Retention and Graduation Rates

Matriculating into a college is one thing, returning your sophomore year in good standing and then successfully pushing through to a diploma is quite another. Nationwide, the average retention rate (students who return for sophomore year) is 78%. Graduation rates are measured by: 1) the percentage of students that complete their degree; and 2) how long it takes to do so. Our list of retention and graduation rates at 366 of the nation’s top colleges and universities will show you each institution’s retention rate as well as what percentage of their student body graduates in four, five, and six years. A high retention and four-year graduation rate are indicators of quality undergraduate education. Data was collected from each institution’s Common Data Set for 2018-19. Graduation rates were collected from the Fall 2012 cohort and retention rates measured students who enrolled in Fall 2017 and returned for Fall 2018.

Institution4-Year Grad Rate5-Year Grad Rate6-Year Grad RateRetention Rate
Agnes Scott College64%68%69%79%
Albion College53%62%64%75%
Alfred University41%51%54%73%
Allegheny College66%71%72%82%
American University75%79%80%88%
Amherst College85%92%93%96%
Appalachian State University52%70%72%87%
Arizona State University52%66%69%88%
Auburn University50%74%78%90%
Austin College66%69%70%82%
Bard College66%74%75%85%
Barnard College87%91%92%95%
Bates College86%89%89%94%
Baylor University63%77%79%89%
Belmont University62%71%73%82%
Beloit College72%79%79%78%
Birmingham Southern College63%67%68%80%
Boston University84%87%88%94%
Bowdoin College88%94%95%98%
Bradley University59%77%78%82%
Brandeis University80%85%88%92%
Brigham Young University21%42%83%90%
Brown University85%93%95%98%
Bryn Mawr College79%86%87%92%
Bucknell University85%88%88%92%
Butler University73%81%82%89%
CUNY, Baruch College40%63%69%89%
California Institute of Technology81%89%92%98%
California Poly, San Luis Obispo48%77%82%94%
Calvin College59%71%72%87%
Canisius College63%68%69%85%
Carleton College88%92%93%97%
Carnegie Mellon University75%86%89%97%
Case Western Reserve University65%83%85%94%
Catholic University68%74%75%87%
Centre College70%71%72%90%
Chapman University70%78%79%90%
Christopher Newport University63%71%73%87%
Claremont McKenna College83%91%93%96%
Clark University71%76%77%87%
Clemson University59%80%82%93%
Colby College87%90%91%94%
Colgate University84%89%89%94%
College of Charleston62%70%71%79%
College of William and Mary85%91%91%95%
College of the Atlantic53%63%66%81%
College of the Holy Cross88%91%92%95%
Colorado College82%88%88%96%
Colorado School of Mines59%78%81%92%
Colorado State University46%68%71%84%
Connecticut College78%81%81%91%
Cooper Union71%85%88%91%
Cornell College68%73%74%
Cornell University88%93%95%97%
Creighton University69%76%79%89%
Dartmouth College86%92%95%97%
Davidson College90%90%90%95%
DePaul University59%70%72%86%
DePauw University81%84%84%91%
Denison University84%86%87%89%
Dickinson College81%84%84%91%
Drake University71%78%78%89%
Drew University57%61%62%84%
Drexel University0%70%74%89%
Duke University87%94%96%98%
Duquesne University68%76%78%84%
Earlham College58%64%65%82%
East Carolina University39%60%64%81%
Eckerd College63%67%68%81%
Elon University78%82%83%
Emory University83%88%90%95%
Fairfield University79%81%81%90%
Florida Atlantic University26%46%52%82%
Florida Institute of Technology41%58%60%81%
Florida International University28%50%58%90%
Florida State University66%81%83%93%
Fordham University81%85%85%90%
Franklin & Marshall College78%83%83%92%
Furman University75%80%80%91%
George Mason University49%66%70%86%
George Washington University74%80%82%93%
Georgetown College53%57%59%63%
Georgetown University89%93%94%96%
Georgia College50%65%66%85%
Georgia Institute of Technology40%44%87%97%
Georgia State University27%48%55%83%
Gettysburg College79%81%82%91%
Gonzaga University73%85%86%94%
Goucher College63%70%71%77%
Grinnell College78%82%84%92%
Gustavus Adolphus College76%77%77%87%
Hamilton College73%76%76%94%
Hampshire College58%65%66%79%
Harvard University87%96%98%98%
Harvey Mudd College85%90%92%97%
Haverford College88%92%93%97%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges72%77%78%86%
Hofstra University52%61%63%82%
Hollins University52%56%56%78%
Hood College59%65%66%71%
Hope College70%77%78%89%
Howard University46%61%62%85%
Illinois Institute of Technology37%69%73%90%
Illinois Wesleyan University75%79%79%91%
Indiana University64%76%78%91%
Ithaca College72%78%79%85%
James Madison University46%64%66%90%
Juniata College74%78%78%84%
Kalamazoo College73%77%79%91%
Kenyon College85%88%89%91%
Kettering University8%48%63%91%
Knox College68%75%75%81%
Lafayette College83%86%87%93%
Lake Forest College62%67%69%83%
Lawrence University66%79%81%85%
Lehigh University73%86%87%94%
Lewis & Clark College68%74%75%82%
Louisiana State University41%62%67%84%
Loyola Marymount University76%82%84%90%
Loyola University Chicago67%73%74%85%
Loyola University Maryland76%79%80%88%
Macalester College85%89%90%96%
Marist College76%82%83%87%
Marlboro College56%56%58%55%
Marquette University67%83%85%87%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology85%93%94%99%
Messiah College74%77%78%87%
Miami University68%79%80%92%
Michigan State University54%77%80%92%
Middlebury College83%91%91%96%
Milwaukee School of Engineering49%71%74%87%
Mississippi State University30%54%59%80%
Morehouse College43%51%54%75%
Mount Holyoke College77%82%83%92%
Muhlenberg College77%82%82%88%
New College of Florida54%62%62%76%
New Jersey Institute of Technology29%57%65%88%
New York University77%83%85%94%
North Carolina State University54%78%81%94%
Northeastern University0%85%88%97%
Northwestern University84%93%95%97%
Oberlin College75%85%86%89%
Occidental College81%85%86%90%
Oglethorpe University40%51%54%80%
Ohio State University59%80%84%95%
Ohio University45%61%64%82%
Penn State University66%83%85%93%
Pepperdine University73%82%83%91%
Pitzer College77%83%84%91%
Pomona College89%93%94%97%
Princeton University87%95%97%98%
Providence College83%85%86%93%
Purdue University56%77%81%92%
Quinnipiac University70%76%77%86%
Ramapo College of New Jersey59%71%74%88%
Reed College68%78%81%88%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute61%81%83%92%
Rhodes College82%85%85%90%
Rice University86%93%95%97%
Rollins College68%73%74%86%
Rutgers University61%77%80%93%
SUNY, Binghamton University72%80%82%92%
SUNY, Geneseo72%80%81%85%
SUNY, New Paltz60%74%77%83%
SUNY, Oswego0%0%64%76%
SUNY, Purchase College54%61%63%81%
SUNY, Stony Brook University55%70%74%90%
SUNY, University at Albany56%64%65%82%
SUNY, University at Buffalo60%73%76%87%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame73%77%78%84%
Saint Michael's College72%76%77%83%
Samford University64%75%76%91%
San Diego State University37%68%75%89%
San Francisco State University22%47%55%79%
Santa Clara University84%90%91%95%
Scripps College81%87%88%92%
Seattle University61%72%73%85%
Sewanee: University of the South78%83%84%89%
Siena College74%77%78%88%
Skidmore College82%86%86%91%
Smith College83%88%89%93%
Southern Methodist University68%77%78%91%
Southwestern University67%74%74%81%
St. Lawrence University76%81%82%89%
St. Mary's College of Maryland72%79%80%82%
St. Olaf College82%86%86%91%
Stanford University75%90%94%99%
Stonehill College38%41%42%87%
Susquehanna University67%69%70%84%
Swarthmore College87%93%94%97%
Temple University49%69%73%89%
Texas A&M University55%79%82%92%
Texas Christian University69%81%83%92%
Texas Tech University34%55%60%85%
The College of New Jersey76%84%86%93%
The College of Wooster70%74%74%87%
Towson University47%69%73%85%
Trinity College78%83%84%91%
Trinity University65%75%76%91%
Truman State University56%71%72%84%
Tufts University87%92%93%96%
Tulane University75%85%85%94%
Union College84%87%87%95%
United States Air Force Academy81%82%82%96%
United States Naval Academy91%91%91%97%
University of Alabama51%68%72%88%
University of Arizona47%61%65%81%
University of California, Berkeley75%89%91%97%
University of California, Davis61%83%87%92%
University of California, Irvine68%82%83%93%
University of California, Los Angeles77%89%90%97%
University of California, Riverside55%72%75%89%
University of California, San Diego62%82%86%94%
University of California, Santa Barbara70%84%87%92%
University of California, Santa Cruz53%75%77%88%
University of Central Florida44%67%73%90%
University of Cincinnati35%64%68%86%
University of Colorado Boulder47%67%71%88%
University of Connecticut, Storrs73%84%85%93%
University of Dallas61%65%66%80%
University of Dayton60%78%79%91%
University of Delaware71%81%82%90%
University of Denver67%76%77%88%
University of Florida68%85%88%97%
University of Georgia66%84%86%95%
University of Hawaii at Manoa32%53%59%79%
University of Houston30%52%60%85%
University of Illinois at Chicago34%54%59%80%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign70%82%84%93%
University of Iowa53%71%73%86%
University of Kansas47%62%65%84%
University of Kentucky44%63%66%85%
University of Louisville31%49%54%80%
University of Maine40%57%60%78%
University of Mary Washington59%65%66%82%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County44%63%68%87%
University of Massachusetts Amherst71%79%80%91%
University of Miami70%80%82%92%
University of Michigan79%90%92%97%
University of Minnesota64%77%80%93%
University of Minnesota, Morris52%64%66%77%
University of Mississippi44%61%64%85%
University of Missouri, Columbia46%67%69%87%
University of Missouri, Kansas City23%43%48%73%
University of Montana27%46%50%68%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln41%64%69%83%
University of New Hampshire68%76%78%85%
University of North Carolina at Asheville46%61%63%73%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill82%88%90%97%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte32%54%59%82%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro2%32%51%77%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington54%71%73%83%
University of North Texas31%49%55%79%
University of Notre Dame94%96%97%98%
University of Oklahoma41%63%67%90%
University of Oregon53%70%73%85%
University of Pennsylvania86%94%96%98%
University of Pittsburgh65%81%83%93%
University of Portland74%81%82%90%
University of Puget Sound66%75%76%81%
University of Rhode Island49%64%67%83%
University of Richmond82%86%87%94%
University of Rochester78%85%86%95%
University of San Diego68%79%81%90%
University of San Francisco66%74%75%83%
University of Scranton77%82%82%87%
University of South Carolina63%74%77%88%
University of South Florida55%70%73%91%
University of Southern California78%90%92%97%
University of Tennessee49%69%73%87%
University of Texas at Austin61%80%83%95%
University of Texas at Dallas57%71%75%88%
University of Utah33%57%70%89%
University of Vermont65%75%76%87%
University of Virginia88%94%95%97%
University of Washington67%81%84%94%
University of Wisconsin62%85%87%95%
Vanderbilt University89%93%94%97%
Vassar College88%92%92%95%
Villanova University87%90%91%96%
Wabash College66%71%71%86%
Wake Forest University85%88%89%96%
Washington & Jefferson College70%72%73%81%
Washington State University35%55%59%79%
Washington University88%94%95%97%
Washington and Lee University92%95%95%96%
Wellesley College84%91%93%96%
Wentworth Institute of Technology52%64%66%83%
Wesleyan University85%89%89%96%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania51%71%75%85%
Westmont College71%74%74%82%
Wheaton College (IL)77%85%87%92%
Wheaton College (MA)74%78%78%87%
Whitman College81%87%87%91%
Whittier College60%65%66%76%
Williams College90%93%95%99%
Wittenberg University56%62%62%70%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute82%87%87%96%
Xavier University66%72%73%84%
Yale University88%96%97%99%
Yeshiva University80%82%83%89%