(678)-710-3699 info@collegetransitions.com

Retention and Graduation Rates

Matriculating into a college is one thing, returning your sophomore year in good standing and then successfully pushing through to a diploma is quite another. Nationwide, the average retention rate (students who return for sophomore year) is 78%. Graduation rates are measured by: 1) the percentage of students that complete their degree; and 2) how long it takes to do so. Our list of retention and graduation rates at 366 of the nation’s top colleges and universities will show you each institution’s retention rate as well as what percentage of their student body graduates in four, five, and six years. A high retention and four-year graduation rate are indicators of quality undergraduate education. Data was collected from each institution’s Common Data Set for 2017-18. Graduation rates were collected from the Fall 2011 cohort and retention rates measured students who enrolled in Fall 2016 and returned for Fall 2017.

Institution4-Year Grad Rate5-Year Grad Rate6-Year Grad RateRentention Rate
Agnes Scott College62%66%67%87%
Albion College46%55%57%79%
Alfred University41%51%53%68%
Allegheny College69%74%75%81%
Alma College56%66%68%77%
American University76%79%79%90%
Amherst College90%93%95%96%
Appalachian State University51%71%74%89%
Arizona State University45%60%63%87%
Auburn University49%73%77%92%
Augustana College (IL)71%74%75%87%
Austin College63%67%68%81%
Babson College82%90%91%96%
Bard College62%73%74%82%
Barnard College43%47%93%95%
Bates College89%92%92%95%
Baylor University60%75%77%90%
Belmont University59%69%70%83%
Beloit College75%85%86%85%
Bennington College66%69%70%80%
Bentley University83%88%89%94%
Berea College48%61%63%84%
Berry College59%65%66%85%
Birmingham Southern College58%64%66%75%
Boston College89%92%92%95%
Boston University81%86%87%93%
Bowdoin College91%95%95%96%
Bradley University54%73%74%87%
Brandeis University83%89%90%94%
Brigham Young University23%24%8%90%
Brown University86%93%95%98%
Bryant University73%76%77%90%
Bryn Mawr College76%83%83%92%
Bucknell University86%90%90%94%
Butler University63%68%79%89%
California Institute of Technology81%89%94%98%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo47%78%82%95%
Calvin College57%72%73%86%
Canisius College64%70%71%83%
Carleton College89%93%94%96%
Carnegie Mellon University76%86%89%96%
Case Western Reserve University66%80%83%93%
Catholic University66%73%74%86%
Centre College80%82%82%91%
Champlain College54%61%62%82%
Chapman University65%76%79%89%
Chapman University65%76%79%89%
Christopher Newport University63%73%75%88%
Claremont McKenna College84%89%90%97%
Clark University77%82%83%86%
Clemson University59%79%81%93%
Coe College62%66%67%75%
Colby College91%93%94%93%
Colgate University88%91%91%94%
College of Charleston56%67%69%78%
College of the Atlantic45%60%64%76%
College of the Holy Cross91%92%92%95%
College of the Ozarks54%68%69%75%
College of William and Mary85%91%92%95%
Colorado College82%88%88%94%
Colorado School of Mines57%78%81%93%
Colorado State University45%65%69%84%
Columbia University86%93%96%99%
Connecticut College80%84%85%91%
Cooper Union75%86%87%95%
Cornell College66%70%71%81%
Cornell University85%92%93%97%
Creighton University73%80%81%89%
CUNY Baruch College41%64%70%90%
CUNY, Brooklyn College24%44%51%82%
CUNY, City College12%29%50%86%
CUNY, Hunter College24%48%53%85%
Dartmouth College88%95%96%97%
Davidson College88%90%91%95%
Denison University80%80%81%89%
DePaul University59%68%71%84%
DePauw University76%80%81%89%
Dickinson College80%83%83%90%
Drake University73%79%79%87%
Drew University59%61%62%85%
Drexel University0%67%71%89%
Duke University88%94%95%97%
Duquesne University68%78%79%86%
Earlham College58%67%68%86%
East Carolina University36%58%61%83%
Eckerd College63%69%70%81%
Elizabethtown College69%73%74%87%
Elon University78%83%84%89%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University29%53%59%80%
Emerson College77%79%81%87%
Emory University82%88%91%93%
Evergreen State College46%55%57%65%
Fairfield University79%81%81%90%
Florida Atlantic University24%44%51%80%
Florida Gulf Coast University22%42%48%80%
Florida Institute of Technology66%76%78%87%
Florida International University27%48%56%89%
Florida Southern College52%58%60%81%
Florida State University63%78%80%94%
Fordham University74%79%79%91%
Franklin & Marshall College80%84%85%92%
Furman University73%80%81%93%
George Mason University46%185%70%88%
George Washington University73%79%81%91%
Georgetown College52%57%57%71%
Georgetown University90%94%95%96%
Georgia College and State University42%58%59%85%
Georgia Institute of Technology39%41%85%97%
Georgia State University23%47%54%77%
Gettysburg College80%83%84%90%
Gonzaga University74%83%84%92%
Goucher College56%65%66%78%
Grinnell College84%86%87%96%
Gustavus Adolphus College79%80%80%88%
Hamilton College90%94%94%96%
Hampshire College52%64%65%79%
Harvard University84%95%96%97%
Harvey Mudd College86%94%96%98%
Haverford College87%91%93%97%
Hendrix College67%73%75%83%
High Point University60%64%64%81%
Hiram College50%55%56%70%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges75%80%81%86%
Hofstra University53%61%63%81%
Hollins University58%62%62%78%
Hood College54%60%61%78%
Hope College67%12%80%88%
Howard University39%55%60%89%
Illinois Institute of Technology32%33%72%93%
Illinois Wesleyan University71%78%78%89%
Indiana University63%75%77%91%
Ithaca College85%93%93%83%
James Madison University58%80%83%90%
Johns Hopkins University88%93%94%97%
Juniata College80%83%84%81%
Kalamazoo College82%84%86%90%
Kenyon College86%90%91%93%
Kettering University8%48%63%78%
Knox College72%75%76%87%
Lafayette College86%89%90%95%
Lake Forest College66%72%72%85%
Lawrence University65%79%80%88%
Lehigh University76%83%86%96%
Lewis & Clark College75%80%80%83%
Louisiana State University40%62%67%83%
Loyola Marymount University70%77%79%91%
Loyola University Chicago69%76%77%83%
Loyola University Maryland77%80%81%85%
Macalester College85%87%87%93%
Marietta College54%61%61%63%
Marist College75%83%83%90%
Marlboro College59%63%64%75%
Marquette University59%79%80%89%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology85%91%93%98%
McDaniel College61%67%68%79%
Messiah College76%80%81%88%
Miami University67%78%79%91%
Michigan State University52%75%79%91%
Middlebury College86%93%95%96%
Millsaps College70%71%72%81%
Milwaukee School of Engineering42%63%67%85%
Mississippi State University32%54%60%79%
Morehouse College42%53%55%84%
Mount Holyoke College81%85%86%91%
Muhlenberg College84%86%86%91%
New College of Florida57%66%66%79%
New Jersey Institute of Technology28%28%64%88%
New York University72%80%82%92%
North Carolina State University50%76%79%94%
Northeastern University0%83%87%97%
Northwestern University84%92%94%98%
Oberlin College75%85%86%91%
Occidental College80%84%84%91%
Oglethorpe University44%50%53%73%
Ohio State University59%79%83%94%
Ohio University44%61%64%80%
Oregon State University33%59%65%85%
Penn State University67%83%85%93%
Pepperdine University72%80%80%90%
Pitzer College83%87%88%94%
Pomona College89%93%93%98%
Princeton University89%96%97%98%
Principia College61%68%68%91%
Providence College80%84%84%92%
Purdue University51%74%79%92%
Quinnipiac University68%74%75%86%
Ramapo College of New Jersey62%73%77%86%
Reed College65%77%80%87%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute61%80%83%93%
Rhodes College79%82%83%91%
Rice University83%90%91%97%
Ripon College58%67%68%81%
Roanoke College57%62%63%83%
Rochester Institute of Technology29%58%66%87%
Rockhurst University63%70%72%83%
Rollins College68%74%75%83%
Rutgers University59%77%80%93%
Saint John's University (MN)72%77%79%89%
Saint Joseph's University72%79%80%91%
Saint Louis University66%76%77%92%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame73%79%80%84%
Saint Michael's College74%78%79%89%
Samford University59%70%73%89%
San Diego State University36%67%75%89%
San Francisco State University18%27%53%79%
Santa Clara University85%89%90%94%
Sarah Lawrence College76%79%82%89%
Scripps College83%87%88%92%
Seattle University64%72%74%84%
Seton Hall University50%62%64%84%
Sewanee: University of the South72%77%77%88%
Siena College70%73%75%88%
Simmons College68%73%74%83%
Skidmore College84%87%87%93%
Smith College82%87%88%93%
Southern Methodist University71%80%81%91%
Southwestern University67%73%74%86%
Spelman College63%64%75%89%
St. Edward's University52%62%64%81%
St. John's College, Annapolis63%65%67%87%
St. John's College, Santa Fe53%65%65%68%
St. Lawrence University82%85%85%92%
St. Mary's College of Maryland70%77%79%87%
St. Olaf College85%88%88%92%
Stanford University75%89%94%98%
Stevens Institute of Technology40%81%83%95%
Stonehill College77%80%80%85%
SUNY Binghamton University73%81%82%91%
SUNY Stony Brook53%69%72%90%
SUNY University at Buffalo57%72%75%87%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry60%74%74%83%
SUNY, Geneseo68%77%77%86%
SUNY, Maritime College34%52%56%85%
SUNY, New Paltz55%70%72%87%
SUNY, Oneonta53%65%67%84%
SUNY, Oswego49%64%66%81%
SUNY, Purchase College54%62%63%81%
SUNY, University at Albany56%62%65%83%
Susquehanna University70%74%74%83%
Swarthmore College89%93%95%98%
Syracuse University69%81%82%91%
Temple University45%67%71%90%
Texas A&M University54%79%82%92%
Texas Christian University69%82%83%91%
Texas Tech University35%54%59%84%
The College of New Jersey73%85%87%94%
The College of Wooster70%76%77%86%
Thomas Aquinas College76%83%83%92%
Towson University47%68%72%85%
Trinity College77%80%81%89%
Trinity University72%78%80%89%
Truman State University57%70%72%87%
Tufts University87%92%93%97%
Tulane University73%82%83%93%
Union College79%85%85%92%
United States Air Force Academy83%88%
United States Coast Guard Academy76%77%77%89%
United States Merchant Marine Academy69%77%78%94%
United States Military Academy83%85%85%94%
United States Naval Academy90%91%91%95%
University of Alabama44%64%68%87%
University of Arizona45%60%63%83%
University of California, Berkeley76%88%91%97%
University of California, Davis58%82%85%93%
University of California, Irvine70%83%85%94%
University of California, Los Angeles75%89%91%97%
University of California, Riverside53%72%75%89%
University of California, San Diego55%79%84%94%
University of California, Santa Barbara70%83%86%92%
University of California, Santa Cruz53%74%77%90%
University of Central Florida40%64%70%90%
University of Chicago89%92%94%99%
University of Cincinnati31%62%67%87%
University of Colorado Boulder45%65%69%88%
University of Connecticut, Storrs70%81%83%94%
University of Dallas65%67%68%85%
University of Dayton60%78%79%90%
University of Delaware71%81%83%91%
University of Denver65%75%75%87%
University of Evansville59%69%69%89%
University of Florida68%85%88%96%
University of Georgia63%83%85%96%
University of Hawaii at Manoa28%54%61%79%
University of Houston25%45%54%85%
University of Illinois at Chicago30%52%57%80%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign70%83%85%92%
University of Iowa54%71%74%87%
University of Kansas42%60%63%83%
University of Kentucky40%61%61%83%
University of Louisville28%48%53%81%
University of Maine38%55%58%75%
University of Mary Washington87%100%103%84%
University of Maryland67%83%85%96%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County39%58%63%88%
University of Massachusetts Amherst67%76%77%91%
University of Miami72%82%84%91%
University of Michigan77%89%92%97%
University of Minnesota61%76%78%93%
University of Minnesota, Morris50%57%59%80%
University of Mississippi39%56%60%85%
University of Missouri, Columbia46%66%69%87%
University of Missouri, Kansas City26%42%48%74%
University of Montana25%42%48%69%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln39%64%68%83%
University of New Hampshire67%76%78%86%
University of North Carolina at Asheville42%60%62%75%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill84%90%91%97%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte29%49%54%83%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro29%48%53%76%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington53%70%72%87%
University of North Texas28%47%52%78%
University of Notre Dame92%95%95%98%
University of Oklahoma40%63%67%92%
University of Oregon52%69%72%86%
University of Pennsylvania85%93%95%98%
University of Pittsburgh65%81%83%93%
University of Portland74%81%82%88%
University of Puget Sound72%77%78%86%
University of Redlands65%72%72%85%
University of Rhode Island47%63%66%85%
University of Richmond83%87%88%93%
University of Rochester74%85%88%96%
University of San Diego70%81%82%90%
University of San Francisco77%77%77%85%
University of Scranton72%76%77%87%
University of South Carolina59%73%75%88%
University of South Florida51%67%71%90%
University of Southern California77%89%92%96%
University of St. Thomas (MN)62%74%76%85%
University of Tennessee46%67%70%86%
University of Texas at Austin58%80%83%95%
University of Texas at Dallas52%66%70%87%
University of Tulsa58%71%73%91%
University of Utah31%55%67%91%
University of Vermont62%73%75%86%
University of Virginia88%94%95%97%
University of Washington65%82%84%94%
University of Wisconsin61%85%87%95%
Ursinus College73%78%78%84%
Vanderbilt University86%90%92%97%
Vassar College85%89%90%96%
Villanova University87%90%90%95%
Virginia Tech63%82%84%93%
Wabash College72%76%77%87%
Wake Forest University84%88%88%94%
Warren Wilson College44%52%53%63%
Washington & Jefferson College70%75%76%
Washington and Lee University89%92%92%97%
Washington State University20%24%62%81%
Washington University88%93%94%97%
Wellesley College78%87%97%95%
Wentworth Institute of Technology53%65%67%84%
Wesleyan University85%89%90%95%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania49%70%73%85%
Westmont College73%75%75%81%
Wheaton College (IL)80%88%89%93%
Wheaton College (MA)72%77%78%88%
Whitman College79%87%88%94%
Whittier College59%63%64%76%
Williams College86%92%94%98%
Wittenberg University61%66%67%72%
Wofford College78%80%81%87%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute82%87%89%95%
Xavier University61%68%69%84%
Yale University87%96%97%99%
Yeshiva University60%86%92%88%
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.