(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Retention and Graduation Rates

Matriculating into a college is one thing, returning your sophomore year in good standing and then successfully pushing through to a diploma is quite another. Nationwide, the average retention rate (students who return for sophomore year) is 78%. Graduation rates are measured by: 1) the percentage of students that complete their degree; and 2) how long it takes to do so. Our list of retention and graduation rates at 366 of the nation’s top colleges and universities will show you each institution’s retention rate as well as what percentage of their student body graduates in four, five, and six years. A high retention and four-year graduation rate are indicators of quality undergraduate education. Data was collected from each institution’s Common Data Set for 2018-19. Graduation rates were collected from the Fall 2012 cohort and retention rates measured students who enrolled in Fall 2017 and returned for Fall 2018.

InstitutionRetention Rate4-Year Grad Rate5-Year Grad Rate6-Year Grad Rate
University of Minnesota, Morris77%52%64%66%
University of Minnesota93%64%77%80%
University of Michigan97%79%90%92%
University of Miami92%70%80%82%
University of Massachusetts Amherst91%71%79%80%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County87%44%63%68%
University of Mary Washington82%59%65%66%
University of Maine78%40%57%60%
University of Louisville80%31%49%54%
University of Kentucky85%44%63%66%
University of Kansas84%47%62%65%
University of Iowa86%53%71%73%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign93%70%82%84%
University of Illinois at Chicago80%34%54%59%
University of Houston85%30%52%60%
University of Hawaii at Manoa79%32%53%59%
University of Georgia95%66%84%86%
University of Florida97%68%85%88%
University of Denver88%67%76%77%
University of Delaware90%71%81%82%
University of Dayton91%60%78%79%
University of Dallas80%61%65%66%
University of Connecticut, Storrs93%73%84%85%
University of Colorado Boulder88%47%67%71%
University of Cincinnati86%35%64%68%
University of Central Florida90%44%67%73%
University of California, Santa Cruz88%53%75%77%
University of California, Santa Barbara92%70%84%87%
University of California, San Diego94%62%82%86%
University of California, Riverside89%55%72%75%
University of California, Los Angeles97%77%89%90%
University of California, Irvine93%68%82%83%
University of California, Davis92%61%83%87%
University of California, Berkeley97%75%89%91%
University of Arizona81%47%61%65%
University of Alabama88%51%68%72%
United States Naval Academy97%91%91%91%
United States Air Force Academy96%81%82%82%
Union College95%84%87%87%
Tulane University94%75%85%85%
Tufts University96%87%92%93%
Truman State University84%56%71%72%
Trinity University91%65%75%76%
Trinity College91%78%83%84%
Towson University85%47%69%73%
The College of Wooster87%70%74%74%
The College of New Jersey93%76%84%86%
Texas Tech University85%34%55%60%
Texas Christian University92%69%81%83%
Texas A&M University92%55%79%82%
Temple University89%49%69%73%
Swarthmore College97%87%93%94%
Susquehanna University84%67%69%70%
Stonehill College87%38%41%42%
Stanford University99%75%90%94%
St. Olaf College91%82%86%86%
St. Mary's College of Maryland82%72%79%80%
St. Lawrence University89%76%81%82%
Southwestern University81%67%74%74%
Southern Methodist University91%68%77%78%
Smith College93%83%88%89%
Skidmore College91%82%86%86%
Siena College88%74%77%78%
Sewanee: University of the South89%78%83%84%
Seattle University85%61%72%73%
Scripps College92%81%87%88%
Santa Clara University95%84%90%91%
San Francisco State University79%22%47%55%
San Diego State University89%37%68%75%
Samford University91%64%75%76%
Saint Michael's College83%72%76%77%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame84%73%77%78%
SUNY, University at Buffalo87%60%73%76%
SUNY, University at Albany82%56%64%65%
SUNY, Stony Brook University90%55%70%74%
SUNY, Purchase College81%54%61%63%
SUNY, Oswego76%0%0%64%
SUNY, New Paltz83%60%74%77%
SUNY, Geneseo85%72%80%81%
SUNY, Binghamton University92%72%80%82%
Rutgers University93%61%77%80%
Rollins College86%68%73%74%
Rice University97%86%93%95%
Rhodes College90%82%85%85%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute92%61%81%83%
Reed College88%68%78%81%
Ramapo College of New Jersey88%59%71%74%
Quinnipiac University86%70%76%77%
Purdue University92%56%77%81%
Providence College93%83%85%86%
Princeton University98%87%95%97%
Pomona College97%89%93%94%
Pitzer College91%77%83%84%
Pepperdine University91%73%82%83%
Penn State University93%66%83%85%
Ohio University82%45%61%64%
Ohio State University95%59%80%84%
Oglethorpe University80%40%51%54%
Occidental College90%81%85%86%
Oberlin College89%75%85%86%
Northwestern University97%84%93%95%
Northeastern University97%0%85%88%
North Carolina State University94%54%78%81%
New York University94%77%83%85%
New Jersey Institute of Technology88%29%57%65%
New College of Florida76%54%62%62%
Muhlenberg College88%77%82%82%
Mount Holyoke College92%77%82%83%
Morehouse College75%43%51%54%
Mississippi State University80%30%54%59%
Milwaukee School of Engineering87%49%71%74%
Middlebury College96%83%91%91%
Michigan State University92%54%77%80%
Miami University92%68%79%80%
Messiah College87%74%77%78%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology99%85%93%94%
Marquette University87%67%83%85%
Marlboro College55%56%56%58%
Marist College87%76%82%83%
Macalester College96%85%89%90%
Loyola University Maryland88%76%79%80%
Loyola University Chicago85%67%73%74%
Loyola Marymount University90%76%82%84%
Louisiana State University84%41%62%67%
Lewis & Clark College82%68%74%75%
Lehigh University94%73%86%87%
Lawrence University85%66%79%81%
Lake Forest College83%62%67%69%
Lafayette College93%83%86%87%
Knox College81%68%75%75%
Kettering University91%8%48%63%
Kenyon College91%85%88%89%
Kalamazoo College91%73%77%79%
Juniata College84%74%78%78%
James Madison University90%46%64%66%
Ithaca College85%72%78%79%
Indiana University91%64%76%78%
Illinois Wesleyan University91%75%79%79%
Illinois Institute of Technology90%37%69%73%
Howard University85%46%61%62%
Hope College89%70%77%78%
Hood College71%59%65%66%
Hollins University78%52%56%56%
Hofstra University82%52%61%63%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges86%72%77%78%
Haverford College97%88%92%93%
Harvey Mudd College97%85%90%92%
Harvard University98%87%96%98%
Hampshire College79%58%65%66%
Hamilton College94%73%76%76%
Gustavus Adolphus College87%76%77%77%
Grinnell College92%78%82%84%
Goucher College77%63%70%71%
Gonzaga University94%73%85%86%
Gettysburg College91%79%81%82%
Georgia State University83%27%48%55%
Georgia Institute of Technology97%40%44%87%
Georgia College85%50%65%66%
Georgetown University96%89%93%94%
Georgetown College63%53%57%59%
George Washington University93%74%80%82%
George Mason University86%49%66%70%
Furman University91%75%80%80%
Franklin & Marshall College92%78%83%83%
Fordham University90%81%85%85%
Florida State University93%66%81%83%
Florida International University90%28%50%58%
Florida Institute of Technology81%41%58%60%
Florida Atlantic University82%26%46%52%
Fairfield University90%79%81%81%
Emory University95%83%88%90%
Elon University78%82%83%
Eckerd College81%63%67%68%
East Carolina University81%39%60%64%
Earlham College82%58%64%65%
Duquesne University84%68%76%78%
Duke University98%87%94%96%
Drexel University89%0%70%74%
Drew University84%57%61%62%
Drake University89%71%78%78%
Dickinson College91%81%84%84%
Denison University89%84%86%87%
DePauw University91%81%84%84%
DePaul University86%59%70%72%
Davidson College95%90%90%90%
Dartmouth College97%86%92%95%
Creighton University89%69%76%79%
Cornell University97%88%93%95%
Cornell College68%73%74%
Cooper Union91%71%85%88%
Connecticut College91%78%81%81%
Colorado State University84%46%68%71%
Colorado School of Mines92%59%78%81%
Colorado College96%82%88%88%
College of the Holy Cross95%88%91%92%
College of the Atlantic81%53%63%66%
Yeshiva University89%80%82%83%
College of William and Mary95%85%91%91%
Yale University99%88%96%97%
College of Charleston79%62%70%71%
Xavier University84%66%72%73%
Colgate University94%84%89%89%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute96%82%87%87%
Colby College94%87%90%91%
Wittenberg University70%56%62%62%
Clemson University93%59%80%82%
Williams College99%90%93%95%
Clark University87%71%76%77%
Whittier College76%60%65%66%
Claremont McKenna College96%83%91%93%
Whitman College91%81%87%87%
Christopher Newport University87%63%71%73%
Wheaton College (MA)87%74%78%78%
Chapman University90%70%78%79%
Wheaton College (IL)92%77%85%87%
Centre College90%70%71%72%
Westmont College82%71%74%74%
Catholic University87%68%74%75%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania85%51%71%75%
Case Western Reserve University94%65%83%85%
Wesleyan University96%85%89%89%
Carnegie Mellon University97%75%86%89%
Wentworth Institute of Technology83%52%64%66%
Carleton College97%88%92%93%
Wellesley College96%84%91%93%
Canisius College85%63%68%69%
Washington and Lee University96%92%95%95%
Calvin College87%59%71%72%
Washington University97%88%94%95%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo94%48%77%82%
Washington State University79%35%55%59%
California Institute of Technology98%81%89%92%
Washington & Jefferson College81%70%72%73%
CUNY, Baruch College89%40%63%69%
Wake Forest University96%85%88%89%
Butler University89%73%81%82%
Wabash College86%66%71%71%
Bucknell University92%85%88%88%
Villanova University96%87%90%91%
Bryn Mawr College92%79%86%87%
Vassar College95%88%92%92%
Brown University98%85%93%95%
Vanderbilt University97%89%93%94%
Brigham Young University90%21%42%83%
University of Wisconsin95%62%85%87%
Brandeis University92%80%85%88%
University of Washington94%67%81%84%
Bradley University82%59%77%78%
University of Virginia97%88%94%95%
Bowdoin College98%88%94%95%
University of Vermont87%65%75%76%
Boston University94%84%87%88%
University of Utah89%33%57%70%
Birmingham Southern College80%63%67%68%
University of Texas at Dallas88%57%71%75%
Beloit College78%72%79%79%
University of Texas at Austin95%61%80%83%
Belmont University82%62%71%73%
University of Tennessee87%49%69%73%
Baylor University89%63%77%79%
University of Southern California97%78%90%92%
Bates College94%86%89%89%
University of South Florida91%55%70%73%
Barnard College95%87%91%92%
University of South Carolina88%63%74%77%
Bard College85%66%74%75%
University of Scranton87%77%82%82%
Austin College82%66%69%70%
University of San Francisco83%66%74%75%
Auburn University90%50%74%78%
University of San Diego90%68%79%81%
Arizona State University88%52%66%69%
University of Rochester95%78%85%86%
Appalachian State University87%52%70%72%
University of Richmond94%82%86%87%
Amherst College96%85%92%93%
University of Rhode Island83%49%64%67%
American University88%75%79%80%
University of Puget Sound81%66%75%76%
Allegheny College82%66%71%72%
University of Portland90%74%81%82%
Alfred University73%41%51%54%
University of Pittsburgh93%65%81%83%
Albion College75%53%62%64%
University of Pennsylvania98%86%94%96%
Agnes Scott College79%64%68%69%
University of Oregon85%53%70%73%
University of Oklahoma90%41%63%67%
University of Notre Dame98%94%96%97%
University of North Texas79%31%49%55%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington83%54%71%73%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro77%2%32%51%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte82%32%54%59%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill97%82%88%90%
University of North Carolina at Asheville73%46%61%63%
University of New Hampshire85%68%76%78%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln83%41%64%69%
University of Montana68%27%46%50%
University of Missouri, Kansas City73%23%43%48%
University of Missouri, Columbia87%46%67%69%
University of Mississippi85%44%61%64%