(706)-389-9936 info@collegetransitions.com

Retention and Graduation Rates

Data is collected from the U.S. Department of Education and reported (by institutions) during 2015, the most recent year for which data is made available. 

InstitutionRetention Rate4-Year
Grad Rate
5-Year
Grad Rate
6-Year
Grad Rate
Agnes Scott College84%61%66%68%
Albion College82%56%65%65%
Alfred University76%44%58%60%
Allegheny College83%68%74%75%
Alma College80%49%59%62%
American University88%76%80%81%
Amherst College96%88%94%95%
Appalachian State University87%46%68%71%
Arizona State University86%45%61%66%
Auburn University91%44%68%73%
Augustana College (IL)89%70%75%76%
Austin College83%71%73%73%
Babson College95%84%87%89%
Bard College86%69%76%78%
Barnard College96%85%89%91%
Bates College95%83%87%88%
Baylor University89%54%69%70%
Belmont University83%57%68%69%
Beloit College86%70%80%82%
Bennington College80%61%67%68%
Bentley University94%83%88%89%
Berea College84%45%62%63%
Berry College85%55%63%64%
Birmingham Southern College82%53%60%61%
Boston College95%89%92%92%
Boston University93%80%84%85%
Bowdoin College94%86%91%93%
Bradley University87%53%72%74%
Brandeis University93%80%84%86%
Brigham Young University90%31%55%80%
Brown University98%83%94%96%
Bryant University90%76%79%80%
Bryn Mawr College94%78%84%85%
Bucknell University92%85%89%90%
Butler University92%53%62%76%
California Institute of Technology98%84%89%91%
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo95%40%72%76%
Calvin College85%57%72%74%
Canisius College83%60%69%70%
Carleton College96%91%94%95%
Carnegie Mellon University96%72%85%88%
Case Western Reserve University92%63%78%81%
Catholic University84%62%68%69%
Centre College93%83%86%86%
Champlain College82%48%57%58%
Chapman University89%65%76%79%
Christopher Newport University86%57%69%70%
Claremont McKenna College93%77%89%92%
Clark University88%77%82%83%
Clarkson University89%52%70%72%
Clemson University93%58%78%81%
Coe College75%60%67%67%
Colby College93%91%93%94%
Colgate University94%86%89%90%
College of Charleston79%56%66%68%
College of the Atlantic84%59%68%70%
College of the Holy Cross96%89%92%92%
College of the Ozarks75%63%73%73%
College of William and Mary95%82%89%90%
Colorado College96%82%87%87%
Colorado School of Mines92%49%73%77%
Colorado State University86%41%63%67%
Columbia University99%88%94%95%
Connecticut College89%79%82%83%
Cooper Union95%62%79%81%
Cornell College82%65%67%68%
Cornell University97%86%92%93%
Creighton University89%67%73%74%
CUNY Baruch College91%42%64%70%
CUNY, Brooklyn College82%23%49%54%
CUNY, City College93%11%36%44%
CUNY, Hunter College85%25%46%54%
Dartmouth College98%86%92%94%
Davidson College94%90%93%93%
Denison University89%77%80%80%
DePaul University85%56%70%73%
DePauw University92%76%81%82%
Dickinson College90%81%84%85%
Drake University88%65%73%73%
Drew University87%63%66%67%
Drexel University89%23%63%68%
Duke University97%86%93%95%
Duquesne University87%63%71%72%
Earlham College80%60%65%67%
East Carolina University83%35%57%62%
Eckerd College81%60%63%65%
Elizabethtown College87%72%77%78%
Elon University91%79%83%83%
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University80%39%56%59%
Emerson College87%78%79%80%
Emory University95%83%87%89%
Evergreen State College69%41%52%54%
Fairfield University89%78%81%82%
Florida Atlantic University77%20%40%49%
Florida Gulf Coast University79%22%38%43%
Florida Institute of Technology83%41%54%57%
Florida International University88%28%49%58%
Florida Southern College81%46%56%57%
Florida State University93%62%77%79%
Fordham University91%75%80%81%
Franklin & Marshall College91%81%86%87%
Furman University90%79%83%83%
George Mason University88%46%64%69%
George Washington University90%76%82%83%
Georgetown College71%49%55%57%
Georgetown University96%90%93%94%
Georgia College and State University85%39%58%60%
Georgia Institute of Technology97%40%78%85%
Georgia State University83%24%45%54%
Gettysburg College90%80%83%83%
Gonzaga University92%73%82%83%
Goucher College79%57%67%69%
Grinnell College93%79%84%86%
Gustavus Adolphus College89%81%82%82%
Hamilton College94%87%91%92%
Hampshire College82%57%66%68%
Harvard University97%86%96%98%
Harvey Mudd College98%86%90%92%
Haverford College97%85%89%90%
Hendrix College87%64%68%68%
High Point University82%61%65%65%
Hiram College70%53%59%60%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges85%76%81%81%
Hofstra University82%49%59%60%
Hollins University69%55%56%57%
Hood College81%54%62%63%
Hope College91%64%75%76%
Howard University89%40%55%60%
Illinois Institute of Technology92%38%69%73%
Illinois Wesleyan University93%78%83%83%
Indiana University91%60%74%77%
Ithaca College85%69%75%76%
James Madison University91%66%81%83%
Johns Hopkins University97%87%92%94%
Juniata College84%67%73%73%
Kalamazoo College88%77%82%83%
Kenyon College92%84%87%87%
Kettering University92%7%43%54%
Knox College87%69%75%77%
Lafayette College94%87%89%90%
Lake Forest College83%66%72%72%
Lawrence University91%63%75%76%
Lehigh University95%74%85%88%
Lewis & Clark College85%66%72%72%
Louisiana State University85%38%60%65%
Loyola Marymount University88%70%77%79%
Loyola University Chicago82%64%72%74%
Loyola University Maryland87%76%81%81%
Macalester College93%85%88%90%
Marietta College63%56%66%66%
Marist College90%68%76%78%
Marlboro College67%50%61%61%
Marquette University89%58%78%80%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology98%82%90%92%
McDaniel College75%63%68%70%
Messiah College85%71%77%77%
Miami University92%65%78%80%
Michigan State University92%51%73%77%
Middlebury College94%87%94%94%
Millsaps College81%59%65%66%
Milwaukee School of Engineering84%44%61%64%
Mississippi State University80%31%54%60%
Morehouse College76%41%49%51%
Mount Holyoke College91%78%84%85%
Muhlenberg College90%82%85%85%
New College of Florida84%63%69%71%
New Jersey Institute of Technology88%24%48%61%
New York University93%81%83%84%
North Carolina State University94%44%71%76%
Northeastern University97%0%81%84%
Northwestern University98%82%91%93%
Oberlin College89%76%87%88%
Occidental College91%82%87%88%
Oglethorpe University73%43%50%53%
Ohio State University94%59%80%83%
Ohio University81%48%64%66%
Oregon State University83%32%58%64%
Penn State University93%64%83%86%
Pepperdine University90%76%83%84%
Pitzer College94%83%89%90%
Pomona College97%91%93%94%
Princeton University98%90%96%97%
Principia College91%71%78%80%
Providence College93%81%84%85%
Purdue University92%47%70%75%
Quinnipiac University90%71%75%76%
Ramapo College of New Jersey86%60%71%74%
Reed College87%69%79%82%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute93%63%80%81%
Rhodes College93%75%81%83%
Rice University96%80%89%91%
Ripon College81%60%68%69%
Roanoke College83%58%65%66%
Rochester Institute of Technology87%34%61%70%
Rockhurst University83%60%70%71%
Rollins College83%64%69%71%
Rutgers University93%58%77%80%
Saint John's University (MN)89%66%74%77%
Saint Joseph's University91%72%78%79%
Saint Louis University92%60%70%71%
Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame86%75%79%79%
Saint Michael's College89%69%74%76%
Samford University89%59%68%74%
San Diego State University90%30%59%68%
San Francisco State University80%18%42%51%
Santa Clara University96%77%83%84%
Sarah Lawrence College89%72%79%79%
Scripps College92%86%91%92%
Seattle University87%64%78%79%
Seton Hall University85%51%61%63%
Sewanee: University of the South88%74%77%78%
Siena College87%72%75%75%
Simmons College83%67%73%74%
Skidmore College91%83%86%86%
Smith College94%82%85%87%
Southern Methodist University91%67%77%79%
Southwestern University85%69%74%75%
Spelman College91%69%73%76%
St. Edward's University81%51%61%63%
St. John's College, Annapolis79%63%69%71%
St. John's College, Santa Fe83%36%43%45%
St. Lawrence University90%82%86%87%
St. Mary's College of Maryland87%67%77%78%
St. Olaf College92%84%87%87%
Stanford University98%75%90%94%
Stevens Institute of Technology95%38%78%82%
Stonehill College92%83%87%87%
SUNY Binghamton University92%69%80%81%
SUNY Stony Brook89%47%65%68%
SUNY University at Buffalo86%55%70%74%
SUNY, College of Environmental Science and Forestry83%59%73%75%
SUNY, Geneseo87%69%81%82%
SUNY, Maritime College85%32%52%56%
SUNY, New Paltz87%56%71%73%
SUNY, Oneonta83%57%71%72%
SUNY, Oswego81%49%64%66%
SUNY, Purchase College81%48%56%58%
SUNY, University at Albany84%59%67%68%
Susquehanna University83%67%71%71%
Swarthmore College98%87%92%94%
Syracuse University91%68%80%81%
Temple University90%43%66%71%
Texas A&M University91%51%76%79%
Texas Christian University91%59%74%76%
Texas Tech University84%35%55%60%
The College of New Jersey94%72%83%85%
The College of Wooster87%77%82%82%
Thomas Aquinas College94%80%87%89%
Towson University85%45%67%70%
Trinity College89%81%85%86%
Trinity University89%73%81%83%
Truman State University87%55%71%73%
Tufts University96%88%92%93%
Tulane University92%72%82%83%
Union College91%82%87%88%
United States Air Force Academy88%77%78%79%
United States Coast Guard Academy98%84%85%85%
United States Merchant Marine Academy97%63%68%68%
United States Military Academy94%80%82%83%
United States Naval Academy97%86%86%86%
University of Alabama86%41%63%67%
University of Arizona80%43%57%61%
University of California, Berkeley97%73%89%92%
University of California, Davis92%58%82%85%
University of California, Irvine92%72%87%88%
University of California, Los Angeles97%74%90%91%
University of California, Riverside91%48%69%73%
University of California, San Diego95%58%84%87%
University of California, Santa Barbara92%68%79%81%
University of California, Santa Cruz92%55%75%78%
University of Central Florida89%40%64%70%
University of Chicago99%86%91%92%
University of Cincinnati88%28%59%65%
University of Colorado Boulder87%47%67%71%
University of Connecticut, Storrs92%70%81%83%
University of Dallas83%66%70%70%
University of Dayton89%62%78%79%
University of Delaware92%65%79%81%
University of Denver87%67%76%77%
University of Evansville89%58%67%68%
University of Florida96%66%84%87%
University of Georgia95%62%82%84%
University of Hawaii at Manoa77%21%48%57%
University of Houston85%20%42%51%
University of Illinois at Chicago80%34%55%60%
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign94%71%83%85%
University of Iowa87%51%69%72%
University of Kansas81%37%58%61%
University of Kentucky82%35%56%61%
University of Louisville79%25%46%53%
University of Maine76%33%52%55%
University of Mary Washington83%59%69%70%
University of Maryland95%69%85%86%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County87%38%56%63%
University of Massachusetts Amherst91%66%77%78%
University of Miami91%68%79%82%
University of Michigan97%75%88%90%
University of Minnesota93%59%75%77%
University of Minnesota, Morris78%51%64%65%
University of Mississippi85%39%58%61%
University of Missouri, Columbia87%46%66%69%
University of Missouri, Kansas City75%23%42%49%
University of Montana69%24%41%46%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln82%33%62%67%
University of New Hampshire86%63%77%80%
University of North Carolina at Asheville78%36%56%60%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill97%81%88%90%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte82%26%48%53%
University of North Carolina at Greensboro76%32%52%56%
University of North Carolina at Wilmington85%50%69%71%
University of North Texas80%27%44%52%
University of Notre Dame98%91%96%97%
University of Oklahoma90%38%61%66%
University of Oregon87%50%68%71%
University of Pennsylvania98%87%94%95%
University of Pittsburgh92%64%80%82%
University of Portland91%71%77%78%
University of Puget Sound86%72%77%78%
University of Redlands85%65%72%72%
University of Rhode Island83%44%60%63%
University of Richmond93%83%87%88%
University of Rochester96%74%86%88%
University of San Diego87%66%78%79%
University of San Francisco86%60%70%71%
University of Scranton87%73%79%80%
University of South Carolina88%55%70%72%
University of South Florida88%43%64%68%
University of Southern California96%77%90%92%
University of St. Thomas (MN)85%60%75%76%
University of Tennessee86%43%66%70%
University of Texas at Austin95%52%76%80%
University of Texas at Dallas87%48%62%66%
University of Tulsa91%51%67%68%
University of Utah90%28%52%64%
University of Vermont86%66%75%77%
University of Virginia96%87%93%93%
University of Washington94%63%81%84%
University of Wisconsin95%56%81%85%
Ursinus College84%74%78%78%
Vanderbilt University97%87%91%92%
Vassar College97%86%90%91%
Villanova University95%87%90%90%
Virginia Tech93%62%80%83%
Wabash College92%70%73%73%
Wake Forest University95%82%87%88%
Warren Wilson College63%43%50%52%
Washington & Jefferson College83%73%75%75%
Washington and Lee University95%88%90%91%
Washington State University79%38%60%64%
Washington University96%86%92%93%
Wellesley College95%86%92%93%
Wentworth Institute of Technology84%49%63%67%
Wesleyan University96%92%94%94%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania86%43%67%71%
Westmont College81%74%77%77%
Wheaton College (IL)95%81%87%89%
Wheaton College (MA)86%76%79%79%
Whitman College94%79%87%87%
Whittier College76%60%65%66%
Williams College97%88%95%96%
Wittenberg University78%59%63%64%
Wofford College87%77%81%81%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute95%76%83%85%
Xavier University87%66%73%74%
Yale University99%88%95%97%
Yeshiva University90%58%83%88%
WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.