13612290%5142%
University of Louisiana at Lafayette1737141%3042%
University of Louisville1355944%2644%
University of Maine35930084%3612%
University of Mary Washington1204134%2356%
University of Maryland Eastern Shore795063%816%
University of Maryland-Baltimore County67439759%5313%
University of Massachusetts-Amherst5,8883,49459%46913%
University of Massachusetts-Boston79762378%17228%
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth21311855%108%
University of Massachusetts-Lowell40529272%3813%
University of Miami6,3271,21919%26622%
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor8,5671,09813%29026%
University of Michigan-Flint65815724%106%
University of Minnesota-Duluth2915419%1731%
University of Minnesota-Morris29519265%42%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities6,1422,93948%45015%
University of Mississippi29312543%1613%
University of Missouri-Columbia46523350%3515%
University of Missouri-St Louis787596%2128%
University of Nebraska at Omaha33514944%7248%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln1,12063757%16927%
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus35330586%2910%
University of New Orleans29212242%1714%
University of North Alabama423993%2769%
University of North Carolina at Asheville493469%515%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte52435668%6217%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro16413683%3022%
University of North Dakota1477249%4563%
University of North Florida44217439%3118%
University of North Georgia813847%2361%
University of North Texas59436061%7521%
University of Northern Colorado414098%923%
University of Northern Iowa16010868%98%
University of Notre Dame1,96922712%12555%
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus50734468%11533%
University of Oregon1,46038126%12733%
University of Pennsylvania8,3794646%32269%
University of Rhode Island34121062%2512%
University of Richmond2,12923811%6728%
University of Rochester7,05677011%33043%
University of Saint Joseph762837%14%
University of San Diego1,09644140%4210%
University of San Francisco2,6151,44855%19313%
University of Scranton21614165%118%
University of South Carolina-Columbia31519462%7840%
University of South Florida-Main Campus2,09191244%17119%
University of Southern California10,2521,19012%47640%
University of Southern Indiana605592%1935%
University of Toledo68067599%13520%
University of Utah54647487%22648%
University of Vermont51418336%2514%
University of Virginia-Main Campus4,91887118%20123%
University of Washington-Seattle Campus9,7694,23843%1,12126%
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire373595%2160%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse282589%936%
University of Wisconsin-Madison8,7723,54140%63718%
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee15014496%5538%
University of Wisconsin-Parkside343397%618%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls41922%444%
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point382361%29%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater2323100%1148%
University of Wyoming454089%1538%
Ursinus College792430%28%
Valdosta State University1149583%2324%
Valparaiso University37232587%216%
Vanguard University of Southern California1384130%922%
Villanova University1,53225617%5020%
Virginia Commonwealth University51545188%7918%
Virginia Military Institute23730%229%
Viterbo University311445% - 0%
Wabash College26512146%97%
Wartburg College59624741%2711%
Washington and Lee University1,151615%2541%
Washington State University74460581%6911%
Washington University in St Louis4,4512536%13453%
Wayne State University21810649%3331%
Wellesley College1,57420913%8139%
Wentworth Institute of Technology4199222%3336%
Wesleyan University2,68727910%10337%
Western Carolina University945154%3263%
Western Michigan University54235065%12235%
Western New England University22019086%95%
Western State Colorado University8675% - 0%
Western Washington University1111100%11100%
Westfield State University2150% - 0%
Westmont College1352519%28%
Wheaton College72820027%2814%
Whittier College18611260%1110%
Whitworth University43134781%329%
Wilkes University978184%2025%
William Jewell College41512% - 0%
William Paterson University of New Jersey594881%919%
Winthrop University372773%1244%
Wittenberg University601627%850%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute1,77165937%10516%
Worcester State University302273%732%
ct-cwym-posed- books small

Colleges Worth Your Money

2022 Edition

A Guide to What America's Top Schools Can Do for You

“Innovative and invaluable...use this book as your college lifeline.”

-Lynn O'Shaughnessy, Nationally Recognized College Expert

Right Menu Icon